Choppy Audio from Laptop DVD playback - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 10-20-2002, 03:35 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
HT Pusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an HP laptop 1.13 Ghz 512 meg ram, with Windows XP Pro, that I would like to use to playback DVD's. It came with WinDVD 3.1 DXVA.

However, when I play DVD's the sound from the laptop's speakers is choppy and stuttering.

I installed PowerDVD 4.0, but this software has the same problem.

Can someone recommend a solution?

Thanks
Daniel
HT Pusher is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 10-20-2002, 09:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
safaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: usa
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi
did this happen before or after sp1 update.
if it happened after update. so you need clean install winxp pro and for get about that updates.



i have p3 hp with xppro running on it.

safaa
more speakers you buy ,more happy you are
safaa is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 10-20-2002, 10:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
HT Pusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have not been able to upgrade to SP1 as I bought a demo from Costco that came with discs for XP Home even though the computer had Pro intalled, and when attempting to upgrade to SP1, I received an error message saying that the key was not correct and the upgrade was aborted.
I have added some Divx upgrades so that I could playback some download Simpsons episodes that I got from Morpheus.
HT Pusher is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 10-20-2002, 10:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
safaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: usa
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi
is your laptop connected all time to the net. like dsl or cable. if so and you tried to update xp pro. you got buged by microsoft.
format and do clean install don`t update any more.

safaa
more speakers you buy ,more happy you are
safaa is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 10-20-2002, 11:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
HT Pusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, it is always connected through DSL. In fact, my computer notified me that I needed to perform the update through Microsoft's website.

Would you elaborate on your recommendation to format and do a clean install? Do you mean reformat my hard drive and reinstall windows?
HT Pusher is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 10-20-2002, 11:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
safaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: usa
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes.
format hd. clean install. make sure you have all needed drivers for your hardware. you can down loadthem from hp site. save them to cd. in case you need it
and try to disable this puggy update on taskbar

safaa
more speakers you buy ,more happy you are
safaa is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 10-21-2002, 12:35 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
HT Pusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This seems rather severe. If I do this, I will have to reload all the software on my machine and that ALOT!

Also, one of my problems is that Costco gave me backup discs for XP Home, but my machine has XP Pro loaded on it. I hate to go backwards in terms of operating systems.
HT Pusher is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 10-21-2002, 12:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
safaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: usa
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi
try to install sound driver again . also for dvd software . see if that will fix it.
if not . try to get xp pro from where you get it last time.

safaa
more speakers you buy ,more happy you are
safaa is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 10-21-2002, 12:48 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
HT Pusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The demo that I bought from Costco had XP Pro installed on it. I don't know if an employee installed it, or if the machine was supposed to have it and they gave me the wrong backup discs when they gave me the box for the demo.

Please excuse my ignorance, but what is the sound driver?
HT Pusher is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 10-21-2002, 12:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
safaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: usa
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
go hp web site
http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/eng...re_drivers.htm
type your laptop model .
then search for win xp pro drivers you will see list of all drivers you need for your laptop. save them on cd you going to need them in future.

safaa
more speakers you buy ,more happy you are
safaa is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 10-21-2002, 01:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
HT Pusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They don't have any audio drivers listed. They do have a bios update, however you need a floppy drive to perform this update, and my model does not come with a floppy drive.
HT Pusher is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 10-21-2002, 03:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
gotapex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: LV, NV
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Click on Start -> Control Panel -> Performance and Maintenance -> System

Then, click on the Hardware tab

Click on the Device Manager button

Click on the + next to Sound, video and game controllers

What does it say your sound chip is?

BTW, what is the exact model of HP you have?
gotapex is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 10-21-2002, 11:58 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
HT Pusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I couldn't find a "performance and maintenance" icon, but I was able to get to device manager through "System" icon.

Under Sound, video and game controllers there are two subcategories
1.Unimodem Half-Duplex Audio Device
2.VIA AC'97 Audio Controller (WMD)

I spoke to HP and they had me delete the other listings there were here last night, which were:
Audio Codes
Legacy Audio Drivers
Legacy Video Capture Devices
Media Control Devices
Unimodem Half-Duplex Audio Device
Via AC'97 Audio Controller (WDM)
Video Codes

They had me delete all seven of them and Windows restored the two mentioned above.

I can revert to the original seven with my laptop's restore feature.

I have the HP model xz185.

Thanks for your help.
HT Pusher is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 10-21-2002, 12:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
safaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: usa
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi
after you delete all devices, win xp will install it for you, thats why hp site don`t have them because the drivers are in winxp .
after you reboot you shouls be ok. or else, you got bugged from MS,
is sound come out good now.

safaa
more speakers you buy ,more happy you are
safaa is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 10-21-2002, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
a1rabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Surrey, BC, Canada
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know what chipset you have but when I had this problem with my abit motherboard it was to do with my VIA 4in1 drivers. Once I got the new drivers it fixed ALL my problems. Computer ran MUCH faster, my resources did not deplete as fast and all the choppy sound went away, as did choppy video and sound if I used my video cards TV out.
a1rabbit is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 10-21-2002, 01:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
HT Pusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
safaa, thanks for the info. No, I still have choppy sound. So, are you saying that Microsoft has intentionally compromised my system?

a1rabbit, I will look for VIA drivers and see if that helps.

The HP tech is now telling me to uninstall all DVD software and reinstall the Windvd that came with my laptop.
HT Pusher is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 10-21-2002, 01:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
gotapex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: LV, NV
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here are the latest VIA drivers:

http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=2
gotapex is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 10-21-2002, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wjchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally posted by HT Pusher
I have not been able to upgrade to SP1 as I bought a demo from Costco that came with discs for XP Home even though the computer had Pro intalled, and when attempting to upgrade to SP1, I received an error message saying that the key was not correct and the upgrade was aborted.
That sounds fishy. Costco probably used a well-known pirated XP Pro key when they did the install. You won't be able to install SP1. Either you have to install the valid XP Home or go get a copy of XP Pro (not sure if you can use Upgrade version) and change the license key.
wjchan is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 10-21-2002, 04:42 PM
Senior Member
 
a1rabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Surrey, BC, Canada
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You should also try the free trial of power DVD or something, and see what happens. I and others had a lot of problems with WinDVD 2000 but I am sure you have a newer version than that.
a1rabbit is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 10-21-2002, 05:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
HT Pusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I installed PowerDVD 4.0 when I first had this problem, but I continued to have the same problem.
HT Pusher is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 10-21-2002, 08:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
HT Pusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Soon after buying the laptop, I found alot of personal pictures on the hard drive, pictures of Costco employees. So someone there was obviously using the demo for personal or work related purposes.
HT Pusher is offline  
Closed Thread Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off