*Official* Nvidia Shield Console - HTPC discussion - Page 145 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 647Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4321 of 4341 Old 08-30-2017, 04:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 747
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 126
For now those wanting HDR Support using the HDMI In on the Oppo 203, it is currently through a Public Beta Firmware update. Although I was able to get HDR10 to work using the Shield in this manner, I did encounter some Handshaking issues, so for now I do not have the Sheild attached to the Oppo.

Not to say that this will happen with other users, but just a reminder that the HDR via HDMI In is currently in beta.
psuKinger, sikclown and STAIN0 like this.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4322 of 4341 Old 08-31-2017, 07:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Herve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,256
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 42
I'm considering purchasing a second previously owned Shield, this one a Pro. The owner does not have the original receipt, but says the unit is about a year old. I'm concerned about the age of the hard drive because they all fail at some point and I'd rather that be later than sooner. Is there any way to tell the age of a unit from its serial number or anything else?

Thanks.
Herve is offline  
post #4323 of 4341 Old 08-31-2017, 08:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,761
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 939 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herve View Post
I'm considering purchasing a second previously owned Shield, this one a Pro. The owner does not have the original receipt, but says the unit is about a year old. I'm concerned about the age of the hard drive because they all fail at some point and I'd rather that be later than sooner. Is there any way to tell the age of a unit from its serial number or anything else?

Thanks.
I dunno, but my *main* shield was my first Shield, and it was a "Pro". It's gotten extensive use for probably going on 20-21 months now in my Living Room, and is still working well...

I do think the SSDs in the standard versions are a little "snappier", though. FYI.
psuKinger is online now  
 
post #4324 of 4341 Old 08-31-2017, 11:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Herve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,256
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 42
For the moment, let's assume that the Shield Pro's serial numbers are sequential and get larger as time goes on.

The serial number of the used unit is

0421615096966

psuKinger, you say your unit is around 20 months old. Is the serial number on your unit larger or smaller than the above serial number?

Thanks.
Herve is offline  
post #4325 of 4341 Old 08-31-2017, 10:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Herve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,256
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Just on a lark, I contacted Nvida chat support a few minutes ago, gave the serial number and was told within 30 seconds that the unit was manufactured at the end of April 2015, so the unit is about 2 years and 4 months old. Now, how long the unit would have taken to make it to the end user is anyone's guess, but I think it's possible that it may have been a year.

Anyway, I also asked about the typical life expectancy of a Shield Pro and was told "12 to 15 years". If that's true, it's amazing, IMO.

So if you're considering buying a used Shield, if you get the serial number, likely you can get the date of manufacture from Nvidia support.
Herve is offline  
post #4326 of 4341 Old 09-01-2017, 02:32 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herve View Post
Just on a lark, I contacted Nvida chat support a few minutes ago, gave the serial number and was told within 30 seconds that the unit was manufactured at the end of April 2015, so the unit is about 2 years and 4 months old. Now, how long the unit would have taken to make it to the end user is anyone's guess, but I think it's possible that it may have been a year.

Anyway, I also asked about the typical life expectancy of a Shield Pro and was told "12 to 15 years". If that's true, it's amazing, IMO.

So if you're considering buying a used Shield, if you get the serial number, likely you can get the date of manufacture from Nvidia support.


Life expectancy and life cycle are two different things.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Stevetd is online now  
post #4327 of 4341 Old 09-08-2017, 07:29 AM
Member
 
TrendyGUy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have an issue with audio lag on their Shield? My audio is off on most devices and I usually fix it with an audio adjustment on my AVR but when I saw there was a feature built into the shield I started playing with it. When I increase the lag with the bouncing ball it doesn't actually seem to change the audio when streaming movies/shows and such in apps.
TrendyGUy is offline  
post #4328 of 4341 Old 09-10-2017, 01:10 AM
Senior Member
 
madaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bellaa View Post
Will the shield support ISO playback without cinavia detection ? I'm looking to pickup a media player
I have successfully ripped 3 DVD's to ISO, and the shield played them back with full menu support. I have not yet experimented with a Blu-ray to ISO rip.
madaudio is offline  
post #4329 of 4341 Old 09-11-2017, 11:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 7,492
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1717 Post(s)
Liked: 539
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrendyGUy View Post
Does anyone have an issue with audio lag on their Shield? My audio is off on most devices and I usually fix it with an audio adjustment on my AVR but when I saw there was a feature built into the shield I started playing with it. When I increase the lag with the bouncing ball it doesn't actually seem to change the audio when streaming movies/shows and such in apps.
No lag on any of the 3 of mine.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #4330 of 4341 Old 09-12-2017, 06:24 AM
Newbie
 
sstackho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrendyGUy View Post
Does anyone have an issue with audio lag on their Shield? My audio is off on most devices and I usually fix it with an audio adjustment on my AVR but when I saw there was a feature built into the shield I started playing with it. When I increase the lag with the bouncing ball it doesn't actually seem to change the audio when streaming movies/shows and such in apps.
With my setup, I do have an audio lag issue when playing files with certain audio types (e.g. DTS). I don't know where the fault lies - Shield, TV or receiver.

The bouncing ball thing certainly does impact the audio offset, so keep trying it.

I use Plex for most of my viewing on the Shield. To work around my issue, I use the native Plex player for audio types that don't cause lag issues, and I use Plex through Kodi (with an additional audio offset set within Kodi) for audio types that do cause lag issues. It's an annoyance, but somehow I'm still alive.
sstackho is offline  
post #4331 of 4341 Old 09-12-2017, 11:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 747
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 126
@psuKinger , it appears that I have successfully configure the Shield with the HDMI Input of the Oppo 203. Must have been a cable or quite possibly the connection on one of the ends going into either the Shield or 203 weren't secure.

I also have this working with my Harmony Ultimate Remote where the Oppo now changes its input to HDMI In when I choose the Activity to "Watch TV".

For HDR 10 content, the Oppo will display "HDR 10" in the Upper-Left corner of the display. No need to go into the TV's menu to figure out whether or not the display is outputting an HDR image.
psuKinger likes this.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is online now  
post #4332 of 4341 Old 09-12-2017, 06:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,761
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 939 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
@psuKinger , it appears that I have successfully configure the Shield with the HDMI Input of the Oppo 203. Must have been a cable or quite possibly the connection on one of the ends going into either the Shield or 203 weren't secure.

I also have this working with my Harmony Ultimate Remote where the Oppo now changes its input to HDMI In when I choose the Activity to "Watch TV".

For HDR 10 content, the Oppo will display "HDR 10" in the Upper-Left corner of the display. No need to go into the TV's menu to figure out whether or not the display is outputting an HDR image.
Awesome. Thanks so much for remembering my question from before and posting this.

This almost certainly means I'm getting a UDP-203 to pair with my Shield.
groove93 likes this.
psuKinger is online now  
post #4333 of 4341 Old 09-13-2017, 09:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,761
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 939 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
@psuKinger , it appears that I have successfully configure the Shield with the HDMI Input of the Oppo 203. Must have been a cable or quite possibly the connection on one of the ends going into either the Shield or 203 weren't secure.

I also have this working with my Harmony Ultimate Remote where the Oppo now changes its input to HDMI In when I choose the Activity to "Watch TV".

For HDR 10 content, the Oppo will display "HDR 10" in the Upper-Left corner of the display. No need to go into the TV's menu to figure out whether or not the display is outputting an HDR image.
I'm assuming you aren't experiencing any lip sync issues by doing this?

I'm reading mix results on the OPPO UDP-203 thread. I think what people are talking about, specifically, as being problematic is playing 1080p MKV rips that contain a Dolby TrueHD codec. But I'm assuming they're doing that somehow DIRECTLY from the OPPO, right? DLNA or similar?

I have similar MKVs containing TrueHD codecs, but I'd be looking to play them via the Plex app on Shield...
psuKinger is online now  
post #4334 of 4341 Old 09-13-2017, 09:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 747
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by psuKinger View Post
I'm assuming you aren't experiencing any lip sync issues by doing this?

I'm reading mix results on the OPPO UDP-203 thread. I think what people are talking about, specifically, as being problematic is playing 1080p MKV rips that contain a Dolby TrueHD codec. But I'm assuming they're doing that somehow DIRECTLY from the OPPO, right? DLNA or similar?

I have similar MKVs containing TrueHD codecs, but I'd be looking to play them via the Plex app on Shield...
Initially both the Shield and Oppo would not play nice. I would Change the source to the Shield, and the display would freeze for about 20 seconds, then a "Live TV" app error would occur.

When I adjusted the Harmony Remote to include the Oppo in my "Watch TV" activity, the Oppo would not change input to HDMI In , and of course the 20 second pause, an app error.

I did swap the cables but that did not fix the problem.


I don't know what I did this time around, but everything works fine. I added the Oppo back to the "Watch TV" activity, and now the player changes its input to HDMI In to view the Shield, and vise/versa.


I've played a few UHD Discs along with some BD Rips on my NAS through the Oppo and have not encountered any Lip Sync Issues. I did in the past when I made an adjustment to the Oppo's Color gamut to 4:2:0, so I set it back to 4:2:2.

Now the player is back to 4:2:0 and plays fine. I also changed the Shield to this setting. I honestly do not know what changed and I'm using a cable I swapped back and forth the first time around. I knew I was dealing with a Beta Firmware so I left it at that.

I played various rips, specifically ones that contained Dolby True HD, considering I had issues with those on the Shield in the Past via Plex (I think VC-1 encodes were an issue earlier on).

Thus far, both devices in this configuration have been rock solid.
psuKinger likes this.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is online now  
post #4335 of 4341 Old 09-17-2017, 06:13 PM
Senior Member
 
rsoares28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 27
*Official* Nvidia Shield Console - HTPC discussion

Hello just hoping for some advice. Just installed my shield on a new LG 4K u6150 TV with an Denon 1400x amp. I bought 4K hdmi cables 27gbps and ran them from the shield to the amp. I get Netflix 4K out of the shield but no HDR. When I use the TV's Netflix app I see the HDR icon. What am I missing? The LG is setup for Ultra deep Color out of all hdmi ports..


Also under Display settings on the shield I only see 4K 8bit option. Shouldn't there be 10bit and 12bit?


Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
rsoares28 is offline  
post #4336 of 4341 Old 09-17-2017, 06:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 747
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsoares28 View Post
Hello just hoping for some advice. Just installed my shield on a new LG 4K u6150 TV with an Denon 1400x amp. I bought 4K hdmi cables 27gbps and ran them from the shield to the amp. I get Netflix 4K out of the shield but no HDR. When I use the TV's Netflix app I see the HDR icon. What am I missing? The LG is setup for Ultra deep Color out of all hdmi ports..


Also under Display settings on the shield I only see 4K 8bit option. Shouldn't there be 10bit and 12bit?


Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Make sure that your Denon is set to Passthrough in its settings.

With the new cables installed and your TV connected in a Enhanced port, the Shield have an option for 4K 59.940Hz (Recommended)
For the Nvidia Shield, try 4:2:0 10bit Rec.2020
Your TV Should be able to match this setting.

Once those settings are in place, reboot the Shield, then go back into Netflix. You Should see HDR rather than Ultra 4K in some of the titles such as The Defenders, Iron Fist, or Luke Cage.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is online now  
post #4337 of 4341 Old 09-17-2017, 06:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsoares28 View Post
Hello just hoping for some advice. Just installed my shield on a new LG 4K u6150 TV with an Denon 1400x amp. I bought 4K hdmi cables 27gbps and ran them from the shield to the amp. I get Netflix 4K out of the shield but no HDR. When I use the TV's Netflix app I see the HDR icon. What am I missing? The LG is setup for Ultra deep Color out of all hdmi ports..


Also under Display settings on the shield I only see 4K 8bit option. Shouldn't there be 10bit and 12bit?


Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I'd check to see if the color space and other HDR10 BT2020 setting is selected and set up correctly on the Shield and HDMI as well confirming in the manual which HDMI ports support what.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #4338 of 4341 Old 09-17-2017, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
rsoares28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
Make sure that your Denon is set to Passthrough in its settings.



With the new cables installed and your TV connected in a Enhanced port, the Shield have an option for 4K 59.940Hz (Recommended)

For the Nvidia Shield, try 4:2:0 10bit Rec.2020

Your TV Should be able to match this setting.



Once those settings are in place, reboot the Shield, then go back into Netflix. You Should see HDR rather than Ultra 4K in some of the titles such as The Defenders, Iron Fist, or Luke Cage.


Thanks for all the replies... as I mentioned I only have the 8bit option on the shield. I'll check the Denon again to see how I can enable pass through... I don't remember seeing any option like that when setting it up. I'm currently using hdmi port 1 on the LG. Hdmi port 3 is listed as ARC but I'm not sure if that has anything to do with my problem. I'll report back

Thanks




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
rsoares28 is offline  
post #4339 of 4341 Old 09-17-2017, 07:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 747
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsoares28 View Post
Thanks for all the replies... as I mentioned I only have the 8bit option on the shield. I'll check the Denon again to see how I can enable pass through... I don't remember seeing any option like that when setting it up. I'm currently using hdmi port 1 on the LG. Hdmi port 3 is listed as ARC but I'm not sure if that has anything to do with my problem. I'll report back

Thanks




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Are you sure the HDMI cable is a 2.0 cable?

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is online now  
post #4340 of 4341 Old 09-17-2017, 07:19 PM
Senior Member
 
rsoares28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
Are you sure the HDMI cable is a 2.0 cable?


I assume so, do they have non 2.0 cables that are 27gbps?

Will confirm in the morning.

I did some further reading and it looks like my receiver has something called 4k signal format and it has to be set to "enhanced". I don't recall seeing this in the menu so I'll check that as well.

Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
rsoares28 is offline  
post #4341 of 4341 Old 09-17-2017, 08:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 4,230
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1459 Post(s)
Liked: 576
Anyone determine the best airplay serve app (or hopefully service) for the shield? There are so so many and would love something that survivors reboots


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

DocACE911 on Steam, XBOX, PS4
"Kill Cancer or Die"
Custom Z9 Game Settings For SDR and HDR
Sony 75" Z9, Denon X4200, Definitive Technologies BP7002 + 9.1 ATMOS, PSV 18" sub
Loving Wife and 4 year old Son who tolerate this expense!
sjchmura is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off