Which NUC? - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 18Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 238 Old 05-11-2015, 09:28 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
MrMcCrackin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am going to try Plex with MKV in an MP4 container, I read that it works better for some reason.


I am also testing Kodi - which is nice because I don't need to convert the current ISO library
MrMcCrackin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 238 Old 05-12-2015, 08:34 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
MrMcCrackin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
MP4 in Plex looked better, but still not as crisp as ISO in PowerDVD




However - Kodi was very surprising, it look just as good as Power DVD




So it has been decided - NUC with Win7 and Kodi builds




Thank you to all that provided input!
bulls likes this.
MrMcCrackin is offline  
post #33 of 238 Old 05-12-2015, 08:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 7,492
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1717 Post(s)
Liked: 539
Curious - why deal with Windows 7 to run Kodi, when OpenELEC is so simple?
TornadoTJ is offline  
 
post #34 of 238 Old 05-12-2015, 09:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Aryn Ravenlocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tempe, AZ, USA
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 351 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMcCrackin View Post
I am going to try Plex with MKV in an MP4 container, I read that it works better for some reason.


I am also testing Kodi - which is nice because I don't need to convert the current ISO library
The "benefit" of mp4 is that it will require transcoding far less often when it comes to streaming to other devices, especially mobile devices such as your smartphone or tablet. Leaving the movie ripped 1:1 in the mkv format will result in the same stream as if you played directly from the BD itself. This more often than not results in the PC needing to transcode the stream so that the viewing client device can play it.

Many people rip to mkv and then create a second, smaller mp4 rip to accompany it that the streaming service is pointed to for streaming content remotely. This avoids the need to transcode, but also leaves a full video and audio quality version available for when it is desired. Of course, this is more work and take up quite a bit more room.
Aryn Ravenlocke is offline  
post #35 of 238 Old 05-12-2015, 09:11 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
MrMcCrackin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post
Curious - why deal with Windows 7 to run Kodi, when OpenELEC is so simple?


still need to use as a PC for MS Office and the like
MrMcCrackin is offline  
post #36 of 238 Old 05-12-2015, 08:59 PM
Senior Member
 
myriadcorp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 69
myriadcorp is offline  
post #37 of 238 Old 05-13-2015, 02:32 PM
Member
 
wildoak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Be aware the HDMI port of the NUCs don't support 4K output, only the display port. You'll need a mini-display port-to-HDMI adapter for that.

HERE

I'm researching the same sort of system. BTW another reason to go to Windows for me is I plan to load HCFR and REW on it for a full home theater calibration solution. (fyi: REW is ported for linux but HCFR isn't and its been reported that the color meters aren't recognized by Wine.)
wildoak is offline  
post #38 of 238 Old 05-14-2015, 12:01 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
MrMcCrackin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildoak View Post
Be aware the HDMI port of the NUCs don't support 4K output, only the display port. You'll need a mini-display port-to-HDMI adapter for that.

HERE

I'm researching the same sort of system. BTW another reason to go to Windows for me is I plan to load HCFR and REW on it for a full home theater calibration solution. (fyi: REW is ported for linux but HCFR isn't and its been reported that the color meters aren't recognized by Wine.)


thanks - don't care about 4k at the moment, but good to know that its available via display port - how do you get the hd audio out from the display port?
MrMcCrackin is offline  
post #39 of 238 Old 05-15-2015, 05:55 AM
Member
 
wildoak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMcCrackin View Post
thanks - don't care about 4k at the moment, but good to know that its available via display port - how do you get the hd audio out from the display port?

VESA has a pdf just for that with most of the caveats and provisos.

http://www.displayport.org/wp-conten...r-Guide-v1.pdf

Pay close attention to the info on page 6 referring to DP-to-HDMI cable adapters. The adapter must be an 'Active' adapter with an ID chip that lets the DP know it can handle the audio output. Otherwise it treats it like a DVI port and only sends video.
wildoak is offline  
post #40 of 238 Old 05-15-2015, 06:04 AM
Member
 
wildoak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Just FYI - I started a build thread over on The Home Theater Shack forum for my upcoming NUC build if you want to compare notes. Just research so far but I intend to add pertinent links and pics when the fun starts - probably toward mid-July.

http://www.hometheatershack.com/foru...ml#post1204850
wildoak is offline  
post #41 of 238 Old 05-15-2015, 07:18 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
MrMcCrackin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks!


I hope to be done with my builds by then - waiting to close on the refi this month before I spend a bunch of $
MrMcCrackin is offline  
post #42 of 238 Old 05-15-2015, 09:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 7,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 584 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMcCrackin View Post
still need to use as a PC for MS Office and the like


What?


Just get an actual computer... forget the nuc
Brian Hampton is offline  
post #43 of 238 Old 05-15-2015, 11:54 AM
Member
 
wildoak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 21
What do you find in

i3 dual core
up to 16 gig of dual channel ram @ up to 1866mhz
two drives
wireless ac
Bluetooth
4xUSB3
gbit Ethernet
HDMI
Displayport up to 4K@60hz
with up to 8 channel HD audio

that isn't an actual computer?

Aside from not being way too big and ugly.

Last edited by wildoak; 05-15-2015 at 11:57 AM.
wildoak is offline  
post #44 of 238 Old 05-15-2015, 12:06 PM
Member
 
wildoak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 21
MrMcC - added a link to my build thread for the BIOS Glossary. Check the "H" section for the setting for HDMI/DP audio.
wildoak is offline  
post #45 of 238 Old 05-15-2015, 12:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 7,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 584 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildoak View Post
What do you find in

i3 dual core
up to 16 gig of dual channel ram @ up to 1866mhz
two drives
wireless ac
Bluetooth
4xUSB3
gbit Ethernet
HDMI
Displayport up to 4K@60hz
with up to 8 channel HD audio

that isn't an actual computer?

Aside from not being way too big and ugly.
Actual computer = Quad core CPU.

Mine's not ugly .. but to each his/her own.
Brian Hampton is offline  
post #46 of 238 Old 05-15-2015, 02:07 PM
Senior Member
 
ixion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobSalita View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by ixion View Post
This is no longer an issue. I've been running headless for nearly 2 years now, no problems.
Nearly two years ago, the Haswell NUCs were not released. Six months ago the problem was still not fixed. What's your model number? I'll test it out.
I have the D54250WYK since end of 2013, so not really two two years, more like 18 months, but I have been running headless since the day I bought it. No issues.
ixion is offline  
post #47 of 238 Old 05-15-2015, 04:53 PM
Member
 
wildoak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hampton View Post
Actual computer = Quad core CPU.
Quad's more power than I need for the application. The dual core's been tested at the resolutions that matter. I can't see buying more just to satisfy what would be, to me, "Tim Taylor Syndrome".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hampton View Post
Mine's not ugly .. but to each his/her own.
On that we agree.

Joking aside, got enough big boxes in the living room. Small but good enough fits "my" bill fine.
Brian Hampton and ilovejedd like this.
wildoak is offline  
post #48 of 238 Old 06-16-2015, 08:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
--Sclaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Aurora, IL USA
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Havent seen much mention of 3D Blu ray with NUC solutions. Does anyone here have experience with the NUC5i3RYK and running 3D BD iso's (Win7, PDVD15)? This would be my first NUC so I'm still trying to gauge which solution, if any, would play nice enough with my existing network. I have all my 3D BDs ripped to iso on a NAS, with most 2D movies just mkv.

Thx for any suggestions!

Vizio M801D-A3

JimK


Last edited by --Sclaws; 06-23-2015 at 12:47 PM.
--Sclaws is offline  
post #49 of 238 Old 06-23-2015, 12:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
--Sclaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Aurora, IL USA
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by --Sclaws View Post
Havent seen much mention of 3D Blu ray with NUC solutions. Does anyone here have experience with the NUC5i3RYK and running mounted 3D BD iso's (Win7, PDVD15)? This would be my first NUC so I'm still trying to gauge which solution, if any, would play nice enough with my existing network. I have all my BDs ripped to iso on a NAS...really just a stripped Win7 system storing them all.

Thx for any suggestions!
Bump anyone?

Vizio M801D-A3

JimK

--Sclaws is offline  
post #50 of 238 Old 06-29-2015, 08:48 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
MrMcCrackin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
sorry Sclaws - I don't have a 3D TV or 3D Bluray content for that matter.


I DID end up building a NUC5i3RYK
MrMcCrackin is offline  
post #51 of 238 Old 06-29-2015, 06:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
--Sclaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Aurora, IL USA
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMcCrackin View Post
sorry Sclaws - I don't have a 3D TV or 3D Bluray content for that matter.


I DID end up building a NUC5i3RYK

Thanks for the feedback.

Vizio M801D-A3

JimK

--Sclaws is offline  
post #52 of 238 Old 06-30-2015, 10:21 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
MrMcCrackin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by --Sclaws View Post
Thanks for the feedback.
everything I read on the Intel site mentions 3D support, I remember reading on one of Assins builds it worked, might look for threads by him
MrMcCrackin is offline  
post #53 of 238 Old 07-01-2015, 07:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
--Sclaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Aurora, IL USA
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMcCrackin View Post
everything I read on the Intel site mentions 3D support, I remember reading on one of Assins builds it worked, might look for threads by him
Thx again. I did wind up getting the NUC5I5RYK. 3D playback is iffy and I'm trying to figure out if its Intel driver related, or something with PowerDVD15. Odd and random issue that makes the 3D effect look like its, well, wobbling. Hard to describe, and sometimes it can clear up by a pause or skip back a chapter, but certainly an issue I need to figure out.

Vizio M801D-A3

JimK

--Sclaws is offline  
post #54 of 238 Old 07-01-2015, 07:53 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
MrMcCrackin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by --Sclaws View Post
Thx again. I did wind up getting the NUC5I5RYK. 3D playback is iffy and I'm trying to figure out if its Intel driver related, or something with PowerDVD15. Odd and random issue that makes the 3D effect look like its, well, wobbling. Hard to describe, and sometimes it can clear up by a pause or skip back a chapter, but certainly an issue I need to figure out.

What about a different player like Kodi or Plex?
MrMcCrackin is offline  
post #55 of 238 Old 07-02-2015, 10:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
--Sclaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Aurora, IL USA
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMcCrackin View Post
What about a different player like Kodi or Plex?
Well, I've been using Mediaportal w/PowerDVD for years...really don't want to change Also I don't think either of those players can process frame packed blu ray, just SBS or top/bottom if mkv ripped. Is this correct?

Vizio M801D-A3

JimK

--Sclaws is offline  
post #56 of 238 Old 07-02-2015, 03:51 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
MrMcCrackin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by --Sclaws View Post
Well, I've been using Mediaportal w/PowerDVD for years...really don't want to change Also I don't think either of those players can process frame packed blu ray, just SBS or top/bottom if mkv ripped. Is this correct?
Kodi plays my Bluray ISO just fine.
MrMcCrackin is offline  
post #57 of 238 Old 07-06-2015, 03:39 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by --Sclaws View Post
Thx again. I did wind up getting the NUC5I5RYK. 3D playback is iffy and I'm trying to figure out if its Intel driver related, or something with PowerDVD15. Odd and random issue that makes the 3D effect look like its, well, wobbling. Hard to describe, and sometimes it can clear up by a pause or skip back a chapter, but certainly an issue I need to figure out.

Same issues here on my nuc5i5ryh. I have had a ticket open with intel since the unit came out. We've replaced it and I've tried Win 7 vs Win 8 with different drivers. The issues persist. I even tried the nuc5i3ryh and it does the same thing. Oddly enough, though, the i3 seems to play the 3d better. This is with frame packed iso or SBS mkv. Some of the driver revisions won't play 3d mkv at all. Other than the 3d playback issue, I love the nuc, but it's gotten to the point where I am pretty ticked it hasn't been resolved. 120 inch 3d screen and 8 pairs of 3d glasses that rarely get used now, unless I feel like switching over to the gaming rig to play them.
rcrisman is offline  
post #58 of 238 Old 07-06-2015, 03:53 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMcCrackin View Post
Kodi plays my Bluray ISO just fine.
Really? Last I knew Kodi is not capable of 3d frame packed playback. Only MKV's. There are "supposedly" android solutions for 3d bluray playback, but I won't believe that until I actually "see" it.
rcrisman is offline  
post #59 of 238 Old 07-06-2015, 04:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
--Sclaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Aurora, IL USA
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcrisman View Post
Same issues here on my nuc5i5ryh. I have had a ticket open with intel since the unit came out. We've replaced it and I've tried Win 7 vs Win 8 with different drivers. The issues persist. I even tried the nuc5i3ryh and it does the same thing. Oddly enough, though, the i3 seems to play the 3d better. This is with frame packed iso or SBS mkv. Some of the driver revisions won't play 3d mkv at all. Other than the 3d playback issue, I love the nuc, but it's gotten to the point where I am pretty ticked it hasn't been resolved. 120 inch 3d screen and 8 pairs of 3d glasses that rarely get used now, unless I feel like switching over to the gaming rig to play them.

Man, that stinks...but you have no idea how relieving it is to know SOMEONE else has this issue. Intel wanted me to try the 4080 drivers, but with those I had black screen with PowerDVD 15 on any Blu ray I tested. I still have my old system as a backup, but its dying...which is the whole reason I picked up the NUC to begin with.


I'll move from the Intel forums to opening a ticket as well...start hounding them as best as I can, FWIW.

Vizio M801D-A3

JimK

--Sclaws is offline  
post #60 of 238 Old 07-06-2015, 05:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by --Sclaws View Post
Man, that stinks...but you have no idea how relieving it is to know SOMEONE else has this issue. Intel wanted me to try the 4080 drivers, but with those I had black screen with PowerDVD 15 on any Blu ray I tested. I still have my old system as a backup, but its dying...which is the whole reason I picked up the NUC to begin with.


I'll move from the Intel forums to opening a ticket as well...start hounding them as best as I can, FWIW.

Believe me, I do know, as I've been feeling the same thing. I have a thread going here on intel's forums, as well as the ticket, if you want to add your two cents.

Ok... it won't let me post links as I just joined. I'll PM it to you.
rcrisman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off