Custom Resolution Guide for 1080i HDTV-HTPC-POWERSTRIP-RADEON - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 1734 Old 04-28-2003, 01:29 PM
Newbie
 
dmlane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First, a huge thanks to Karnis and the many others that post great info here to help those of us learning to build our own dream HDPC's.

With the help of these threads I have successfully gotten my GeForce III card to display 848x480p (in 540p timing I believe) on my Sony XBR 34 Widescreen (KV-34XBR800) with a KD-VTCA2 converter and PowerStrip.

With Karnis' instruction, it looks almost perfect, with the exception of the left corner curving just a tad.

Reading that my XBR can handle a 720p input, I have been trying to push and get the best resolution possible. I started to play with a 1280x720p resolution because the ratio is 1.777, which logically made sense to me that it was exactly the same as 16:9 (so I thought anyway). However, I couldn't find any custom timings on the websites for 720p, so I had to play with it myself.

After playing with positive and negative sync, the picture itself looks amazing at 1280x720p, however there is an overscan that doesn't seem to be able to be fixed. I can use PowerStrip to fit the horizontal image to the screen so I don't lose anything on the left and right side, but I seem to lose about ¾ of an inch on top and bottom. The strange thing is, I can get the screen to stretch or squish from left to right, but not top to bottom. No matter what settings I play with, it either moves the entire screen up or down, or actually sometimes left or right, when I play with both horizontal and vertical settings in Powerstrip.

I was thinking I need to drop it down in resolution to 1280x700 or something, but I have tried a few custom resolutions to get nothing more than a black screen. If anyone has any suggestions for me to try I would be grateful. The higher resolution looks amazing and I would love to use something up in this range if I can just get that 11/2-2 inches back I think I am losing on top and bottom.

Bleh, sorry about the long post
dmlane is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 1734 Old 04-28-2003, 01:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Set your rez to 1280x720p, then go to the custom rez screen and click "lock total geometry". Then change 720 to 700, click "add new resolution" and follow the prompts.
You really don't have much range of vertical adjustments, hence the need to create a custom rez with the same timings as 1280x720p, just with a reduced vertical total.
Karnis is offline  
post #363 of 1734 Old 04-28-2003, 08:54 PM
Member
 
mostwantd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Man O Man what a lifesaver this forum and this particular thread was for my HTPC dillema. It took me 2 months of setting up my rig and ordering the hdtv adapter from ATI to use with my 9700pro card, and when it finally got setup I was so disappointed by the bad refresh (blurry) and the overscan that my desktop had on my Hitachi 53SWX10B widescreen.

This guide basically fixed all my problems. Now I can't stop playing hitman 2 on my TV.

I was also wondering if there is a native 720p setup that would work since my TV does support it (powerstrip default is no good).


Thanks to everyone and powerstrip for fixing ATI's shortcomings in this area.
mostwantd1 is offline  
post #364 of 1734 Old 04-29-2003, 10:30 AM
Newbie
 
dmlane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Like usual Karnis was right on . Locking the geo and changing the lines down to 700 worked and the over scan became much less.

However, two interesting things happened. One, I tried to display many slightly lower resolutions from 650-700 trying to do multiples of 8, spans by 8 etc, and while some of the resolutions seemed to take, I got nothing but a black screen on my TV. Anyone have suggestions on that?

2nd question is that part of the screen curves slightly, primarily on just the upper half of the screen I believe (from what I have found so far). I tried tweaking the front porch and that corrected some of it in the upper right, but I can't seem to find what I need to tweak to take out the slight rainbow curve that I can see on the menu bars when I open Outlook or IE.

Thanks!
dmlane is offline  
post #365 of 1734 Old 04-29-2003, 01:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
metallicafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Roxbury, MA
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a point that you extend too far beyond the resolution of the DVD and things just start to look bad? Like when you take a picture on a computer and display it beyond its resolution, it stops looking real. Am I explaining this ok?
What is the sweet spot for Mits TVs? I have a WS 65905 (ISF'd) and want to make the picture look the best it can (to make my wife say' oh, that's why you spent the money on this)? My current desktop is set at 960x540p and it looks very nice but not staggeringly better than my DVD-1600. Would the 480p resolutions do a better job?
(yup, a newbie)
FREAK!

3X SUPERBOWL CHAMPION PATRIOTS!
metallicafreak is offline  
post #366 of 1734 Old 04-29-2003, 10:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
safaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: usa
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi
do you really get 720p on Sony xbr.
i have sony 40`` xbr 700 i can only get to 600p, i`m also using key digital. and radeon 7500.
can you post the timing for 720p
thanks
safaa

safaa
more speakers you buy ,more happy you are
safaa is offline  
post #367 of 1734 Old 05-01-2003, 05:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Lava Lamp Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a GeForce4 Ti 4200 and using Karnis' guide can get 640x480,848x480,960x540 and 1920x540. But I can't get 800x600,1024x768,1152x864,1280x1024 or 1600x900. I'd like to get able to get these resolutions, espicially 800x600, to be able to display some game menus. Any ideas why the timings in the guide wouldn't work? PowerStrip tells me my computer has accepted the resolutions and when I click to switch all it does is beep. The resolutions are added to the list, though.
Lava Lamp Freak is offline  
post #368 of 1734 Old 05-01-2003, 05:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Lava Lamp Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bump

Server must be overloaded. Page timed out before it finished updating so the post wasn't placed on the main page.
Lava Lamp Freak is offline  
post #369 of 1734 Old 05-01-2003, 07:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Are you setting those up as interlaced? Are you sure nvidia drivers will do interlaced these days?
Karnis is offline  
post #370 of 1734 Old 05-05-2003, 03:57 PM
Newbie
 
dmlane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sony XBR is doing 1280x700, 1280x720, 800x600, 848x480, etc on a GeForce card for me (GF 3 Ti)

The 700p or 720p requires custom timings, but the 800x600p won't work in custom timing mode for some reason. It accepts the resolutions with Powerstrip but then I just get a black screen with the key digital. However, just for kicks I set the resolution to 800x600 from the standard menu in Powerstrip and it works. Obviously it has black bars on widescreen but it works just fine otherwise.

Some of the 600p+ resolutions start bending the screen a bit and I can't figure it out, but other than that it works well so far.
dmlane is offline  
post #371 of 1734 Old 05-05-2003, 07:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
debennett2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have no clue how you are possibly running a 600p and would love to know exactly what your timing is when this occurs (31.5kHz?). Please share what settings you are using to attempt this 800x600p as well as what OS and driver version you are using. Thanks.

Dan Bennett

Learning something new every minute.
debennett2 is offline  
post #372 of 1734 Old 05-06-2003, 12:38 AM
Newbie
 
dmlane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am typing this from 800x600p right now. Doesn't look as natural, but works for games. Sorry I don't know exactly what everthing does, so I will tell you everything I can see in the powerstrip settings.

System

Nvidia v43.45
Windows XP (as updated as Microsoft let me be) :-)

Pixel clock 52.499
Scan Rate Horizontal 44.340
Refresh Rate Veritcal 57.066

Horizontal geometry / Vertical Geo
Active 800 pixels 600 lines
Front P. 120 " 94 "
Sync W. 128 3
Back P. 136 80
Total 1184 777

Hope this helps. Let me know if I left anything else.
dmlane is offline  
post #373 of 1734 Old 05-06-2003, 12:43 AM
Newbie
 
dmlane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The post got a bit distorted, just to clarify the list part.

Horizontal / Veritcal
Active 800 pixels / 600 lines
Front P. 120 pixels / 94 lines
Sync W. 128 pixels / 3 lines
Back P. 136 pixels / 80 lines
Total 1184 pixels / 777 lines
dmlane is offline  
post #374 of 1734 Old 05-07-2003, 09:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
safaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: usa
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sony XBR is doing 1280x700, 1280x720, 800x600, 848x480, etc on a GeForce card for me (GF 3 Ti)
======================================
what is your timing in power strip
. i think i have a GF card on one of the computer.
can you please post timing for 700 or 720.
thanks

safaa
more speakers you buy ,more happy you are
safaa is offline  
post #375 of 1734 Old 05-08-2003, 10:42 PM
Dwe
Senior Member
 
Dwe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There has only been one way to game for me and thats on TV. I recently started looking into HDTV's and decided this would be an amazing way to step up big screen PC TV gaming.

I got the Sony KV-32HS500 with DVI and dual component in, I have the ATI 9700pro with DVI out. I knew nothing about HDTV timings, I always thought they work like standard TV's and resolution would be the normal factor. I made sure to get the ATI dongle along with a DVI-D cable because most HDTV makers stress how the DVI is not meant for PC. I figured the Dongle would have all the functions to handle screen res and size in software like CRT/TV does, since they are advertising and selling it separately. I tried the DVI out direct and got 640x480 but it was dark and it was the only res available, I figured thats normal, cause its not supported by the TV maker anyway. I used the dongle and I was shocked that all the resolutions were displayed wrong on the TV, with under-scan and virtual desktops, with no way to correct the problem in the control panel, like you can with TV/CRT.

I did searches on Rage3d and saw the links to AVS. Up to that point I figured it was a lost cause for HDTV, as the future driver releases had no mention of DVI/HDTV and the fact that it wasn't supported at present. I tried PS briefly before, thinking it was just an over-scan/under-scan program (still not knowing about HDTV timings) and it didn't work. I arrived to this site and read the Karnis post and was amazed at all the info I was missing about HDTV workings. I started from the top and followed the instructions and now I have multiple working, close to perfect scan resolutions. All of this, working amazingly from the DVI out on the graphics card straight to the DVI in on the HDTV (I'd say at least this models DVI is PC ready).

Large respect goes out to Karnis for the amount of time and effort the was put into making up that HDTV PS timing guide, taking away potential years of struggle. Respect goes out to every other poster who added to the rest of HDTV solution, now I and others can continue gaming until Graphics Card drivers are released to properly execute HDTV/DVI display.

I have edited some of the timings for closer scan coverage on my 4:3, others with the same model/brand may or may not benefit from them.

960x480=960,8,96,176,480,0,3,14,36978,3094
1000x480=1000,160,160,0,480,0,10,15,40015,3094
600x450=600,48,96,16,450,23,2,50,23940,3094

Below 30

Dwe is offline  
post #376 of 1734 Old 05-09-2003, 08:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
kaotikr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Scottsbluff, NE
Posts: 851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Another question, say I have a game like Battlefield 1942 which uses different interlaced resolutions for intro, menu, and in game.

In order for me to use those do I have to disable tilling in order to use interlaced resolutions? I read that Karnis was using like 800x600i and on up.

I would think if you tried to display those resoultions on HDTV interlaced timings on you PC monitor it wouldnt like it unless the tilling was turned off.
kaotikr1 is offline  
post #377 of 1734 Old 05-09-2003, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Puwaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Karnis...

I used your ATI dongle timings with no problems on my 8500LE and Toshiba 34HF81 direct-view set.

But I have a question. You say that the 856x480p resolutions are set in a 540p based timing, correct? If the set is not capable of a 540p timing, would the internal scaler convert it to a 1080i timing?

I ask because I notice a slight flicker on the edges of lines when using these timings. Of course, using the actual interlaced resolutions show off a much greater rate of flicker, due to the increased resolution of the display.

Am I imagining this?
Puwaha is offline  
post #378 of 1734 Old 05-09-2003, 01:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally posted by kaotikr1
Another question, say I have a game like Battlefield 1942 which uses different interlaced resolutions for intro, menu, and in game.

In order for me to use those do I have to disable tilling in order to use interlaced resolutions? I read that Karnis was using like 800x600i and on up.

I would think if you tried to display those resoultions on HDTV interlaced timings on you PC monitor it wouldnt like it unless the tilling was turned off.

To get interlaced resolutions on a Radeon card you must disable tiling. Read the guide for the exact procedure, very simple with Powerstrip. Please note that disabling tiling causes a hit on 3D gaming performance.
------------------------------


Puwaha:
Any set that can do 1080i can do 540p. It's the same scan rate (33.75KHZ), just half the refresh rate (30Hz vs. 60Hz), so there should be no conversion.
I don't have a Toshiba set so I can't directly answer your flicker question, sorry.
Karnis is offline  
post #379 of 1734 Old 05-09-2003, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Puwaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally posted by Karnis
Puwaha:
Any set that can do 1080i can do 540p. It's the same scan rate (33.75KHZ), just half the refresh rate (30Hz vs. 60Hz), so there should be no conversion.

That's what I wanted to 100% verify.

I think I just may be a lot more sensitive to interlacing and flickering since I've been enjoying 480p on my set for over 6 months now.
Puwaha is offline  
post #380 of 1734 Old 05-10-2003, 02:03 AM
Senior Member
 
MartinK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Kirkland, WA, USA
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

I have a non-HD TV, playing with a HTPC/TIVO project...

Do I have anything to gain from those custom resolutions? if yes, has anybody found acceptable timings for 480i?

Thanks
Martin
MartinK is offline  
post #381 of 1734 Old 05-10-2003, 06:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Originally posted by MartinK
Hi

I have a non-HD TV, playing with a HTPC/TIVO project...

Do I have anything to gain from those custom resolutions?

Thanks
Martin

Nope, sorry.
Karnis is offline  
post #382 of 1734 Old 05-10-2003, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rcliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to to get resolutions other than 640x480 @ 60Hz with the VGA input on a Mits WS65711? There seems to be conflicting information on whether this is possible. I am currently using the DTV input as the connection to the component outputs on my AV receiver. Alternatively, can the 2 other component inputs that are labeled 480i/480p actually support 1080i? If so, I could move my receiver to one of these inputs and use the RBGHV DTV input for the connection to the HTPC. Thanks for any help. And that you Karnis for this excellent resource

rcliff
rcliff is offline  
post #383 of 1734 Old 05-10-2003, 10:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Some sources say you can change the resolution capability of the VGA input in the service menu, I'm not sure as I don't have a VGA input. Try searching the RPTV forums for more info. The other 2 component inputs are limited to 480i/480p.
Karnis is offline  
post #384 of 1734 Old 05-10-2003, 11:59 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,438
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:


Originally posted by rcliff
Is it possible to to get resolutions other than 640x480 @ 60Hz with the VGA input on a Mits WS65711? There seems to be conflicting information on whether this is possible. I am currently using the DTV input as the connection to the component outputs on my AV receiver. Alternatively, can the 2 other component inputs that are labeled 480i/480p actually support 1080i? If so, I could move my receiver to one of these inputs and use the RBGHV DTV input for the connection to the HTPC. Thanks for any help. And that you Karnis for this excellent resource

I can say for sure that the VGA input on my WS-65909 will support 640x480 @ 60Hz, 540p, and 1080i. For your model, the simple answer is give it a try - it's unlikely that you'll cause any harm with a quick test.

What I find REALLY annoying on mine is that every time I select the VGA input, it puts up a message at the bottom of the screen telling me to turn on my screen saver. The message doesn't time out - I have to press the cancel button on the remote to get rid of it.

For the other component inputs, I don't know for sure but I've never heard of anyone trying this. It really would be nice if they did support 540p and 1080i as it would make the set a lot more flexible for input switching.
gsr is offline  
post #385 of 1734 Old 05-10-2003, 01:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rcliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The VGA port on the Mits (at least my WS65711) CAN display resolutions other than 640x480@60Hz . The manual and the port labels are plain wrong! It would be nice if Mits got this straight but I'm just glad it works. I can display 856x480p and 1800x540p with a ATI Radion 9000 Pro and standard VGA cable without issue. The display shows COMPUTER 1080i.

I did use one technique that I didn't see discussed previously in this thread that I think others may find very useful. Before connecting to the TV, I installed Timbuktu Pro on the HTPC so I could remote control the HTPC from another PC without the need to connect the HTPC to a monitor at all. I could also easily change resolutions and settings when the TV lost sync without having to connect a monitor or reboot in VGA mode. This worked really well in my experience. Remote desktop connection included with XP Pro would not work in this way since it uses fixed resolution and is not directly tied to the remote computers display resolution.

Next thing is to find a DVD player with aspect ratio control so I can fill the screen at 1800x540. WinDVD doesn't seem to be able to do this. Does anyone know where to get a demo of TheaterTek to try. I think this should work.

Oh yeah, component input 1 & 2 don't support 1080i as Karnis said.

rcliff
rcliff is offline  
post #386 of 1734 Old 05-10-2003, 02:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You can purchase TT and if you don't permanently register in the 7-day trial period, you get a full refund. The decoder manufacturers' license agreement prohibits a demo version of TT. It does have the AR control you seek. Very powerful.

In WinDVD can't you uncheck "keep (lock) aspect ratio" or something like that? It's been awhile since I used it.
Karnis is offline  
post #387 of 1734 Old 05-11-2003, 08:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rcliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered a copy of TheaterTek and the aspect ratio control is very flexible indeed. I especially like the fully custom AR dialog settings and popup selector.

Also, if any wants to use Timbuktu for painless resolution testing you can download a demo here.

http://www.netopia.com/en-us/softwar...uktu_eval.html

The free demo should be more than adequate for setup purposes.

rcliff
rcliff is offline  
post #388 of 1734 Old 05-11-2003, 03:52 PM
Senior Member
 
jginaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by rcliff
Alternatively, can the 2 other component inputs that are labeled 480i/480p actually support 1080i? If so, I could move my receiver to one of these inputs and use the RBGHV DTV input for the connection to the HTPC. Thanks for any help. And that you Karnis for this excellent resource

I have a MyHD connected to component 2 input on my 55311. It works beautifully at 1080i. I imagine yours will work the same

JG

P.S. I am using VNC to remotely control the HTPC. It windows the remote video so I think it will work for adjusting the resolution remotely. The version I use is TightVNC. It is free.
jginaz is offline  
post #389 of 1734 Old 05-11-2003, 05:03 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,438
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:


Originally posted by jginaz
I have a MyHD connected to component 2 input on my 55311. It works beautifully at 1080i. I imagine yours will work the same

Sounds like I have a little experiment to try on my 65909 when I get a few minutes free.
gsr is offline  
post #390 of 1734 Old 05-12-2003, 05:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Neither comp-1 or comp-2 on my Mits 55819 accepted a HD input.
Karnis is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off