Custom Resolution Guide for 1080i HDTV-HTPC-POWERSTRIP-RADEON - Page 14 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #391 of 1734 Old 05-12-2003, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rcliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by gsr
What I find REALLY annoying on mine is that every time I select the VGA input, it puts up a message at the bottom of the screen telling me to turn on my screen saver. The message doesn't time out.

For the other component inputs, I don't know for sure but I've never heard of anyone trying this. It really would be nice if they did support 540p and 1080i as it would make the set a lot more flexible for input switching.

The screen saver message does time out after one minute on my set. Not that I could bear waiting around staring at the yellow type burning in. It was hard enough waiting a minute to see if it would timeout as a test. I wonder if the timeout delay can be changed or for that matter the dialogs be eliminated altogether via the service menu?

The regular component inputs on my 65711 definitely do not support 1080i. I guess this may vary between models.

rcliff
rcliff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #392 of 1734 Old 05-12-2003, 06:33 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 8,003
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 392 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:


Originally posted by rcliff
The screen saver message does time out after one minute on my set. Not that I could bear waiting around staring at the yellow type burning in. It was hard enough waiting a minute to see if it would timeout as a test. I wonder if the timeout delay can be changed or for that matter the dialogs be eliminated altogether via the service menu?

Wow - you're a lot more patient than I am . It really would be nice if the timeout could be reduced (0 seconds would be nice). If not through the service menu, maybe a firmware update.
gsr is offline  
post #393 of 1734 Old 05-13-2003, 11:56 AM
Member
 
jjarmoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what timings will work for 540p, 720p, or 1080i on a 34XBR800? Also, when I see things like '460p @60hz' is that 60hz vertical, or pixel clock? I've been tinkering with Powerstrip recently, and have had only moderate success. So far I've been able to eliminate overscan on the default 640x480p timings, but can't get anything higher to work quite right.
jjarmoc is offline  
post #394 of 1734 Old 05-13-2003, 11:56 AM
Member
 
PillPu$her's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Karnis,

In your opinion (of course), does the ATI HDTV adapter give you the same quality picture as the Key Digital converter? I'm not sure of exactly what the limitations are with the ATI adapter, but I feel very limited with only 480p (way to big) or 1080i (way too small). My Mits 16:9 HDTV says it doesn't support 540p, but I read here that any tv with 1080i should also have 540p. Would the Key Digital converter or a breakout cable offer me any advantages over the ATI adapter, or is my adapter as capable as these other alternatives?

Quote:


I can get the following resolutions to work (at 540p/1080i timings) with the ATi HDTV adapter:
640x480p
720x480p
856x480p
1776x1000i
1920x1080i
All other resolutions result in a virtual desktop. YMMV

Is there any advantage to using 480p resoultions at 540p timings if your HDTV is already capable of 480p?
PillPu$her is offline  
post #395 of 1734 Old 05-13-2003, 01:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
debennett2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
540p will most likely be converted to 1080i, therefor, there really won't be a visual difference between the two as far as what you want is concerned. Depending on the aspect ratio of your tv and whether it can handle 720p and does not upconvert it to 1080i, you might want to take a look at 800x600p (with 720p timings...45kHz or thereabouts). I have found nearly no use for anything beyond 640x480p, 800x600i, 1024x768i, and 1280x1024i on my 4:3 tv but I don't use DVD either.

By the way, I am using a self-made transcoder that will be easily made for about $60 or so. This includes the $20 it costs to get a printed circuit board made and parts. The time to assemble the parts is about 2-4 hours depending on your level of skill with a soldering iron. We are just finishing up tweaking the overall design (changing the values of resistors here and there for the best possible color conversion) but if you are interested in doing this, we'll be 100% ready to give direction in about a week or less. Hope that helps.

Dan Bennett

Learning something new every minute.
debennett2 is offline  
post #396 of 1734 Old 05-14-2003, 08:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:


Originally posted by debennett2
540p will most likely be converted to 1080i, therefor, there really won't be a visual difference between the two as far as what you want is concerned. Depending on the aspect ratio of your tv and whether it can handle 720p and does not upconvert it to 1080i, you might want to take a look at 800x600p (with 720p timings...45kHz or thereabouts). I have found nearly no use for anything beyond 640x480p, 800x600i, 1024x768i, and 1280x1024i on my 4:3 tv but I don't use DVD either.


540p is NOT converted to 1080i, since it runs at the same scan rate, just half the refresh rate. It simply stays at 540p.

PillPu$her:
480p resolutions at 540p timings: This isused to help reduce/remove vertical overscan. 480p @480p timings has too much vertical overscan. 540p @540p timings has too much overscan. 480p @540p timings works because the extra 60 lines of v-resolution (30 top, 30 bottom) are taken away from the visable viewing area and moved to the vertical blanking area.

I have a Mits 55819 and although is doesn't state support for 540p, any set that can do 1080i can do 540p.
Karnis is offline  
post #397 of 1734 Old 05-14-2003, 09:48 AM
Member
 
PillPu$her's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks dbennet and karnis. I appreciate the feedback. What about the Key Digital vs. ATI adapter? Should I upgrade to the KD for quality of picture or more viewing alternatives? Thanks.
PillPu$her is offline  
post #398 of 1734 Old 05-14-2003, 11:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lovebohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,426
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Karnis,

I have the same Mits TV as you but have my PC installed with a Extron SW2 VGA switch to join my PC and RCA DTC-100. I don't have any problems with watching the RCA at 1080i, but have problems with my PC. I have the newest Powerstrip running at the same setting you have for your TV. When it boots up i can seen the XP startup screen at 480P, but after that i seen nothing while the PC completes startup. I have an ATI 7000 with the S-video running to one of the other inputs and will get a picture there. I have also played around on my Dell PC monitor and had no problems. Is there something simple I'm missing? I'm going to bypass the switch box tonight but only want a good picture for surfing the net and playing MP3's right now until i find a new DVD-Rom.

Dave
lovebohn is offline  
post #399 of 1734 Old 05-14-2003, 12:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Dave:
First I would double-check the Powerstrip timings, then I would disconnect the s-video cable.
Karnis is offline  
post #400 of 1734 Old 05-14-2003, 12:57 PM
Member
 
ejl70's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Karnis,

First, I must say that you are the man and your wealth of knowledge - and others on this board - is awesome!

I am a relative HTPC newbie. I am getting ready to connect my HTPC (Radeon 9500 pro) to my HDTV with the dongle. The HDTV says it will take 480p and 1080i. It is a 4:3 model, but will display in16:9 as well. (Toshiba 61H70)

Do I flip the 16:9 switch on the dongle? Which ones should I turn on?

I only plan on using a couple of resolutions like 640X480 for desktop (or 800X600) and like 1920X1080i for DVD.

Do you know if the "fixes" that ATI has put out to correct overscan for the dongle actually work? It would appear that that would be the easiest way for me to go with my limited need for a variety of resolutions.

If not, can I use the settings you mentioned for Powerstrip to achieve my desired results?

Also, you mentioned that PS automatically changes resolutions based on the application you are doing. How do you set that up?

Thanks in advance for your help!!
ejl70 is offline  
post #401 of 1734 Old 05-14-2003, 02:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rcliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Karnis, can you explain what the Ati HDTV adapter is and what the benefit of using this or a transcoder over just regular cabling? Thanks

rcliff
rcliff is offline  
post #402 of 1734 Old 05-14-2003, 03:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 17
ejl70:
I would start with the 480p & 16x9 switches on, even though you have a 4x3 set. The reason is as you mentioned, for best results, use my posted timings as a baseline to get you started. Remember, these timings emulate a 1080i STB so it may force your set into "squeeze" mode, depending on your model. For a fullscreen image, you may have to use 480p timings. Read the guide closely and learn the basics: what timings HDTVs expect, and how to use Powerstrip.
Powerstrip "application profiles" will launch specified programs at specified resolutions, and even return to the previous rez if you wish.
Karnis is offline  
post #403 of 1734 Old 05-14-2003, 03:12 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 17
rcliff:
There is a current thread "Ati adapter vs. transcoder" that will give you the info you seek.
Karnis is offline  
post #404 of 1734 Old 05-14-2003, 11:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
pochoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Karnis, I'm overwhelmed by your knowledge on the ATI card settings. I've got an ATI 9700 AIW with the HDTV red dongle and would like to connect it to a Panasonic 47wx49 RPTV that is only 480i/480p/1080i capable(no DVI connector). I've got ATI's MMC dvd player, but seeing that you got alot of experience and knowledge concerning this, what dvd SW do you suggest? do i need Powerstrip to tweak?

any suggestions for a newbie is appreciated, I'd hate to go trial and error with different dvd sw and the likes, just your opine is good enough for me.

I've been lurking this board but I don't get a sense as to which combination of software would best suit my setup.
pochoboy is offline  
post #405 of 1734 Old 05-15-2003, 05:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 17
You will need Powerstrip to tweak for horizontal overscan, try starting with the timings I have posted for the adapter.
I use TheaterTek DVD, its' powerful aspect ratio controller is a good complement to the adapter.
Karnis is offline  
post #406 of 1734 Old 05-15-2003, 08:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lovebohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,426
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Karnis,

I only had a few minutes to play with the setting but didn't have any luck. Is there going to be any problems with my ATI 7000 and the Mits 55819? I know you are using a much better video card than my 7000.

Dave
lovebohn is offline  
post #407 of 1734 Old 05-15-2003, 08:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Pagali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Dave, I'm using an ATI Radeon 7000 (64MB) and a Mits 46805. Following Karnis' instructions, it's working just fine!
Pagali is offline  
post #408 of 1734 Old 05-15-2003, 11:58 AM
Member
 
ejl70's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info Karnis.

Do you - or anybody else know - if the current overscan "fixes" by ATI work for the dongle?

Also, you mentioned using DVDidler to unlock MV settings. How does this work? Do you do it once and that's it? IS this the only way to watch DVD in 1080i?

Thanks again in advance for the info.
ejl70 is offline  
post #409 of 1734 Old 05-15-2003, 12:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:


Originally posted by ejl70
Thanks for the info Karnis.

Do you - or anybody else know - if the current overscan "fixes" by ATI work for the dongle?

_________No, not really. Try my adapter timings posted in the guide. You make the call.

Also, you mentioned using DVDidler to unlock MV settings. How does this work? Do you do it once and that's it? IS this the only way to watch DVD in 1080i?

____________DVD Idle must be running in the system tray, and your DVD player must be listed in the applications box, most are by default.
Right now this is the only 1080i DVD solution, except for the few you can get VMR9 with Zoom Player.


Karnis is offline  
post #410 of 1734 Old 05-16-2003, 04:16 PM
Member
 
SkAkE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: California
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just tried the Catalyst 3.4 drivers and I am able to get 1920x1080i full picture from the DVD software players thru DVI->VGA to projector (no ATI component dongle).

Great picture... :-)
SkAkE is offline  
post #411 of 1734 Old 05-21-2003, 08:01 AM
Member
 
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also using the latest Catalist ATI drivers on ma R9100 Pro 128MB from Sapphire and the resolution i want i can create, but it dont "stick" - its not, after typical PS restart (or even before it), awailable into display settings for desktop...
Well, i can see it into PowerStrip, but in contrast for other resolutions i see there, i cant switch to it...

The resolution is damn simple 856x640 pixels one for best, nonscalled DVD playback quality and i realy rely on it.
I used it on my GF2Ti, so i was familiar with PS and how to get a custom resolution working, but - it just dont work on the damned ATI crap.

I thinking about replacing it with nVidia based card again, unless anyone can find me a clue...

Using latest PowerStrip 3.40 build 388 with mentioned Radeon 9100 and Win2k SP3. Monitor is an EIZO F520, together with cable and gfx card modified to provide sharper picture
(no, dont seek for problem into my modification, as electronix expert i damn good know what i doing, when i removing CE filters that blurr the image!)

Anyone can get a 856x640 100Hz resolution work on R9100...?

"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config
trodas is offline  
post #412 of 1734 Old 05-22-2003, 10:14 AM
Newbie
 
michalp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Seattle, USA
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got 1920x1080i working with my 36XBR400 (4:3) and an ATI-built 8500 DV (VGA+transcoder+PS). Video looks really nice, especially the high def trailers and demos that have been released recently.

Now I'm trying to get 1440x1080i working so that I can run full screen with square pixels, but I can't get PowerStrip to accept that resolution. When I select (or type in) that resolution, it asks me to reboot. After rebooting, it still doesn't recognize the resolution and asks to reboot again.

Is this an issue with the video card itself, or are the default 1440x1080i timings in the "custom" section just wrong? I haven't found any other timings for this resolution and my own attempts at it have failed.

Thanks for any help!
michalp is offline  
post #413 of 1734 Old 05-22-2003, 11:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Sounds like the display driver doesn't like that rez. Make sure you have a hi-rez monitor driver selected, and the resolution slider already goes higher than your desired rez.
You could try 1440x960i also.
Karnis is offline  
post #414 of 1734 Old 05-22-2003, 02:03 PM
Newbie
 
michalp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Seattle, USA
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Karnis
Sounds like the display driver doesn't like that rez. Make sure you have a hi-rez monitor driver selected, and the resolution slider already goes higher than your desired rez.
You could try 1440x960i also.

Hmn, I'm using the Sony GDM-W900 monitor driver, and I'm already getting the higher resolution of 1920x1080i. I think 1440x560p works (I'm not home to check right now).
michalp is offline  
post #415 of 1734 Old 05-23-2003, 02:44 PM
Member
 
samavedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Indianapolis, USA
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I was able to connect a ATI Radeon AIW 9000 Pro through a DVI cable to Sony KP57-SW500 adn the only resolutions I get are 640x480p which is in 4:3 mode and 960x540p which with a little bit of tweaking in POwerstrip, I am able to see with minimal overscan, able to use all the tabs in IE. However all other resolutions are not accceptable to the monitor.Morever in ATI panel it identifies it as Falt panel Sony TV and only shows one resolution. Since I am unable to get 1920x1080i, my question to others is, does it make a difference in watching videos, is 1080i better. In theory it shoudl not differ from 540p, however does anyone see a difference. By hte way I used the predefined resolution in powerstrip, it still worked out OK.

Ram
samavedy is offline  
post #416 of 1734 Old 05-23-2003, 05:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rcliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been experimenting with various resolutions looking for a sweet spot on my display. Currently, I'm using 1704x960i and the screen is filled almost perfectly with no overscan or underscan and 16x9 aspect ratio. My timing are as follows for a Mits 65711. I found these setting by trial and error. Am I missing something or trial and error the best approach for each individual setup?

Scan rate 33.75 Refresh 30.027 Lines 1124
HFP 163 HSW 80 HBP 261
VFP 60 VSW 4 VBP 100

rcliff
rcliff is offline  
post #417 of 1734 Old 05-23-2003, 05:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Yes, you've got the right idea...
1) figure out how many vertical scan lines it takes to fill the screen from top to bottom
2) multiply by 1.777 for horizontal value
3) lock to HDTV timings

You may want to adjust your horizontal sync width to 48 for more exact timings. Check the "lock scan frequencies" button, adjust HSW, re-adjust H-porches for horizontal overscan and click "apply", then "ok".
Karnis is offline  
post #418 of 1734 Old 05-23-2003, 05:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rcliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Karnis, I think I have a pretty good handle on this now. A little tweaking and experimentation goes a long way.

So tell me Karnis, who is Karnis? You or the bird?

(edit: Sorry Karnis, I couldn't resist. Just trying to figure out your avatar )

rcliff
rcliff is offline  
post #419 of 1734 Old 05-24-2003, 10:28 AM
Member
 
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm, great to see that for others the defining of custom resolution works...
Tought im a little bit sad that it dont work for me.
So, plase, anyone willing give a 856x640 resolution at 100Hz try on Radeon to see, if im the only one with the problem or not?
Karnis or his bird give it a shoot?

"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config
trodas is offline  
post #420 of 1734 Old 05-24-2003, 10:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rcliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
trodas, I assume you mean 856x480 not 856x640. Either way you're not going to get your TV to sync at 100Hz. The refresh rate for 856x480 should be 60Hz and 30Hz for interlaced resolutions. Make sure you're using the lastest version of Powerstrip and see Karnis' timings at the beginning of this thread for exact timings to use as a starting point.

edit: fixed ugly typo

rcliff
rcliff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off