Custom Resolution Guide for 1080i HDTV-HTPC-POWERSTRIP-RADEON - Page 15 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #421 of 1734 Old 05-25-2003, 11:54 AM
Nye
Newbie
 
Nye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK I'm lost. I've read through this entire thread and I'm no closer to understanding how to properly connect my computer to my plasma diaplay.

I'm running an AIW 9700 and I'm trying to connect to a 50" Fujitsu (P50XHA10US)

The "native" resolution is listed in the manual as 1366x768 I see no reference to a pixel clock or timing or anything of that nature in the manual (I'm looking at the specs page E-43 in the book) in relation to 1366x768.

On the previous page there are roughly a dozen resolution settings listed ranging from 640x480 to 1600x1200, all with the corrosponding Horizontal and Vertical frequency settings. There is no reference to 1366x768 on this page.

I guess I need a primer on what all these resolutions mean. From my earlier reading I had come to understand that matching the native rate of the display was the goal. Is this not correct? If that is the goal, why the need to load multiple resolutions?

Perhaps there is a newbie faq I can be pointed to? Didnt see one in the faq thread...
Nye is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #422 of 1734 Old 05-25-2003, 12:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I would suggest starting in the Plasma forum. This thread mainly refers to CRT based 1080i HDTVs. In your case, you are correct, you want to run your video card at the native resolution of your plasma display.
Karnis is offline  
post #423 of 1734 Old 05-25-2003, 01:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ashley Saldanha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Taipei, Taiwan, ROC
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Nye
On the previous page there are roughly a dozen resolution settings listed ranging from 640x480 to 1600x1200, all with the corrosponding Horizontal and Vertical frequency settings. There is no reference to 1366x768 on this page.

This little FAQ on Plasma displays and horizontal timing may save you a bit of time...
Ashley Saldanha is offline  
post #424 of 1734 Old 05-25-2003, 04:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vegggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been using powerstrip with ATI 8500LE on Mits via breakout to RGBHV for about 9 months with minimal problems. Using the predefined timings from Karnis worked perfectly and I also created a few extra for my exact "sweet spot". I just installed the new ATI drivers and now have interlaced support - YEAH!
The bad news - I can no longer use any of my custom resolutions, just the default ATI resolutions. I have the correct monitor selected and am able to "view" all modes, but when I select a previous custom res, it either does nothing or defaults to 640x400. I tried deleting one of my modes and reinstalling it, but it reboots and is not listed. I really miss my 960x540P timings!
Any ideas???

vegggas
vegggas is offline  
post #425 of 1734 Old 05-25-2003, 09:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
avekevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Santa Rosa, California, USA
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
vegggas,

I had the same problem after installing Catalyst 3.4.

To fix it, I had to re-add my custom resolutions in Powerstrip. To do this, open the select Configure under Display profiles and do the following.

1) Click on "Advanced timing options"
2) Click on "Custom resolutions..."
3) Select the "User defined" radio button
4) Select the resolutions that you want to add back in, and click on "Add new resolution"
5) Reboot and all should be fixed.

HTH,

Kevin
avekevin is offline  
post #426 of 1734 Old 05-26-2003, 11:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vegggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the response. I have already tried to re-enter my values into powerstrip, and have been successful only with STANDARD ATI resolutions like 720x480, 856x480 and 1920x1080. Anything not standard refuses to be loaded even after it asks for a reboot.
I think my problem is a bit deeper and is related to the card and some setting, but I'm still unable to find it. I even tried defaulting to a basic pstrip.ini file that I had backed up in Jan.
For the record, I'm using an ATI 8500LE 64DDR card under XP Pro and had no problems with adding resolutions before the new drivers, but some setting may have defaulted on the card that now no longer lets me add custom sizes. I really like the 1920x1080i resolution and wanted to try some of the 960i variations, but I will try to roll back the driver if I can't get anything else to work.

vegggas

EDIT: In the Adapter Information screen, halfway down on the left where you can scroll through current options, there is no check mark on "User-defineable configurations supported" and I am unable to change that.

v
vegggas is offline  
post #427 of 1734 Old 05-26-2003, 01:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vegggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I started logging powerstrip to see what was happening. Here I tried to change to a predefined 848x480 resolution and what it logged ( the screen did nothing)
5/26/2003 12:19:57 PM...TriggerProfile - 848 x 480 pixels, TrueColor (32 bit)
5/26/2003 12:19:57 PM...ChangeSettings - 848,480,32,60,0
5/26/2003 12:20:15 PM...Hook_ShlHandler - 0100,0000046C,NOTEPAD
5/26/2003 12:20:15 PM...Hook_ShlHandler.FoundAppProfile - 0;0;0;0;0;0
5/26/2003 12:20:15 PM...GetDisplayModeStr
5/26/2003 12:20:15 PM...GetTiming
5/26/2003 12:20:15 PM...Hook_ShlHandler - 0004,0000046C,NOTEPAD
5/26/2003 12:20:15 PM...Hook_ShlHandler.FoundAppProfile - 0;0;0;0;0;0

It shows it is triggered to go to 848x480 at 32bpp and 60hz, but reports back as a found profile of all zeros.

Here is one of the few succesful resolutions I can get 856x480
5/26/2003 12:27:06 PM...TriggerProfile - 856 x 480 pixels, HiColor (16 bit)
5/26/2003 12:27:06 PM...ChangeSettings - 856,480,16,60,0
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...WMDisplayChange
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...ScanSystem
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...GetRegistryKeysNT
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...EnumDisplayAdapter - 0
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...SearchforAdapter - 0
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...CompletePCIcfg - 0
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...GetChipID - 514C1002
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...CompletePCIcfg - 0
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...GetChipID - 514C1002
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...GetScreenDimensions
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...GetTiming
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...WinDisplayType
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...GetVersionNumber
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...SWGammaOk
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...HWGammaOk
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...WinDisplayType
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...GetPerformance
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...GetMonitorRecord
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...PartialRefresh
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...WinDisplayTypeEx
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...WinDisplayType
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...GetScreenDimensions
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...GetTiming
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...SpecialReset
5/26/2003 12:27:07 PM...SetTiming - 856,88,80,80,480,28,1,54,37335,278
This display and asks for a lot more information

vegggas
vegggas is offline  
post #428 of 1734 Old 05-27-2003, 06:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
Shawn Pilichis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone please post the timings for 1800x960i please?

thanks
Shawn Pilichis is offline  
post #429 of 1734 Old 05-27-2003, 07:50 AM
Senior Member
 
PretzelB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Formerly Kensington, CT / Presently Frisco, TX
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Two neophyte questions.

1) You say "If the maximum is 1600x1200, don't bother with 1920x1080" but you then go on to say try to change the settings to indicate that your monitor can handle the higher resolution. I want to follow your recommendation and test this on my monitor before I try it on my Samsung HLM507W but if my Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 900u will only take 1600x1200 why should I try to trick Windows into thinking it can handle more? If the hardware can only handle 1600x1200 what's the point in trying to make it go higher? Won't I just get a blank screen when the desktop refreshes?

2) I was able to get my AIW 7500 to work via DVI with my HLM507W at resolution of 1280x720 but I was disappointed to see that the image was about 2 inches smaller on top and bottom and 1 inch on the sides than the same DVD displayed using my regular DVD player. Is this because I wasn't using the maximum setting of 1920x1080i? Is that why we try to go thru this tweaking to get the most of the screen?

Klipsh Heresy II / RC3 / RS3-2 / Paridigm PDR10 / Yamaha RX-V995 / Pioneer DV-333 DVD / HTPC / Samsung DLP HLM507W / Motorola 6200 STB
PretzelB is offline  
post #430 of 1734 Old 05-27-2003, 10:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ashley Saldanha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Taipei, Taiwan, ROC
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A short evaluation of 1920x1080 would reject it if the monitor max. was 1600x1200 - 1920 is, after all, larger than 1600. But a full evaluation would conclude that 1920x1080 is actually considerably less demanding than 1600x1200:

1600x1200 60Hz = 75kHz,
1920x1080 60Hz = 67kHz

Moreover, most drivers will evaluate a resolution assuming a progressive 60Hz refresh rate, whereas 1920x1080 for HDTV is interlaced:

1920x1080 30Hz = 33kHz

So 1920x1080i is not really "higher" than 1600x1200 - its much lower. Windows deals in pixels - with HDTVs you have to focus on scan frequencies.
Ashley Saldanha is offline  
post #431 of 1734 Old 05-27-2003, 10:26 PM
Newbie
 
dbmee4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please Help!

I have an ATI Radeon All-in-Wonder 7500 with the newest drivers installed. I am trying to connect it to my Sony KF50XBR800 through DVI. The native resolution of this screen is 1366x768 widescreen. The computer sees it as a FPD. I have used regedit to modify the values in Windows XP to allow me to access this native resolution. However, the screen never seems to fit the HDTV correctly(Icons don't fit on screen, taskbar is out of sight). I have downloaded version 3.4 of Entech's Powerstrip, and made adjustments in the customized settings tab, but this never seems to work. I have been told that this combination of card and HDTV work together very well. Can someone point me in the right direction and tell me what I am doing wrong?
Is there something with the H or V refresh rates I am doing wrong. THanks for any help in advance.
dbmee4 is offline  
post #432 of 1734 Old 05-28-2003, 12:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Shawn Pilichis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone please post the timings for 1800x960i please?

thanks
Shawn Pilichis is offline  
post #433 of 1734 Old 05-29-2003, 07:36 AM
Member
 
ejl70's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a request - all of those who usen the dongle - and even those who don't - please send an e-mail or something to ATI support to tell them about the overscan issues and all that has to be done to get a few resolutions to work with the thing.

While the resolutions I can get to work - thanks tons to Karnis and all on here - are nice, it would be great to be able to do a lot more.

Maybe if we all let them know, it will put more pressure on them to upgrade their ever-stinky drivers. Thanks.
ejl70 is offline  
post #434 of 1734 Old 05-29-2003, 12:42 PM
Senior Member
 
DCypher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Andover, MA
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, so i finally tried to get 1920x1080i working on my Pany 32" set (I"ve been running 1440x540p for awhile). After reading this thread, I was able to get it up and running, but I'm not sure if something isn't configured quite right... the screen seems to jitter a bit. I'm definitely happier at 1440x540p as the image looks perfect and stable. Just wondering if there's anything that can be done to steady things at 1080i.

TIA,
Jeff
DCypher is offline  
post #435 of 1734 Old 05-29-2003, 01:03 PM
Member
 
ejl70's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ejl70 is offline  
post #436 of 1734 Old 05-29-2003, 08:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 1,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anyone have any good timings for a Sony RPTV K40-57 or 51??

I can get 1776x1000 working however I have a SLIGHT horizontal underscan. ANY adjustments and the screen goes wacky. I can't get any other posted timings to sync.

It is ALMOST perfect... I just need like 20 more pixels each side - don't want to burn in my TV
sjchmura is offline  
post #437 of 1734 Old 05-30-2003, 05:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
metallicafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Roxbury, MA
Posts: 935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DOes anyone have the timings for 1704x960?
FREAK!

3X SUPERBOWL CHAMPION PATRIOTS!
metallicafreak is offline  
post #438 of 1734 Old 05-30-2003, 07:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Originally posted by sjchmura
Anyone have any good timings for a Sony RPTV K40-57 or 51??

I can get 1776x1000 working however I have a SLIGHT horizontal underscan. ANY adjustments and the screen goes wacky. I can't get any other posted timings to sync.

It is ALMOST perfect... I just need like 20 more pixels each side - don't want to burn in my TV

In the advanced timings screen of Powerstrip, click "lock scan frequencies" and then see if you can adjust the width.
Karnis is offline  
post #439 of 1734 Old 05-30-2003, 06:50 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having problems with going to 1080i. I have a Raedeon 9500 Pro with the latest Cat drivers connected via DVI to a Hitachi 57XWX20B. I can get it to run just fine adjusted 848x480 or so. But when I try to switch to 1920x1080i, I just can't. It asks me to reboot, which I do. But the new settings just won't take. They aren't displayed in my available resolutions. Do I need to do something else to make it work?

Thanks,
MP

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #440 of 1734 Old 05-30-2003, 07:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
debennett2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
madpoet. Are you using custom monitor drivers? If not, you'll need to get them and build them yourself in Powerstrip. It may just be a limitation that is set in whatever monitor drivers you are using currently.

Dan Bennett

Learning something new every minute.
debennett2 is offline  
post #441 of 1734 Old 05-30-2003, 11:54 PM
Member
 
Vidguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 1800x960i timings:

1800,77,168,91,960,63,6,96,72000,280
Vidguy is offline  
post #442 of 1734 Old 05-31-2003, 05:34 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not using custom drivers, I'm using whatever it detected the TV as. Is there a particular driver I should install, or should I just build my own? If there's a base one to use, I'd rather go with that .

Thanks,
MP

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #443 of 1734 Old 05-31-2003, 05:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Shawn Pilichis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you Vidguy!!
Shawn Pilichis is offline  
post #444 of 1734 Old 05-31-2003, 08:31 AM
Senior Member
 
KYamnitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO area
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Karnis,
Thanks to your guide, I've gotten most of the resolutions setup properly. However, I'm having trouble with 1440x960i, which is what DVD seems to look best in (and still allows me to see all of my desktop). I had horizontal underscan, but fixed that with the horizontal front and back porches. I also have vertical underscan. Is there no way to fix that other than a new resolution or adjusting the overscan in my set's service menu (which I can do, but it's on the same input as my Sat. HDTV and I don't want to mess that up)...
If I understood correctly, I should try something like 1456x969i (preserving 16:9). I tried this but the set lost sync. At any rate, wouldn't adjusting that mess with the PQ of the DVD when it is maximized? I'm using ZoomPlayer right now. My main issue here is that the black bars above and below DVDs are too tall, taking up too much of the screen (so much that everything looks a little short and fat).

Setup:
Mits 55859 wide w/ RGBHV in
Radeon 9500 w/ Cat 3.4, VGA out to RGBHV in w/ breakout cable
Powerstrip 3.40
ZoomPlayer 3.10 RC1, FFDShow Dec '02, WinDVD Plat (latest).
Athlon XP 2400+ (2 GHz), 512 MB RAM, etc.
TIA,
--Kyle
KYamnitz is offline  
post #445 of 1734 Old 05-31-2003, 02:16 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, used the tip of creating a custom monitor from the sony. I can go to 1080i, but I have a huge black border on the left side. If I try and change the settings at all I go out of sync, even if it is just 1 click. Is there anything I can do? DVDs look AMAZING, but the black bar on just one side is really bad.

Thanks for all the work that went into this.

-MP

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #446 of 1734 Old 05-31-2003, 09:32 PM
Member
 
lish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got my Hitachi 51UWX20B connected to my HTPC via DVI.

Everything was working pretty well until this new problem popped up. I am using a desktop resolution of 920x500p which works great... and I switch to 1920x1080i for DVD playback and adjust for picture size in zoom player.

Both resolutions work great, but (there's always gotta be a but) when I switch from 920x500p to 1920x1080i and then try to go back to 920x500p I get a blank screen and I can't do anything... none of the hot keys work. Sometimes it will go blank and then after a while come back in like 4bit color and really low res with a message that says it has recovered and that the display driver is not running.

Anybody else experience this? Any suggestions?

Here's a rundown of my system:

Hitachi 51UWX20B RPTV 16:9 connected via DVI
ATI Radeon 9000pro
Catalyst 3.4
P4 2.66
1GB PC3200
Window XP Home
Zoom Player (latest)
WinDVD Platinum (patched)
ffdshow (latest)
Powerstrip (latest)

Thanks

Lish

The superfluous, a very necessary thing.
lish is offline  
post #447 of 1734 Old 06-01-2003, 02:05 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I got the image centered a bit more with the help of a service menu setting. It's still too large Vertically, but I can't change anything without it freaking out on me.

-MP

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #448 of 1734 Old 06-01-2003, 10:46 PM
Member
 
Ox///M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Karnis, I finnaly figured it out, for the most part.

I am running 1776x1000, I'm not sure how I got it here either. I simply copied and pasted your examples from you guide and that's what I got after a few reboots. I have what seems to be 0 overscan now. I'm going to keep working to get 1800x480p to work. Am I supposed to change my resolution via powerstrip or via the display settings through windows.

TIA

Ox///M
Ox///M is offline  
post #449 of 1734 Old 06-02-2003, 04:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Doesn't matter if you change rez thru PS or XP, as long as Powerstrip is running, your custom timings for that rez will be applied. I personally use PS hot-keys to switch rez (once you save a PS display profile, you can assign it a hotkey), and use application profiles to start TT DVD at 1920x1080i....it switches back to my desktop rez of 856x480p (@540p timings) when TT closes.
Karnis is offline  
post #450 of 1734 Old 06-02-2003, 02:00 PM
Senior Member
 
KYamnitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO area
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, I asked above about vertical underscan at 1440x960i - can someone help me out? Can I correct for the underscan by using PowerStrip's Advanced Timing Options -> Position and size -> and adjusting the arrows up and down to stretch the image? Or does that mess with the PQ or line total? Thanks,
--Kyle
KYamnitz is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off