Custom Resolution Guide for 1080i HDTV-HTPC-POWERSTRIP-RADEON - Page 18 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #511 of 1734 Old 06-24-2003, 09:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Good to go.
Karnis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #512 of 1734 Old 06-24-2003, 12:24 PM
Member
 
yekat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: vienna, va
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Karnis
yekat:
It could be that when "locking total geometry" the timings are not EXACTLY correct. Test first on a PC monitor to make sure the scan rate, refresh rate and vertical line total are correct....33.75KHz, 30Hz and 1125.

Quote:


Originally posted by Karnis
yekat:
It could be that when "locking total geometry" the timings are not EXACTLY correct. Test first on a PC monitor to make sure the scan rate, refresh rate and vertical line total are correct....33.75KHz, 30Hz and 1125.

Ok, please bear with me. I have loaded the 1920x1080i settings from your guide that work which under "custom resolution" has the scan rate at 34KHz, the refresh rate at 30Hz. Under the "advanced timing options", the scan rate is 33.75KHz, the refresh rate is 30 Hz and the vertical line total is at 1125. Now do I go back into "custon resolution", lock the geometry, and then change the res to 1920x960i? When I do this, it says that I have to restart the computer in order to see whether the display adapter has accepted the resolution. Then after rebooting, it has not added the resolution to the "user defined" tab of "custom resolution". What do I need to do to get this to work? I also tried adding the custom res in your guide of 1700x1000i. I can paste it in ok, and all the settings for it show up, but when I try to add it, I just get a beep from the computer. It doesn't let me do anything with it after I paste it in. It just beeps and reverts back to the custom resolution settings that were there before I pasted it.
yekat is offline  
post #513 of 1734 Old 06-24-2003, 01:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
First, make sure you use a hi-rez monitor driver that enables those resolutions. Try the Sony GDM-W900 drivers. You might have to uncheck "hide modes this monitor cannot display" in the monitor tab of ATi display properties.

"Under the "advanced timing options", the scan rate is 33.75KHz, the refresh rate is 30 Hz and the vertical line total is at 1125. Now do I go back into "custom resolution", lock the geometry, and then change the res to 1920x960i?"

Exactly. Probably because you aren't using a hi-rez monitor driver, the display driver is rejecting your custom rez as a safety precaution. If the resolution slider in Windows doesn't include similar hi-resolutions, chances are the display driver will reject your hi-rez custom T&Rs.
Karnis is offline  
post #514 of 1734 Old 06-25-2003, 06:30 AM
Member
 
yekat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: vienna, va
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I added the Sony GDM-W900 drivers, loaded the working 1920x1080i rez, made sure it was 33.75KHz, 30 Hz, and 1125, then went to custom resolutions, locked geometry, and changed it to 1920x960i. When I went to add the new rez, I had to reboot. Wehn I rebooted, it was not added.

For 1776x100i, after I paste it from your guide, I can now click on "Add new resolution". It makes me reboot, and after I do that and go back into Powerstrip, it is there in the user defined custom resolutions. Then when I select it and click "Add new resolution", it wants me to reboot again and it just keeps doing the same thing when I reboot.

Any suggestions?
yekat is offline  
post #515 of 1734 Old 06-25-2003, 09:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
After you "add new rez" and reboot, then switch to the new rez in the display profiles screen and adjust as needed in the advanced timings screen. No need to back to the user defined custom rez screen.
Karnis is offline  
post #516 of 1734 Old 06-26-2003, 07:00 AM
Member
 
AntennaMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: East Coast
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have read every page 10 times and I like everyone else really appreciate all the trouble this saves us idiots setting PowerStrip up. I hope I did not miss the answer before asking this question: For the Dongle Custom resolutions?
When I go to advanced timing, custom resolutions, should I be leaving the "Any" box checked or the "16X9" box . My setup is virtually identical to yours except my Mitsubishi is 55809.
AntennaMan is offline  
post #517 of 1734 Old 06-26-2003, 07:12 AM
Member
 
yekat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: vienna, va
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Karnis
After you "add new rez" and reboot, then switch to the new rez in the display profiles screen and adjust as needed in the advanced timings screen. No need to back to the user defined custom rez screen.

Ah, ok, I got the 1776x1000i working. Thanks alot!!!
yekat is offline  
post #518 of 1734 Old 06-26-2003, 10:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
AntennaMan:
"any" works just fine.
Karnis is offline  
post #519 of 1734 Old 06-27-2003, 12:25 AM
Member
 
Wolfgang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Karnis,

I am trying to get the 1776x1000 resolution working with ATI AIW 9700 with HDTV adapter on a Sony 34XBR2 TV. However, I see severe bowing on the top of the screen. Everything is distorted.

I tried playing around with the horizontal front porch and back porch, but the bowing does not go away.

Do you know what is causing the bowing and how I can fix it.

By the way, the ATI 720 optimized resolution works. I tried the 1080 optimized resolution, and it seems to have the same bowing problem.
Wolfgang is offline  
post #520 of 1734 Old 06-27-2003, 04:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You can try adjusting the refresh rate slightly.
Karnis is offline  
post #521 of 1734 Old 06-29-2003, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Blue Rain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 31
What happen to the timings for the GeForce card?



Thanks

Blue

Polk 7.1
Samsung PN60F8500
73" 73738 Mits DLP
Onkyo TX-NR3008
Panasonic AE4000 Projector
Blue Rain is offline  
post #522 of 1734 Old 06-29-2003, 07:28 PM
Member
 
PillPu$her's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just read on another thread that my Mits WS-65909 can accept multiple resolutions through its VGA inputs, not just 640*480.

So which should I use for 856*480p and 1776*1000i (the two resolutions I use most), the VGA input or the DTV input via the ATI component adapter?

I'm currently also using an H3D and an Xcard connected by PDI. I know that the DVI connector on my 8500DV has some problems when trying to use a VGA adapter and a breakout cable. I'm not sure if the same trouble applies to DVI --> VGA.

Thanks.
PillPu$her is offline  
post #523 of 1734 Old 06-29-2003, 08:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
debennett2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


What happen to the timings for the GeForce card?

This thread is basically for ATI only now. Kinda a shame, but, the in-house experts tend to have ATI cards so we have to deal with what we have available. It really shouldn;t matter too much since the custom timings in built right into the latest Detonator drivers should be you right on track anyhow.


Question to anyone:

Is there a decent low-profile video card on the market? I have seen the 7500, 8500 (I think) and the 9200 in low-profile format. Any comments on those cards in general? I'd like the card mainly for video playback, but, I do tend to like s good FPS and emulator from time to time. Thanks.

Dan Bennett

Learning something new every minute.
debennett2 is offline  
post #524 of 1734 Old 06-30-2003, 07:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
OzHDHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Antipodes aka Oz
Posts: 1,362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Folks, I've been working with my HTPC and Toshiba 57VW9UA (PAL relative of the 57HX83) and have now got quite a list of resolutions programmed into Powerstrip (based on the FAQ) : 640 x 480p, 720 x 480p, 1080x 480p, 1440, 470p, 1800x480p, 960 x 540p, 1800 x 540p, 1920 x 540p. I haven't moved into interlaced resolutions yet as I wanted all of the progressive ones to work first and I'm more interested in video at the moment.

I notice that 1920 x 540p is touted as the resolution of choice for DVD playback. When I use this res. together with the TheaterTek player I'm not convinced it's the working properly. The video appears way too anamorphic and overscanned even though the image is spread across the entire screen. I also notice that what you see seems to be far to revealing of the DVD video quality rather than enhancing it as it's meant to (upscaling). I also have PowerDVD , just not installed on the HTPC at the moment, don't know whether this a player issue or not. I thought TheaterTek was meant to be top of the line? Is the YXY aspect ratio software the answer perhaps?

So far the only resolutions that seem to look decent are 960x540p and 1080x480p. I've been using the WMP9 'Step in Liquid' 720p and 'Coral Reef Adventure' 1080i demo in all modes as well as DVDs for testing.



My HTPC specs:

P4 2.4c
512MB DDR Dual Ch. PC3500
40 gig HD
Radeon 9200pro 128MB
Audigy 2 Platinum
Coolermaster 620 HTPC case
Audio Authority Transcoder
ATI Radeon dongles VGA and DVI versions

OzHDHT is offline  
post #525 of 1734 Old 06-30-2003, 08:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You need to shrink the vertical to ~480 in TT. The built-in AR control (CTRL+E) is actually the big brother of YXY.
1920x540p was ok back when we couldn't get interlaced rez, but now with the CAT 3.4's, many HDTV users are running at 1440x960i, 1800x960i, 1776x1000i, and 1920x1080i.
Karnis is offline  
post #526 of 1734 Old 06-30-2003, 08:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
OzHDHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Antipodes aka Oz
Posts: 1,362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Thanks Karnis, I did mess around with the built in controls the other day and managed to induce TT to crash before I could reign in the aspect in 540p. Haven't tried 480p. However, now that you've explained the preference for interlaced I'm going to hit them next. Maybe I'll finally have some sucess in nutting out the PAL interlaced resolutions too, that would be nice.

OzHDHT is offline  
post #527 of 1734 Old 07-02-2003, 08:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
OzHDHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Antipodes aka Oz
Posts: 1,362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Good news, got the interlaces rezs going all the way up to 1920 x 1080i. Wow, now we're talking. I now finally feel like I know why I built a HTPC!!
Next stop T2 HD edition...

Say how many people have tried Power DVD 5 , I was using TheaterTek previously but installed Power DVD 5 yesterday? I like quality it's putting out and some of the new feature are nice like the support for WMP9. Any consensus on which player is putting out the best picture, as that's my ultimate concern?

OzHDHT is offline  
post #528 of 1734 Old 07-03-2003, 07:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mike greer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Riverton, Utah, USA
Posts: 1,245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I'm feeling pretty stupid - I have a Radeon 9500 Pro that I was attempting 1080i with. The desktop looks fine but I can't seem to figure out why WinDVD and my FusionII HDTV card both only give me the top half of the picture. I get the top 50% of the picture stretched out to fill 100% of the screen. Everything else seems fine....

What stupid thing am I doing now?

Thanks -

-Mike

Radeon 9500 Pro with Catalyst 3.5 Drivers and trouble...
mike greer is offline  
post #529 of 1734 Old 07-03-2003, 09:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
debennett2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No one is using a low-profile Radeon?

Dan Bennett

Learning something new every minute.
debennett2 is offline  
post #530 of 1734 Old 07-03-2003, 03:46 PM
Senior Member
 
vidwiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Prescott, Az
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings,

I am trying to get this resolution on my ati radeon 9800 pro secondary vga out. I have attached details of my consternation below:

I have a radeon 9800 pro hooked up to the moni on secondary vga out. In my display settings i have the choice of 1280x720 selected but the moni doesn't display the entire resolution. As I move my mouse around, the screen scrolls at the edges to show the whole picture. missing about 4 inches top to bottom and about 14 inches (by eye) side to side. the moni is set to 16x9, refresh is at 60. Anyone know what I am missing? I am running a 3 monitor setup. apple cinema display 23 on radeon dvi out 1920x1200, moni on radeon secondary vga, 21" crt on pci vga card 1024x768. Yes, I admit it, I am a bit nuts with displays. Thx in advance for any pointers,

replys:

ATI does this with their drivers. They let you pick resolutions higher than what they think your monitor supports. They then set the actual res lower, but give you a scrolling virtual desktop.

You may be able to fix this by changing the display type. For instance lie and tell the system you have a Sony GDM-W900, then the ATI may pick set the correct res because it thinks your monitor is more flexible.

Also, sometimes you can get that "scrolling mode" if you have the card doing too many things - like if desktop #1 was 2048x1536 (for example), and there wasn't enough VGA card memory left for your 2nd screen to run in full res.


Do a search of the htpc section of this forum and look up virtual desktop.
I don't remember how to fix it, but I believe that is what you have described.

latest description

Hello fellow electronics warriors. Lots of whining ahead so you might want to bypass this post if you don't want to hear it!!! An update for those interested or perhaps experiencing my same dilemma. I have tried custom resolutions in Powerstrip, tried custom monitor .inf creation with powerstrip, tried sony gdm-w900 .inf, tried a custom monitor .inf posted by karnis, removed all ati drivers, reinstalled 3.5 ati driver, reinstalled 3.4 driver, tried making moni primary monitor, tried reducing resolution of my primary lcd, all without a positive outcome. started out getting 1280 with virtual desktop, 1024 and lower were fine. then i started getting virtual at 1024 too. now i can't even select 1280 in xp display settings. It starts out being available but when i select it, It says i don't have administrative priviledges to do so, then another screen pops up and says the settings are invalid, then it no longer appears. custom res in powerstrip used to be accepted immedieately. now it tells me to reboot to see if res is accepted. when i reboot custom res is not available so i assume it was not accepted. No wonder things are screwed up after all the troubleshooting i have been attempting. I did manage to get rid of virtual at 1024. (victory, not) After several days of this b.s. i installed my old geforce 2 gts and was able to immediately get 1280x 720 no problemo. Played back the first five minutes of t2 wm9 disc, powered monitor off and took a much needed shower break in preparation for enjoying the movie. when i came back and fired the monitor back up, the monitor is now apparently belly up just when i finally got it to work. no pic and a chirping sound is all i get. I must have killed it, right, running non standard res? So moni wants me to file rma. but the form needs an invoice number. of course with my luck, i haven't received an invoice yet from avscience. called them up, and they can't give me invoice number over phone??? am now waiting for their call back. WTF. And Now i understand that i may not have on site warranty service because i may not be in a non remote area. I have a bad feeling i will be paying another shipping charge to get it back to them just so they can fix it, send it back, so that i still can't use it as intended due to ati driver issues. Anyone else out there as frustrated as me? Thx for letting me vent. also, moni tech support does not acknowledge that this monitor does this res. and ati hasn't responded to my email. I did manage to get 1280 x 756(?) working on an old tnt2 card. gotta love living in this 'wonderful' age of electronics. Oh, and my new 23" cinema display has hundreds of bad pixels. Can't get it replaced cause like a dumbass, I bought it brand new on ebay, but no warranty. European or something, not quite sure. sob, sob, sob, but that's a whole 'nother story. Somebody send me some good luck, i'm in dire need. Thanks,
vidwiz is offline  
post #531 of 1734 Old 07-04-2003, 06:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Glimmer Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Karnis- I can only echo the thanks of those who came before me but it needs to be said again. Thanks for all the fantastic information. I'm still trying to soak it all in but I've got it working and its awesome!! I watched Shrek last night in 960X540p and in1600X900i. It's great experimenting with the different T&R's that you posted, mixed with TT, and its new patch which fixed my audio sync probs, there's lots of room to tweak it just right. The same goes for games. Once again my thanks!!
peace out-
Glimmer Man is offline  
post #532 of 1734 Old 07-04-2003, 09:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Originally posted by mike greer
Ok I'm feeling pretty stupid - I have a Radeon 9500 Pro that I was attempting 1080i with. The desktop looks fine but I can't seem to figure out why WinDVD and my FusionII HDTV card both only give me the top half of the picture. I get the top 50% of the picture stretched out to fill 100% of the screen. Everything else seems fine....

What stupid thing am I doing now?

Thanks -

-Mike

Radeon 9500 Pro with Catalyst 3.5 Drivers and trouble...

Must use CAT 3.4 drivers
Karnis is offline  
post #533 of 1734 Old 07-04-2003, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim HTPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help please... what am I doing wrong?

I can not seem to get a 1080i resolution to work.

setup:

Mitsubishi WT-46807 16:9 RPTV
ATI AIW 9800 Pro (Cat 3.5 Installed)
Utilizing ONLY Component Video Cable connected to HDTV input (1080i capable... my hughes E86 displays HDTV perfectly on this connector)

I Display Adapter Window - Settings - Advanced - Displays - YPbPr - When I click on YPbPr, I put a check-mark on 480i, 480p, 1080i, and 16:9.

I finally got 720x480 to work with Power Strip 3.4 where it fits the entire screen. Settings are below:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Power Strip timing parameters:
720x480=720,69,64,67,480,28,12,43,31050,272

Generic timing details for 720x480:
HFP=69 HSW=64 HBP=67 kHz=34 VFP=28 VSW=12 VBP=43 Hz=60

Linux modeline parameters:
"720x480" 31.050 720 789 853 920 480 508 520 563 +hsync +vsync
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

At this resolution I can have Scan Rate 33.75 KHz, refresh rate 59.947 KHz and Vertical Total Lines of 563.

My display is not virtual (thank goodness).

When I've tried the 1920x1080i I get a strange picture, and have to hit ESC to undo.

Would someone be kind enough to offer some help?

I'm looking to have a 1080i desktop without being virtual so I can see the entire windows area... When I try to run myHTPC I only see 3 buttons from the start... i'd like to see all the buttons (higher resolution) but am having some difficulty.

On a side note, I saw on the Display Settings - Advanced - Displays - YPbPr - Available Resolutions -> 480i, 480p, 1080i, 16:9, etc... that there is another line below to optimize display for a particular resolution. The only box that is available to check is the 480p. The 1080i is ghosted out. Is there a registry setting that will enable the optimize for 1080i?

Thanks for any help.
Jim HTPC is offline  
post #534 of 1734 Old 07-04-2003, 11:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Sounds like you need to disable tiling, read the interlaced section of the guide, you can do it in Powerstrip. Forget the optimized settings they suck. I ignore them completely, sometimes they cause more problems than they're worth.
Try 856x480p at 540p timings for a good looking desktop.
Karnis is offline  
post #535 of 1734 Old 07-05-2003, 12:26 AM
Member
 
trooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got the 846x480 settings, but what do I need to do to get the 540 timings? Sorry, I'm pretty new to this...

Thanks!

Trooper
trooper is offline  
post #536 of 1734 Old 07-05-2003, 12:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
debennett2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
read

Dan Bennett

Learning something new every minute.
debennett2 is offline  
post #537 of 1734 Old 07-05-2003, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim HTPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Karnis,

Thank you for your help. Only after turning Tiling Off was I able to get 1920x1080i resolution. However, I had to turn my Mitsu RPTV brightness to max (and it was still not enough to properly display proper brightness levels as calibrated with Avia on DVD player).

My 720x480p resolution is brighter than other resolutions so I have to turn my brightness to about 1/4 of the brightness "bar" on the TV.

What small tweaks can I do for the 1920x1080i resolution to make it brighter? OR... since I'm watching DVDs... is 1920x1080i the BEST resolution for watching movies? The movie video seems a little off...faces seemed TALL but at other times it seemed ok. Other than the brightness not being perfect (affects dark scenes).... the daylight scenes looked really nice.

Hope there is a solution, as this is the way to go. By the way for those wondering how I watched the movie in Hi-Def mode, I had to use a program called DVDIdle Pro v2.18 (has both DVDIdle Pro & DVDRegion Free Pro combined). This removed the macro-vision so that I could use the higher resolution.
Jim HTPC is offline  
post #538 of 1734 Old 07-05-2003, 01:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Jim HTPC:
I believe the brightness problem is caused by incorrect horizontal sync width values in Powerstrip when using component output of a Radeon card. I wondered if it was adapter-specific but since you use the breakout cable that answers my question. Take a look at the adapter-specific timings I posted,you'll see all the HSW values are 48, except for 1920x1080i which I think is 56 or 64.....
Best way to test is to use AVIA, play the DVD in a window,call up the brightness pattern (two moving black bars), open Powerstrip..display profiles..advanced timings, click "lock scan freq" and adjust the HSW, you should see it affect black level. Start with 856x480p@540p timings, that one was best "out of the box".

I use 1776x1000i for fullscreen DVD/file viewing, and 1920x1080i for DVD with TheaterTek so I can correct for vertical overscan.

I have a Mits 55819 so I'm curious to see if my dongle-specific timings work for your breakout cable. I would suspect the timings should be similar....but you never know!
Karnis is offline  
post #539 of 1734 Old 07-05-2003, 02:37 PM
Member
 
trooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Karnis,

I'm not just asking the above question without researching first. Maybe I just missed something you've said in the past, but I haven't been able to see where you talk about how to use the 540p timings with 480p. If there is somewhere that you cover this, can you provide me with a link. You can PM me if you'd rather not take up space here.

I've been studying until my brain hurts in putting together my new HTPC. As a matter of fact, it's probably nicer setup than most because of it. I'm running mine with a Mitsubish 65908 HDTV. Right now, I'm using your 856x480 settings, but would like to see what improvements would be brought about with the 540p timings. Maybe I'm missing something... Thanks!

BTW, I've tried your 1080i settings without success. Even with tiling turned off, I don't get good results. I'm using the 3.5 drivers...

Trooper
trooper is offline  
post #540 of 1734 Old 07-05-2003, 03:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
debennett2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
540p timings are 33.75kHz and 480p timings are 31.5khz...there really isn;t much more to learn other than getting the image to fit perfectly on your set. This is all covered in the very beginning of the thread....

Dan Bennett

Learning something new every minute.
debennett2 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off