Custom Resolution Guide for 1080i HDTV-HTPC-POWERSTRIP-RADEON - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 1734 Old 12-31-2002, 10:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Qyv10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
gsr, I put that out there only because I remember reading it when I was considering getting a Mits.

I ended up going with Sony mainly because I couldn't take the red push of Mits.

Just wondering, can the VGA take 1920x1080i?

Qyv10 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 1734 Old 01-01-2003, 07:57 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Originally posted by lescaudle
I have a WS-65905 that does 480i, 480p, 1080i. Would your ps_mon.inf be a good idea for this HDTV? I'm after playing a DVD thru PowerDvd > Radeon 7000 > MyHD > WS-65905 in whatever the 'best' resolution would be.
____________All the monitor driver does is specify the scan, refresh and resolution limitations of the monitor in question. It should work just fine, but you still need Powerstrip to create the custom T&Rs. Read the guide for more info on desktop and DVD resolutions.

BTW - is the resolution different for different DVDs? I have mostly anamorphic, but would love to see Titanic and The Crow at proper aspect ratio (which I can't do on my stand alone DVD player) unless I go in thru s-video (as this set has no aspect control for progressive scan).
_____________I use the same rez for all DVDs...but I use TheaterTek DVD player to control the AR. This way you can display 4x3 LBX DVDs properly on a 16x9 screen.

Karnis is offline  
post #33 of 1734 Old 01-01-2003, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
lescaudle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Karnis - as you use the same rez for all DVDs, what is that rez?

Thanks, Les Caudle
lescaudle is offline  
post #34 of 1734 Old 01-01-2003, 08:41 AM
Newbie
 
keithu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Karnis, how do I use the driver? I am using the same build of Powerstrip, but my config file does not have the headers in your ps_mon file. I am curious, how did you generate it?
keithu is offline  
post #35 of 1734 Old 01-01-2003, 08:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I play all DVDs @1800x540p.
HDTV monitor driver was created in the monitor section of Powerstrip, use the drop down window and select "create custom driver".
Then when selecting a driver to use, use the "browse" button and point to the location of that custom driver, in the Powerstrip directory.
Karnis is offline  
post #36 of 1734 Old 01-01-2003, 09:13 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,552
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Quote:


Originally posted by Qyv10
gsr, I put that out there only because I remember reading it when I was considering getting a Mits.

No problem - it's annoying when the technical information from the manufacturer is wrong on this sort of thing as it could be a big enough factor for someone to go with a different brand.

Quote:


I ended up going with Sony mainly because I couldn't take the red push of Mits.

That can be fixed pretty easily (at least on some models, including mine) through the service menus, though that often isn't easy to find out before you make a purchase.

Quote:


Just wondering, can the VGA take 1920x1080i?

Yes, it's the same timing as a 540p signal.
gsr is offline  
post #37 of 1734 Old 01-01-2003, 09:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Qyv10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I was considering it the only way to fix it was with a filter that went on the red line of the component inputs.
A guy from the *************** made them.

After I got my Sony someone came up with a way to reprogram the red level in the color decoder eeprom.

No big deal as I was already use to the Sony type picture.
I had a 35" direct view Sony before I got my 57 HW 40.
I have gotten use to their high color temps so no loss for me.

Thanks for the reply.
My brother might find it useful as he really likes the Mits type picture.

Qyv10 is offline  
post #38 of 1734 Old 01-01-2003, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JKohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's a tip that makes centering the custom rez so that you have even overscan on all sides of the screen. Use your DVD software to take a capture of the overscan test pattern from Avia, and set it as your desktop background in "stretch" mode, and then you can easily check the overscan while adjusting your custom rez in Powerstrip.
JKohn is offline  
post #39 of 1734 Old 01-01-2003, 10:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Qyv10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A tip to add to Jeff's.
Don't use the overscan pattern in Video essentials.
It is not centered properly.

Qyv10 is offline  
post #40 of 1734 Old 01-01-2003, 12:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dizzy49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Grand Junction, CO:USA
Posts: 812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Anyone have a custom monitor driver for a Toshiba 57H81 HDTV Monitor (Rear Projection) ?

Sean Hull

Denon 3808ci | PS3 80Gb | Harmony One | Toshiba XA2 | Samsung 61" PN60E6500EF | HTPC with HDMI

Dizzy49 is online now  
post #41 of 1734 Old 01-01-2003, 01:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You can create one yourself in Powerstrip. First, slect the SONY GDM-W900 monitor drivers in Windows. Then reboot and open the monitor information screen in Powerstrip. It should list the SONY monitor. In the options drop down window, select write custom driver. Rename the manufacturer & model to your HDTV. Save it in the Powerstrip diectory. Now change your monitor driver in Windows, this time use the "have disk" or browse button and point to the Powerstrip directory. Your custom monitor driver is located here.
Karnis is offline  
post #42 of 1734 Old 01-01-2003, 10:17 PM
Member
 
Fran O'Hern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Karnis-

Thanks for your timely post of this guide. I hooked my htpc up to my philips 34pw9818 for the first time last night using your custom timings and it worked right off the bat. I've got some tweaking to do to get the over/underscan under control but the advice you give in the first post has given me a good start on that. Watched "Beautiful Mind" last night using the htpc and it was awesome.

Thanks again and welcome back!

Fran

P.S.
As I understand it, the monitor driver for PS just lets PS know what your monitor wants - it doesn't really affect output. Is this correct?
Fran O'Hern is offline  
post #43 of 1734 Old 01-02-2003, 07:35 PM
Newbie
 
RCook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Karnis, just wanted to say thank you for the timings for the Mitsu. I now have a HD source for my TV! DVD's look stunning, so much clearer, wow. It even passed the wife test, she was very impressed by the picture.

RCook
RCook is offline  
post #44 of 1734 Old 01-03-2003, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
videogeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: $$$ Vegas, NV, USA
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I assume all the settings listed at the beginning of this thread are for HDTV (16x9)?
Are there anywhere settings I could use on a Barco Retrographics 808s (4x3)?
I just started the thread Need help re custom resolution for Barco RPTV

Thanks for any help, I am completely lost.

PS: If there is anybody in Las Vegas who could help me with it? I have not yet blown my whole x-mas bonus
videogeek is offline  
post #45 of 1734 Old 01-03-2003, 07:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ramick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: WA, USA
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Welcome back.

I hope all is well with you and yours - your contribution to this (and other) forums has been excellent. I, for one, have missed you.

Thanks again for all of your work.

[Tried to PM you, but that is turned off?]

My Home Theater System
See my weather site at: Seattle
See my webcam at: Wunderground
ramick is offline  
post #46 of 1734 Old 01-04-2003, 05:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks guys for the kind words.
Yes Ramick I have PM turned off.....I used to get swamped with PM's and answering them wouldn't leaving any time to do anything else!
Karnis is offline  
post #47 of 1734 Old 01-04-2003, 10:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Esben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1,741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Welcome back Karnis.

Do you know if it is possible to run a custom resolution of 852x480? The refresh rate is not that important for me. I'm having problems bypassing the scaler of my plasma when running 848x480.
Esben is offline  
post #48 of 1734 Old 01-04-2003, 10:44 AM
Member
 
mdownard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Let me start by saying: I have read every thread I can find on doing custom PowerStrip resolutions, including the outstanding guides to be found here. I'm willing to concede that I am, in the words of Dr. Evil, "a frickin' idiot".

I'm trying to get a resolution of 800x600 or above, preferably progressive, to display on my Sony 61HS10 television. The video card I'm using is the ATI Radeon 8500LE, and I'm making the connection via the ATI component dongle. I have the latest version of PowerStrip, the latest ATI drivers, and am running XP Pro.

Since I'll be using the HTPC pretty much exclusively for PC applications (Mario's Lobby suite), it is important that I get no overscan, or as little as possible.

I am throwing myself on the mercy of the forum. If anyone can assist me with specific settings for this combo, or a similar one, I would be tremendously grateful. I have tried countless settings that have been posted here; 95% of them will not display at all on my TV, and the remainder produce overscan that I have been unable to correct.


Thanks,

Mike
mdownard is offline  
post #49 of 1734 Old 01-04-2003, 11:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Originally posted by Esben
Welcome back Karnis.

Do you know if it is possible to run a custom resolution of 852x480? The refresh rate is not that important for me. I'm having problems bypassing the scaler of my plasma when running 848x480.

Doesn't look good. The next available horizontal value goes up to 856. The Horizontal pixel value has to be a multiple of 8.
Karnis is offline  
post #50 of 1734 Old 01-04-2003, 12:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Esben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1,741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Karnis
Doesn't look good. The next available horizontal value goes up to 856. The Horizontal pixel value has to be a multiple of 8.

So I'm out of luck?

Is it for all graphics cards that the horizontal pixel value has to be a multiple of 8?
Esben is offline  
post #51 of 1734 Old 01-04-2003, 03:11 PM
Senior Member
 
NathanJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Mike, I have a Sony 53HS10, so I assume that they will react very similar to the signals throw at them. I've been using a resolution of 896x504 with mine and I have very little overscan. If you can't get this resolution to work for you, I can get on my htpc and get the custom timing and post it on here. My timings would be for a geforce 2, but I don't think thats too important.

PS- have you tried using a breakout cable and going into your Video 5? Also, are using the ATi's components on video 5?
NathanJ is offline  
post #52 of 1734 Old 01-04-2003, 09:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bpearse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Saratoga, Ca
Posts: 1,208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Karnis,

I owe you big time! I have had my HTPC and Mits 55" since before I even knew to call it a HTPC (over 3 years now). I had tried for a couple years to get custom timings to work on my set without any appreciable overscan or underscan, but always failed. In order to get decent top/bottom scan, I ended up with bars to the right and left. When I used Powerstrip to try to adjust, the picture would always lose sync before the geometry was right. Well, your simple tip of always resetting to 34.75khz as you adjust was the trick!! I now have PERFECT 848x480 in 540p timings with zero under or overscan either horizontally or vertically. AND the timings are identical to my HiPix, so the convergence stays valid (before, convergence was different between the HiPix and HTPC). Either I have been VERY dense to miss this trick all these years, or it was never explained as clearly as you did. 3 years too late, but better late than never.

I am in your debt!

Bob
bpearse is offline  
post #53 of 1734 Old 01-05-2003, 01:16 PM
Senior Member
 
videogeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: $$$ Vegas, NV, USA
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Asking again:

Are all the settings listed at the beginning of this thread for HDTV (16x9) only?

If yes, are there anywhere settings I could use on a conventional 4 x 3 set?

Thx
videogeek is offline  
post #54 of 1734 Old 01-05-2003, 01:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Originally posted by videogeek
Asking again:
Are all the settings listed at the beginning of this thread for HDTV (16x9) only? If yes, are there anywhere settings I could use on a conventional 4 x 3 set?

Thx

These timings were created with a 16x9 set in mind.
If you use them on a 4x3 set, they should still work, as they simply emulate an HD signal. So the real question is, what does your set do when fed an HD signal? Most will "squeeze" the image to a 16x9 aspect ratio. Some give you manual control.
Sorry, I don't have 4x3 timings yet....they would be based on 480p timings.
I'll try to put some together some time soon for you 4x3 guys.
Karnis is offline  
post #55 of 1734 Old 01-05-2003, 01:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
avekevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Santa Rosa, California, USA
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all of the wonderful info...now a question!

There are a great number of resolutions to choose from. In setting up my new display last night, the biggest problem I had was maintaining the proper aspect ratio within the movie/tv/dvd apps I was using.

If you are using a resolution like 1440x480, how do you prevent the picture from being squeezed horizontally?

Thanks,

Kevin
avekevin is offline  
post #56 of 1734 Old 01-05-2003, 02:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Originally posted by avekevin
If you are using a resolution like 1440x480, how do you prevent the picture from being squeezed horizontally?
Thanks,
Kevin

The desktop will be squeezed, but in your DVD player, uncheck "keep aspect ratio". This will fill and the 2x-scale the image correctly.
Karnis is offline  
post #57 of 1734 Old 01-05-2003, 02:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ok, by popular request here are some 480p based timings for 4x3 HD sets. These basically emulate a 480p progressive scan DVD player. They were created on a 16x9 Mitsubishi HDTV in 480p mode and in 4x3 horizontal squeeze mode, so you might have to adjust for horizontal overscan and positioning relative to your own set.
Timings are exactly 31.5KHz scan rate and 60Hz refresh rate.
There is some vertical overscan, but it's not too bad.
-------------------------------------------------------
480p timings-----Radeon Catalyst 2.5 drivers
-------------------------------------------------------
PowerStrip timing parameters: Desktop 4x3
640x480p=640,55,96,57,480,11,5,29,26712,272

Generic timing details for 640x480:
HFP=55 HSW=96 HBP=57 kHz=32 VFP=11 VSW=5 VBP=29 Hz=60
+hsync +vsync
-------------------------------------------------------
PowerStrip timing parameters: DVD 1
720x480p=720,67,96,85,480,21,5,19,30492,272

Generic timing details for 720x480:
HFP=67 HSW=96 HBP=85 kHz=32 VFP=21 VSW=5 VBP=19 Hz=60
+hsync +vsync
--------------------------------------------------------
PowerStrip timing parameters: DVD 2
1440x480p=1440,118,144,218,480,13,5,27,60480,272

Generic timing details for 1440x480:
HFP=118 HSW=144 HBP=218 kHz=32 VFP=13 VSW=5 VBP=27 Hz=60
+hsync +vsync
--------------------------------------------------------

I'll add these to end of the guide as well.
Karnis is offline  
post #58 of 1734 Old 01-06-2003, 10:41 PM
Member
 
jkkw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure what res to set for the Hitachi... any pointers? thanks.
jkkw is offline  
post #59 of 1734 Old 01-07-2003, 03:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ashley Saldanha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Taipei, Taiwan, ROC
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Is it for all graphics cards that the horizontal pixel value has to be a multiple of 8?

Not quite all - although Matrox itself uses 8 pixel character clocks in their PowerDesk-HF software, the hardware itself and their driver will accept single pixel increments...
Ashley Saldanha is offline  
post #60 of 1734 Old 01-07-2003, 08:55 AM
Member
 
mdownard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by NathanJ
I can get on my htpc and get the custom timing and post it on here.

I would be very grateful.

Quote:


Originally posted by NathanJ
PS- have you tried using a breakout cable and going into your Video 5? Also, are using the ATi's components on video 5?

I'm using ATI's component dongle, and yes I am connected to video 5.


Thanks much,

Mike
mdownard is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off