Custom Resolution Guide for 1080i HDTV-HTPC-POWERSTRIP-RADEON - Page 20 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #571 of 1734 Old 07-08-2003, 05:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Originally posted by Mr.Pibb
So, is there such a thing as an interlaced timing based on 480p? (i.e., 960i)? I was wondering since you can run "540p" timings that are basically the same as 1080i if it worked the other way as well.

Sure, it still runs at 31.5KHz scan rate but at 30Hz instead of 60Hz and twice the amount of vertical lines.

So for DVD playback on 4x3 HDTVs that force the squeeze on 1080i/540p timings, you could run 1440x960i at 31.5KHz, 30Hz, 1050 vertical lines.
Karnis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #572 of 1734 Old 07-08-2003, 07:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
JTAnderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The problems adjusting 1776x1000i using the AIW 9700 Pro HDTV cable are fixed in the beta 3.43 build 400 of PowerStrip.
JTAnderson is offline  
post #573 of 1734 Old 07-09-2003, 08:10 AM
Member
 
tbhavsar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
when I tried 1080x720 with power-strip and when played DVD thru PowerDVD/WinDVD, it replaced the power-strip settings by display settings that was available when PC was started.

Is there any way to lock the power-strip setting so that application program does not overrides it?

Regards
Tushar Bhavsar
PT-L500U, Dvine V4, P4 2.6C, WinXPpro SP2, 9500Pro, Cat 6.4, Revo7.1, PowerDVD 5.0
tbhavsar is offline  
post #574 of 1734 Old 07-09-2003, 11:04 AM
ADU
AVS Special Member
 
ADU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 6,582
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Karnis,

When you or some of the other bright bulbs here have a spare hour or two , perhaps you could drop by this thread in the Direct View forum and offer at least a word or two of encouragement to a few of us poor uninitiated Sony slobs. I don't know about the others, but I'm about ready to put a gun to my head, where Powerstrip is concerned. Gettin any 720 or 1080 line mode to fly via the HDCP-DVI input seems to be quite a challenge for some of us. And I can't really put my finger on the reasons. Any ideas would be appreciated.

ADU
ADU is offline  
post #575 of 1734 Old 07-09-2003, 01:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Originally posted by tbhavsar
when I tried 1080x720 with power-strip and when played DVD thru PowerDVD/WinDVD, it replaced the power-strip settings by display settings that was available when PC was started.

Is there any way to lock the power-strip setting so that application program does not overrides it?

If you have created a custom T&R and Powerstrip is running in the system tray, then your custom timings will be applied everytime you choose that rez, regardless of the program that uses it.
Karnis is offline  
post #576 of 1734 Old 07-09-2003, 02:26 PM
Member
 
tbhavsar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Karnis,

Thanks for your reply;

Please help me with the terminology here
System Tray = is it same as the power-strip icon running on the task bar?
T&R= Custom Timings & Resolution?

YES, before playing the DVD I double checked the power-strip settings and it was 1080x720; and also the little power-strip icon appears in the task bar.

When Power DVD or Win DVD run, it first blank out the whole screen (with noise similar to switching of the PC monitor) and then it started running under 1024x761;

When closing the DVD window; it switches back to power-strip setting (again noise similar to switching of the PC monitor);

I do not what is happing here; your help would be appreciated.

Regards
Tushar Bhavsar
PT-L500U, Dvine V4, P4 2.6C, WinXPpro SP2, 9500Pro, Cat 6.4, Revo7.1, PowerDVD 5.0
tbhavsar is offline  
post #577 of 1734 Old 07-09-2003, 03:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Buried deep in P-DVD is an option to change resolution on playback, you must find it & turn it off.
Karnis is offline  
post #578 of 1734 Old 07-09-2003, 04:15 PM
Member
 
tbhavsar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Karnis; I will try to find that tonight.

Regards
Tushar Bhavsar
PT-L500U, Dvine V4, P4 2.6C, WinXPpro SP2, 9500Pro, Cat 6.4, Revo7.1, PowerDVD 5.0
tbhavsar is offline  
post #579 of 1734 Old 07-09-2003, 07:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dizzy49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Grand Junction, CO:USA
Posts: 811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Well, I have once again printed out your "manual" on custom resolutions. I will give it a try tonight. This thread is getting mighty long. Hvae you considered updating the manual for Cat 3.5 drivers and how to get interlacing to work (I noticed you updated for 3.4, but I know you said you have interlacing working in 3.5). Maybe someone can host it somewhere for you along with any pertinant files, such as the curser hiding tool, and your monitor driver. Might be nice to come up with a database of monitor drivers for TVs ?? Have users submit what T&R they are using for what TVs??

Dunno, just tossing out ideas. Took me 3 hours to read through the entire thread again....

Sean Hull

Denon 3808ci | PS3 80Gb | Harmony One | Toshiba XA2 | Samsung 61" PN60E6500EF | HTPC with HDMI

Dizzy49 is offline  
post #580 of 1734 Old 07-10-2003, 12:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dizzy49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Grand Junction, CO:USA
Posts: 811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Okay, after several hours of work with Powerstrip, Zoomplayer, ffdshow, and other fun things, I'm done for the night.

I have an ATI 9000 Pro with Catalyst 3.5 drivers (no HDTV dongle). I got the 1440x960i to work (which it never did before), so that's good. I cannot get either WinDVD 5 or Zoomplayer to play in it correctly though. It only shows the top part of the screen.

I tried to disable tiling. I double clicked on the New Resolution like it said, and it asked if I wanted to disable. I clicked yes. Then it says it has to reboot to check the settings or something. When it comes back, it still doesn't work. When I go back and double click on the New Resolution again it asks if I want to disable again. I tried about 5 times. If there a specific order I need to do them in? Paste settings, disable tiling, reboot, select new settings... Something like that?

Sean Hull

Denon 3808ci | PS3 80Gb | Harmony One | Toshiba XA2 | Samsung 61" PN60E6500EF | HTPC with HDMI

Dizzy49 is offline  
post #581 of 1734 Old 07-10-2003, 04:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr.Pibb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lewis Center, OH
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Dizzy49
Okay, after several hours of work with Powerstrip, Zoomplayer, ffdshow, and other fun things, I'm done for the night.

I have an ATI 9000 Pro with Catalyst 3.5 drivers (no HDTV dongle). I got the 1440x960i to work (which it never did before), so that's good. I cannot get either WinDVD 5 or Zoomplayer to play in it correctly though. It only shows the top part of the screen.

I tried to disable tiling. I double clicked on the New Resolution like it said, and it asked if I wanted to disable. I clicked yes. Then it says it has to reboot to check the settings or something. When it comes back, it still doesn't work. When I go back and double click on the New Resolution again it asks if I want to disable again. I tried about 5 times. If there a specific order I need to do them in? Paste settings, disable tiling, reboot, select new settings... Something like that?

Dizzy,

I think that interlaced overlay is only working with 3.5 if you are using the ATI dongle. The 1/2 screen stretched to fill the entire screen is the same thing others (including myself) see with cat 3.5. For me, if I don't have tiling disabled I can't even see the desktop for an interlaced resolution, so if you see it you probably have it disabled.

I even tried the latest Omega drivers because some mentioned that it fixed the interlaced overlay problem with 3.5, that wasn't the case for me. Catalyst 3.4 is the only solution I know of when it comes to interlaced resolutions and video overlay.

One worry I have is that this interlaced overlay only working with the dongle was done on purpose by ATI. It would be a real shame, but maybe they would rather we bought the dongle...

Tim

Before you criticize someone you should walk a mile in their shoes.
That way, when you criticize them, you are a mile away and you have their shoes!

Setting up Powerstrip with a Sony A10 LCD RPTV
Mr.Pibb is offline  
post #582 of 1734 Old 07-10-2003, 06:45 AM
Senior Member
 
lescaudle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have power strip resolutions working perfectly.

I used powerstrip to add these custom resolutions to my ATI 7000 card.

It was working so well, that I stopped having powerstrip load each time.

However, many weeks after not having powerstrip load, and with no changes that would affect anything - I sometimes boot up and the settings or somewhat off. My MITS HDTV has a purple screeen and the images are twisted and distorted.

If I use my remote control program to right click on desktop properties, select a different resolution in slider, move back to the current resolution in the slider and apply - everything is perfect again.

How do I fix this? Do I need to have PowerStrip load each time?

Thanks, Les Caudle
lescaudle is offline  
post #583 of 1734 Old 07-10-2003, 07:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dizzy49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Grand Junction, CO:USA
Posts: 811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Forgot to mention that I have the Omega drivers as well.

I could of sworn I read that a several people, including Karnis, had it working without the dongle

Maybe I'll have to see if I can find 3.4 drivers...

Sean Hull

Denon 3808ci | PS3 80Gb | Harmony One | Toshiba XA2 | Samsung 61" PN60E6500EF | HTPC with HDMI

Dizzy49 is offline  
post #584 of 1734 Old 07-10-2003, 07:49 AM
Member
 
tbhavsar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by tbhavsar
Thanks Karnis; I will try to find that tonight.

Karnis,

with WinDVD it does not change PS-Settings so that is fine; I am happy;

with P-DVD, I found the option under advaced setting on Video setup; it is set to 'do not change resolution' but it changes back to 720x480;

Regards
Tushar Bhavsar
PT-L500U, Dvine V4, P4 2.6C, WinXPpro SP2, 9500Pro, Cat 6.4, Revo7.1, PowerDVD 5.0
tbhavsar is offline  
post #585 of 1734 Old 07-10-2003, 02:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
jon_rhees's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Riverton, UT, USA
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Karnis,

I have an RPTV (a panny 56" since 1999) and am curious on your observations of PQ between 2x vertical scaling (i.e., 960i) and no scaling (i.e., 720x480p) with the Radeon? I've been running 720x480 for years with a hand-built transcoder and am curious if I'd see a substantial change if I picked up a Readon/Dongle and tried 1080i shrunk to 960i (2x scaling) (aside from the improvement over my old video card).

Thanks!

-Jon
jon_rhees is offline  
post #586 of 1734 Old 07-10-2003, 02:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I would say you would....YMMV however...gotta throw in that disclaimer!
Karnis is offline  
post #587 of 1734 Old 07-10-2003, 03:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
jon_rhees's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Riverton, UT, USA
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Karnis,

If I'm not doing gaming, what Radeon gets me there?

(p.s. I understand MMV ! )

-Jon
jon_rhees is offline  
post #588 of 1734 Old 07-10-2003, 04:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'm using a Radeon 9500 pro & am very happy. Since new cards have just come out I would think they could be had for a good price....and Powerstrip support for the 9500 is very mature.
Hows that Panny holding up? Mine had a problem where it would shut off for no reason, they couldnt fix it and under the terms of my extended warranty, I had it replaced with a Mits 55819 55" last summer.
Karnis is offline  
post #589 of 1734 Old 07-10-2003, 04:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
jon_rhees's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Riverton, UT, USA
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I have the original WXF90 and its been a great set! I honestly believe that some first-gen sets have better engineering in some ways than the later models where pricing pressures force corner-cutting. Someday I'll splurge and go to something newer -- but by then it may not be CRT-based (depending on other technologies' maturity).

-Jon
jon_rhees is offline  
post #590 of 1734 Old 07-11-2003, 09:28 AM
Member
 
galomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Amarillo, TX
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When you guys are referring to the "ATI Dongle" do you mean this product?

... Or are you talking about something else?
galomyr is offline  
post #591 of 1734 Old 07-11-2003, 12:44 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Karnis, an (admittedly) silly question. I've repeatedly heard you say to use 480 at the 540p timings. Erm... how exactly do I do that? I feel like the answer should be obvious, but it's not .

-MP

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #592 of 1734 Old 07-11-2003, 01:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
856x480p at 540p timings means you are running 856x480p at 33.75KHz scan rate, 59.947 refresh rate and 563 vertical lines (HDTV set timings)instead of standard Windows 480p timings of 31.5KHz, 60Hz and 525 vertical lines.
Karnis is offline  
post #593 of 1734 Old 07-11-2003, 01:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Originally posted by galomyr
When you guys are referring to the "ATI Dongle" do you mean this product?

That's the one!
Be aware the AIW cards use a breakout cable which comes with the card.
Karnis is offline  
post #594 of 1734 Old 07-11-2003, 10:16 PM
Senior Member
 
faithfoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by faithfoo
Questions on Sanyo Z1

for HTPC, Is 960 * 540 the best 1: 1 pixel mapping and the best ever reso
/PQ that can be gotten out of the Z1 ?

( I am outputting from DVI output of ATI radeon card (HTPC))
SOURCE : DVD & analog sources such as cable & VHS

QN ..
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0&pagenumber=3


FOr Panasonic AE 300, the black and white table concludes that 1920 * 1080 is AA or best quality for the projector



QN 1)
Looks like the best reso ( 1: 1) produced by the z1 is 960* 540 whereas
For AE 300 , the best reso is 1920 * 1080 ( but since it cannot reach 1:1
mapping as compared to Z1 , this reso could still be inferior to Z1
technically)


OF course AE 300 is superior in less screen door etc...


QN 2 ) I confirm that even if we set the z 1 to 1920 * 1080 , the quality
would not be as gd as 960* 540


qn 3) DVI from ATi radeon, do I input into component or VGA input of
sanyo projector to get the best quality ?

]


Any thoughts on my question
faithfoo is offline  
post #595 of 1734 Old 07-12-2003, 06:12 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
No idea, no experience with the AE 300.
Karnis is offline  
post #596 of 1734 Old 07-12-2003, 08:15 AM
Senior Member
 
faithfoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Karnis
No idea, no experience with the AE 300.

Hi Karnis
Do you happen to know if 1920 * 1080 would look better than 960 * 540 on the z 1 ?
faithfoo is offline  
post #597 of 1734 Old 07-12-2003, 08:23 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
No idea....
Karnis is offline  
post #598 of 1734 Old 07-12-2003, 09:15 AM
Member
 
galomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Amarillo, TX
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmmm... Well this is going to be a very "noobish" question..


Say I have a 4:3 television that says it supports 480i, 480p, and 1080i, and it has vertical compression for anamorphic widescreen stuff.

All of the resolutions I've seen (unless I've missed some? ) seemed to be for a ration of 16:9, or widescreen.

What I'm trying to figure out is, from an ATI card using VGA to Component adapter, what resolutions would this TV support from my computer?

From what I've read around, it seems like, in terms of actual screen lines, 480p = 960i, and 1080i = 540p... Granted the way it actually DISPLAYS these amounts of pixels is different (at least, this is what I understand about progressive vs. interlaced when speaking solely on the matter of screen pixel resolution). Therefore, I would *think* it will do all of the following:

640x480
854x480 (16:9)

720x540
960x540 (16:9)

1280x960
1707x960 (16:9)

1440x1080
1920x1080 (16:9)




Can someone please confirm or correct this? I'm trying to figure out if having a HTPC will actually have a good image display at (decently) high resolution. At least, before I make a plunge, that is...

Oh, by the way.. the TV that I'm looking at in particular is the Samsung TXN3245FP, which can do 1080i if you enable it in the service menu ... and the video card on the PC will probably be either ATI 8500, 9000, 9100, 9200, or 9500 ... (just for reference in case you need to know to be able to confirm the resolutions )
galomyr is offline  
post #599 of 1734 Old 07-12-2003, 10:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Forget thinking in terms of "resolutions", instead, concentrate on the timings.
33.75KHz scan rate,=HDTV signal (540p/1080i)
31.5KHz scan rate= progressive scan DVD player (480p/960i)

Knowing this, your TV can support all of the custom T&Rs listed in the guide. Any T&R running at 33.75KHz will trigger the squeeze on a 4x3 HDTV set. Any T&R running at 31.5 KHz should not. On some of the custom resolutions you listed, they are not quite right....the horizontal needs to be a factor of 8.
848x480
856x480
1704x960
For those reasons I highly recommend you consider a 16x9 set for a true HTPC display! You just can't beat DVD at 1080i thru the component adapter (I'm using a 9500pro)! If a lot of gaming is in your plans, however, I'd recommend a transcoder...more control over more resolutions. Some users grow tired of the squeeze quickly...if you have a 2.35:1 widescreen movie @1080i, it would letterboxed within the squeezed area....double letterboxed!
Karnis is offline  
post #600 of 1734 Old 07-12-2003, 11:30 AM
Member
 
galomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Amarillo, TX
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm.. Ok, well that makes sense.

One thing I'm curious about, you said you recommend a transcoder if I do a lot of gaming? What exactly would be the benefits?

As I understand it, with PowerStrip you can do things like run a "resolution inside of a resolution" , can you not do this with the VGA/DVI to component adapter? How exactly does this work, anyway?

Also, the main reason for looking at something like a 4:3 TV is because they are much cheaper . Think "budget HT"

Additionally, there aren't any type of HD broadcasts or anything where I live, so only the really thing that would benefit would be DVDs (which we don't watch much of anyway). Really what we would use the TV and HTPC setup for would probably be gaming, standard PC stuff, music jukebox, and a PVR for our regular cable TV, with a tiny bit of possible occasional DVD...


Hopefully I will be able to run @ 1280x960 if we do this, and the image looks good.... that would be a decent resolution I think.

How fast/easy is it to change resolution using VGA-Component adapter and?
galomyr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off