Custom Resolution Guide for 1080i HDTV-HTPC-POWERSTRIP-RADEON - Page 21 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #601 of 1734 Old 07-12-2003, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joseph S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, three days after tiling was disabled, I now have 1920x1080i desktop and overlay with an 8500 and transcoder using the Catalyst 3.5 drivers. I have no idea why it works now and didn't before. TV is a Tosh 50H81.
Joseph S is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #602 of 1734 Old 07-12-2003, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rgathright's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Pearl River, La.
Posts: 4,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have looked several times in Powerstrip.for the area to disable the tiling. Can someone tell me where this is on Powerstrip.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS - SUPER BOWL XLIV CHAMPIONS
rgathright is offline  
post #603 of 1734 Old 07-12-2003, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
KenA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Massapequa, NY
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a registered version of pwerstrip 3 and the cutom resolutions button is grayed out. I can't go in to it to add new settings. What do I do? I have a Radeon 9700 with a Mits 55819. I have installed Karnis' driver and I am able to use 720x480 mode just fine. I can't set anything else.

[edit - make that 640x480 - duh]

»ken«
KenA is offline  
post #604 of 1734 Old 07-12-2003, 09:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Originally posted by rgathright
I have looked several times in Powerstrip.for the area to disable the tiling. Can someone tell me where this is on Powerstrip.

It's a hidden switch, go to the custom resolution screen, on the top right side is a bar labeled "new resolution". Double-click and follow the prompts.
Karnis is offline  
post #605 of 1734 Old 07-13-2003, 09:29 AM
Senior Member
 
KenA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Massapequa, NY
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by KenA
I have a registered version of pwerstrip 3 and the cutom resolutions button is grayed out. I can't go in to it to add new settings. What do I do? I have a Radeon 9700 with a Mits 55819. I have installed Karnis' driver and I am able to use 720x480 mode just fine. I can't set anything else.

[edit - make that 640x480 - duh]

I upgraded to the latest version of pstrip and I'm good to go. Rookie mistake....

»ken«
KenA is offline  
post #606 of 1734 Old 07-14-2003, 04:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 1,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have tiling on and 1770x1000i looks good? WHere should the overlay be messed up? My DivX (FFDSHOW) and DVD looks good
sjchmura is offline  
post #607 of 1734 Old 07-15-2003, 04:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr.Pibb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lewis Center, OH
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by sjchmura
I have tiling on and 1770x1000i looks good? WHere should the overlay be messed up? My DivX (FFDSHOW) and DVD looks good

Hmm, I can't even get a desktop using interlaced resolutions when I have tiling on, it's just a jumbled mess.

Are you using the dongle? What video card/drivers?

For me, when using Cat 3.5, I get 1/2 screen video stretched to fill the entire screen when using interlaced resolutions regardless of tiling being on or off. This does not seem to be happening to everyone, just most.

Before you criticize someone you should walk a mile in their shoes.
That way, when you criticize them, you are a mile away and you have their shoes!

Setting up Powerstrip with a Sony A10 LCD RPTV
Mr.Pibb is offline  
post #608 of 1734 Old 07-15-2003, 08:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Must use CAT 3.4 for proper interlaced overlays. Its broken in 3.5.
Karnis is offline  
post #609 of 1734 Old 07-15-2003, 09:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 1,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I am using
Cat 3.4
Powerstrip 3.4
ATI 9700 Pro
Transcoder

I am using a slightly modified 1776x1000i from Karnis.
I enabled Tiling and it all looks good. My 3DMARK scores increased about 30%
sjchmura is offline  
post #610 of 1734 Old 07-15-2003, 10:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr.Pibb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lewis Center, OH
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by sjchmura
I am using
Cat 3.4
Powerstrip 3.4
ATI 9700 Pro
Transcoder

I am using a slightly modified 1776x1000i from Karnis.
I enabled Tiling and it all looks good. My 3DMARK scores increased about 30%

I would love to know why it works for some and not for others. The difference in our setup is that I have a Sapphire 9500 Pro (Same as ATI 9500 Pro)

Before you criticize someone you should walk a mile in their shoes.
That way, when you criticize them, you are a mile away and you have their shoes!

Setting up Powerstrip with a Sony A10 LCD RPTV
Mr.Pibb is offline  
post #611 of 1734 Old 07-15-2003, 10:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr.Pibb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lewis Center, OH
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well...now Catalyst 3.6 is out...who wants to try out interlaced overlay???

I probably will try it out when I get home this afternoon.

Before you criticize someone you should walk a mile in their shoes.
That way, when you criticize them, you are a mile away and you have their shoes!

Setting up Powerstrip with a Sony A10 LCD RPTV
Mr.Pibb is offline  
post #612 of 1734 Old 07-15-2003, 10:25 AM
Member
 
TorpidAnima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sjchmura

Which transcoder are you using?
TorpidAnima is offline  
post #613 of 1734 Old 07-15-2003, 12:54 PM
Member
 
robef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Karnis
[.... You just can't beat DVD at 1080i thru the component adapter (I'm using a 9500pro)!.... [/b]

I currently have a 9700 pro feeding a Bettercables VGA cable to a RPTV and am watching DVD's at 960*540p. I think I'm understanding that I can get DVD at 1080i using the Catalyst 3.4 drivers. My question is, assuming both are running 1080i, do you think the component adapter would add to picture quality vs the VGA cable (you mentioned 75 Ohm matching earlier). I certainly understand the YMMV thing, but if you think the adapter would be better, I'll get one in a heartbeat (after all, you are Karnis and have already contributed greatly to my HTPC project).

Thanks,
Rob
robef is offline  
post #614 of 1734 Old 07-15-2003, 05:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I think the adapter looks a tiny bit better than RGBHV due to better impedance matching. You'll have to decide if the trade off in flexibility is worth it. I only use 856x480, 1776x1000 & 1920x1080 so it works for me.
Karnis is offline  
post #615 of 1734 Old 07-15-2003, 06:52 PM
Member
 
randomjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got the 848 x 480p @540p timing set up, but I have a few problems that are probably related. First, my Sony kp-57xbr10w still thinks it's getting a 480p signal. Second, it doesn't force a "full" screen (I get the "normal" zoom with grey bars on the side). Third, I have to move the mouse around to the edges of the screen for the screen to pan around enough for me to see what's beyond the borders (although I still have some cropping on the edges). Any suggestions? I'm using an ATI AIW9800 with the new drivers and Windows XP. Thank you. Although my bosses are probably pretty pissed. I spent the whole day reading every post in this thread and haven't found a solution. The part that I can see on the TV looks spectacular though, and I wouldn't even have gotten that far without this thread.
randomjohn is offline  
post #616 of 1734 Old 07-15-2003, 07:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Try reducing the HSW to ~40, someone else with a Sony posted a while back his set was picky about those timings.
Karnis is offline  
post #617 of 1734 Old 07-15-2003, 09:10 PM
Member
 
randomjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's not doing it either. Shouldn't the TV be going to 1080i mode? It keeps hitting 480p and staying there even though I'm sure I'm at 33.75kHz, 59.947hZ and 563 lines. My monitor is even telling me those are the settings when I switch but the tv stays 480p.
randomjohn is offline  
post #618 of 1734 Old 07-16-2003, 09:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 1,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Karnis,

3.4 works WITH Tiling ON:

ATI 9700 Pro
845E motherboard
P4-2.7

VGA-> AA Transcoder to Sony RPTV

I have a 1776x1010 (don't ask, could not get a sync any otehr way) interlaced display.
Enabled TILING in Powerstrip

DVD looks fabulous (MyHTPC simpleDVD) using WM9
Divx looks great (myHTPC) using FFDSHOW
Pcitures look great (myHTPC)

I still play my games in 920x500p but I will try those too.

My 3DMARK03 score is 5105 (non overclocked 9700) which is just about right. If I DISABLE TILING, reboot, my score drops to 3200!!!

So tiling works.

This ALL BREAKS if you upgrade from 3.4.

So I recommedL
3.4
Transcoder

Enjoy
sjchmura is offline  
post #619 of 1734 Old 07-16-2003, 10:12 PM
Member
 
randomjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I'm baffled.

For some reason I've been dumped back into 640x480. My Sony KP-57XBR10W seems to like this mode. It's the only one that is automatically going into "full" mode. It's showing up as a 480p signal (no surprise there).

I went into powerstrip, clicked DisplayProfiles, Configure, Advanced Timing Options, Custom Resolutions, User Defined and pasted the "Widescreen 1" (as follows)

848x480p=848,88,48,120,480,28,1,54,37260,272

I then click Close and pasted the following

HFP=88 HSW=48 HBP=120 kHz=34 VFP=28 VSW=1 VBP=54 Hz=60
+hsync +vsync

Alas, I get a beep but no changes to the settings. Something simple is clearly wrong. I hit cancel to get out of the program and the screen flickers and puts me back in "Normal" mode on my television (grey bars on the left and right).

This is what I'm starting with from the Advanced Timing Options page:

PowerStrip timing parameters:
640x480=640,16,56,48,480,6,6,33,24046,272

Generic timing details for 640x480:
HFP=16 HSW=56 HBP=48 kHz=32 VFP=6 VSW=6 VBP=33 Hz=60

Linux modeline parameters:
"640x480" 24.046 640 656 712 760 480 486 492 525 +hsync +vsync

And from the Custom Resolutions page

PowerStrip timing parameters:
640x480=640,16,56,48,480,6,6,33,24046,1

Generic timing details for 640x480:
HFP=16 HSW=56 HBP=48 kHz=32 VFP=6 VSW=6 VBP=33 Hz=61

Linux modeline parameters:
"640x480" 24.046 640 656 712 760 480 486 492 525 +hsync +vsync



The Full mode 640x480p isn't actually that bad. The problem is I gather from having gone through this thread twice now (and bringing home 25 pages of stuff that I thought was useful enough to clip out and print), I know it can be much better. I just can't figure out why it's behaving so badly.
randomjohn is offline  
post #620 of 1734 Old 07-16-2003, 10:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
debennett2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone had luck with the 3.6 drivers yet? I am getting a Radeon 9200 PCI for my new HTPC I am building (Has to be PCI due to constraints on the case). Will this card perform bad on a system with a P4 2.8 (533FSB) with 1GB PC2700 DDR? I plan on using my current PC (full-tower P4 2.2Ghz) as a media server over the ethernet. Should I have issues with playback based on the fact that the card is PCI and I am "streaming" video over 10/100? Thanks.

Dan Bennett

Learning something new every minute.
debennett2 is offline  
post #621 of 1734 Old 07-17-2003, 04:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr.Pibb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lewis Center, OH
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have to agree here! I just did a totally clean install of XP. I installed Catalylst 3.4 with the 3.2 control panel (I was having problems with the hotkeys to switch monitors with the 3.4 contol panel). I installed the latest Powerstrip, added my custom resolutions, checked and tiling was ENABLED, tried my interlaced resolutions and the worked!! I haven't done any benchmarks yet, but Powerstrip says tiling is enabled, I don't want to touch anything!!!

Sapphire 9500 Pro
ASUS A7N8X Deluxe
Athlon TB 1.4GHz
VGA->MyHD->AA Transcoder->Toshiba 34HDX82
also, DVI->VGA->Monitor

Desktop 856x480, occasionally 1776x960 if I need to see something I can't see with the lower resolution.
DVD's running 1920x960 in a 1920x1080i resolution.
Edit: I've been running my DVD's at 1440x960 and I think it looks a little better. More detail and color depth.

BTW, I just purchased Theatertek...byebye zoomplayer. ZP is great if you want to tweak, but I've never had it working as smooth as Theatertek is right now.

I need to purchase Ghost and save my drive as it is right now because everything seems to be working perfectly for once.

Quote:


Originally posted by sjchmura
Karnis,

3.4 works WITH Tiling ON:

ATI 9700 Pro
845E motherboard
P4-2.7

VGA-> AA Transcoder to Sony RPTV

I have a 1776x1010 (don't ask, could not get a sync any otehr way) interlaced display.
Enabled TILING in Powerstrip

DVD looks fabulous (MyHTPC simpleDVD) using WM9
Divx looks great (myHTPC) using FFDSHOW
Pcitures look great (myHTPC)

I still play my games in 920x500p but I will try those too.

My 3DMARK03 score is 5105 (non overclocked 9700) which is just about right. If I DISABLE TILING, reboot, my score drops to 3200!!!

So tiling works.

This ALL BREAKS if you upgrade from 3.4.

So I recommedL
3.4
Transcoder

Enjoy


Before you criticize someone you should walk a mile in their shoes.
That way, when you criticize them, you are a mile away and you have their shoes!

Setting up Powerstrip with a Sony A10 LCD RPTV
Mr.Pibb is offline  
post #622 of 1734 Old 07-17-2003, 06:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 1,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My Sony 57" RPTV 1700x1000i
PowerStrip timing parameters:
1776x1000=1776,134,88,234,1000,44,5,76,75330,1

Generic timing details for 1776x1000:
HFP=134 HSW=88 HBP=234 kHz=34 VFP=44 VSW=5 VBP=76 Hz=30

Linux modeline parameters:
"1776x1000" 75.330 1776 1910 1998 2232 1000 1044 1049 1125 +hsync +vsync


This gives me excellent coverage, about 1% overscan, and a round circle if I draw one with the API
sjchmura is offline  
post #623 of 1734 Old 07-17-2003, 08:21 AM
Member
 
poolguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 4:3 Sony kp43ht20, 9000 pro w/3.5 and AA transcoder, and I'm trying to avoid the squeeze at 33.75. I've gotten 1280x960i @ 31.5khz usable for games and other apps with a total of 1125 lines, but this causes flickering with DVD as Reclock will not sync to the resulting ~27hz refresh. My understanding is that I need to use 1050 total lines in order to keep my refresh at 30hz. I've gotten very close (timings below)with 1051 and a shaky image, but Pstrip won't allow me to enter even numbered line totals. Is exactly 1050 possible with Pstrip? Any advice or timings anyone can share?

Thanks,
Sean


PowerStrip timing parameters:
1280x960=1280,87,112,193,960,0,15,76,52571,284

Generic timing details for 1280x960:
HFP=87 HSW=112 HBP=193 kHz=31 VFP=0 VSW=15 VBP=76 Hz=30
poolguy is offline  
post #624 of 1734 Old 07-18-2003, 06:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 1,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
IS anyone else interested in my KP57" Sony RPTV timings? I can post them. I modifed Karnis' to get about 1% overscan (920,960, 1440,848, 1920, 1700 etc)
sjchmura is offline  
post #625 of 1734 Old 07-18-2003, 07:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Please post those Sony timings!
Karnis is offline  
post #626 of 1734 Old 07-18-2003, 11:31 AM
Member
 
randomjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by sjchmura
IS anyone else interested in my KP57" Sony RPTV timings? I can post them. I modifed Karnis' to get about 1% overscan (920,960, 1440,848, 1920, 1700 etc)

Pretty please with sugar on top.
randomjohn is offline  
post #627 of 1734 Old 07-18-2003, 05:17 PM
Member
 
goolie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If there is a better place to post this, please let me know!

I am trying to divine the timing my HDTV wants. I have a Panasonic Tau ct-34wx50 HDTV (1080i and 480p compatable, according to Pani).

My graphics card is an ATI 9800 Pro.

Are there any others around who have this or the wx52, who've done Powerstrip dorking and have come to any conclusions? Are 1080i and 480p the only timings that will work with it?

I spent the day yesterday dorking with powerstrip settings, but wasn't able to get an acceptable resolution. 90% of the settings wouldn't work at all.

Any help greatly appreciated, this is pretty frustrating!

"Time flies like the wind; fruit flies like bananas."
goolie is offline  
post #628 of 1734 Old 07-18-2003, 08:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 1,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Not at home for past few days. Will post them all tomorrow. Let me know if poeple can tweak them better. . These will be for the 57" KWP-40 RPTV - all just tweaked from teh Master Karnis (whos timings all made my Sony not like me much till I fixed the sync width )
sjchmura is offline  
post #629 of 1734 Old 07-19-2003, 10:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 1,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
1600x1200=1600,72,192,296,1200,1,3,46,162000,1
960x540=960,16,32,96,540,2,6,15,37293,1
920x500=920,64,80,88,500,18,1,44,38900,3088
1440x540=1440,128,144,80,540,2,11,10,60101,1
1920x540=1920,44,48,188,540,2,6,15,72885,3126
1920x1080=1920,116,88,84,1080,24,5,20,74785,3096
640x480=640,126,80,114,480,28,1,54,32400,1
848x480=848,82,80,86,480,30,1,52,36990,1
1280x720=1280,125,120,139,720,180,1,224,56160,9
1280x768=1280,138,96,166,768,156,1,200,56700,9
1600x900=1600,159,80,249,900,89,3,133,70470,9
1584x540=1584,40,48,168,540,2,6,14,62045,1
1440x960=1440,136,120,128,960,60,27,78,61009,9
1440x480=1440,118,144,218,480,13,5,27,60480,1
1584x892=1584,24,160,184,892,1,3,11,51343,9
1776x1000=1776,134,88,234,1000,44,5,76,75330,3096
1792x1010=1792,48,166,224,1010,1,5,14,68907,9
1792x1008=1792,150,88,258,1008,44,5,76,77769,9
1840x1000=1840,64,80,88,1000,18,1,44,70481,9
sjchmura is offline  
post #630 of 1734 Old 07-19-2003, 10:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 1,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My favorite ones are

920x500
1770x1000
These look great, are in focus, and have about 1% overscan. Just perfect. I us teh 1770 for desktop, MyHTPC, DVD etc.

920x500 for games

Also teh 640 timing is for those games that you cant make go widescreen so they are shown in 4:3 more (with black bars)
sjchmura is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off