Custom Resolution Guide for 1080i HDTV-HTPC-POWERSTRIP-RADEON - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 1734 Old 07-21-2003, 03:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sean_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally posted by debennett2
anyone had luck with the 3.6 drivers yet?

I'm installing a 9800pro tonight...will use the 3.6 driver set. I'll let you know as soon as I get it working.

Sean
Sean_S is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 1734 Old 07-21-2003, 04:33 PM
Member
 
mejames's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
reply from Karnis:
"mejames: I have gotten HDTV and PC monitor at the same time using the CAT 3.5 drivers. And i have entered the BIOS as well using the purple HDTV adapter."
My objective is computer desktop onto my Toshiba 16:9 Theatre wide 56 inch 1080i HDTV with[Component input] without getting any screen burn in from black bars and simultaneous PC monitor output Only not DVD or anything else. Im Considering the 9500 card?
question 1 is the purple adapter for the DVI or VGA port?
question 2 any suggestions would be appreciated?
thanks very much. Justin
mejames is offline  
post #633 of 1734 Old 07-21-2003, 07:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gruson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: DALLAS, TX
Posts: 1,699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone let me know what settings they have found to work best for the HD, WM9 version of T2?

My specs are:

ATI Radeon 9500
P4. 2.5Ghz
640 megs RAM
Revo sound

Thank you!
Gruson is offline  
post #634 of 1734 Old 07-22-2003, 03:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sean_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I thought I would be able to post results today, but, unfortunately, the 9800pro doesn't work well with my nForce2 motherboard. Gonna have to do some troubleshooting and I didn't feel up to it yesterday.

Hopefully, I will have something tomorrow.

Sean
Sean_S is offline  
post #635 of 1734 Old 07-22-2003, 04:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally posted by mejames
reply from Karnis:
"mejames: I have gotten HDTV and PC monitor at the same time using the CAT 3.5 drivers. And i have entered the BIOS as well using the purple HDTV adapter."
My objective is computer desktop onto my Toshiba 16:9 Theatre wide 56 inch 1080i HDTV with[Component input] without getting any screen burn in from black bars and simultaneous PC monitor output Only not DVD or anything else. Im Considering the 9500 card?
question 1 is the purple adapter for the DVI or VGA port?
question 2 any suggestions would be appreciated?
thanks very much. Justin

1) DVI
2) I have a 9500 & like it very much. To help against burn in, keep contrast ~35%. Don't view static images for more than an hour at a time. Vary your viewing habits.
Karnis is offline  
post #636 of 1734 Old 07-22-2003, 04:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally posted by Gruson
Can someone let me know what settings they have found to work best for the HD, WM9 version of T2?

My specs are:

ATI Radeon 9500
P4. 2.5Ghz
640 megs RAM
Revo sound

Thank you!

1920x1080...this will display T2 HD in full resolution.
Karnis is offline  
post #637 of 1734 Old 07-22-2003, 08:20 PM
Member
 
robef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm going nuts trying to get 1080i. I'm using a radeon 9700 pro with the catalyst 3.4 drivers. I've set up the 1080i resolution in powerstrip using the 1080i timings Karnis posted (under the catalyst 3.4 section of the first post in this thread). Within Girder I've set up three resolution change (848x480; 960x540 and 1920x1080i) commands and assigned events for my remote control. So, I can sucessfully switch between the three using the remote and everything seems fine. The problem is when I run theatertek it runs fine until I switch to 1080i and then it freezes (or goes so slow I can't tell its still running). If I switch to 1080i before executing Theatertek, everything works fine until I start Theatertek. Then the splash screen appears, dissapears and then freezes showing the desktop.

Any ideas? The knot on my forehead is growing fast from beating my head against the wall!
robef is offline  
post #638 of 1734 Old 07-22-2003, 08:24 PM
Member
 
Vidguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
anyone had luck with the 3.6 drivers yet?

Yes. Have 3.6 working on 3 different setups - XP with a Radeon 7200, ME with a Radeon 7200 (same computer, multiple boot drives), ME with a 8500 LE (different computer). Interlaced overlay working at 1920x1080i and 1800x960i.
Vidguy is offline  
post #639 of 1734 Old 07-23-2003, 03:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
TO play DVDs at >480p when using the HDTV adapter you have to disable Macrovision with a third party app.
Karnis is offline  
post #640 of 1734 Old 07-23-2003, 08:50 AM
Newbie
 
kinetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am ditching a GeForce FX5200 card b/c it just doesn't do 1080i or full resolution 540p with powerstrip at all. Best I can output to my HDTV is 480P within 540P timings on Powerstrip.

I want to get the Radeon 9200 Pro or the Connect3D Radeon 9600 as neither have the fan and would be quieter than the ATI Radeon 9500 or ATI 9600 Pro but I don't want to buy another "reasonably good" card only to find out it doesn't do what I want it to do.

I already have the Aud Authority Transcoder and was hoping someone could answer my key question on the 9200 Pro or Connect3D 9600.

Q. Do the Radeon Powerstrip Settings (tested on the 9500 Pro) work on the 9200 Pro / Connect3D 9600 and can someone specifically verify that they have got Powerstrip delivering 1080i without massive overscan via the transcoder method. ?

Unfortunately my HDTV set is older and only does 480p and 1080i (and thus also 540p timings)
kinetic is offline  
post #641 of 1734 Old 07-23-2003, 05:17 PM
Member
 
mejames's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes also wondering if the 9200 cards will work? If so which dongle is required? Another question several companies make a VGA to Component [3 RCA's] cable for the RCA DTC 100 HDTV receiver could I just use one of these instead of the dongle?
mejames is offline  
post #642 of 1734 Old 07-23-2003, 08:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gruson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: DALLAS, TX
Posts: 1,699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok,

I decied to try 1920x1080i on my system.

While Windows desktop looks fine, every video clip I try to play, end up only playing like the top half of the video.

It is very strange and happens in both quicktime and WMP9. Any ideas?

Let's say the video file is the Star Wars title, well in my player I would only see:

STAR

with the bottom cut off.

I copied the exact paramters from this guide too.

My specs:
P4 2.53Ghz
Radeon 8500 128mb
640 megs Ram

TV:

Mitsu 65907

If I change the settings to 960x540, I see the whole video. Thus it looks like:

STAR
WARS
Gruson is offline  
post #643 of 1734 Old 07-24-2003, 04:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr.Pibb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lewis Center, OH
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gruson,

I'm assuming you are using a transcoder and Catalyst 3.5 or 3.6. The problem you are describing sounds like the driver problems with interlaced resolutions and a video overlay. The only working drivers with overlay when outputting through a transcoder (at least for most) are Catalyst 3.4. I've got that working perfectly right now. (*note, I use the control panel from catalyst 3.2 because i've had some stability problems with the one included with 3.4, ymmv).

Tim

Before you criticize someone you should walk a mile in their shoes.
That way, when you criticize them, you are a mile away and you have their shoes!

Setting up Powerstrip with a Sony A10 LCD RPTV
Mr.Pibb is offline  
post #644 of 1734 Old 07-24-2003, 07:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gruson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: DALLAS, TX
Posts: 1,699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tim, thank you.

I will look at that right now. I am using a VGA breakout cable that runs from VGA out to the component input (1080i) on my Mitsu. It does not have DVI
Gruson is offline  
post #645 of 1734 Old 07-24-2003, 07:19 AM
Member
 
robef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Karnis
TO play DVDs at >480p when using the HDTV adapter you have to disable Macrovision with a third party app.

Thanks Karnis.

Last night I loaded dvdidle. Its flacky and stutters during DVD playback. So I searched for "stutter and dvdidle". This resulted in me finding another post of yours saying that is why you use DVD region. So, I switched to DVDregion and WOW.... TLOR and Attack of the Clones look great at 1080i. Thanks again. You are the MAN!

Next I'll work on the horizontal refinements using PS and then the Vertical refinements using TT as you described earlier in this thread.

Thanks again,
Rob
robef is offline  
post #646 of 1734 Old 07-24-2003, 10:20 AM
Newbie
 
bignasty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kings Mountain NC
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, 1st post

I have my new Mitsubishi WS-65511 working with the 960x540 timings,
thanks to Karnis The VGA out from PC is connected to VGA in on Mits.
On normal Satellite viewing (S-Video to Mits) the TV info says 480i. With HTPC viewing (composite video from Sat to Radeon 7200, VGA to VGA) the TV info says 1080i signal. My question is, would there be any difference in the 960x540 timings, and
say the 1920x1080i ones? Am I getting a 960x540p signal from Powerstrip doubled to 1920x1080 interlaced signal? Does Powerstrip act as a line doubler?
Sorry for the newbie questions, just want to be sure I'm understanding
what's going on to get the best picture.

BigNasty
bignasty is offline  
post #647 of 1734 Old 07-24-2003, 02:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ozy666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone successfully interfaced a laptop to a HDTV with a resolution other than 640x480? I have an RGB input on my TV, and I've successfully hooked up my old desktop (Geforce MX2) using powerstrip at 1920x1080i. However, I was unsuccessful with my old laptop.

I now have a new laptop with the mobility 9000.

Thanks,
Ozy
Ozy666 is offline  
post #648 of 1734 Old 07-25-2003, 11:22 AM
Member
 
pndunlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Ozzy;

FWIW:

I have a Thinkpad A31 with internal Radeon, and by using powerstrip and transcoder (vga - component) I have so far got my Mits 55807 up to 960 x 540p (which it sees as 1080i), and I'm still experimenting (more slowly than I like). Avia looks very good on it, and I've tested one DVD. My main aim is to get it so I can use it for color decoder adjustments with Avia in 1080i mode, so I haven't been too concerned about resolutions yet.

I had a heck of a time getting the correct timing, it did not like the timing in Karnis' information (verticle roll) but by experimenting around I got a stable lock, and now I'm working on overscan, currently have 0, and I'd like to get 1 or 2%.

That's where I'm at..............

ps, at work I have a thinkpad T-23 with a savage card, and it's useless with powerstrip, so I'm thinking you have to have a pretty good card in the laptop before it'll be much good.

cheers

p
pndunlop is offline  
post #649 of 1734 Old 07-27-2003, 09:40 AM
Member
 
randomjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
and stupid is wrong, and I can't for the life of me figure out what it is.

When I change resolutions in powerstrip, it's changing the resolutions on my desktop monitor and my TV is staying in 720x480. If I go into control panel, display, settings, advanced, displays, both the MONITOR and YPbPr are lit up, with the YPbPr toggled as the active display (so WinDVD, for example, will play to it). Where am I going wrong? I just tried switching so the monitor was primary and the tv was secondary, and still, powerstrip was only tinkering with the monitor resolutions.

In a perfect world, the monitor would stay at 1024x768 and I'd be able to switch the TV between 856x480 (at the 540p timings) for widescreen desktop and 1772x1000 for watching dvds. It sounds like some of you are already in this nirvana, any help?
randomjohn is offline  
post #650 of 1734 Old 07-30-2003, 10:58 AM
Member
 
bhoeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys! I going to jump right in here. I have been reading this thread for 3-4 months now. Each night I take the information that I learn here and try to apply it with no success. If you don't mind look at my setup and tell me ANY specific ideas you have.

Asus p4pe - soundmax integrated
2.53 P4 - WXP
All In Wonder 8500 128mb - catalyst 3.6
Sony DRU500 DVD
512 DDR2700
Powerstrip 3.43
HDTV - Proscan 52" 4:3

I have the computer hooked up to the Proscan with both S-video and VGA.
Now the AIW 8500 has DVI output but provides a VGA adapter. The proscan has two VGA inputs (1) SVGA (2) XVGA for HD input.

I can't find any resolutions on VGA which are acceptable to the Proscan. Once I had at least a picture but the lines rolling across the screen I could not make go away. Another time I had a "fishbowl" looking picture but the way the red, blue, green guns distorted the picture it scared me.

Someone shoot me. Bill bump bump
bhoeff is offline  
post #651 of 1734 Old 07-30-2003, 08:46 PM
Newbie
 
DeletedUserPost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 0
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Wow there is some fantastic info in this post eh! :-) pitty it all seems to be for all you NTSC based types :-(

I'm one of many million people who use PAL so i'm struggling :-(

Wondering if anyone can help me with possible settings for 580p output or better still 800x600p if there is such a thing? :-) - I have to appologise at this point... I am extremely green and a lot of what I have learned since I got my projector is really not suitable (from what I can figure) for PAL sources... arrghh this is starting to become very trying....

I ahve a DLP 800x600 projector so I am hoping to come up with progressive input to that at as close to native res as possible (800x600) as I would doubt my projector scales as well as my PC can (though it does scale very well)

My main purpose for this is to try REMOVE MOTION JUDDER from effected PAL sources.

Projector: Sharp XVz91e - the Sharp Theatgo in the USA.

Thanks for your help in advance!!

DeletedUserPost is offline  
post #652 of 1734 Old 07-30-2003, 10:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
dkan24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
are there any 16x9 HDTV's that are known to be computer friendly? I am setting one up for a friend and don't really want to get into all this powerstrip stuff.

I am looking for one with a VGA input, or DVI that just accepts some standard resolution. Am I dreaming here?

ps- the Gateway plasma says it does this- is this true or marketing hype?

thanks,
Dan
dkan24 is offline  
post #653 of 1734 Old 07-31-2003, 03:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
bitTRL1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got a Toshiba 57HDX82, and I'm trying to hook it up to my Radeon 9800. I can get a MyHD card to ouput a 1080i signal via vga to 5BNC with rca style adapters. I'm trying to use that cable ( a vga to 5BNC with 3 rca-style plug adapters on the red, green, and blue) to connect the VGA output on the Radeon to the component (Y,Pb,Pr) input on the HDX. I've tried 856 X 480p, 640 X 480p, and 1280 X 720p in powerstrip, but haven't gotten much; the 640 X 480i gave me a weird looking display.

I know my computer is switching to these resolutions, because I leave my monitor connected and when I enabled 856 X480p, the desktop was really scrunch on my 4X3 monitor. I then unplug the monitor cable from the computer and plug in the VGA to 5BNC cable, but I haven't gotten anything other than a blank screen.

So does anyone know if I can use powerstrip with a VGA to 5BNC with 3 rca adapters into a component input?

Joe
bitTRL1000 is offline  
post #654 of 1734 Old 07-31-2003, 03:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mr.Pibb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lewis Center, OH
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can't output directly from the Radeon to the component inputs without using a transcoder (or the ATI dongle). A VGA signal is different than Y,Pb,Pr and you need something (transcoder) to convert the signal to the correct one. If you purchase the ATI dongle, the Radeon will output the correct HDTV signal directly.


Quote:


Originally posted by bitTRL1000
I've got a Toshiba 57HDX82, and I'm trying to hook it up to my Radeon 9800. I can get a MyHD card to ouput a 1080i signal via vga to 5BNC with rca style adapters. I'm trying to use that cable ( a vga to 5BNC with 3 rca-style plug adapters on the red, green, and blue) to connect the VGA output on the Radeon to the component (Y,Pb,Pr) input on the HDX. I've tried 856 X 480p, 640 X 480p, and 1280 X 720p in powerstrip, but haven't gotten much; the 640 X 480i gave me a weird looking display.

I know my computer is switching to these resolutions, because I leave my monitor connected and when I enabled 856 X480p, the desktop was really scrunch on my 4X3 monitor. I then unplug the monitor cable from the computer and plug in the VGA to 5BNC cable, but I haven't gotten anything other than a blank screen.

So does anyone know if I can use powerstrip with a VGA to 5BNC with 3 rca adapters into a component input?

Joe


Before you criticize someone you should walk a mile in their shoes.
That way, when you criticize them, you are a mile away and you have their shoes!

Setting up Powerstrip with a Sony A10 LCD RPTV
Mr.Pibb is offline  
post #655 of 1734 Old 07-31-2003, 04:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
bitTRL1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, but how come the MyHD program can output a signal through its VGA output that is compatible with my Y, Pb, Pr input? So the powerstrip program can't be customized to have the same settings as the MyHD card?

Joe
bitTRL1000 is offline  
post #656 of 1734 Old 07-31-2003, 04:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My HD has a configuration setting to output YPbPr directly from its video output. So you only use 3 of the 5 connectors on the breakout cable. In this fashion the MyHD card is basically a set top box.
The only way to get YPbPr from a Radeon is to use the HDTV adapter...assuming you have a compatible card. Powerstrip cannot force the Radeon to output YPbPr.
Karnis is offline  
post #657 of 1734 Old 07-31-2003, 05:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
bitTRL1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the radeon 9800 (non-pro). I looked on ATI's website, they say that the purple adapter only supports 9700 and 9500. Is this true, or are they just late in updating their website. Does it work with the 9800?

If it does, it's only $30 on their website. That's much cheaper than a transcoder. My only purpose behind hooking up my radeon to my TV is so that I can play PC games on my TV. Is the extra for the transcoder worth it? or will the adapter work fine. Is the transcoder's only advantage that it can work at a bunch of resolutions, while the adapter can only do 480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i?

Joe
bitTRL1000 is offline  
post #658 of 1734 Old 07-31-2003, 05:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
With the adapter you are limited to 640x480p, 720x480p, 856x480p, 1776x1000i and 1920x1080i. Anything else will result in a virtual (scrolling) desktop.
For gaming you will need the flexibility of all Windows resolutions, so a transcoder is highly recommended in your case.
Karnis is offline  
post #659 of 1734 Old 08-06-2003, 02:15 PM
Member
 
stevesong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is the answer from ATI regarding the HDTV adopter for Radeon 9800:

Regarding HDTV adapter and the Radeon 9800 Pro:

The official HDTV adapter for the Radeon 9800 Pro has not been released
yet.
There are reports of people succesfully using the 9500/9700 HDTV
adapter, but it is not supported and not recommended. We do not know
when the adapter for the 9800 will be available.
stevesong is offline  
post #660 of 1734 Old 08-06-2003, 08:06 PM
Member
 
WMAMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK. I've made some progress from my earlier post...

***

4:3 Powerstrip Setting for RCA/Proscan
OK, I've tried to read all of the posts in this thread and have looked at ALL of the links found by Google and cannot find an answer to this. THIS IS DRIVING ME MAD!!!

I have a Proscan PS52800 (RCA MM52100) 4:3 HD Monitor that I am trying to get higher resolutions on. I have tried my ATI AIW 8500DV and a nVidia G-force 4200. Here's what I've done so far.

The monitor easily locks onto 640x480 and 80x600 but there was a slightly newer RCA, the MM52110, that supposedly has Wideband component inputs.

I have an RCA DTC-100 connected to the second VGA input. I can watch all forms of HDTV. 1080i is nice and "blinky" so I am seeing 1080i. I think the HDTV STB is doing some type of scaling though because I am not hearing a pop as I change through 480p, 720p and 1080i channels.

I have a Philips Progressive-scan DVD player connected to the Component inputs. Interlaced and Progressive-scan work fine.

My problem is two fold: 1) I know the monitor has non standard VGA scanning but that shouldn't effect the Component inputs. 2) Most of the posts are for 16:9 set including most of Karnis' excellent 12-31-02 post. They work but are overscanned on the sides. I actually want black bars at the top and bottom of my screen so that all of my programs don't stretch the screen when I click "full screen" or I would like a 4:3 display.

As I said before 640x480 and 800x600 work perfectly. 960x540 works, is overscnned but can be fixed perfectly with Powerstrip 3.43.402 and incredibly 1920x1080 (and is nice and "blinky") works, is overscanned and can be fixed with Powerstrip. 1920x1080 only works with the ATI Component adapter, not through VGA.

I do my setups on a Philips 109B 19" monitor that is capable of (an unpublisized) 2048x1536. I have tried 1920x1440i, 1920x1200i, 1600x1200, 1800x1080i 1620x1080i, 1600x1080i, 1200x900i 1200x810i and p, 1080x810i and p, 1080x720i and p, 960x720i and p, 810x540i and p and a few others. I have tried 31.5 33.75, 34, 45 and 48 (800x600 is 48) KHz horizontal scan rates and 29.97, 30, 59.94 and 60 Hz vertical refresh rate. I am trying to hit a 4:3 version of the HDTV rates.

Most of these cause the screen to tear and I loos control of the mouse, though I can still see mouse pointer moving clearly. The ATI has a tendancy to go Virtual Desktop even though I use Powerstrip or Rage3D to add the resolutions. The G-force is a little better but doesn't always like interlaced video. This is all on the Philips. I usually don't get to connecting them to the TV.

All of my drivers are up to date. I assume I am not actually running at a higher resolution but more like squishing more pixels into a scanline (increasing my pixel rate. That's fine with me. I think the DTC-100 is doing the same thing. The 1920x1080i display looks fantastic for video but terrible for text. 960x540p is not much different from 800x600 and is stretched so it's not worth it.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

***

Here are the setting I am using:
PowerStrip timing parameters:
1920x1080=1920,209,104,327,1080,0,12,24,85465,280

Generic timing details for 1920x1080:
HFP=209 HSW=104 HBP=327 kHz=33 VFP=0 VSW=12 VBP=24 Hz=30

Linux modeline parameters:
"1920x1080" 85.465 1920 2129 2233 2560 1080 1080 1092 1116 interlace +hsync +vsync

This fits perfectly on the screen. The desktop is clean, clear and has no under/overscan. What's really been slowing me down is the fact that this resolution doesn't work on the video cards VGA port, even when connected to my 19" Philips monitor that can do 2048x1536. It only works on the ATI DVI to Component adapter. Its definately interlaced because Nokia monitor test blinks 30 times a second on the high-res test. THE PICTURE IS FANTACTIC. Divx, DVDs DirecTV through S-Video actually look better than the VGA sidnal produced by the RCA DTC-100 (though not better than true HDTV). I can easily see MPEG-II artifacts on all channels of DirecTV. The only problem I am having is that all of my multimedia applications think I am running 16:9. Everything will be stretched tall and/or have blank bars on the sides. The only way around this is to force "free aspect" within the application. Then everything looks normal.

What I realy need is a way to set 1440x1080i. That would be 1920x1080i at 4:3. Every time I try to create it, I loose sync.

Any ideas?

Thanks
WMAMan is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off