Custom Resolution Guide for 1080i HDTV-HTPC-POWERSTRIP-RADEON - Page 23 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #661 of 1734 Old 08-07-2003, 09:40 AM
Member
 
musicthebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a geforce4 and Pioneer Elite 730HD RPTV. Tried the 960X540 and it works great with very little overscan. But I am unable to get any interlaced resolutions. When I change to the interlaced resolution, power strip says myy display has accepted the resolution but doesnt switch to the interlaced resoltion after I clikc yes. I am using Karnis's custom monitor driver. Any idea what needs to be done?

Would really appreciate the help...

Thanks
musicthebee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #662 of 1734 Old 08-07-2003, 09:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Geforce does not interlace.
Karnis is offline  
post #663 of 1734 Old 08-07-2003, 02:00 PM
Member
 
musicthebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Karnis.

Ouch, too bad Now I need to go on hunt for the radeons...
musicthebee is offline  
post #664 of 1734 Old 08-07-2003, 02:03 PM
Member
 
musicthebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Karnis

I am confused now. When I look up this article

http://www.digitalconnection.com/Sup...ffnotes_17.htm

it shows up interlaced resolutions such as 1920X1080i under geforce section? Am I missing something?

Thanks
musicthebee is offline  
post #665 of 1734 Old 08-07-2003, 03:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Very old drivers. I wrote that when geforce did interlace the desktop & 3D games, many moons ago.
Karnis is offline  
post #666 of 1734 Old 08-07-2003, 04:36 PM
Member
 
musicthebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks very much Karnis ...
musicthebee is offline  
post #667 of 1734 Old 08-08-2003, 09:11 PM
Member
 
BrianH33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A question ....

If a scan rate of 31.5 with vertical line total of 525 represents 480p and
a scan rate of 33.75 with veritcal line total of 563 represents 540p then


What would be the scan rate and veritcal lines for 720p?

HTPC w/ Asus P5B, e6400 @ 3.2gHz, 2 GB ram, HD 2600XT with HDCP and HDMI, MS HD DVD
BrianH33 is offline  
post #668 of 1734 Old 08-09-2003, 12:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sean_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally posted by BrianH33
A question ....

If a scan rate of 31.5 with vertical line total of 525 represents 480p and
a scan rate of 33.75 with veritcal line total of 563 represents 540p then


What would be the scan rate and veritcal lines for 720p?

If you look at this part of the 1st post in the thread:

"Generic timing details for 1280x720:
HFP=125 HSW=120 HBP=139 kHz=34 VFP=180 VSW=1 VBP=224 Hz=30
interlace +hsync +vsync"

Add the VFP, VBP, and VSW to 720 and you get 1125. Which is also the total number of lines in a 1080i frame. Also, 1080i and 720p have the same scan frequencies.

Interesting how this stuff works out, huh? Especially from the ATSC standards for HD scan frequencies point of view. Makes you wonder how a CRT based HDTV that can't do 720p is supposed to be able to do 1080i???

Sean
Sean_S is offline  
post #669 of 1734 Old 08-09-2003, 02:31 PM
Member
 
BrianH33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, so we get 1125 for the number of vertical line but what is the scan rate.

At 720p, mine is around 45Khz (I am not at my HTPC to check exactly).

So 1080i should be the same???


Thanks

HTPC w/ Asus P5B, e6400 @ 3.2gHz, 2 GB ram, HD 2600XT with HDCP and HDMI, MS HD DVD
BrianH33 is offline  
post #670 of 1734 Old 08-10-2003, 12:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MurrayW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Karnis (or anyone else who knows)

I just started using powerstrip and finally think I understand scan and refresh rates after reading through this entire post and a few others.

In an earlier post you mention that the DTC100 upconverts 480i to 540p. If I run the s-video into a capture card and use Dscaler am I converting 480i to 480p?

The reason that I am curious is that to me the picture on my Mitsubishi MegaView 3717C monitor looks better (brighter and sharper) using s-video and Dscaler to a Radeon 7500 compared to the VGA output directly to the monitor.

It doesn't make sense to me that a 480p signal would look better than a 540p signal. What am I missing?

thanks,

MurrayW
MurrayW is offline  
post #671 of 1734 Old 08-11-2003, 04:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sean_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally posted by BrianH33
At 720p, mine is around 45Khz (I am not at my HTPC to check exactly).

I think you're right. I believe I was incorrect on the horizontal scan rate being the same.

Sean
Sean_S is offline  
post #672 of 1734 Old 08-12-2003, 01:34 AM
Member
 
gunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey.... newbie question....

I have Panasonic 42-inch 5uy. I have my htpc hooked up to the VGA in... my native resolution is 852x480. I have an ATI 9700 AIW pro & I am using the catalyst 3.6 drivers.....(which allow me to run @ 852x40 @ 32-bit)

On the very first boot-up (after selecting 852x480) the text in the desktop was crystal clear... after each subsequent reboot, the text seems to be (by my eye) a little fuzzy..


Should I attempt to get powerstrip and have it control the resolution ? Will that take care of the fuzzy text ?

I believe the sight fuzziness to be a driver problem because every once in a while when I reboot, the text is crystal clear, other times, there is a slight fuzz to the text....
gunn is offline  
post #673 of 1734 Old 08-13-2003, 11:39 AM
Newbie
 
lazyremote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For some time, I have had a computer hooked up to my Mitsubishi WS-55809 (16:9) using S-Video from an old ATI Expert@Play (Rage Pro). Just the desktop for surfing and Internet Radio, works pretty darn good.

Then I got greedy and bought a Radeon 9600 and an HDTV dongle. Using YPbPr, I get a picture on the TV, but it is a virtual desktop with a lot of overscan at all resolutions.

After reading through the posts here for hours, I find myself with a headache and more confused than before.

- The TV has no VGA input, but it does have GRBHV, would that be a better choice?

- Do I *need* Powerstrip to make this work?

Thanks in advance,
Roy
lazyremote is offline  
post #674 of 1734 Old 08-13-2003, 07:55 PM
Senior Member
 
kalahaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would you have the pstrip settings for 1024 x 576 ?
for use with the Mitsubishi 1208 (=toshiba MT500)

and what is necessary to obtain DVI out from a Radeon 9000 with catalyst 3.1

Thanks,
Cedric
kalahaan is offline  
post #675 of 1734 Old 08-13-2003, 08:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally posted by lazyremote
- The TV has no VGA input, but it does have RGBHV, would that be a better choice?

__yes, just use a VGA to 5 BNC breakout cable. ~$45.00

- Do I *need* Powerstrip to make this work?

___yes, read the section regarding the HDTV adapter, only a handful of rez work without VD, but you can copy & paste the provided timings.

Karnis is offline  
post #676 of 1734 Old 08-13-2003, 10:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MurrayW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by MurrayW
Karnis (or anyone else who knows)

I just started using powerstrip and finally think I understand scan and refresh rates after reading through this entire post and a few others.

In an earlier post you mention that the DTC100 upconverts 480i to 540p. If I run the s-video into a capture card and use Dscaler am I converting 480i to 480p?

The reason that I am curious is that to me the picture on my Mitsubishi MegaView 3717C monitor looks better (brighter and sharper) using s-video and Dscaler to a Radeon 7500 compared to the VGA output directly to the monitor.

It doesn't make sense to me that a 480p signal would look better than a 540p signal. What am I missing?

thanks,

MurrayW

Sorry for the shameless bump, maybe my original post got overlooked. I would appreciate any guidance anyone could give me.

thanks,

MurrayW
MurrayW is offline  
post #677 of 1734 Old 08-14-2003, 07:26 AM
Member
 
WMAMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a DTC-100 and an ATI All-in-Wonder 8500-DV and noticed the same thing. I think the ATI is just doeing a good job scaling and deinterlacing the video.
WMAMan is offline  
post #678 of 1734 Old 08-14-2003, 08:16 AM
Member
 
galomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Amarillo, TX
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, here is another really "noobish" question, but here we go:

Say you have a 4:3 HDTV Monitor (I.E. a Sony 32HS510, Philips 32PT8320, etc.) and an HTPC.

I want to try and get a really fine picture, but have it in 4:3. If I watch a widescreen DVD in fullscreen, my player will put the black bars on top and bottom anyway, so my desktop will need to be 4:3 still anyway (I can also set it up so that I have another seperate resolution just for widescreen dvd playback I suppose).

My question is, can you use the upper resolutions, but use them at 31.5KHz scan rate? If you do this, for instance say you give it a resolution of 1440x1080i @ 31.5KHz scan rate, will it display a 4:3 non-compressed image? (assuming the TV goes into vertical compression mode if it is fed a 33.75KHz scan rate)

Or, are you stuck to strictly 480i/480p @ 31.5KHz if you want to display a 4:3 image without triggering the vertical compression?



Another question along these lines - if you are using a Sony HS or XBR series television and you turn the vertical compression off via the service menu, feed the TV a resolution of 1440x1080 @ 33.75KHz, will the image looked squashed, or will it look like it is supposed to?

I'm still trying to decide what I want to do! Based on answers to all of these questions I think I will be able to knock out a lot of my questions concerning resolution stuff and just get down to selecting models based on price/performance
galomyr is offline  
post #679 of 1734 Old 08-14-2003, 08:37 AM
Newbie
 
lazyremote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the quick reply!

Still using the ATI dongle, I Installed Powerstrip 3.44 build 406, which I think is a beta. I can find no "Paste" button under "display profiles--advanced timings--custom resolutions--user defined". After manually entering the suggested values for 856x480p I am one step closer: No more virtual desktop, only overscan in all directions. The picture is noticably better than S-Video.

However, the controls to adjust the size/position only affect my CRT monitor, not the TV. I can adjust the porches all I want, and the CRT responds, but the TV picture never changes.

I haven't had this much "fun" since resolving resource conflicts and configuring Hi Mem in DOS 6.

ATI should be spanked for releasing this product. How hard would it be to have a choice for something like "Emulate Apex AD-1500"? That thing gets it right every time - and it cost half of what the 9600 does!!
lazyremote is offline  
post #680 of 1734 Old 08-14-2003, 10:06 AM
Newbie
 
kinetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Most of those resolutions will suffer from overscan quite badly.

There really is very little you can do with the "actual" resoltion itself as you've found out that the porches only really move the picture around.

The real trick is to find a resolution that works within a resolution

so what I'm talking about is doing something like:

1776x1000i within a 1920x1080i timing.

So on my RPTV I see the full desktop at a super high resolution

I actually have the Connect3D Radeon 9600 and this (and others work quite well) and only needed minor tuning from the base settings at the begining of the thread.

I did however have many hair pulling session with Cat 3.5 and Cat 3.6 drivers. I basically had very little luck getting anything to work. Once I reverted to the Cat 3.4 drivers it all came together.

The only real difficult part was making sure that you had the right amount of lines (563 for a 540p timing and 1125 for a 1080i timing) and forced the scan rates to the correct value.

Then as soon as I moved from my monitor to my PC presto the resolutions worked like a charm

For the record here's what I got working

Connect3D 9600 / AA Transcoder / Panasonic 4x3 51" HDTV Component input

640x480 (image woobles)
640x480 in 540p (image woobles)
720x480 in 540p (zero overscan)
1440x540p (reasonable amount of overscan)
1776x1000i in 1080i (very little overscan)
1920x1080i (massive overscan about (1/8 of screen))

Oh..as for the paste button its one of the icons down in the lower right section where you manually entered the resolution values. Next time cut them out of the email and press the paste icon/button and it will zap right in there.
kinetic is offline  
post #681 of 1734 Old 08-14-2003, 11:32 AM
Newbie
 
flagg_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Folk, I'm new here and just spend the last few hours of reading this
thread....
The very first one Karalis said he has a transcoder and a HDTV ati Adapter.
That's confusing for me.

I have a AIW 9800 pro and it came with a HDTV component dongle.
(needless to say, I can't get it to work with my Mit HD1080 vs50805,
that's why I'm here)

If you have the dongle what's the transcoder for?

Any tips on getting this to work to my MIT would be appreciated.
I can get it to do the 1920x1080i but it looks like doodo.

Thanks to all.
Brett

Brett
flagg_b is offline  
post #682 of 1734 Old 08-14-2003, 11:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have used the transcoder, the adapter and direct RGBHV at separate times for separate tests.

I currently use the HDTV adapter on my MITS 55819.

"doodoo" is not the most informative terminology for troubleshooting, please provide more details.
Karnis is offline  
post #683 of 1734 Old 08-14-2003, 12:01 PM
Newbie
 
flagg_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Karnis, thanks for the quick reply...
doodoo, tho not scientific or precise, means.....

Alot of flicker and text is so fuzzy the screen is barely readable.

Using 480i/p mode (virtual desktop), things are quite clear.
Using ATI's Optimize setting, the res changes to 1776x1000 (as you know)
but the quality of the pic is just as bad.

My experience with HDTV is you can see the goosebumps on skin when viewing a image. With the ATI to HDTV, all I can see is the "fuzz"

I've included a screen shot of the display properties dialog box
and a few Icons next to it so you can get a visual.

Again thank you for your time.
LL
LL

Brett
flagg_b is offline  
post #684 of 1734 Old 08-14-2003, 12:12 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
1920x1080i is not recommended for desktop useage for the reasons you describe/posted, only media playback. I use 856x480p @540p timings for casual desktop viewing. Using the timings I posted I get a nice clear, perfectly fit desktop.
Karnis is offline  
post #685 of 1734 Old 08-14-2003, 12:16 PM
Newbie
 
flagg_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is that post the very first one in this thread?

Brett
flagg_b is offline  
post #686 of 1734 Old 08-14-2003, 12:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yes.
Karnis is offline  
post #687 of 1734 Old 08-14-2003, 12:25 PM
Newbie
 
flagg_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would have figured since the TV can display text on a piece of paper
in a movie, that it should handle this just fine, apparently not...
(Is this a popular misconception)?

I'll try your settings as posted tomorrow.
The wife's taking me out for a b-day dinner somewheres in jersey.

I'll post my results for any/all who care.....

Thank be to you karnis for your help...
(i've been watching way too much stargate)

Enjoy the day..>!

Brett
flagg_b is offline  
post #688 of 1734 Old 08-14-2003, 12:32 PM
Member
 
Vidguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by galomyr
OK, here is another really "noobish" question, but here we go:

Say you have a 4:3 HDTV Monitor (I.E. a Sony 32HS510, Philips 32PT8320, etc.) and an HTPC.

*I have a Sony KP61HS30. It's a RP 61" 4:3 HDTV that does the squeeze automatically when a 33.75 KHz scan rate is sensed.

I want to try and get a really fine picture, but have it in 4:3. If I watch a widescreen DVD in fullscreen, my player will put the black bars on top and bottom anyway, so my desktop will need to be 4:3 still anyway (I can also set it up so that I have another seperate resolution just for widescreen dvd playback I suppose).

*I do this. On this size TV the extra resolution makes a noticeable improvement. Watching a widescreen DVD in full screen with black bars generated by the player wastes resolution in the black bars. The extra resolution will not be as noticeable on a 32" set.

My question is, can you use the upper resolutions, but use them at 31.5KHz scan rate? If you do this, for instance say you give it a resolution of 1440x1080i @ 31.5KHz scan rate, will it display a 4:3 non-compressed image? (assuming the TV goes into vertical compression mode if it is fed a 33.75KHz scan rate)

Or, are you stuck to strictly 480i/480p @ 31.5KHz if you want to display a 4:3 image without triggering the vertical compression?

*You can use 960i at 31.5 KHz. You might be able to get 1000i working also, but you will have more overscan.



Another question along these lines - if you are using a Sony HS or XBR series television and you turn the vertical compression off via the service menu, feed the TV a resolution of 1440x1080 @ 33.75KHz, will the image looked squashed, or will it look like it is supposed to?

*I don't think automatic vertical compression can be turned of in the service menu on my Sony. But if you could, the appearance your image would depend on the source aspect ratio (i.e. a 4:3 DVD would look correct unsquished, and a widescreen DVD would look tall unsquished). I set up separate Powerstrip T&Rs for 4:3 vs. widescreen DVDs and just use the correct one for the DVD aspect ratio.

I'm still trying to decide what I want to do! Based on answers to all of these questions I think I will be able to knock out a lot of my questions concerning resolution stuff and just get down to selecting models based on price/performance

Vidguy is offline  
post #689 of 1734 Old 08-14-2003, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Posts like the one above are virtually useless..... who is saying what?


Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #690 of 1734 Old 08-14-2003, 01:26 PM
Newbie
 
lazyremote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks

Found the paste button - Duh!

Tried the 3.4 Catalyst but saw no difference from 3.6 in any resolution or timing settings. I guess my $3000 Mitsubishi is what ATI considers a "Low Quality HDTV", because the overscan persists.

I can compensate by manipulating the desktop and windows. This takes some getting used to, but it works. I have yet to decide whether I like it any better than the somewhat fuzzy but full desktop using S-Video, though.

Appreciate the advice on this forum.

Time to give it a rest.. I need to get out of the house, see the sun again.
lazyremote is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off