Custom Resolution Guide for 1080i HDTV-HTPC-POWERSTRIP-RADEON - Page 24 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-15-2003, 07:58 AM
Member
 
galomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Amarillo, TX
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone please explain to me how "resolution inside a resolution" works? I'm just trying to get a feel for it.

For instance, can your "inner" resolution be larger than your "outer" resolution? Or is it only limited to as large as the "outer" resolution is?

For instance, can you set your computer output to display 800x600 and it is telling the TV to display 640x480p ? something like that...

Or, can you do things like 1280x1024 "in" a 1440x1080i ?

I guess I just need an explanation of how it works and what all you need to do to get it working.

Thanks!
galomyr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-15-2003, 03:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
"Can someone please explain to me how "resolution inside a resolution" works?"

The terminology is confusing and misleading.
The correct explanation is "resolution using non standard, user defined timings"

The idea is to take a given resolution, example, 856x480, and lock it to a user defined set of timings (scan rate, refresh rate, dotclock value) normally used by another resolution....in this case of this guide, 960x540.

1080i HDTVs want to receive a scan rate of 33.75KHz and a refresh rate of either 30Hz (interlaced) or 60Hz (progressive scan).

So, in the case of all the custom timings and resolutions listed in the first post of this guide, ALL of them are locked to these HDTV safe timings using Powerstrip.

"For instance, can you set your computer output to display 800x600 and it is telling the TV to display 640x480p?"

Yes. Windows will set the screen resolution to 800x600 but Powerstrip will set the timings normally used by 1920x1080i so the HDTV receives compatible timings.

For a 1080i HDTV, any resolution above 540p must be interlaced as it can display either 1080 interlaced vertical lines or 540 progressive scan lines.
Therefore using the example above, 800x600 would be interlaced, and windowboxed in the center of the screen...pretty ugly, by the way. Interlaced resolutions should be used for media playback like DVD or gaming, use the progressive scan rez for desktop viewing of text...much clearer.

Everything you need to learn to get it going is in the first post of this thread. Good luck!
Karnis is offline  
Old 08-16-2003, 04:23 AM
Member
 
seyfang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: N Ireland, UK
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1280 x 720 PAL dvd and the wmv HD files:

I've read through this thread and am still not sure how to set powerstrip.
My setup is:
1280 x720 DLP projector
DVI from RADEON 9700 PRO in Gigasbyte GA7VAXP and XP2600+

Being in UK I play PAL DVD/vob and the MS HD wmv stuff.

So far I have Powerstrip set to the 1280 x 720 "HDTV" setting but DVD playback is not smooth on whole image horizontal pan and zoom shots.

Any help would be appreciated.
seyfang is offline  
Old 08-18-2003, 12:53 PM
Newbie
 
Anvemi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody has experiences with Radeon DVI out - Hitachi DVI powerstrip timings?

I have some problems with higher res, but 856x480p @540p works fine. (no over/underscan at all). Is there anything special I should know using DVI vs. transcoder or adapter ?

P.S. The TV displays 720p, when 856x480p @540p is used.
Anvemi is offline  
Old 08-19-2003, 10:40 AM
Senior Member
 
tigerdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Finally, after 2 months of tinkering, success! I am now able to use most custom resolutions on my HDTV. (See my results in detail here.)

Now I just need to know how I can go about creating an 800x600 resolution at 1080i timings since my Pioneer SD-643HD HDTV doesn't support 720p.

How do I go about creating a custom resolution from scratch? I mean, I know HOW to do it, but where do I get the info for things like "Front Porch". Plus, when I try to change the horiz refresh rate, the vertical one keeps changing on its own. (See the link above for more details).

Some game menus run at a fixed 800x600 resolution and currently my HDTV kicks into 720x480 resulting in too much overscan for me to see the menus properly.

Any help is appreciated as always!
tigerdave is offline  
Old 08-19-2003, 09:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gtrogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have something funky with my custom resolutions. It is my TV that is the problem but I am hoping somebody can give me some advice on how to correct it.

I have a H3D-II that I use to scale my external DVD player to 540p. The resolution works fine but when the picture goes dark, say like during a fade to black, the TV seems to think that there is no signal even though the picture is still on the screen without any problems. This quark causes the input name to pop up momentarily on the screen. It is especially annoying for films that have titles over black. The "Component 2" logo flashes on the screen until the picture gets brighter. 1920x1080i does not have this problem.

Does anyone know what I need to adjust so the TV doesn't think it has lost signal? HSync, VSync, both, etc.? Thanks.

Edit: FYI, I am using a Samsun HCL 552W, AA transcoder, Radeon 9800 Pro, PS 3.45, Cat 3.6. I have to use the 3.6 drivers because VMR9 and lip-sync problems with the H3D-II are fixed. The 1080i picture isn't bad but I like the progressive scan picture better.

T.
gtrogue is offline  
Old 08-21-2003, 07:12 AM
Member
 
WillW1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: White Bear Lake, MN
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New issue for me. Switched from ATI HD dongle to an RGBHV cable to get a better working desktop resolution with my Mits WS55511 and Radeon 9700 Pro. Now when I go to either 1920X1080i or 1776x1000i, I get a distorted DVD image in any DVD player I try. I get an extremely enlarged image, almost as if I'm seeing half of the frame in the window. I've tested with PowerDVD, ATI DVD and WinDVD. When I am in progressive mode up to 540p, things seem to be OK, although they get pretty tall and skinny when I test something like 1920X540p. Things were fine with the above interlaced resolutions with the HDTV dongle.

I'm sure I'm doing something wrong or setting something wrong in Powerstrip. Any suggestions for this newbie? I'm using the custom settings from the first post in the thread.
WillW1965 is offline  
Old 08-21-2003, 09:40 AM
Member
 
WillW1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: White Bear Lake, MN
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ignore me. Sounds like everyone else figured out the solution to this a month ago, so I'll be backdating to Catalyst 3.4 drivers when I get home today.
WillW1965 is offline  
Old 08-21-2003, 11:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sean_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Originally posted by WillW1965
New issue for me. Switched from ATI HD dongle to an RGBHV cable to get a better working desktop resolution with my Mits WS55511 and Radeon 9700 Pro. Now when I go to either 1920X1080i or 1776x1000i, I get a distorted DVD image in any DVD player I try. I get an extremely enlarged image, almost as if I'm seeing half of the frame in the window. I've tested with PowerDVD, ATI DVD and WinDVD. When I am in progressive mode up to 540p, things seem to be OK, although they get pretty tall and skinny when I test something like 1920X540p. Things were fine with the above interlaced resolutions with the HDTV dongle.

I'm sure I'm doing something wrong or setting something wrong in Powerstrip. Any suggestions for this newbie? I'm using the custom settings from the first post in the thread.

You need the 3.4 drivers, they are able to interlace the video overlays correctly.
Sean_S is offline  
Old 08-21-2003, 12:40 PM
Senior Member
 
thomasamiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Toshiba 4:3 set that has component video inputs. My research tells me that he Toshiba component video inputs expects a 480i dvd signal. The model number is 27af41 - Toshiba calls the component inputs "ColorStream". Will it take a 480p timing?


Will I need to use powerstip fo this? I am hoooking up my laptop which has an ATI rage mobility video card with vga output. I plan to use a vga>component video cable but I am not sure what the powerstrip timing should be, or if I simply need to set the desktop resolution to 640x480i using the regular windows resolution utility.
thomasamiller is offline  
Old 08-21-2003, 02:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gtrogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You'll need more than a VGA-to-component cable to connect to your TV unless your set will accept signals in the RGB color space.

I'm pretty sure that TV has standard component inputs. This means that you will need a way to get 480i out of your computer to the TV. If your laptop has an s-video output it would be cheaper to just use that to connect to the TV. On a 27" NTSC TV the trade-off in picture quality will be minimal.

T.
gtrogue is offline  
Old 08-21-2003, 02:51 PM
Senior Member
 
thomasamiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks Gtrogue. What cable and software would I need to hook up the vga card to the component inputs?
thomasamiller is offline  
Old 08-21-2003, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gtrogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Powerstrip, VGA-to-component transcoder, component video cables, and a VGA cable if the transcoder doesn't come with it.

T.
gtrogue is offline  
Old 08-21-2003, 11:24 PM
Newbie
 
mikecazz2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Nw Indiana - near Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am at a loss here - I have a Sony HS30 53" RPTV -a soon to be working HTPC with a Radeon DDR card - What can I gain over a normal DVD player with this current equipment - what difference will I see in the picture?
mikecazz2 is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 04:44 AM
Member
 
melle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sweden - Halmstad/växjö
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have problem getting the right resolution in powerstrip.
When I go to Advanced timing, and try to change active lines and active pixels, it gives me a negative sound( like pip or boop ), when I go to custom resolution and I choose 960x540 (HDTV standard ), set the settings just like I´v been told, and go back to advanced timing, the resulution in active lines and active pixels are at 640 x 480 ??

why?


regards
Andreas
melle is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 05:39 AM
Senior Member
 
thomasamiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
GtRogue, I already have a VGA to Component breakout cable. Can I use this instead of the transcoder? If not, why?
thomasamiller is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 06:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
If your HDTV has RGBHV inputs (like my MITS), then yes you can use a VGA to 5-BNC breakout cable.
If your HDTV only has component inputs, then you must use either a VGA to component transcoder or the ATi HDTV adapter.
Karnis is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 08:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gtrogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What Karnis said.
The RGB and component color spaces are different and incompatible with one another.

T.
gtrogue is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 11:47 AM
Member
 
melle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sweden - Halmstad/växjö
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
please help me (se my last post)
melle is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 11:47 AM
Member
 
melle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sweden - Halmstad/växjö
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
please help me (se my last post)
melle is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gtrogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by melle
I have problem getting the right resolution in powerstrip.
When I go to Advanced timing, and try to change active lines and active pixels, it gives me a negative sound( like pip or boop ), when I go to custom resolution and I choose 960x540 (HDTV standard ), set the settings just like I´v been told, and go back to advanced timing, the resulution in active lines and active pixels are at 640 x 480 ??

why?


regards
Andreas

Do you select "Add resolution" on the custom timings screen?

It could be that your video card is not accepting the resolution or you need to restart before you test it.

What video card and what version of Powerstrip are you using?

T.
gtrogue is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 12:08 PM
Member
 
melle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sweden - Halmstad/växjö
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ati radeon 7500 mobility

and yes...I pressed the buttom add new resolution...


Andreas
melle is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 12:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What monitor driver are you using? If the display driver thinks the monitor cant handle the resolution, it will reject the custom rez.
Make sure you reboot also.
Karnis is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 12:22 PM
Member
 
melle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sweden - Halmstad/växjö
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use a laptop
compaq presario 2800 så it´s a lcd i think
melle is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 12:44 PM
Member
 
melle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sweden - Halmstad/växjö
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I installed the newest drivers(ati radeon) and now when I choose 960x540 it turns over to a smaller picture with a wide frame around( 2 inch wide ) around the picture. When I check in controlpanel-display-settings- the resolution says 960x540 but when I go to advanced timing in powerstrip it tells me 640x480.
melle is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 01:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
There you go, laptop chipsets are not supported by Powerstrip.
Karnis is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 02:09 PM
Member
 
bhoeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mr Karnis,

I have been reading posts and trying resolutions till I'm blue in the face. Please, if you would toss me a few ideas.

I have a Proscan 52 that came with VGA inputs. A lot of the stuff I read here pertains to: dongles, transcoders, and breakout cables. If I can go direct from the ATI AIW 8500 to the TV, are there any special resolutions I should try? So far the only decent display I can use is Svideo. With Svideo I can't even begin to maximize the HTPC I have spent countless hours nurturing.

your student,

Bill
bhoeff is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gtrogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bhoeff, you try some of the timings that are posted in this thread.

They are a good starting point.

T.
gtrogue is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 03:22 PM
Member
 
bhoeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gee thanks, that is exactly why I'm .

Been there done that. Right now I'm studying http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=33207.
It's pretty old and may be too specific to nVidea but it's more step by step.
I'll try to apply custom timings from http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=206854 in a more methodical fashion.

I really need some success to keep me inspired.

Bill
bhoeff is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 04:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Bill:
Yes the timings in this thread are ATi specific. Two options:
At the www.digitalconnection.com site is an older version of this guide with some nvidia specific timings.
OR:
In the Custom Resolution screen of Powerstrip, use some of the timings listed there. If PS detects an nvidia card, the timings in the predefined list will be adjusted for nvidia cards....many of the HDTV timings are from the very same guide.

Please, just Karnis....or Wayne. "Mister" just makes me feel old!
Karnis is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off