Custom Resolution Guide for 1080i HDTV-HTPC-POWERSTRIP-RADEON - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 1734 Old 08-22-2003, 05:48 PM
Member
 
melle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sweden - Halmstad/växjö
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is it impossible to set up a powerstrip config, with a notebook?

In some way it should be possible?

Andreas
melle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 1734 Old 08-23-2003, 01:42 AM
Member
 
melle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sweden - Halmstad/växjö
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I´v been talking with dogo and he use a laptop/notebook.
So it shall be working. But how...

Andreas
melle is offline  
post #723 of 1734 Old 08-23-2003, 10:57 AM
Member
 
bhoeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Please, just Karnis....or Wayne. "Mister" just makes me feel old

No disrespect intended, just an admiration for your effort.

Actually I do have the AIW 8500 with catalyst drivers. I referred to the older post because I need the steps 1,2,3.

I am having some success now but, the trial and error process has begun. Before I wasn't even getting to the trial and error.

In your first post when you said you used and sony high rez monitor driver, was that only to increase the POSSIBLE resolutions?

The display profiles on PS 3 report my max resolution to be 1048x592 using the default monitor WXP pro. Should I use the Sony driver?

HDTV=Proscan 52
Bill
bhoeff is offline  
post #724 of 1734 Old 08-23-2003, 01:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yes.
You can also try a Powerstrip hidden switch to unlock all possible resolutions...
display profiles>>>configure>>>little monitor icon next to the resolution slider, double-click on it and follow the prompt.
Karnis is offline  
post #725 of 1734 Old 08-23-2003, 04:49 PM
Member
 
melle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sweden - Halmstad/växjö
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
karnis: Thax alot!!

You solved ut for me

Andreas
melle is offline  
post #726 of 1734 Old 08-23-2003, 10:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Vaggeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 2,482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just adding a note if this hasn't been covered. I'm currently running an ATI All In Wonder 128 32mb ram PCI video card at 1920x1080i with your 1080i interlaced timings and it works perfectly except for playing DVDs right now because of what I think is a problem with a setting of mine on the software side.

Go Broncos!
Vaggeto is offline  
post #727 of 1734 Old 08-25-2003, 11:00 AM
Member
 
bhoeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Karnis
Yes.
You can also try a Powerstrip hidden switch to unlock all possible resolutions...
display profiles>>>configure>>>little monitor icon next to the resolution slider, double-click on it and follow the prompt.

I've unlocked all possible resolutions. Added the Sony driver. Turned off tiling. Changed the Sony driver to a custom PS 3 driver. I still can't get rid of virtual desktop on the 4x3 HD settings for 1440 x 480.

PowerStrip timing parameters: DVD 2
1440x480p=1440,118,144,218,480,13,5,27,60480,272

Generic timing details for 1440x480:
HFP=118 HSW=144 HBP=218 kHz=32 VFP=13 VSW=5 VBP=27 Hz=60
+hsync +vsync

Karnis, are there any other possibilities I have overlooked.

Bill

Stop Me! I'm gettin' my shotgun.
bhoeff is offline  
post #728 of 1734 Old 08-25-2003, 04:39 PM
Member
 
mejames's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok somebody please help.I installed the 9200 card using the factory installation disk I am not getting the power strip configuration menu just the dual configuration setup for the TV/monitor which is working well what do I need to install to get the power strip menu? I purchased the hdtv purple dongle for the DVI output it had a installation CD which I lost before I installed it,I can't locate it on their purchase list to get a replacement? Also lost the CD for card somehow the purchase list says you must give them the original CD serial number so you get the correct version software,how can I give them the serial # if I can't find it? Thanks Justin
mejames is offline  
post #729 of 1734 Old 08-26-2003, 06:51 AM
Senior Member
 
KenA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Massapequa, NY
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by mejames
ok somebody please help.I installed the 9200 card using the factory installation disk I am not getting the power strip configuration menu just the dual configuration setup for the TV/monitor which is working well what do I need to install to get the power strip menu? I purchased the hdtv purple dongle for the DVI output it had a installation CD which I lost before I installed it,I can't locate it on their purchase list to get a replacement? Also lost the CD for card somehow the purchase list says you must give them the original CD serial number so you get the correct version software,how can I give them the serial # if I can't find it? Thanks Justin

You need to install PowerStrip to get the PoewrStrip menu

http://www.entechtaiwan.com/ps.htm

»ken«
KenA is offline  
post #730 of 1734 Old 08-26-2003, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Vaggeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 2,482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I use the 1920x1080i setting for powerstrip on my ATI card... everything works great on the output... except my DVDs get stretched wrongly, and the color is off. Is there anyway I can fix this? It plays everything fine but DVDs on my HDTV.

Here are two example pictures:
Here's how it looks on my computer screen: http://64.191.60.35/~ht/computerdvd.jpg

and here's how it looks on my HDTV: http://64.191.60.35/~ht/tvdvd.jpg

Go Broncos!
Vaggeto is offline  
post #731 of 1734 Old 08-27-2003, 01:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Vaggeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 2,482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Exactly the bottom half is missing."
Make sure you are using the Catalyst 3.4 drivers for correct interlaced overlay.

Go Broncos!
Vaggeto is offline  
post #732 of 1734 Old 08-27-2003, 11:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sean_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Make sure that the "fixed aspect ratio" setting in your DVD app is disabled. In WinDVD it is in the options panel on the right-hand side of the player under "video".

Sean
Sean_S is offline  
post #733 of 1734 Old 08-27-2003, 12:18 PM
Member
 
WMAMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK this is the last time I'll ask for help on this.

I need 4:3 timings for my Proscan 52" TV.

1920x1080i works and looks great except everything is tall and skinny. If I disable "Fixed aspect Ratio" In the Catalyst 3.6 drivers of my ATI AIW 8500-DV, my media (AVIs and DVDs) looks OK but the desktop in the background is distorted. I like the big desktop real estate and have already tried 1440x1080i with the DVI-Component adapter and the DVI-VGA adapter (my TV has both) and though the Component dongle is more cooperative, it still doesn't work.

Any help would be appreciated.
WMAMan is offline  
post #734 of 1734 Old 08-27-2003, 12:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I personally dont have a 4x3 HDTV so I cant help you. Sounds like you should use 480p timings, I have posted some in the first page of this thread in the guide.
Karnis is offline  
post #735 of 1734 Old 08-27-2003, 02:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Vaggeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 2,482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Vaggeto
"Exactly the bottom half is missing."
Make sure you are using the Catalyst 3.4 drivers for correct interlaced overlay.

Odd reply to take out my original post...

But... I'm on an ATI All In Wonder 128 32mb PCI video card... I'm pretty sure there aren't any catalyst drivers for it :-)

If there are can you lead me to them?

Go Broncos!
Vaggeto is offline  
post #736 of 1734 Old 08-27-2003, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Vaggeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 2,482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just had a discovery though... I put my computer monitor on 1920x1080 again.. but forget to start powerstrip, and the DVD was playing correctly. As soon as I turned powerstrip on... the dvd instantly went to being hlaf cut off again. So now I know it had to do with powerstrip and not the DVD software at least.

Go Broncos!
Vaggeto is offline  
post #737 of 1734 Old 08-27-2003, 03:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Sorry about that, I clicked on EDIT instead of QUOTE and wasnt paying attention, my bad.

Sounds like you were using Windows 1920x1080p, and Powerstrip is set to run 1920x1080i, which explains why you have the DVD image cut in half, again, you need the correct drivers to run an interlaced overlay or you'll get that exact symptom. So its not the SW player OR Powerstrip, its needing to use the correct drivers.
Here's the driver search link.
Karnis is offline  
post #738 of 1734 Old 08-27-2003, 03:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Vaggeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 2,482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No problem, I figured that what happened. Any recommendations for Rage 128 on the drive side of things? What's weird is DVDs are the ONLY thing streched wrongly. Images etc show up correct, even a .mpg video file I played showed up normal.

Go Broncos!
Vaggeto is offline  
post #739 of 1734 Old 08-27-2003, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Vaggeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 2,482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm running the only WinXP driver they have for the Rage 128.

Rage3d has another one... but when I tried to install it it said I had the wrong video card for that driver, which I know is wrong since I've used it on XP before. I'll try it again anyway.

Just tried again and it says: "This display drive is not compatible with the display adapter(s) installed in your system."

You think it might be seeing my Geforce4 card and thinking that one is wrong?

Go Broncos!
Vaggeto is offline  
post #740 of 1734 Old 08-28-2003, 02:02 AM
Member
 
mejames's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok is their anyway to disable the "tip of the day"when Windows starts? Also could someone give some directions for installing a dual display setup i.e. Hdtv primarily and moniter secondary at a different resolution also. Thanks
mejames is offline  
post #741 of 1734 Old 08-28-2003, 04:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Vaggeto:
It may be seeing your Geforce card, yes.

mejames:
Once you register/pay for Powerstrip, you can disable the tip of the day.
Karnis is offline  
post #742 of 1734 Old 08-28-2003, 05:02 AM
Member
 
WMAMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Karnis.
WMAMan is offline  
post #743 of 1734 Old 08-28-2003, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Vaggeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 2,482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well... I now have everything working... almost.

I got my monitor and HDTV viewing in 1920x540p, with good overscan etc...

DVDs show up blank on my monitor.. but show up on my HDTV, so I'll suffer with that.

One thing though... when watching video files I can a bar going up through the screen. Similar to when you try to record a computer monitor with a camera... it's very slight though, but you can see it in darker scenes. Any idea what powerstrip setting I should try to change first to fix this?

Go Broncos!
Vaggeto is offline  
post #744 of 1734 Old 08-29-2003, 05:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's a hum-bar..... rolls slowly up the screen..... do a forum search on ground loops... I posted a method of fixing this with two inexpensive parts from Radio Shack....

Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #745 of 1734 Old 08-29-2003, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Vaggeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 2,482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will look into that... I have a feeling it isn't the problem though since it doesn't do it when I don't have it at these specific scan rates.

I just rechecked it and it only shows up while play a DVD. You can't see it on the desktop. I was thinking a groudloop was effect the whole screen all the time, not just when a DVD was playing.

Go Broncos!
Vaggeto is offline  
post #746 of 1734 Old 08-30-2003, 03:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hum-bars are very much influenced by vertical scan rate.... does you system change rez when you look at a DVD?


Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #747 of 1734 Old 08-30-2003, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Vaggeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 2,482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope. I can even have it not in full screen, and only see the hum-bars in the windowd DVD screen.

Go Broncos!
Vaggeto is offline  
post #748 of 1734 Old 08-31-2003, 07:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Martin Rendall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings,

When I run the default timings, I get a bit of overscan... about 3%, same as I would with a DVD player (used Avia test screen after DScaler tweaks).

If I use these custom timings (ATI dongle), I actually get underscan. I've mucked about with Powerstrip for a bit, but can't find any way to remove the vertical underscan. I can tweak the horizontal overscan away, however.

The 3% overscan of the default ATI timings is quite usable, but being that I want perfection, can anybody suggest how I might get rid of the underscan?

Thanks!
Martin.
Martin Rendall is offline  
post #749 of 1734 Old 08-31-2003, 07:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Vertical underscan/ overscan can't be corrected on the PC/Powerstrip side when using the dongle...if you change the vertical size, you will probably loose sync after a few clicks because you change the vertical line total and refresh rate, and if you try to create a custom resolution to add a few vertical lines to compensate, you end up with a virtual desktop.
The best solution would be to increase the vertical overscan in your sets service menu.
Karnis is offline  
post #750 of 1734 Old 09-01-2003, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Martin Rendall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks! Just as I feared. No biggie. I guess I am one of the lucky ones to have the ATI dongle work as well as other equipment right out of the box!

Martin.
Martin Rendall is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off