Custom Resolution Guide for 1080i HDTV-HTPC-POWERSTRIP-RADEON - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 1734 Old 01-07-2003, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Esben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1,741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Ashley Saldanha
Not quite all - although Matrox itself uses 8 pixel character clocks in their PowerDesk-HF software, the hardware itself and their driver will accept single pixel increments...

Okay, that's great to hear. Then atleast there's one option besides the PixelPerfect card, which I'm calling a "late 19-century card".
But I have some other doubts regarding Parhelia's performance with games and DVD playback.
And Matrox will probably go bankrupt soon...

But I'll ask my brother if he can bring over his computer, which has a Marvel G400 I'll try the custom resolution on.

BTW, I could create an 852x480 resolution on my Quadro4 card, but it still only has 848x480 active pixels.
I wonder if it could perhaps output 852x480 if I used DVI?
Esben is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 1734 Old 01-07-2003, 02:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
avekevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Santa Rosa, California, USA
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Karnis
The desktop will be squeezed, but in your DVD player, uncheck "keep aspect ratio". This will fill and the 2x-scale the image correctly.

This works for true 16:9 content, but won't widescreen content be stretched?

Kevin
avekevin is offline  
post #63 of 1734 Old 01-07-2003, 04:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Depends on your DVD player, example, TheaterTek and ZP have complete aspect ratio controls and will maintain a 4x3 image on a 16x9 desktop.
Karnis is offline  
post #64 of 1734 Old 01-08-2003, 02:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
avekevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Santa Rosa, California, USA
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, I can be a little dense sometimes.

How does the player know the aspect ratio of the display?

Imagine the scenario:

Resolution: 1440x480
Content: 16:9 DVD

Given that the display may either be either 4:3 (TV, monitor) or 16:9 (HDTV) format, and that I don't see a way for the player to determine which it is, how do the players maintain the proper AR?

Sorry for the somewhat trivial questions - just trying to understand.

Thanks,

Kevin
avekevin is offline  
post #65 of 1734 Old 01-08-2003, 04:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ashley Saldanha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Taipei, Taiwan, ROC
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


But I'll ask my brother if he can bring over his computer, which has a Marvel G400 I'll try the custom resolution on.

Stupid of me not to mention this: only the Parhelia does this. Earlier G-series cards use charcater clocks for horizontal timing....
Ashley Saldanha is offline  
post #66 of 1734 Old 01-09-2003, 03:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
bump
Someone was looking for 1440x960i timings.
Added to, and revised, the interlaced resolution section of the guide.
Karnis is offline  
post #67 of 1734 Old 01-09-2003, 06:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KramerTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Huntersville, NC, US
Posts: 1,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:



Someone was looking for 1440x960i timings.
Added to, and revised, the interlaced resolution section of the guide.

Karnis,

Did you get these timings from an older post you had saved or do you still have a partition running Windows 98? I'm curious to see how an interlaced overlay would compare to todays catalyst 2.5.

Thanks.
KramerTC is offline  
post #68 of 1734 Old 01-09-2003, 06:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just tested those timings today on WinXP w/ DX9 and catalyst drivers 2.5....of course, I can't get a correct overlay but oh well.
No more win98 for me.
Karnis is offline  
post #69 of 1734 Old 01-09-2003, 06:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrGonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wayne,

Perhaps you can help us sort out the confusion as of late regarding whether or not we can get interlacing out of the newest Detonator drivers (or the ones before them), and with which hardware. I've had no success on a GeForce 3 but apparently others have, while still others have crippled their ability to do custom t/r at all with the new Detonators. If you have any insight, it'd be more than welcome.


Dan

"There's a... big machine in the sky... Some sort of... electric snake. It's headed right for us..."
"Shoot it."
"Not yet. I want to study its habits."
MrGonk is offline  
post #70 of 1734 Old 01-09-2003, 06:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Sorry, I don't have a GF card anymore so I have no idea.
However, I did have interlacing when I had a GF2 and the listed drivers and gamed with them all the tiime. But that was many moons ago.
Karnis is offline  
post #71 of 1734 Old 01-09-2003, 11:15 PM
Member
 
flukeht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Karnis,

Thank you very much for the powerstrip timings and sharing your wealth of knowledge....

Most of my HTPC is arriving in the mail this week and we're about 3 weeks from lighting up a new dedicated theater. I would like to run the configuration past you and also welcome comments from others.

Zenith Pro900x forward CRT
80"x60" 4x3 screen

HTPC
Input:
OTA Antenna
DVDs
Output:
Radeon 7500
HiDTV Pro

Zektor HDS4 4-1 component video switcher http://www.zektor.com/hds4/index.htm)
Input: STB, XBOX, & DVD Player
Output: Component into KD-XB

Key Digital KD-XB transcoder
Input:
Component sources in from HDS4
RGBHV in from HTPC DB15 dongle on 7500 DVI
Output: RGBHV out to Zenith Pro900X CRT


There seems to be many ways to configure this gear... which way would you suggest to get the best pq?

Q. Does the HiDTV transcode the VGA signal on the pass thru into component?

Q. HiDTV Pro component out w/7500 on the pass-thru -> HDS4 -> KD-XB

Q. HiDTV Pro component out -> HDS4 -> KD-XB AND 7500 DVI->VGA dongle -> KD-XB?

Haven't purchased the KD-XB yet... waiting on a call from support to see if it only works w/XBOX.

Haven't purchased the ATI component dongle yet, I'm researching if the HiDTV will transcode the ATI VGA input to component.

The Zenith owners manual shows the following:
Horizontal scan freq 15.0 - 50kHz
Vertical scan freq - 40.0 - 100Hz
Retrace Time = Horizontal: < 3.5us 15.0-50kHz
Bandwidth 37.5 MHZ
RGB resolution: 1920x1080i
Video resolution: 800 TV lines

I'm really digging the powerstrip data you posted for 4x3 screens...
Q. Can I run those timings on the Pro900x or is there more tweeking for me to do?

TIA
--
FlukeHT
flukeht is offline  
post #72 of 1734 Old 01-10-2003, 03:23 PM
Member
 
bswango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One quick, kind of odd-ball question: Why do you use 848x480 as the 16:9 desktop resolution when 856x480 is slightly closer to actually being 16:9?
bswango is offline  
post #73 of 1734 Old 01-10-2003, 07:00 PM
Senior Member
 
TiminMem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had a hard time getting 1360*768 working on my SE20hd. Are you ignoring us guys?
TiminMem is offline  
post #74 of 1734 Old 01-11-2003, 11:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Originally posted by bswango
One quick, kind of odd-ball question: Why do you use 848x480 as the 16:9 desktop resolution when 856x480 is slightly closer to actually being 16:9?

848x480 is a default widescreen desktop resolution for Radeon cards. It's just easier to activate it with Powerstrip.
Karnis is offline  
post #75 of 1734 Old 01-11-2003, 11:22 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
flukeht and TiminMem:
Remember this thread is geared towards HDTVs. I don't have a high end CRT or digital PJ so I can't really help you, sorry. You should try the CRT or Digital PJ forums for more info.
Karnis is offline  
post #76 of 1734 Old 01-11-2003, 07:00 PM
Senior Member
 
curtisb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I have a 65" Mits diamond('99, I forget the model name offhand) that I am going to make another attempt to hook up to my tv using a GeForce 4400 (need to make a trip to RS for BNC to RCA connectors first). Are the timings you listed specific to ATI video cards or should I expect success with my Nvidea card?
curtisb is offline  
post #77 of 1734 Old 01-11-2003, 10:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Originally posted by curtisb
I have a 65" Mits diamond('99, I forget the model name offhand) that I am going to make another attempt to hook up to my tv using a GeForce 4400 (need to make a trip to RS for BNC to RCA connectors first). Are the timings you listed specific to ATI video cards or should I expect success with my Nvidea card?

The majority are Radeon-specific, however, at the end of the guide are some nVidia timings. Be aware that I have not used an nVidia card for about 18 months so use at your own risk.
Karnis is offline  
post #78 of 1734 Old 01-12-2003, 06:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Esben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1,741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Ashley Saldanha
Stupid of me not to mention this: only the Parhelia does this. Earlier G-series cards use charcater clocks for horizontal timing....



I'll tell him to leave his computer at home. In another topic I read about a person getting 1366x768 with a Radeon 9000. Can that be true?
Esben is offline  
post #79 of 1734 Old 01-12-2003, 12:05 PM
Senior Member
 
TiminMem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i believe there is a Dila timing for 1366*768 @ 72hz for Radeon cards
TiminMem is offline  
post #80 of 1734 Old 01-14-2003, 09:09 PM
Member
 
GeeCeeBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Monroe, WA USA
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I've got an ATI Radeon 8500LE w/the component dongle connected to a Toshiba 50H81. I'm running PowerStrip and have the current resolution set at 856 x 480. I can load up higher resolutions, and they're accepted by my video card, but when I activate them, my display reverts to a "pan & scan" format: only a portion of the Windows desktop is displayed, and the rest is displayed only when I pan with my mouse.

Is there something I'm missing? I've got a custom monitor driver configured for my tv, but that doesn't appear to help.

Please help!

Thanks in advance,
gcb
GeeCeeBee is offline  
post #81 of 1734 Old 01-15-2003, 05:57 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Instead of a custom driver, try the Sony GDM-W900 driver. Or you could try the HDTV driver I posted earlier in this thread....no virtual desktop (for me) with either. What OS are you running? If its Win98, try setting the refresh rate to "optimal". I've seen that lock the desktop in place.
Karnis is offline  
post #82 of 1734 Old 01-15-2003, 08:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Esben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1,741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by TiminMem
i believe there is a Dila timing for 1366*768 @ 72hz for Radeon cards

Anyone who can confirm?
Esben is offline  
post #83 of 1734 Old 01-15-2003, 01:01 PM
Member
 
Gitesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all the great info Karnis, I received my AA transcoder yesterday for my Toshiba 42H82 and your timings worked wonderfully. Mainly 848x480, it was great! Now my question, from what I've read, a Geforce4 Ti4200 is not capable of doing interlace resolutions, correct? Not that it really matters since most people seem to like the progressive output better. My other question is that the Toshiba is supposed to be able to take 720p input and upconvert to 1080i. Is the handled through the HDTV or through a STB? Could I send a 720p signal from my GF4 to the HDTV? Or will the interlace mess it all up? And what are the timings for 720p? I have your timings for 540p but I didn't really see any for 720. One last question is regarding the underscan/overscan, I tried to adjust the front and back proches but then I start getting non-convergence in the corners. Is this normal? Am I missing a step? I wanna impress my friends this weekend so any info regarding any of these questions is greatly welcomed. Thanks to all on this great forum!

-Gitesh
Gitesh is offline  
post #84 of 1734 Old 01-15-2003, 01:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mr.Pibb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lewis Center, OH
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have some of the same questions as Gitesh since my Toshiba will arrive tomorrow. 540p timings will work for 1080i input, correct? 720p timings would be helpful as well when my Radeon 9500 arrives next week! I figure it may look just as good at 720p upconverted to 1080i, or it may look like crap, but I'd at least like to try it!

Tim

Before you criticize someone you should walk a mile in their shoes.
That way, when you criticize them, you are a mile away and you have their shoes!

Setting up Powerstrip with a Sony A10 LCD RPTV
Mr.Pibb is offline  
post #85 of 1734 Old 01-15-2003, 02:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Gitesh:
I don't really know about GF cards & interlaced rez as I haven't used one in almost 18 months, sorry. Sounds like your set does the conversion, but I'd stick with 540p (Mr Pibb=yes, 540p will work for 0180i. They run at the same scan rate, just different refresh rates). It will look better than an interlaced desktop. After you adjust the porches, you must readjust the scan rate back to the desired value. You missed that step.
Sorry I don't have a 720p set, so no 720p timings.
If someone wants to send me a 720p HDTV for testing, however.....
Karnis is offline  
post #86 of 1734 Old 01-15-2003, 02:33 PM
Senior Member
 
thomasamiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by gsr
The manual is wrong - IIRC, it says that it accepts only a 640x480 signal. It's currently showing a 540p signal for me . Do a search in the HTPC forum and you'll find several of us who have found that the VGA input supports more than what the manual says.


gsr- Can you tell me more about this and paste your custom timings so I can try them? I did a search of the forum and found nothing. Please paste all your timings and let me know how it all works. I have the Mits ws-65869 and have not yet tried any custom settings. I am curious how you made this work!!
thomasamiller is offline  
post #87 of 1734 Old 01-15-2003, 02:54 PM
Member
 
nikhil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Sony 51" RPTV that does the 720 sideconversion to 1080i. I use the HDTV Standard timing for 720p that comes with Powerstrip. The output is pretty crappy though. I use a hotkey to switch to it when there are parts of the desktop that aren't visible (long dialog boxes).

- Nikhil
nikhil is offline  
post #88 of 1734 Old 01-15-2003, 02:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mr.Pibb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lewis Center, OH
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nikhil,

That's a good idea with the hotkeys. That was my main concern with a 540 line desktop, even 800x600 can cut off some dialog boxes!

Thanks,
Tim

Before you criticize someone you should walk a mile in their shoes.
That way, when you criticize them, you are a mile away and you have their shoes!

Setting up Powerstrip with a Sony A10 LCD RPTV
Mr.Pibb is offline  
post #89 of 1734 Old 01-15-2003, 06:01 PM
Member
 
kslim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now I always wondered this. 480p resolution with 540p timing. Is it supposed to be better than 480p with 480p timing ? The number of horizontal lines displayed are still same no matter what timing you are using, I belive, if the resolution is 480p. Then what advantage do I get by doing 480p resolution with 540p timing? Are people doing 480p with 540p timing mainly to resolve overscan issues ?

Ken
kslim is offline  
post #90 of 1734 Old 01-15-2003, 06:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Originally posted by kslim
Are people doing 480p with 540p timing mainly to resolve overscan issues ?
Ken

Exactly. Due to overscan issues only about 480p or so lines (960i) are displayed. You almost must account for the vertical blanking area. So by running 480p at 540p timings you (a) eliminate vertical overscan and (b) enjoy the benefits of the higher scan rate 33.75KHz.
Karnis is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off