Custom Resolution Guide for 1080i HDTV-HTPC-POWERSTRIP-RADEON - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 1734 Old 01-08-2004, 09:43 AM
Member
 
LaVike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HTPC Junky,
I've got an ATI 9500 modded to 9700 and I hook it up via DVI to my KF-50XBR800 and run it at 1200 X 720. I use the supplied Powerstrip timings for HDTV to do this. I did change my monitor driver. I'll have to check to which one, but if you look through this thread I'm sure its listed because I got it off of one of these.

About hooking up to a receiver, to do DD you don't need a fancy sound card. One that will do digital out is all you need. Only if you are going to be doing 6.1 sound will you need something higher. I my system, a Shuttle SK41G has onboard digital out (both optical and coax). I hook up my optical out and also an analog connector to the same RCA port on my receiver. I'm using the DVD inputs and it works great. I get DD decoded in my receiver. You shouldn't have to buy a new one. Buy a couple of cables first and a sound card that will send digital out if your MoBo won't do it.

Hope this helps.
LaVike is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 1734 Old 01-08-2004, 10:40 AM
Member
 
hayesb2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have 2 TheaterTek questions:

1) I am outputting 1920x1080i via ATI HDTV Component adapter and read to set Theatertek to 1920x960i to reduce overscan. How do I do this?
When I click on Aspect Ratio, it brings up a box with different options for 16:9, Letterbox, 4:3, etc but I dont see where to input a custom AR...

2) After starting Theaterk I can no longer see my mouse on my HDTV. I can only see my mouse on my PC monitor. I only have this problem
when running Theatertek. Any idea how to correct this?
hayesb2 is offline  
post #993 of 1734 Old 01-09-2004, 11:19 AM
Senior Member
 
jginaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally solved, actually Rik Wang solved, my problems with 9600se and Powerstrip. It turns out that I had loaded PS last summer but it didn't work with the adapter I had then. When I got the 9600se and re-downloaded Powerstrip I inadvertantly used the previous download. Using the 3.47 solved all of my problems. For anyone with a similar HDTV, I have a Mits 55311 and my best progressive resolution is:
888x500=888,107,48,117,500,15,1,37,38340,272
This fills in both horizontal and vertical direction using the VGA output of the adapter and the RGBHV input of the Mits.
856x480 works but is underscanned in the vertical. It probably is better for games, but I don't do them.
856x480=856,98,48,110,480,26,1,46,36833,278
1920x1080i works, but is overscanned in the vertical which can't be removed by tweaking. I find 1776x1000 works better:
1776x1000=1776,136,48,240,1000,42,5,78,74250,9
I still have the half-rez problem on interlaced tho. I hope ATI fixes this someday.
I'm using Onair at the 888x500 resolution for playback of MyHD files while recording. It works very well and has near HD quality for filmed TV shows
and has no stuttering. There are some stripped horizontal lines on fast scene changes though. Unfortunately only 30 days of use. Hopefully the
NVDVD release will be out soon. At least I know the setup is powerful to play back OK if the proper software is used.
Hope this is helpful for anyone with a similar set.

JG
jginaz is offline  
post #994 of 1734 Old 01-09-2004, 01:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Have you tried the CAT 3.4 drivers for a proper interlaced overlay?
Karnis is offline  
post #995 of 1734 Old 01-09-2004, 02:47 PM
Senior Member
 
jasoraso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Karnis -

I've got a 65" Mits hooked up to my HTPC via RGBHV (through the MYHD loopback cable). I normally use an 856x480 resolution with Powerstrip and a Radeon 7200.

I would like to get the optimal output to watch the new Coral Reef WMV-HD dvd and have a couple of questions about 1080i:

Should I use the Cat 3.4 drivers or the latest cat 3.10 drivers? How about the Omega cat 3.10 drivers. I understood that cat 3.10 has some fixes for HDTV, but that possibly when used with Powerstrip, there is still a resolution issue that is a problem.

I was thinking I maybe need to upgrade to a 9xxx series ATI card and get the ATI dongle.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
jasoraso is offline  
post #996 of 1734 Old 01-09-2004, 03:20 PM
Member
 
GBYoung's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just setup my HTPC yesterday and am connecting a Radeon 9700 pro 128 VGA -> RGB to my Pioneer SD-643HD5 (64" HDTV) using the 3.10 drivers w/power strip.

Testing some of the resolutions from the Karnis's guide, I had no probelm's with displaying 1080i.

But did not feed any HD input yet. Just Mpeg 2 and WinXp desktop

HTH

GregY
GBYoung is offline  
post #997 of 1734 Old 01-09-2004, 04:56 PM
Senior Member
 
jginaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Karnis
Have you tried the CAT 3.4 drivers for a proper interlaced overlay?

I get the "inf error" even with the driver that came with the card. I think only 3.9 or 3.10 will work with my setup.
It might be worth it to try tho. I only have dialup so it takes hours to download. Maybe I'll try one night.

JG
jginaz is offline  
post #998 of 1734 Old 01-09-2004, 05:50 PM
Senior Member
 
buzzyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok im asking in this thread for help.
heres the deal. my htpc is connected to my 503cmx plasma(dvi). Im running 1280/768. Everything looks good. I want to try some of the signals from this thread. I keep getting an error messages.(out of range , i think). So does this mean i need to fool with the timing? vertical and horizontal?..also should i just copy the front/back porch settings that im using with 1280/7768?, which give me a nice widescreen? Any direction here would be appreciated. thankyou
buzzyboy is offline  
post #999 of 1734 Old 01-09-2004, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Since you're already running 1280x768 there's nothing left for you to do since you are running 1:1 mapping to the plasma.

Any other resolution will by scaled by the display, which you don't want.
jvincent is offline  
post #1000 of 1734 Old 01-09-2004, 05:57 PM
Senior Member
 
buzzyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
but this isnt a high def signal correct?...and i can scale in theatertek, so arent i missing out on something here?
buzzyboy is offline  
post #1001 of 1734 Old 01-09-2004, 06:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Actually, it is. 1280x720P is an "official" HD resolution.

When you set up TT to match your screen using the AR editor you are using the scaler in your video card to map the 720x480 DVD image to 1280x768.
jvincent is offline  
post #1002 of 1734 Old 01-10-2004, 12:00 AM
Newbie
 
vik2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have 50v500 for 2 months and trying to connect my pc with tv. I currently have gforce 4 TI4800 Gainward video card. Using dvi cable to connect to input 1. Using powerstrip 3.47 for custom resolutions.
Few questions:
1. when i set up 1368x768 my picture overscan by much.
2. without powerstrip program my max resolution 848x480. overscans about 5%
3. i can never set up that tv would show 720p. it shows 1080i and 480p.
the only time it shows 720p with my hd dish network receiver.
any toughts on this?
vik2004 is offline  
post #1003 of 1734 Old 01-10-2004, 03:44 AM
Senior Member
 
buzzyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so i should leave my settings as they are?...i am sorry im confused here...so someones setting of 1280/720 is not seeing a better picture than my 1280/768?....even though the 720 is an "official" spec?
buzzyboy is offline  
post #1004 of 1734 Old 01-10-2004, 06:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by buzzyboy
so i should leave my settings as they are?...i am sorry im confused here...so someones setting of 1280/720 is not seeing a better picture than my 1280/768?....even though the 720 is an "official" spec?

When I said "official" I meant that it is an actual ATSC HDTV resolution. Generally speaking anything above that can be considered HD.

To answer your question, since you are getting 1:1 pixel mapping and presumably no overscan at 1280x768, then you should keep using that.
jvincent is offline  
post #1005 of 1734 Old 01-10-2004, 08:21 AM
Senior Member
 
sedavis76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using 1776x999 for 1080i resolution instead of 1776x1000. This works out to a perfect 16:9 aspect ratio. Is there a reason why I should use 1776x1000 instead of 1776x999?
sedavis76 is offline  
post #1006 of 1734 Old 01-10-2004, 08:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You obviously aren't an ATI dongle user. It will only allow 1776x1000i.

Other than that I wouldn't get too hung up about perfect 16x9. There's probably enough difference in the overscan on your TV that the 1/1000 difference won't be noticeable.
jvincent is offline  
post #1007 of 1734 Old 01-10-2004, 08:31 AM
Senior Member
 
sedavis76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, I'm not using the ATI dongle, I'm using DVI. So there isn't any strange artifacting issues or anything else I should be worried about by using 1776x999?
sedavis76 is offline  
post #1008 of 1734 Old 01-10-2004, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Neither 999 or 1000 are perfect scaling multiples for DVD so I don't think it matters one way or the other.
jvincent is offline  
post #1009 of 1734 Old 01-12-2004, 07:17 AM
Member
 
Arshad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Powerstrip intalled on my PC and when i go into custom resolution i choose 1280x720p(HDTV/LCD) then Powerstrip asks me to restart Windows to see the monitor has accepted this resolution, when the Windows restarts itself then i don't get any picture, the screen is black???

I'm using the ATI 9700 display card.
My plasma is Pioneer PDP-4340, 1024x768 native resolution.

This plasma doesn't support 1:1 pixel mapping via DVI but it does support 720p. I'm using a dvd player at 720p and it is working fine but when i use PC set at 1280x720p then it doesn't work. Why?

Any ideas guys?

Cheers
Arshad is offline  
post #1010 of 1734 Old 01-12-2004, 07:30 AM
Member
 
jhperrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Sony HS-20 LCD projector that has a native resolution of 1366(8?)x768 it is connected to my HTPC ATI Radeon 9800 Pro. The connection is from the 9800 dvi-i port to the HS-20 DVI-D port. I get a beautiful picture but the max resolution I can get is 1024x768! I have tried everything that I can think of in the ATI drivers and in powerstrip but for any resolution larger than 1024x768 I get a "virtual desktop". I use this term to describe a 1024x768 display with the larger than 1024x768 portion not visible but able to be scrolled into view by the mouse. My best guess at this point is that this condition is related to the HS-20 DVI port communicating Plug and Play information to the video card. I am stumped as to a next move can anyone provide help?
jhperrin is offline  
post #1011 of 1734 Old 01-12-2004, 07:36 AM
teo
Member
 
teo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The HS20 is supposed to support 1280x720 and 1280x768 but cause I am an HS10 owner I can't tell you if this happens under Video GBR or Computer mode.

Have you tried to swicth between the two modes?

(the HS20 DOESN'T support the 1366x768 56Hz res available on the HS10 so DON'T waste your time with it)
teo is offline  
post #1012 of 1734 Old 01-13-2004, 05:43 PM
Member
 
sh4mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would like to know the cause of slow-moving, horizontal see-through dark bars that slowly run from the top to the bottom of my HDTV when I display from my PC.

I am running an ATI Radeon 9800 to a 57" Toshiba RPTV through the ATI HDTV component adapter via component cables. I used the Powerstrip specs listed on page 1 of this thread for ATI 856x480 at 540p refresh rates (856,88,48,120,480,28,1,54,37530,272 -- BTW, what is the 272 for?). Scan at 33.75, refresh at 59.94, and vertical lines at 563.

I've displayed in several modes (exp. 640x480, 1024x768) but I always get the slow moving bars. All I want to do is run emulators on my HDTV, and I'd appreciate some assistance. I assume there's a scan or refresh rate problem.

Cheers.
sh4mike is offline  
post #1013 of 1734 Old 01-13-2004, 05:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Congrats. You have hum bars, which are the manifestation of a ground loop in your system.

If you search for "ground loops" you'll find a couple of threads on how to fix them.
jvincent is offline  
post #1014 of 1734 Old 01-13-2004, 06:55 PM
Member
 
sh4mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, JVincent. Extention cord to the PC from another room; works perfectly now.
sh4mike is offline  
post #1015 of 1734 Old 01-14-2004, 09:48 AM
Newbie
 
Psyklops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering if someone could point me in the direction as to what might be wrong with my setup. Here's the details...

The Problem: I used the timings shown at the beginning of this thread for the ATI 16:9 Progressive resolutions and can get most of them to set correctly on my HDTV. The ones I was using were the 856x480p or the 720x480p at 540p timings. Everything looks great as far as the desktop goes, but when I fire up a DVD in Zoomplayer I get this strange 3-color (RGB) rainbow effect going from the bottom left corner to the bottom right corner and arching up about 1/5th of the way up the screen. Now this only happens when video is playing on the DVD player and it will fade in and out while the video is playing. When the FBI warnings are displayed it does not appear. When viewing on my monitor it does not appear. When just in the standard Windows desktop it does not appear.

The Specs:
-ATI Radeon All-In-Wonder 9700 w/Component-Out Pigtail Cable (Not the VGA/DVI-to-Component Adapter)
-Omega modified 3.10 CATs
-Windows XP w/SP1a
-Toshiba 50H81
-Zoomplayer 3.2 w/Current Release of Sonic DVD Decoder
-Current release of Powerstrip (Can't remember the version #, but only downloaded it a few days ago)

I played with this for a few hours, but just couldn't figure out what was going on. Can anyone offer a suggestion as to what to look at to try and fix this?
Psyklops is offline  
post #1016 of 1734 Old 01-14-2004, 10:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I seem to remember that being Macrovision related.

Are you running DVDidle or AnyDVD to strip Macrovision? If not, try one of those (they have trial versions) to see if that helps.
jvincent is offline  
post #1017 of 1734 Old 01-15-2004, 06:08 AM
Member
 
staka69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just put together my MCE 2004 PC with an ATI 9700 PRO video card, I also bought the ATI dvi to component adapter so I could hook it up to my 47" HDTV (panasonic).

I installed powerstrip and added the custom resolutions Karnis suggested, worked fine on my 17" CRT.

When I unplug the CRT and use my HDTV, it only boots up on VGA mode, then everytime I try to change the resolution (the slide bar on one of the powerstrip windows) it goes black and does not come back (have to reset).

The Advanced Timing Options button is also greyed out when hooked up to my HDTV so I can't try the custom resolutions I just added.

I had it working for a while without Powerstrip (overscaned a bit thought), but forgot how.

I know frustration is part of the whole thing but I'm close to giving up (for now).

I sold my Home Theatre system figuring I could replace everything with my Media Center PC, I hope I don't have to go out and but it all over again, I have spent enough money putting top of the line products into my PC.

Hope someone can help,

Thanks

Mike
staka69 is offline  
post #1018 of 1734 Old 01-15-2004, 09:43 AM
 
threed123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Troy, MI, USA
Posts: 2,486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I asked this in a single thread, but maybe this is a better thread. Is the output of DVI from an ATI card (in my case 9200) DVI-D or simply converted VGA (DVI-A)? If Analog, any way to force digital or this just a pipe dream as there is always conversion in these cards. That said, are there any DVI-D specific cards to use?

Thanks, Bob (I'm trying to get the Bravo D1 look-a-like image that everyone is talking about).
threed123 is offline  
post #1019 of 1734 Old 01-15-2004, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The 9200 has a DVI-I interface which is basically both DVI-D and DVI-A in the same connector.

If you are connected to a digital display, which most if not all DVI interfaces on HDTVs are, you are using the digital signal.

If you use the DVI to VGA adapter from ATI it just takes the DVI-A signals and puts them on the appropriate VGA pins.
jvincent is offline  
post #1020 of 1734 Old 01-15-2004, 10:51 AM
 
threed123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Troy, MI, USA
Posts: 2,486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 39
jvincent,

Thanks, much. Final question. Is the digital signal coming out once converted analog to digital or is it digital right off the dvd player. I guess that is the real question. The Bravo D1 player takes the digital right off the DVD and outputs it, but I suspect for the Radeon 9200 and similar, because of the ATI drivers involved, that the DVD out goes from digital to analog to digital DVI-D. If that's correct, than using the VGA RGBHV is probably a better choice--correct?

Bob
threed123 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off