Custom Resolution Guide for 1080i HDTV-HTPC-POWERSTRIP-RADEON - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 1734 Old 01-30-2004, 05:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It is the drivers.
jvincent is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 1734 Old 01-30-2004, 05:51 AM
Member
 
JavierS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Madrid-Spain
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thx jvincente.
And does anyone know if there are any modified drivers around that overcome this problem? or a registry hack?
JavierS is offline  
post #1083 of 1734 Old 01-30-2004, 05:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Not that I have ever seen or heard of, and many here, myself included, would like to get one.

There was some discussion a while ago of getting an Omega driver version to try and fix this but I never saw anything after the initial discussion.
jvincent is offline  
post #1084 of 1734 Old 01-30-2004, 05:07 PM
Member
 
neopolaris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Northern Lower MI
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
um, that was scary....get back up there
neopolaris is offline  
post #1085 of 1734 Old 01-30-2004, 05:23 PM
Super Moderator
 
Bob Sorel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,453
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Guys, with 1083 posts already in this thread, please do not bump it just for the sake of bumping. If you have something to ask or something to contribute, then post away, but please do not waste precious bandwidth with simple bumps.

As I said before, please bookmark this page and it will always be a single click away.
Bob Sorel is online now  
post #1086 of 1734 Old 01-31-2004, 07:51 AM
Member
 
Mailbox Head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys

I have a 29" Samsung Samsung Dynaflat HDTV and a Raedon 9600XT video card. I bought the dongle DVI/Component adapter and have it plugged in. But when I switch between the different preset resolutions, nothing happens on my TV and the screen blinks and says "Would you like to accept these settings?" but nothing has actually changed.


If anyone could give me a hand, I'd really appreciate it. Thanks.
Mailbox Head is offline  
post #1087 of 1734 Old 01-31-2004, 03:00 PM
Senior Member
 
sedavis76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like you don't a monitor driver installed that has a high enough resolution. If the driver tells windows that the monitor can only 1280x1024, you'll never be able to do anything higher than that (like 1920x1080, etc.). Look through the thread for suggested monitor drivers that will give you a high enough resolution.
sedavis76 is offline  
post #1088 of 1734 Old 01-31-2004, 04:24 PM
Member
 
Mailbox Head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, the TV does display the loadup screen when I boot up the compuer. But once it hits Windows the TV goes back to the default green screen. I fiddled around some more and got the TV to display a really garbled picture. Argh! So frustrating.
Mailbox Head is offline  
post #1089 of 1734 Old 02-04-2004, 07:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
alczervik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Amherst, New Hampshire
Posts: 588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi
ive been using powerstrip with my radeon 9200se. On some of powerstrip resolutions that used to work fine i get a "funhouse" mirror effect accross my screen(samsung 32inch hdtv monitor) For instance 720x480p used to look correct but now when its activated its streched oddly. Is this something wrong with my display? or is it a problem with the graphics card?

i have:
msi nforce2 mobo
2400xp AMD
256mb 3200
win xp home
9200 se
latest pstrip
latest ati driver

thanks alot for any help
alczervik is offline  
post #1090 of 1734 Old 02-04-2004, 09:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Karyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Originally posted by alczervik2
hi
ive been using powerstrip with my radeon 9200se. On some of powerstrip resolutions that used to work fine i get a "funhouse" mirror effect accross my screen(samsung 32inch hdtv monitor) For instance 720x480p used to look correct but now when its activated its streched oddly. Is this something wrong with my display? or is it a problem with the graphics card?

I think I may have just figured out the same thing, assuming I'm understanding your description. Try increasing the vertical refresh one click (on my 9200SE adjusting the 720x480 ATI Derived that took it up to 60.137).
Karyk is offline  
post #1091 of 1734 Old 02-06-2004, 10:00 PM
ewb
Member
 
ewb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i had absolutely given up at trying to get anything working through the ati dongle and went back to svideo. i got nowhere, at all. until i recently read that 1440x1080 is a valid hdtv res. i thought wow. high res AND 4:3 ratio (my tv is 4:3). but when i create this mode it of course doesnt work right. and when i go to advanced timings in powerstrip it for some reason says 720 and 480 for the res? no idea why..

so the first question is.. should this resolution be able to work? is there any hints on how i can get it to work? any help appreciated.
ewb is offline  
post #1092 of 1734 Old 02-07-2004, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The dongle only supports the following resolutions,everything else will result in a virtual desktop, which is what you saw when you tried 1440x1080.

640x480p, 720x480p, 856x480p, 1776x1000i, 1920x1080i.
jvincent is offline  
post #1093 of 1734 Old 02-07-2004, 11:00 AM
ewb
Member
 
ewb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
but as ive said before. there is other resolutions that work. like 640x432

theres gotta be ways around this.
ewb is offline  
post #1094 of 1734 Old 02-07-2004, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I generally leave out 640x432 because it's not particularly useful.

The one's I listed, and perhaps a 720p resolution which I can't use since my TV doesn't accept it, are the ONLY resolutions that work without a virtual desktop if you are using the dongle.

This is enforced at the driver level so there's not a whole lot you can do about it.

The one caveat to this is that there are some games that can control the video card more directly, i.e. avoiding the desktop restrictions, and for those games there are some others that are allowed. Check tigerdave's game page.
jvincent is offline  
post #1095 of 1734 Old 02-07-2004, 02:13 PM
ewb
Member
 
ewb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
its semi useful for me as its the ONLY resolution ive found that fits my tv screen. but of course theres the problems with it not being 4:3.

i guess its back to using svideo for now until ati decides to fix some of these crappy restrictions.
ewb is offline  
post #1096 of 1734 Old 02-07-2004, 02:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Are you using Powerstrip?

You should be able to get all of those to fit since it's really all a matter of timings. The actual pixel resolutions don't matter.
jvincent is offline  
post #1097 of 1734 Old 02-08-2004, 06:31 AM
Newbie
 
robotman757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank goodness for ATI and DVI!! This is my first post on the site, but I wanted it to be a good one. I have gotten my home brew HTPC up and running and it looks incredible. The main pieces here are the ATI Radeon 9600 Pro from Powercolor, and my 51" Sony Widescreen HDTV. I am using a DVI connector and am getting very nice results. My only issue is getting it to move to the left. I am using powerstrip, and I hope to correct it soon.
robotman757 is offline  
post #1098 of 1734 Old 02-08-2004, 09:42 AM
Member
 
GenoG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just got my HDTV, and I have a 32 meg ATI Radeon AIW. Will that card (with the latest drivers) be able to use powerstrip?
GenoG is offline  
post #1099 of 1734 Old 02-08-2004, 02:12 PM
Member
 
GenoG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no?
GenoG is offline  
post #1100 of 1734 Old 02-08-2004, 02:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
yes
Karnis is offline  
post #1101 of 1734 Old 02-08-2004, 02:27 PM
Member
 
GenoG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it will? Because I have tried some of those custom resolutions, and they don't seem to change anything... what am I missing?
GenoG is offline  
post #1102 of 1734 Old 02-08-2004, 04:21 PM
Senior Member
 
sedavis76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Make sure the monitor driver you're using supports the resolution you're trying to do. For instance, if you want to do 1920x1080i, the driver needs to support at least 1920x1080.
sedavis76 is offline  
post #1103 of 1734 Old 02-08-2004, 06:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
alczervik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Amherst, New Hampshire
Posts: 588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


I think I may have just figured out the same thing, assuming I'm understanding your description. Try increasing the vertical refresh one click (on my 9200SE adjusting the 720x480 ATI Derived that took it up to 60.137).


it worked

thanks
alczervik is offline  
post #1104 of 1734 Old 02-09-2004, 03:46 PM
ewb
Member
 
ewb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jvincent
Are you using Powerstrip?

You should be able to get all of those to fit since it's really all a matter of timings. The actual pixel resolutions don't matter.

well. i guess the only one i am interested in is 640x480 since it is the only 4:3 ratio resolution of the bunch. ive tried for many many hours fiddling with powerstrip, read many guides, tried asking for help here and elsewhere. havent gotten anywhere. theres a large overscan, and i cant get rid of it. even if i could, 640 is pretty pathetic. the myhtpc interface i use cant even fit probably and half of the stuff including the driver properties are too big to fit on the screen! i dunno. id have to see it fully working to decide which is better, 640x480p or 800x600 on svideo. why is this stuff so difficult
ewb is offline  
post #1105 of 1734 Old 02-09-2004, 03:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Don't get hung of on the actual resolution being 4:3. 720x480 should also work well.

Once the resolution is accepted and you don't have a virtual desktop you should be able to get rid of the overscan.

The key to getting Powerstrip to do what you want is to change the porches / total pixels a few notches and then lock the total geometry and set the horizontal scan rate directly. You will probably need to do this several times to eliminate overscan.
jvincent is offline  
post #1106 of 1734 Old 02-09-2004, 07:01 PM
ewb
Member
 
ewb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jvincent
Don't get hung of on the actual resolution being 4:3. 720x480 should also work well.

yes. id love to do that. that resolution would be perfect. but.

i get black bars down the sides of many programs like the ati player i use to watch my recorded tv programs. this is because windows doesnt think its 4:3. ive asked a few times how to get windows to think it IS a 4:3 resolution, but so far no one has given me any hints on how to do this or if its even possible. actually i think i remember someone saying something about hacking the monitor driver file. but no other details were given. im up for anything, so if someone knows, please help.
ewb is offline  
post #1107 of 1734 Old 02-09-2004, 07:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
When you define custom resolutions in Powerstrip there are aspect ratio buttons that let you specify the AR. 4:3 is one of the options but I've never tried it so YMMV.

You could also try defining a custom monitor driver to see if that helps. You can create one in Powerstrip.
jvincent is offline  
post #1108 of 1734 Old 02-10-2004, 08:58 AM
ewb
Member
 
ewb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jvincent
When you define custom resolutions in Powerstrip there are aspect ratio buttons that let you specify the AR. 4:3 is one of the options but I've never tried it so YMMV.

You could also try defining a custom monitor driver to see if that helps. You can create one in Powerstrip.

the AR setting only sets the pixel ratio to 4:3, ie. it makes 720x480 to 640x480.

i tried making a new monitor inf with powerstrip. it doesnt have any resolutions or anything in the file to define which would be what AR. only things like the max settings. is there anything else i can do with this custom inf?
ewb is offline  
post #1109 of 1734 Old 02-10-2004, 09:40 AM
 
xxxfubar187xxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to everyone for the info in this enormously long thread. I got my ATI dongle yesterday hooked it up connected my 53 " HDTV (Samsung PCJ534RF). I went and downloaded the new ATI drivers set the resolution to 1776x1000i restarted and there it was my desktop at 1776x1000i. But it looked terrible. I then installed powerstrip and did some tweaking while reading "powerstrip for the powerstrip impaired" and everything looks pretty good now. And as an added bonus it sounds great on my Axiom Epic 80 setup. Unfortunately my TV downconverts 720p to 480p. So far my TV accepts 640x480p, 1280x720p, 1776x1000i, 1920x1080i. So I guess thats all I'll be able to do until I get that DLP later this year ( If the old battle axe lets me ). Now I need more games that support 1776x1000 resolution.

Thanks again,
Sean
xxxfubar187xxx is offline  
post #1110 of 1734 Old 02-10-2004, 01:11 PM
Member
 
GLucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a new Mitsubishi Diamond model WS-65813 and an ATI All-in-Wonder 9000.
Can I/should I use the values given by Karnis for PowerStrip to get my similar set-up to work? Or are his values only for his exact set-up?
Thanks
GLucas is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off