Custom Resolution Guide for 1080i HDTV-HTPC-POWERSTRIP-RADEON - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 1734 Old 03-09-2004, 07:16 PM
Newbie
 
bhutchins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm running a ATI 9800 pro with the purple dongle, and a Mitsu 65413 TV

I'm trying Karnis's powerstrip settings, but end up with black bars on either side.

Any suggestions?
bhutchins is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 1734 Old 03-09-2004, 07:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Reduce the value of the horizontal front porch settings while maintaining the same scan rate.
Karnis is offline  
post #1173 of 1734 Old 03-15-2004, 08:15 AM
Member
 
richnoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First here is my system

AMD 2500 Barton chip
MSI Mother Board
1 GB Memory
AIW 9800 Pro
Happuage 250
1 TB Hard Drive space


Windows XP
Powerstrip (Lastest Version)
Zoomplayer 3.30
TheaterTek (lastest Version)


Phillips 30" HDef Widescreen TV connected via Compontent Video cable with ATI Breakout cable (9800)

All that said here is my problem, When I play Ripped DVD's from my Hard Drives at 480P they look good and run smooth. When I set the resolution to 1920x1080 the video still look good however there is a very slight choppyness or stutering in the video. Just enough to bother you. Where should I look to correct this problem.


Rich
richnoe is offline  
post #1174 of 1734 Old 03-15-2004, 08:15 AM
Member
 
richnoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First here is my system

AMD 2500 Barton chip
MSI Mother Board
1 GB Memory
AIW 9800 Pro
Happuage 250
1 TB Hard Drive space


Windows XP
Powerstrip (Lastest Version)
Zoomplayer 3.30
TheaterTek (lastest Version)


Phillips 30" HDef Widescreen TV connected via Compontent Video cable with ATI Breakout cable (9800)

All that said here is my problem, When I play Ripped DVD's from my Hard Drives at 480P they look good and run smooth. When I set the resolution to 1920x1080 the video still look good however there is a very slight choppyness or stutering in the video. Just enough to bother you. Where should I look to correct this problem.


Rich
richnoe is offline  
post #1175 of 1734 Old 03-15-2004, 08:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Are you using post processing like ffdshow, or running in DXVA HW acceleration mode?
Karnis is offline  
post #1176 of 1734 Old 03-15-2004, 11:30 AM
Member
 
richnoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No FFDshow, What is DXVA HW acceleration mode?
richnoe is offline  
post #1177 of 1734 Old 03-15-2004, 12:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
DXVA hardware acceleration = off loading of DVD decoding from CPU to graphics card.
Karnis is offline  
post #1178 of 1734 Old 03-15-2004, 12:29 PM
Member
 
richnoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you do that
richnoe is offline  
post #1179 of 1734 Old 03-15-2004, 02:52 PM
Senior Member
 
ryangs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: SW MI
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Look for a checkbox somewhere in the TheaterTek settings. It should say something along the lines of "enable hardware accelleration" (sorry, I'm not familiar with TheaterTek specifically). You want that enabled.

If you want the ultimate in smoothness (according to some) you want a DVD decoder that supports the latest incarnation of DxVA, which is VMR9. I don't know if TT supports this, but I believe the Sonic decoders do. VMR 9 is a new part of DirectX 9 which does more advanced scaling, deinterlacing, etc. than the standard (old-style) hardware overlay.

BTW, if the acronyms are bugging you, DxVA = DirectX Video Accelleration, and VMR = Video Mixing Renderer 9

Anyone please correct me if something I've said technically is incorrect.
ryangs is offline  
post #1180 of 1734 Old 03-15-2004, 03:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
TT does indeed support DXVA but not VMR as of today.
Karnis is offline  
post #1181 of 1734 Old 03-16-2004, 08:20 AM
Newbie
 
bhutchins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had it working great for two days, now when I start up, poor color on the startup splash screen, then when PS starts, blank screen. The component in still works on a DVD player. Reinstalled PS and ATI drivers. Reinstalled PS settings and still nothing on the Mitsu 65413. Anybody have any ideas, or is my ATI adapter fried?
bhutchins is offline  
post #1182 of 1734 Old 03-16-2004, 08:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
debennett2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you really want to have some flexability, just shell out for a transcoder instead. We are testing out a PCI version in the DIY Transcoder thread if you are interested....no more external box or power.

Dan Bennett

Learning something new every minute.
debennett2 is offline  
post #1183 of 1734 Old 03-16-2004, 08:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
debennett2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are we going to keep repeating ourselves or what?

Dan Bennett

Learning something new every minute.
debennett2 is offline  
post #1184 of 1734 Old 03-16-2004, 09:47 AM
Member
 
richnoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I fixed my problems withthe video. I was running UltraVNC to get access to the monitor. That was causing the slight delay in video on the TV.


Rich
richnoe is offline  
post #1185 of 1734 Old 03-16-2004, 12:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Originally posted by debennett2
If you really want to have some flexability, just shell out for a transcoder instead. We are testing out a PCI version in the DIY Transcoder thread if you are interested....no more external box or power.

With the Center Timing Mode introduced with CAT 4.2, the need for a transcoder has been removed IMHO, as all standard Windows resolution can now be displayed and can be fine tuned for positioning with Powerstrip. In fact, it looks like ATi used many of my timings as well.
Karnis is offline  
post #1186 of 1734 Old 03-19-2004, 01:12 PM
Newbie
 
bhutchins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I forgot to add that: in my windows display control panel, when the purple dongle is plugged in (HDTV working or not) the YPbPr display button turns into a regular display, and the HDTV resolutions are not available, only regular monitor settings. There is no YPbPr selection unless the adapter is removed
bhutchins is offline  
post #1187 of 1734 Old 03-19-2004, 02:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Power down your PC, disconnect all PC monitors, and make sure there is no other monitor connected except your adapter/HDTV.

Set the switches on the adapter to 480p, 1080i and 16x9.

Power on the PC. On the purple adapter you should see all POST and start up screens. In the ATi display screen it should should YPbPr. Enter the properties box of YPbPr and you should see color controls and the Center Timing Mode button, enable it (CAT 4.2 & higher). You should be able to switch to most standard Windows resolutions now.

I tend to think something is bad if the ATi display properties page lists YPbPr when there is no adapter connected. Thats backassward from normal behaviour. I thought at first it may be a cable issue until you described this behavior. Can't tell if its the adapter or the card.

Also, paste your Powerstrip timing strings in case you have adjusted them out of range. Worth a shot.
Karnis is offline  
post #1188 of 1734 Old 03-20-2004, 07:38 AM
Newbie
 
bhutchins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had 480i on. other than that, the same as you posted. I turned 480i off and started up, and it came back to life. Center timing mode was already checked. Sometimes its the simple things that are overlooked.

I am using the windows standard driver instead of your ps_mon.inf . is there any benefit for switching?

I will post my timings later for the benefit of others with 65 inch Mitsubishi's.
bhutchins is offline  
post #1189 of 1734 Old 03-20-2004, 08:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
When using the dongle, the monitor driver is irrelevant...unless you want Windows to list your current monitor as an HDTV to impress friends.
Karnis is offline  
post #1190 of 1734 Old 03-20-2004, 04:54 PM
Member
 
jaquestati's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i've been wanting to ask this for a long time...... and i think this thread is as good a place as any....

i've sucessfully used most of the powerstrip settings here for my radeons over the years.... 8500, then 9600se and pro's...... with my 55inch mitsubishi hdtv (the a55 best buy model from like 2 years ago)

most of the time they work fine..... bun some of the time i get this weird tearing sort of ripply horizontal line down the screen once every few minutes.......

what exactly causes that? anything i can do to fix it?

i use a vga to component transcoder cable.....

thanks.
jaquestati is offline  
post #1191 of 1734 Old 03-21-2004, 04:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
oliverlim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi All,

As my PIO plasma will end up scaling all signals via it's DVI port, I was hoping to output standard 720x480ix60hz signal and leave my PIO to scale and deinterlace. I had not have much luck getting the above signal from my ATI AIW9000. Wonder if anyone has manage to get the above signal working?

Thanks
Oliver
oliverlim is offline  
post #1192 of 1734 Old 03-24-2004, 11:40 AM
ewb
Member
 
ewb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well with the news of this center timing mode i thought i would try once again to get the hdtv dongle working. (been using svideo because nothing has worked). and. well. every single resolution i try with it is a small box in the middle of the screen. huge black borders on all sides.


...sigh
ewb is offline  
post #1193 of 1734 Old 03-25-2004, 01:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 5,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Try 1280x1024, it filled the screen for me, except for black-bars on the sides (like 4x3 content).

Currently testing 3D with Sammy DLP, shutter glasses, and HTPC
taz291819 is offline  
post #1194 of 1734 Old 03-25-2004, 04:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Originally posted by ewb
well with the news of this center timing mode i thought i would try once again to get the hdtv dongle working. (been using svideo because nothing has worked). and. well. every single resolution i try with it is a small box in the middle of the screen. huge black borders on all sides.


...sigh

That is the nature of interlaced resolutions. The ones with the greater number of vertical lines of resolution will fill your screen from top to bottom, and you can adjust the sides (and positioning) with Powerstrip. The adpater is working fine. You need to understand how these things work.
Karnis is offline  
post #1195 of 1734 Old 03-25-2004, 05:43 AM
Senior Member
 
JokJok's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Milano, Italy
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Littje
As far as I know the DVI interface is incapable of sending true 1080i content from the Radeon because it is a purely progressive scan output.

Is this the reason because my HS-10 cannot sync to a HDTV PAL resolution?

I'm using the HS-10 hooked via DVI to a Radeon 9800 Pro with Powerstrip 3.49. HDTV interlaced resolutions at 30Hz (such as 1920x1080i or 1776x1000i ) work without problems. The same resolutions @25Hz don't work.

I really need 1776x1000i @25Hz resolution to watch HDTV (from sat) without stuttering. Can anyone help me?

Thanks,
bye,
Jok
JokJok is offline  
post #1196 of 1734 Old 03-25-2004, 08:06 AM
Senior Member
 
dayvo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mound, MN, USA
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Couple of questions for anyone who knows:

Now that I've got quite a few custom resolutions working, I'm trying to optimize display quality. In some of the resolutions there is image "ghosting" just to the right of desktop icons and window frames (typically with lighter colors or whites). I have a Radeon 9000 driving a Zenith C27V22 HDTV through the VGA port. Any clues what causes that?

Also, what is the significance of the number of vertical sync lines and horizontal sync width? These seem to vary quite a bit from one custom resolution to another, sometimes even with similar overall resolutions and scan frequencies.

Thanks in advance.
dayvo is offline  
post #1197 of 1734 Old 03-25-2004, 05:50 PM
ewb
Member
 
ewb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Karnis
That is the nature of interlaced resolutions. The ones with the greater number of vertical lines of resolution will fill your screen from top to bottom, and you can adjust the sides (and positioning) with Powerstrip. The adpater is working fine. You need to understand how these things work.

um. i dont think you understand what im saying. every resolution. every. is an EXTREMELY SMALL box in the middle of the screen. calling it a black border is a stretch. its a black screen with a tiny little box in the middle.
ewb is offline  
post #1198 of 1734 Old 03-25-2004, 06:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quite familiar with it....example...800x600 is a pretty small box in the middle of the screen, 1024x768 is a little better, 1156x864 a little better, etc etc etc. But 856x480 fills the screen just fine.
When using interlaced resolutions, you have (assuming your set is a 1080i HDTV) 1080 active vertical lines to work with....because your set has to interlace resolutions >540p vertical. So if your rez is, say, 800x600, you only are using 600 out of 1080 active lines for the image vertically, but the remaining 480 lines have to be redistributed to the top and bottom black parts of the image to maintain 1080i, HDTV timings.

So to reduce the amount of black areas on the top& bottom, use resolutions close to 1080i, example, 1156x864, 1280x960, 1280x1024, 1600x900....you get the idea. Then use Powerstrip to adjust the sides to your tastes. You cant adjust the vertical.

This is how the adapter, CAT 4.2 drivers and Powerstrip work for me. I have a 55" 1080i 16x9 MITS. I have the adapter set to 480p, 1080i and 16x9. Turn off the 480i switch on the adapter if you have it on. I read about people having issues when its on.

What is your displays screen size, & can you verify what format your HDTV is receiving from the PC...480i, 480p, 720p or 1080i?
Karnis is offline  
post #1199 of 1734 Old 03-25-2004, 07:20 PM
ewb
Member
 
ewb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Karnis
So to reduce the amount of black areas on the top& bottom, use resolutions close to 1080i, example, 1156x864, 1280x960, 1280x1024, 1600x900....you get the idea. Then use Powerstrip to adjust the sides to your tastes. You cant adjust the vertical.

This is how the adapter, CAT 4.2 drivers and Powerstrip work for me. I have a 55" 1080i 16x9 MITS. I have the adapter set to 480p, 1080i and 16x9. Turn off the 480i switch on the adapter if you have it on. I read about people having issues when its on.

What is your displays screen size, & can you verify what format your HDTV is receiving from the PC...480i, 480p, 720p or 1080i?

i used many resolutions close to 1080 and they all had that same small box. didnt seem to matter what res i picked, they all came out looking exactly the same.
ill try turning off 480i and see how that goes.
btw its a 53 inch sony 4x3 set and it doesnt support 720p unfortunately.
ewb is offline  
post #1200 of 1734 Old 03-25-2004, 07:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
"btw its a 53 inch sony 4x3 set"

Could it be your set is applying a 16x9 squeeze to the image (adding extra black bars from your set) because it's getting 1080i HDTV timings from your PC?
Karnis is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off