Custom Resolution Guide for 1080i HDTV-HTPC-POWERSTRIP-RADEON - Page 57 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1681 of 1734 Old 04-18-2008, 02:51 AM
Member
 
Mascot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: BÃ¥lsta, Sweden
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found 1280x720@47.952 hz Powerstrip timings if someone need it..

Pixelclock: 63,821
Scanrate: 38,400

Horizontal:

Active 1280/20,056
Front Porch 62, 0,971
SyncWidth 128 2,006
Back Porch 192 3,008
Total 1662 26,042

Vertical:
Active 768/20,000
Front Porch 4 0,104
Sync Width 8 0,208
Back Porch 20 0,521
Total 800 20,833

---

still need 1366x768 or even better 1365x768 @ 23.976 hz (or multipel) timings for powerstrip... can't find it anywhere...

My eyes are tired of all googling..

The Treble 1999 - Manchester United - The pride of ALL Europe!
Mascot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1682 of 1734 Old 04-24-2008, 07:32 AM
Member
 
Mascot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: BÃ¥lsta, Sweden
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone please post a powerstrip for dummies guide of how-to make a custom resolution with powerstrip?

I tried and I made a 1365x768 @ 60 hz, then I tried to modify it for 71.928 hz and it freaked out, and some how I managed to erasue my old working one @ 60 hz.

I noticed if you make a custom resolution and save it to the graphics chip you can use it with catalyst later on... so I did and it worked fine.

I want to create...

1365x768 @ 50 hz + ~60hz + a ~24 hz multipel (preferable ~72 hz) to use with reclock and mediaportal refreshrate changer plugin.

The Treble 1999 - Manchester United - The pride of ALL Europe!
Mascot is offline  
post #1683 of 1734 Old 05-11-2008, 03:45 PM
Newbie
 
ktsurf1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Radeon hd 2400xt graphics card and a phillips big screen tv. Can I make it work. Can anyone help with this?
ktsurf1 is offline  
post #1684 of 1734 Old 05-13-2008, 10:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Michael St. Clair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Cincinnati, OH USA
Posts: 1,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Catalyst identifies that my older Pioneer plasma supports 1080p (it does, at 24fps) and wants to scale all unsupported resolutions to 1080p. I want it to scale everything to 720p/60.

1) Is there a way that I can stop it scaling to 1080p, and to go to 720p instead?
2) Is there a way I can delete resolutions that I don't want my system to support?

Thanks for any help.
Michael St. Clair is offline  
post #1685 of 1734 Old 06-09-2008, 04:27 AM
Member
 
SaraJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SaraJ is offline  
post #1686 of 1734 Old 06-21-2008, 06:25 PM
Member
 
spon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello all. I'm hoping someone here can help me out. I have a Sony KP-57WV700 RPTV that works great, except i'm having problems setting up my HTPC in Catalyst Control Center.

The TV has a native display of 1080i and internally scales 720p to 1080i. I'm using my HTPC to play back primarly 720p mkv files and also some regular xvids.

in CCC, it detects the "Sony TV" and reports a "Maximum Resolution of 1920 x 1080" and "Maximum Refresh Rate of 60 Hz". However, if I set the Desktop Size to 1920 x 1080, I lose the top, bottom and both sides of the screen from view- it's too big.

So then I chose Add 1080i setting in the HDTV Support sub menu. I chose to start with 1920 x 1080 and then used the Add feature to size the screen until I could barely see the blue around the screen. The size- 1738 x 956.

Here are the problems:

1. even when I save the size of 1738 x 956, it does not appear as an option in the Displays Manager. There are some that are close (ie. 1735 x 976) but then I lose a little bit of the screen at the top and bottom.

2. when I'm setting the custom size, the picture is not centered on the screen. it is very slightly shifted to the left and significantly shifted toward the top.

Is there anyway to just type in a customer resolution somehow so I can get the perfect size? More importantly, how can I "shift" the output to be centered on my TV screen?

Thanks!!
spon is offline  
post #1687 of 1734 Old 07-02-2008, 01:56 AM
Member
 
peter caesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: taiwan
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mascot View Post

I found 1280x720@47.952 hz Powerstrip timings if someone need it..

Pixelclock: 63,821
Scanrate: 38,400

Horizontal:

Active 1280/20,056
Front Porch 62, 0,971
SyncWidth 128 2,006
Back Porch 192 3,008
Total 1662 26,042

Vertical:
Active 768/20,000
Front Porch 4 0,104
Sync Width 8 0,208
Back Porch 20 0,521
Total 800 20,833

---

still need 1366x768 or even better 1365x768 @ 23.976 hz (or multipel) timings for powerstrip... can't find it anywhere...

My eyes are tired of all googling..

Mascot,

Sounds like you've managed to make Powerstrip working with ATI HD3200 IGP! Please share your secrets, I've failed (Gigabyte MA780G-DS3H) for dozens times.

BTW, What ATI Driver/CCC and PS build are you using?
peter caesar is offline  
post #1688 of 1734 Old 07-07-2008, 05:03 PM
Newbie
 
marble toons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi i mostly used PowerStrip on Radeon cards so i'm getting more and more disappointed when nvidia hasnt 1792x1344 native resolution, and for that matter i went to try PowerStrip oncve again. But wonderful thing was waiting me the [Advanced Timing] button is greyed out. I was even wondering if i didn't miss something or that they expunged that option from the last time (few yrs) i used it

So what's wrong with nvidia 8600gts and 177.41 drivers i use. I really dont have enough peanuts and beans to trry all the hell of drivers that mor*nic nfidia issued out in the last few month so i use last whql signed drivers. Is nvidia somehow forbid an usage of PowerStrip options and in fact of all good things that lack from their own crappy drivers + control panel. Maybe it's time to rma an faulty card
marble toons is offline  
post #1689 of 1734 Old 07-07-2008, 06:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HeadRusch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 9,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Nvidia has powerstrip-like timings directly built into their driver configuration application.

Xbox Live / PS3 / Steam: HeadRusch1
Keeping the world safe from the evil antics of Bernie Tanaka and Mel Fujitsu since 1986

HeadRusch is offline  
post #1690 of 1734 Old 07-09-2008, 06:25 AM
Newbie
 
marble toons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hahaha nvidia right , You mean that crap called "Manage custom resolution" under their crappy Control Panel. Must say i didn't see that kind of recklessness since preCatalyst releases on ATi, and let's be honest nvidia didn't upgrade their crap since NV 4Ti series was released, and thats for 6 earth years.

Sorry but i just couldn't help myself. Well i'm to say at least a bit po when you say nvidia as you see.

Yes I tried that when almight powerstrip couldn't un-grey that Advanced biutton for me. And all that i could get was ... wait .... scrolling desktop with the same 1600x1200 resolution just picture was following my mouse moves cause desktop was "bigger inside", like when you went up from 1024x800 max tv-out resolution on ATi and you dont have movie playing on tv

Anyway please is that mean that all nvidias are crap cause drivers dont allow some third party software to mess with it? Or is there some patch to disable that nvidia+s "lack of customer support" protection? Cause you see nvidia wasnt too helpful for me, and powerstrip is pretty kick-ass soft for me (was, and hope it will be once again)
marble toons is offline  
post #1691 of 1734 Old 07-09-2008, 06:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HeadRusch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 9,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Dunno what the problem is, here are all of Powerstrips core settings right in the Nvidia control panel.
LL

Xbox Live / PS3 / Steam: HeadRusch1
Keeping the world safe from the evil antics of Bernie Tanaka and Mel Fujitsu since 1986

HeadRusch is offline  
post #1692 of 1734 Old 07-14-2008, 04:39 AM
Newbie
 
papayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Samsung HL-R5067W DLP and a Toshiba Satellite 5205-S704 laptop that has an RGB monitor port and Video/Audio line out. My OS is XP Pro, SP2. The video card is an NVIDIA GeForce4 460 Go, 64MB DDR video memory.

When I attach the RGB cable and try to output video, all I see on the DLP is my desktop. None of my desktop icons appear or anything. Very strange that it can show the desktop, but nothing else... Whatever application I open appears on my laptop as usual, but on the DLP it only shows the desktop. Anyway, I really need to output video and have tried adjusting my display settings in XP's control panel and this is all I can get. So, I'm thinking that I need some software that will allow me to tweak my settings better than what the display settings in XP will allow.

What the heck do I need to do to get this to work? If someone could offer some suggestions on the easiest way to accomplish what I need to do with this setup, I would be grateful. Primarily, I'm trying to get Media Player videos to play on my DLP or other HDTV's. But it would also be nice to be able to surf too.
papayne is offline  
post #1693 of 1734 Old 10-20-2008, 12:58 PM
Member
 
Briareos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Harford County, MD
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spon View Post

hello all. I'm hoping someone here can help me out. I have a Sony KP-57WV700 RPTV that works great, except i'm having problems setting up my HTPC in Catalyst Control Center.

The TV has a native display of 1080i and internally scales 720p to 1080i. I'm using my HTPC to play back primarly 720p mkv files and also some regular xvids.

in CCC, it detects the "Sony TV" and reports a "Maximum Resolution of 1920 x 1080" and "Maximum Refresh Rate of 60 Hz". However, if I set the Desktop Size to 1920 x 1080, I lose the top, bottom and both sides of the screen from view- it's too big.

So then I chose Add 1080i setting in the HDTV Support sub menu. I chose to start with 1920 x 1080 and then used the Add feature to size the screen until I could barely see the blue around the screen. The size- 1738 x 956.

Here are the problems:

1. even when I save the size of 1738 x 956, it does not appear as an option in the Displays Manager. There are some that are close (ie. 1735 x 976) but then I lose a little bit of the screen at the top and bottom.

2. when I'm setting the custom size, the picture is not centered on the screen. it is very slightly shifted to the left and significantly shifted toward the top.

Is there anyway to just type in a customer resolution somehow so I can get the perfect size? More importantly, how can I "shift" the output to be centered on my TV screen?

Thanks!!


I just went through similar pain with my 720P panasonic plasma with native res of 1366x768. I tried to output this resolution from my radeon HD3870 using catalyst control center, but the TV kept overscanning and the image was never very sharp. I finally unchecked the box "enable GPU scaling" in one of the menues, and everything displays perfectly now. I think the ATI scaler is not very accurate. With the box unchecked, no more overscan, everything is pixel mapped, and TV reports that it is actually receiving 1366x768. Recommend you try unchecking this box and see if that helps.
Briareos is offline  
post #1694 of 1734 Old 11-08-2008, 04:29 AM
Member
 
RockySpieler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Toshiba 42X3030D (UK model) and XP SP3, S939 X2 4200, 4GB RAM (ish) with HD2600XT (via DVI>HDMI cable). These timings work with both a DVI to HMID cable, and using the ATI dongle. I currently use the dongle (to get video colorspace) but use analogue outputs to get 5.1 (no HDMI amp).

The Toshiba 42X3030D is a 1080p panel with 1080p50/60/24 input (24p internally telecined to 60p display.......with judder). Similar to the 42HL167 US model:-

http://www.tacp.toshiba.com/tacpasse...hl167_spec.pdf

I was reading about 48Hz display LCD TV's (I previously got my 8 year old 32" LCD to do 48Hz via VGA with Powerstrip), and it gave me another nudge to try and get Powerstrip timings working with my Toshiba (I had tried before with my Nvidia 6800GT, but my TV seemed to automatically telecine my 1080p48 input to 1080p24 and back to 1080p60).

These timings seem to work ok, as smooth as using Reclock at 1080p50 so I am confident the TV is not telecining, I'm using Reclock with MPC-HC (Getting Tearing, Haali's VR seems best, tried overlay, VMR9 and EVR).

With 23.976fps material I am using a Powerstrip 47.957Hz refreshrate, with "Refreshrate/2" LOCKED with Reclock (version 1.8.2.2), this is reported as 47.951Hz by Reclock (the next step is higher). There is still some drift 47.949Hz to 47.953Hz as I watch, but I have read elsewhere on avsforum.com that ATI's HD series do not have stable clocks.

** Update**
The Audio drift has improved by ticking the "Use hardware for sound adaptation" box within reclock.

The tearing is quite random, some 23.976 fps files are ok with EVR, other are not, overlay is always ok. HaliRenderer does not tear, but has a strange grid artifact, more apparant on SD material.


PowerStrip timing parameters:
1920x1080=1920,528,44,148,1080,4,5,36,142431,528

Generic timing details for 1920x1080:
HFP=528 HSW=44 HBP=148 kHz=54 VFP=4 VSW=5 VBP=36 Hz=48

VESA detailed timing:
PClk=142.43 H.Active=1920 H.Blank=720 H.Offset=512 HSW=44 V.Active=1080 V.Blank=45 V.Offset=4 VSW=5

Linux modeline parameters:
"1920x1080" 142.431 1920 2448 2492 2640 1080 1084 1089 1125 +hsync +vsync
RockySpieler is offline  
post #1695 of 1734 Old 11-19-2008, 07:36 PM
Newbie
 
getrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Excellent info. thanks
getrad is offline  
post #1696 of 1734 Old 12-01-2008, 03:27 AM
Member
 
adesio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the info, appreciate it
adesio is offline  
post #1697 of 1734 Old 12-04-2008, 02:53 PM
Newbie
 
crobs808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
cool
crobs808 is offline  
post #1698 of 1734 Old 12-30-2008, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
builty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm hoping someone can help me out here.
I'm currently running an old HTPC with a Radeon 9200 with my Sony HS10 projector, 1366x768 native res, and a dodgy EDID that reports max of 1024x768, despite being able to accept 1368x768@56Hz for 1:1 pixel mapping.

On the 9200, with old drivers, by using Powerstrip I can get 1368x768 to work fine, presumably the driver ignores the EDID limit.

So now I'm updating PC to something more modern, firstly tried an Nvidia 8600GT. Got 1368x768 going via Powerstrip, but only panning inside a 1024x768 window (when mouse hits the end, it pans along the desktop.)
After reading that NV 8xxx cards aren't well supported by Powerstrip and based on prior working Radeon, I bought a new 4550 card. Got it fired up to find it does the exact same thing (panning.)
Contacted ATI tech support, and after submitting EDID data and a bunch of questions, the fobbed me off to rage3d.com forums. Originally they said there is an EDID bypass checkbox in the catalyst control centere monitor properties, but this does not appear on mine.

Basically I need to know how to bypass the EDID to get rid of panning, to give me 1368x768@56 Hz native res. On either the 8600GT or the Radeon 4550 (Radeon prefered.)
Thanks.
builty is offline  
post #1699 of 1734 Old 01-14-2009, 09:47 AM
Member
 
hunt69us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
builty,

I am in the exact same boat you are. Same projector, same issues. I first tried my NVIDIA 7600 GS to no avail. I just picked up an ATI HD4350. No joy. I used to get it to work with my old system using an ATI card, but not this time. I am almost out of patience having tried many things including custom INF's and power strip settings.

Update: I got my ATI HD4350 to finally interface to the projector at native resolution(1368x768). It only took a moment. You know how I did it? I installed Linux and added one modeline to the xorg.conf file and it worked like a charm. It is nice to know my hardware has no problem doing it but this is not really a long term solution for me as I need windows from my HTPC setup (DirecTV2PC anyone?)
hunt69us is offline  
post #1700 of 1734 Old 01-18-2009, 07:30 AM
Newbie
 
ellexesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I realise that I am probably going to be shot down for asking this but wth...

I am using my LCD for two uses, one as the TV with incoming Cable programs in HD; the other use is as the monitor for my HTPC. We switch between the two by changing the TV input from HD (for the cable) and to PC (for the HTPC). Both options are input to the LCD via DVI and we have a switcher that we use to change which one is being fed.

The LCD claims to have a native resolution of 1366 x 768p but I am confused as to how I would access this on the LCD. If I did use powerstrip to change the output of the PC, would I have to access it from the HD input selection (which I already use to watch the cable tv)???

Basically, I think I am asking, can you have an output resolution to match the native resolution on the LCD for the HTPC, and yet still be able to switch inputs to the cable tv and watch it? My LCD is this one:

http://www.p4c.philips.com/files/2/2...10_pss_eng.pdf

Sorry if this is in wrong forum....just trying to sort this out as I get into all this HTPC malarky!

Elle
ellexesse is offline  
post #1701 of 1734 Old 01-19-2009, 10:10 AM
Member
 
TOwens81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!
TOwens81 is offline  
post #1702 of 1734 Old 01-21-2009, 05:04 PM
Newbie
 
JosiahM1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone explain what this guide is for in layman's terms? Why would I want to use a custom resolution in other words.

I'll tell you one thing I'm disappointed in, in PowerDVD on my HTPC it looks as if I see ghosting (refresh rate off?) when the camera is panning on a non moving object. So if it's scanning a buildling side to side the building looks very glitchy. I think it's a refresh rate issue, anyone?

Running an AMD Black Edition 9600 + 50" Panasonic 1080p.
JosiahM1970 is offline  
post #1703 of 1734 Old 01-22-2009, 06:29 PM
Member
 
Chacolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Panasonic 4:3 480p/1080i HDTV and I'm trying to hook up a component cable to my tv.

I have it connected through an 8400gs PCI-e card. I installed Powerstrip and I have no idea how to use it.

Can someone aid in what settings I should be inputting and where? I thought I could just set it to 1440x1080i but it's turning out to be harder than I thought. The highest I can get without insane overscan is 1024x768 but it really doesn't look good at all.

Any help would be GREATLY appreciated. Thanks!
Chacolla is offline  
post #1704 of 1734 Old 01-23-2009, 05:10 AM
Senior Member
 
dthibode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chacolla View Post

I have a Panasonic 4:3 480p/1080i HDTV and I'm trying to hook up a component cable to my tv.

I have it connected through an 8400gs PCI-e card. I installed Powerstrip and I have no idea how to use it.

Can someone aid in what settings I should be inputting and where? I thought I could just set it to 1440x1080i but it's turning out to be harder than I thought. The highest I can get without insane overscan is 1024x768 but it really doesn't look good at all.

Any help would be GREATLY appreciated. Thanks!

I haven't used it myself, but a quick google of "powerstrip tutorial" had a great first link. I found the timings for my barco projector by searching avs too. I don't know how to use them yet but will soon.
dthibode is offline  
post #1705 of 1734 Old 01-25-2009, 05:07 PM
Newbie
 
JosiahM1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JosiahM1970 View Post

Can someone explain what this guide is for in layman's terms? Why would I want to use a custom resolution in other words.

I'll tell you one thing I'm disappointed in, in PowerDVD on my HTPC it looks as if I see ghosting (refresh rate off?) when the camera is panning on a non moving object. So if it's scanning a buildling side to side the building looks very glitchy. I think it's a refresh rate issue, anyone?

Running an AMD Black Edition 9600 + 50" Panasonic 1080p.

^^^^^^^^^^
JosiahM1970 is offline  
post #1706 of 1734 Old 01-30-2009, 04:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stgdz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: MNsnowta in april :(
Posts: 2,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Well, I have been playing around with powerstrip a bit and got the 1080i working. Problem is, I don't have anymore resolutions now in CCC.

Just 1080i

And I need to get all my old resolution back so I can play my games.
stgdz is offline  
post #1707 of 1734 Old 01-30-2009, 07:57 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,543
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by stgdz View Post

Well, I have been playing around with powerstrip a bit and got the 1080i working. Problem is, I don't have anymore resolutions now in CCC.

Just 1080i

And I need to get all my old resolution back so I can play my games.

Switch the Refresh Rate back from 30 Hz to 60 Hz and your other choices should return.
gsr is offline  
post #1708 of 1734 Old 01-30-2009, 11:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stgdz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: MNsnowta in april :(
Posts: 2,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post

Switch the Refresh Rate back from 30 Hz to 60 Hz and your other choices should return.

thats the problem, I added powerstrip then added a custom resolution for 1080i and restarted.

After the restart I only had 1920x1080 @ 30hz. No other refresh rates or resolutions available. I got it back to where I wanted it before by uninstall the video card through device manager, but my 1272 seems to like 1080i more then 720p.

I would like to try powerstrip again but I don't dare as the PC is working now.
stgdz is offline  
post #1709 of 1734 Old 01-31-2009, 09:00 PM
Member
 
downlowder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, but I'm new to this, and I'm trying to understand...

Could someone tell me why I would want to mess with this Powerstrip thing? My HTPC looks pretty good. What will this do for me?

I'm running a HIS Radeon HD 4670 to an older (5-6 years) Sony rear-projection HDTV (1080i).

What's the advantage? What am I missing?
downlowder is offline  
post #1710 of 1734 Old 02-01-2009, 05:22 AM
Senior Member
 
dthibode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by downlowder View Post

Sorry, but I'm new to this, and I'm trying to understand...

Could someone tell me why I would want to mess with this Powerstrip thing? My HTPC looks pretty good. What will this do for me?

I'm running a HIS Radeon HD 4670 to an older (5-6 years) Sony rear-projection HDTV (1080i).

What's the advantage? What am I missing?

Custom resolutions, timing adjustments, etc. For my Barco projector I need to use negative sync on port 5, powerstrip can do this too. If you don't need the software then I wouldn't recommend you purchase it.
dthibode is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off