Custom Resolution Guide for 1080i HDTV-HTPC-POWERSTRIP-RADEON - Page 58 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1711 of 1734 Old 02-01-2009, 09:15 PM
Member
 
downlowder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dthibode View Post

Custom resolutions, timing adjustments, etc. For my Barco projector I need to use negative sync on port 5, powerstrip can do this too. If you don't need the software then I wouldn't recommend you purchase it.

I get that it does custom resolutions and timing adjustments. What I'm asking is why would I want to do those things? What is the benefit?
downlowder is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1712 of 1734 Old 02-04-2009, 04:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ashley Saldanha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Taipei, Taiwan, ROC
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In a nutshell: you would want custom resolutions and timing adjustments if your display required them; and you might be led to PowerStrip if your graphics card provided no means (or inadequate means) to achieve them.

PowerStrip is a "when-all-else-fails" kind of thing; a tool of last resort, not first. It was just a lot more common for things HTPC-related to *not* work 10 years ago than it is today.

Bottom-line: if you don't need it, you shouldn't use it, and if you have to ask what it does, you probably don't need it.
Ashley Saldanha is offline  
post #1713 of 1734 Old 02-04-2009, 03:15 PM
Member
 
downlowder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AS - Great news. Thanks for the response!
downlowder is offline  
post #1714 of 1734 Old 04-15-2009, 01:39 AM
Member
 
cyrux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

Since I bought the MSI-7411 M/B (Media Live Diva) for my HTPC, I'm stuck with a problem on component out (this motherboard has on-board three-rca plug for YPbPr out).

I have an "old" 16/9 Toshiba 36" CRT TV with component input (no VGA/DVI/HDMI) able to accept 480p/576p/1080i input. With my previous Nvidia 8600GT (and Win XP Pro) I was able to set custom resolution (with Nvidia CP) to feed correct signal to my TV.

Now I switched to Vista SP1 (required by new M/B, because its integrated audio chip D2Audio only has Vista driver) and I was not able to set any custom timings using CCC or PowerStrip.

Is it possible to define custom timings (not resolution) on component out of ATI HD3200 under Vista SP1?
cyrux is offline  
post #1715 of 1734 Old 04-23-2009, 12:50 PM
Newbie
 
hitmikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
in for later
hitmikey is offline  
post #1716 of 1734 Old 04-25-2009, 03:41 AM
Member
 
johnxxsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
im having some problem with hdmi from ATI Radeon HD3200 to a 720p tv.

Ive installed the latest catalyst and tried all the hdtv formats in ccc. Managed to get 1280x 720p with ovrscan to fill the tv screen but the quality is not good.

in vista display settings i tried 1776x1000 and the picture is very sharp and good (but tiny) The problem is the black border around around the screen. Any ideas on what to do?
johnxxsmith is offline  
post #1717 of 1734 Old 05-11-2009, 03:10 PM
Newbie
 
SeekMocha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm driving a Samsung LNT4661F (46" LCD, 1080p capable)
with an ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT
through the special ATI "DVI to HDMI" convertor
using latest Catalyst version 9.4 (2009.0317) as the driver control panel.
All this under Windows Vista Pro on a Q6600 dual-core processor machine.

I had no problem, using Catalyst, to find a 1080p mode that presented an acceptable display of online streaming movies such as you receive from Netflix or Hulu.com. Photos in HDTV resolution also display quite well.

However, I think the display of text within menus and on webpages should be better. The letters are fuzzy and have halos. I've seen much better text displayed when I ran my computer through the PC input rather than the HDMI input. However, I like having the audio delivered through the HDMI cable rather than using the PC D-sub plus separate audio cable, so I'd like to solve this problem without reverting to the D-Sub connector.

I've experimented with Powerstrip and I find several anomalies that I cannot explain or resolve. For instance, using Entech Powerstrip to detect the actual operating conditions, I find that those parameters do not match the specifications described on page 44 of the Samsung LNT46 manual, for HDMI input of VESA 1920x1080. Differences shown below:

............................H-Freq.....V-Freq....PixelClock...H-Sync...V-Sync
Specification...........66.587.....59.934....138.500.......( + )......( - )
Powerstrip Actual.....67.346.....59.863....148.162.......( + )......( + )

When I saw that, I thought I just needed to make some minor changes in order to correct the text fuzziness, by creating a custom resolution that matched the numbers specified in the Samsung manual.

No such luck. Deviating just little bit from the H and V freqs, or the pixel clock, caused a black screen which did NOT revert to normal operation by waiting or hitting the ESC key. Had to reboot. Changing the V sync from plus to minus has a very small effect on the vertical position of the display.

Other questions came up as I experimented. For instance, Powerstrip offers to create a customer monitor driver file, which it creates as an .inf file, but when you choose the option to update the driver, the Vista system is looking for a .sys file. What am I missing here? Renaming the .inf extension to .sys does not work.

In Windows Device manager I disabled the Generic PnP monitor driver, leaving only the Samsung driver enabled - but Powerstrip is apparently still picking up defaults from the Generic PnP monitor.inf file. Does Catalyst completely override the Windows monitor device driver? Not sure how I'm getting any picture, since going into the display properties through the Windows interface shows the device disabled...

I also suspect that I'm not getting 1-to-1 pixel mapping, but I'm not sure how to test this. I've tried all 4 of the pixel mappings listed in Catalyst, but there is no visible difference between any of them. I'm currently set to the Full RGB 4:4:4 PC setting.

I also see that the Powerstrip reports 1920x1080 "active" scan lines, with 2200x1125 "total" lines. I'm not sure what this difference indicates and does it make any difference to Windows text display resolution. And of course all the back porch, front porch and syncwidth settings have no corresponding specs in the Samsung documentation.

I still think my answer lies somewhere in Powerstrip, but the inability to simply input the standard parameters from the Samsung manual has me stumped, to the point where I wonder if the manual is correct. Does anybody have experience with a setup similar to mine?

Gary
SeekMocha is offline  
post #1718 of 1734 Old 05-31-2009, 09:44 AM
Member
 
Actarusfleed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: italy
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi to all,
Can powerstrip resolve my problem?
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1150627

Thank you so much,
actarus
Actarusfleed is offline  
post #1719 of 1734 Old 06-06-2009, 02:34 PM
Newbie
 
bigdakota98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody have a good full screen resolution on a 52"? I have a RCA HD52W67, using ati 4350 card. I have tired sevral or resolutions on here, but can't seem to get the size right. I will have either a picture too tall and black bars on the side or too tall with the screen too wide. any help would be great.
bigdakota98 is offline  
post #1720 of 1734 Old 10-06-2009, 10:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
builty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by builty View Post

I'm hoping someone can help me out here.
I'm currently running an old HTPC with a Radeon 9200 with my Sony HS10 projector, 1366x768 native res, and a dodgy EDID that reports max of 1024x768, despite being able to accept 1368x768@56Hz for 1:1 pixel mapping.

On the 9200, with old drivers, by using Powerstrip I can get 1368x768 to work fine, presumably the driver ignores the EDID limit.

So now I'm updating PC to something more modern, firstly tried an Nvidia 8600GT. Got 1368x768 going via Powerstrip, but only panning inside a 1024x768 window (when mouse hits the end, it pans along the desktop.)
After reading that NV 8xxx cards aren't well supported by Powerstrip and based on prior working Radeon, I bought a new 4550 card. Got it fired up to find it does the exact same thing (panning.)
Contacted ATI tech support, and after submitting EDID data and a bunch of questions, the fobbed me off to rage3d.com forums. Originally they said there is an EDID bypass checkbox in the catalyst control centere monitor properties, but this does not appear on mine.

Basically I need to know how to bypass the EDID to get rid of panning, to give me 1368x768@56 Hz native res. On either the 8600GT or the Radeon 4550 (Radeon prefered.)
Thanks.


Finally found the solution here: http://forums.entechtaiwan.com/index...25544#msg25544

(Using Windows 7 in my case)
builty is offline  
post #1721 of 1734 Old 10-21-2009, 12:24 PM
Member
 
jcoles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Purcellville, Va.
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I wonder if you might help me. I'm running Win XP thru a Marquee 9500 PJ using PowerDVD or TT software to play DVD's from the harddrive. Using Nvidia 8600GT card. I presently have a resolution of 1600X900 (fits my screen). When I set up the resolution to run 1920X1080P, I get a lot of overscan. How can I get the picture to fit the screen without losing information. I have a trial version of powerstrip loaded but not that familiar with it. Can you help?
jcoles is offline  
post #1722 of 1734 Old 11-22-2009, 05:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
biker19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 3,696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have an X1200 based HTPC running Win7 connected to a Panasonic X1 plasma. The HTPC defaulted to 1280x720 when connected to the display and looks good except there's about 2-3% of overscan. Apparently the display has no adjustment for overscan in the service menu and Catalyst does not give an option (greyed out) to fix the overscan.

I tried going the Powerstrip route to fix this, but the display loses sync (goes black) when I try to resize the output (with the sync lock option checked). Any tricks to Powerstrip to fix this overscan issue?
biker19 is offline  
post #1723 of 1734 Old 12-31-2009, 01:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
bobby_t1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I just got a new HTPc with an ATI 4550 based card with HDMI output. Previously I was getting near 1:1 pixel mapping through VGA connection, but now on HDMI and the new HTPC everything is messed up.

It's connected to a NEC 50XR5 50" plasma that has a native resolution of 1365x768.

- By default, 1365x768 is not a resolution i can select in display resolutions in Win7
- There is a "Signal Info" menu on the TV that will tell you the signal information of what's currently being fed in. E.g. if it was getting 1365x768, it would say so. No matter what resolution i pump into it, it tells me:

H. Freq = 33.8khz
V. Freq = 60.0hz
H + V polarity = positive
Memory = 94
Resolution = 1920x1080

This stays the same no matter what resolution i choose.

- I am getting quite a bit of underscan with about 1" around all the sides

- I've tried installing powerstrip with no luck, although I'm new to powerstrip so may have done something wrong
- I tried adding my own custom resolution of 1365x768 with these powerstrip timing values I found in the NEC thread:

Quote:


PowerStrip timing parameters:
1365x768=1365,51,50,60,768,4,4,12,72149,33

Generic timing details for 1365x768:
HFP=51 HSW=50 HBP=60 kHz=47 VFP=4 VSW=4 VBP=12 Hz=60

VESA detailed timing details:
PClk=72149.00 H.Active=1365 H.Blank=161 H.Offset=35 HSW=50 V.Active=768 V.Blank=20 V.Offset=4 VSW=4

Linux modeline parameters:
"1365x768" 72.149 1365 1416 1466 1526 768 772 776 788 +hsync +vsync

However, even when I "paste timings from clipboard" that into a custom resolution into powerstrip, the resoultion that gets configured is 1364x768, not 1365x768.

- Oddly, in the display profiles screen, my plasma is being detected as "Generic PnP Monitor" with max resolution of 1280x720 at 50hz". Not sure why it's not detecting it as the NEC 50XR5 like it used to on my old HTPC when connected through DVI. (no idea whether it should report somethign different, just watned to give more info in case it helps)

Any help would be appreciated! I'm crazy frustrated
bobby_t1 is offline  
post #1724 of 1734 Old 01-30-2010, 10:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
metropole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NW Chicago burbs
Posts: 1,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bobby_t1, did you get this to work?

I jsut upgraded to a new box with ATI 4650 aand Win7, same issue.
I'm looking for a 1360x768 resolution on my 1368x768 native display.
Used to work on my old setup.

I'm jsut not sure anymore if Powerstrip still works with the newer ATI's and win7.
metropole is offline  
post #1725 of 1734 Old 01-30-2010, 12:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
bobby_t1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by metropole View Post

bobby_t1, did you get this to work?

I jsut upgraded to a new box with ATI 4650 aand Win7, same issue.
I'm looking for a 1360x768 resolution on my 1368x768 native display.
Used to work on my old setup.

I'm jsut not sure anymore if Powerstrip still works with the newer ATI's and win7.

Unfortunately I didn't. Still struggling with this issue.
bobby_t1 is offline  
post #1726 of 1734 Old 01-30-2010, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
metropole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NW Chicago burbs
Posts: 1,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got mine to work based on a thread from a VPL-HS10 owner. It involved a string pasted into moninfo to create a monitor driver. I believe creating a monitor driver is the key.


http://forums.entechtaiwan.com/index.php?topic=6729.0

I think you get help over there to create the proper string to create a inf file. Doesn't require powerstrip.
metropole is offline  
post #1727 of 1734 Old 02-27-2010, 09:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Fallen Kell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, I am a powerstrip noob (and I admit it). I just upgraded my HTPC replacing my Nvidia 8800GT with a Powercolor HD5750 SCS3 and also rebuilt the OS to use Win7 32bit.

I can not get the HDMI out to work properly with my TV, a Sharp LC46D92U. When using 1920x1080 resolution (the panel's native), there are black bars at the top, bottom, and sides (serious underscan).

I installed powerstrip and tried to go and make/use a custom resolution to remove the issues with the underscan, however, the "Display profiles", the "Advanced timing options..." is grayed out and not selectable. Anyone have ideas?
Fallen Kell is offline  
post #1728 of 1734 Old 02-28-2010, 03:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Fallen Kell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, nevermind. The ATI CCC has the most HORRIBLE interface in the world for making adjustments like this to the display. You have to click on a little black arrow IN THE THUMBNAIL PICTURE of the display that you want to modify, which brings down a secret menu which allows you to configure important things, like SCALING!

Talk about massive human computer interaction FAIL by the GUI designers. Even someone who had a single undergrad course in design would have come up with something better, like including it as a menu option, or under the AVIVO umbrella, or even just have the menu pop up wherever you click on the thumbnail!
Fallen Kell is offline  
post #1729 of 1734 Old 03-14-2010, 12:12 PM
Newbie
 
sirlankyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this thread has helped me loads cheers
sirlankyboy is offline  
post #1730 of 1734 Old 05-24-2010, 04:40 PM
Newbie
 
OffTheEdge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Kenmore,WA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I know this an old thread but Im really hoping I can get some help on the correct powerstrip settings for my Toshiba 65HX81. Im running a Win7 Dell Zino w/ ATI Radeon HD 4330 thru a Vision EC4 HDMI converter to my 65HX81 connecting with component.

I tried *numerous* resolutions this past weekend with varying results, none suitable for viewing. I was able to get 1920x1080i working but the text was just to small on this rear projection TV. Im hoping to find a res in the 13xx or 14xx range with no over/under scan.

I got a number of resolutions to work but over/under scan issues were to major to be usable. I tried sizing the screen with Powerstrip with no luck.

Any help would be hugely appreciated. Thanks!!
OffTheEdge is offline  
post #1731 of 1734 Old 09-20-2010, 07:00 PM
Newbie
 
Visionari1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys I was wondering if someone could help me out in finding a way to connect a pc to my old Mitsubishi projector.

Here's my specs:

Mitsubishi WS-65511 from 2002 - ONLY has support for 480i/p and 1080i through component.

Here are the Input Levels and Timing for the HD Component input from the TV manual.

EIA - 770.3 Standard Levels and Timing

Y = 1.0Vp-p (includes sync) 75-Ohms
Pr = 700mVp-p, 75-Ohms
Pb = 700mVp-p, 75-Ohms
H = Not Used
V = Not Used

Input Levels and Timing When Used
With RGB Video Signals


G = 700mVp-p (no sync), 1Vp-p (with sync)
75-Ohms
R = 700mVp-p, 75-Ohms
B = 700mVp-p, 75-Ohms
H = 4Vp-p+/-1.0v, 75-Ohms
(when using separate H and V sync)
V = 4Vp-p+/-1.0v, 75-Ohms
(when using separate H and V sync)

I currently have a vga to component connector from python but have no idea what to do.

I downloaded POWERSTRIP 3.87 but cannot figure out how to use it.

ANY HELP WOULD BE AMAZING!!!!
Visionari1 is offline  
post #1732 of 1734 Old 01-12-2011, 07:32 AM
Newbie
 
aljoske's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
Sorry for my poor english =)
I have some questions, and i hope u can help me...
I have HP g62a50sm notebook, and it has Ati Mobility Radeon 5470, and i have Pioneer PDP-4270xd plasma TV.
I connected them with hdmi cable.
I have picture but it is very bad, on 1920x1080 i can barely read letters on the internet =/ on 720p it is better but still the picture quality is low...
I installed powerstrip and i tried to configure it manually, but without results =)
i tried to find all over the internet configuration for my TV but i didnt find it..
So please if anyone knows the config or any other way to get the good picture on my Pioneer TV..
Aljosa
aljoske is offline  
post #1733 of 1734 Old 01-14-2011, 12:27 PM
Member
 
mpatnode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Modeline for 1920x1080@23.976 for my Pioneer Kuro 141FD.

ModeLine "1920x1080@23.976" 74.059 1920 2558 2602 2718 1080 1084 1089 1137 +hsync +vsync

I have a 5450 and 23Hz no longer shows up on my list of resolutions. It seems the latest CCC drivers have dropped the "Force" button. When selecting 24p, I play the AVS 709 24p test image, and see it pause every ~41 seconds.

Is this enough info to cut & paste into powerstrip, or do I need the other lines as well?

mpatnode is offline  
post #1734 of 1734 Old 12-22-2011, 11:36 AM
Member
 
huge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm upgrading my HT setup (from "hopelessly old and cheap" to "partly old and partly just cheap") and playing with my HTPC resolution - a little tricky because I have an Infocus IN72 projector with native resolution of 854x480.

I was running some very low resolution, and audio & video were fine. I decided to try installing Powerstrip to get closer to native resolution on my PJ. I first increased the resolution to 1280x720 so I could see windows & text better, then downloaded and installed Powerstrip, and then restarted.

Before even doing anything with Powerstrip, I thought my audio (delivered over HDMI from my HD6450 video card to my Pioneer VSX-1121-K receiver) was completely gone. I tried other sources on the receiver and they were fine. I came back to the HTPC and after playing around for a while realized that the audio was not completely gone, just very very quiet.

I've closed, and then ultimately uninstalled Powerstrip, restarted Windows several times, tried different (high and low) resolutions, and done everything else I can think of, but the audio is still super-quiet. Sadly I don't remember exactly what resolution/refresh I was running immediately before I went to 1280x720 and installed PS, and of course I didn't set a restore point.

Does this make any sense? Let me know if you have any advice for what might have happened and/or how to fix it...

thanks
-huge
huge is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off