Custom Resolution Guide for 1080i HDTV-HTPC-POWERSTRIP-RADEON - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 1734 Old 01-31-2003, 02:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Have you tried adjusting the sharpness control in the user menus or the scan velocity modulation in the service menus?
Karnis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1734 Old 01-31-2003, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jldet5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Karnis
Have you tried adjusting the sharpness control in the user menus or the scan velocity modulation in the service menus?

I haven't. Sharpness control sounds easy enough. I've never ventured or know how to get into the service menu.
jldet5 is offline  
post #183 of 1734 Old 01-31-2003, 03:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Sharpness should be at about 30-40% on your set. Bring it down to zero then increase until text from PC develops halos, then back off a bit.
Karnis is offline  
post #184 of 1734 Old 02-01-2003, 09:06 AM
Member
 
goClick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great post and settings!

My Mitsubishi Diamond HDTV claimed to only work in 640x480 VGA but most of the settings you have posted worked fine. DVDs running at 1800x480 with PowerDVD look excellent!

-John
goClick is offline  
post #185 of 1734 Old 02-01-2003, 08:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13

Added new Custom Resolution:
---------------------------------------
PowerStrip timing parameters: DVD 1.5x scaling
1080x480p=1080,88,80,104,480,29,1,53,45630,272

Generic timing details for 1080x480:
HFP=88 HSW=80 HBP=104 kHz=34 VFP=29 VSW=1 VBP=53 Hz=60
+hsync +vsync
---------------------------------------------
Tested with AVIA for clean scaling, no artifacts in 6.75MHz anamorphic circle
---------------------------------------------
Why don't you ATi HDTV adapter users try this out and see if has virtual desktop? TIA.....
Karnis is offline  
post #186 of 1734 Old 02-03-2003, 10:11 AM
Member
 
kslim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Karnis,

Back to basic, I've been thinking about this for a while, and still cant get it. What does high scan rate buy me ? I mean I understand you run 480p with 540p timing to fix the overscan and enjoy the 33.75Khz scan rate. But what does 33.75Khz buy me over regular 480p timing(forgot the scan rate for 480p). Isnt scan rate a frequency of a horizontal line drawing. Hence to make it 30 frame per second, scan rate has to be such that,

1/(scan rate) * (active # of horizontal line + associated blanking, etc) = 1/30 frame/sec

1/30 frame/sec is a fixed number. So if you change the scan rate(33.75Khz 540p), and keep the active # of horizontal lines to 480p, you must increase the # of blanking lines. This means that time you saved drawing a line using a higher scan rate, goes to blanking. You still end up a frame that consists of 480p lines in 1/30 sec. So I cant imagine how it is supposed to improve the picture... Well, using higher scan rate actually looked better on my set, and dont understand why...

Ken
kslim is offline  
post #187 of 1734 Old 02-03-2003, 10:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


"Well, using higher scan rate actually looked better on my set, and dont understand why... "

Welcome to my world!
I just do what I learned here. It looks better and I don't ask why!
Karnis is offline  
post #188 of 1734 Old 02-03-2003, 11:45 AM
Member
 
dakvanslam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Karnis,

a simple question from someone new to HTPC, but have been following this forum for a while. I should understand this by now, but hey...

(I am using ATI Radeon 9700 AIW with component dongle going to a Sony 32KVHS500)

when you refer to changing a resolution within a (480p or 540p) timing, does that 540p timing ONLY refer to the scan rates (33.75 kHz for 540p and 60Hz)? Is that why in all of your Radeon Powerstrip timing parameters, you list kHz=34? Help me out if I'm wrong about this.

Now, setting a resolution within those "timing parameters" - everytime I try to switch resolutions, Pstrip 3 drastically changes both my vertical and horizontal rates. Is that why you suggest going into pstrip.ini and copying the entire string from your guide - so it forces all of the settings into exactly what you want them to be?

ANy help or enlightnment you could give would be helpful. I have tried to make my way through some of these basic issues but have come up slightl confused.

Dirk
dakvanslam is offline  
post #189 of 1734 Old 02-03-2003, 12:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Originally posted by dakvanslam
when you refer to changing a resolution within a (480p or 540p) timing, does that 540p timing ONLY refer to the scan rates (33.75 kHz for 540p and 60Hz)? Is that why in all of your Radeon Powerstrip timing parameters, you list kHz=34? Help me out if I'm wrong about this.

______________Yes, I am forcing all these 480p resolutions to run at HDTV safe timings, 33.75KHz scan rate & 59.94Hz refresh rate...default timings for 960x540p.

Quote:


Now, setting a resolution within those "timing parameters" - everytime I try to switch resolutions, Pstrip 3 drastically changes both my vertical and horizontal rates. Is that why you suggest going into pstrip.ini and copying the entire string from your guide - so it forces all of the settings into exactly what you want them to be?

_____________You don't need to edit the pstrip.ini, just copy the timing string, then go to the custom resolution screen and click the paste button. This will enter the values, click on "add" and & follow the on screen prompt.
Karnis is offline  
post #190 of 1734 Old 02-03-2003, 12:57 PM
Member
 
dakvanslam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, Karnis - that helps a lot. A couple more simple questions...

1) The vertical and horizontal refresh rates for each of your timings strings - they are contained in the five digit pixel clock parameter, correct? Or do I have to set the frequencies manually?

2) I am one of those odd birds who is using a 4x3 HDTV - why is it that I have to use 480p based timings and not 540p timings? My TV will accept 720p and upconvert to 1080i (which is really a downconversion to 540p, no?) - so doesn't that mean I could use a 45kHz frequency? I am obviously a little confused as to what detemines what "timings" I have to use. The main reason why I ask is that I notice for the 540p timings in your guide, you give T&Rs for a wide range of screen resolutions (which I understand now how those are different from timings). However, for the 480p timings for 4x3 sets, you only give T&Rs for a 640x480 resolution (desktop). Is there a real limitation there, or is that simply because you are personally using a 16x9?

Thanks for all your help in advance - this is a real education.

D-
dakvanslam is offline  
post #191 of 1734 Old 02-03-2003, 01:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
1) Correct, all parameters including pixel clock are built into the timing strings.
2) Yes, my timings are primarily for 16x9 1080i sets. With 4x3 sets and users who want fullscreen, you are just limited by the nature of the set. You could do 640x480, 720x480 but above that you distort the icons and desktop. 1440x480p is good for DVD only. Not much you can do vertically either. You have a lot more flexability with a 1080i set (and a true 720p set as well). You wont find a 1080i desktop very pleasing so it doesn't make sense to have a 720p converted to 1080i desktop....try it & see what happens! My set does not accept 720p so I don't have much experience with it.
Karnis is offline  
post #192 of 1734 Old 02-03-2003, 03:08 PM
Newbie
 
keithu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I guess I now know way more about PowerStrip than I ever wanted to (I have been messing with it quite a bit) :-). I have had good success with getting numerous 480 modes to work. I have found that I cannot remove excessive vertical overscan without losing synch, particularly in the 540 modes. myHD and DTC-100 have about 1/2 of the station id cutoff in the vertical direction in 1920x1080i DTV mode which makes me believe this needs to be adjusted with the MITS service menu, which I don't know how to use. I am guessing my TV (MITS WS-65905) needs some professional adjustment. Does this sound right to you folks? If so, does anyone know how to make the adjustment in the service menu?

keith

2/10/03: Yup, the overscan was out of adjustment, required tweaks in the service menu. Powerstrip timings are very happy now
keithu is offline  
post #193 of 1734 Old 02-03-2003, 03:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You might try the Home Theater Spot forum, they have a lot of good info on service menu tweaks for Mits HDTVs.
Karnis is offline  
post #194 of 1734 Old 02-05-2003, 03:53 AM
Member
 
jlui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After playing with all kinds of resolutions posted here, the only one that works well is 856x484.
640x480 doesn't provide a workable desktop since it's so big and 1080x480 gives black side bars during DVDs.

The strange thing is that when I bring up the shutdown menu, my rptv starts buzzing. It doesn't happen at 1080x480. It also buzzes when I try to drag the dockable taskbar on the bottom or a window. It might have something to do with clicking on the edge of the rptv. I'm not sure.
Can someone please enlighten us on this phenomenon and give your opinion on whether it's bad for the rptv or not.

I have a Pioneer Elite 530HD which is suppose to due true 720p. I'd figured a rptv like this would be compatible with a lot of powerstrip timings but I'm either wrong or I'm lost. I'm also using a ATI Radeon 8500DV and connecting to the rptv via a DVI cable.

Thanks for your response.
jlui is offline  
post #195 of 1734 Old 02-05-2003, 06:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If the ATI drivers don't think you're connected to a TV because you're using the DVI interface you might be able to get some of the greater than 480P resolutions to work.

However, if it does somehow figure out you're connected to a TV I think you're hosed. From what I have been able to conclude there are only 4 legal resolutions in the ATI driver for connecting to a TV.

These are: 640x480, 720x480, 856x480, 1920x1080. The 480s are all progressive, and can be made to work with 540P timing, and 1080 is interlaced. By tweaking the total number of pixels and front and back porches you should be able to get rid of any overscan but the driver will limit the nubmer of active pixels.

When you go into the desktop properties panel, advanced settings, displays tab, what does type of display does it say you are connected to?
jvincent is offline  
post #196 of 1734 Old 02-05-2003, 02:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jldet5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Karnis
Sharpness should be at about 30-40% on your set. Bring it down to zero then increase until text from PC develops halos, then back off a bit.

Bringing the user sharpness to zero gets rid of the effect. Perhaps I need a calibration using the AVIA disk.

I also run a radeon 32 DDR on my home pc (not my htpc) and if I look real close I notice the same slight clear ghost of a character on the Mits CRT. I only notice this on menus so perhaps its a windows font problem or a radeon problem. It's not that noticeable on the CRT, most likely due to text size.
jldet5 is offline  
post #197 of 1734 Old 02-05-2003, 02:14 PM
Member
 
jlui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone have any insight on the buzzing problem while dragging a window or task bar towards the top or bottom?
jlui is offline  
post #198 of 1734 Old 02-06-2003, 11:42 AM
Member
 
jlui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey jvincent,
I checked last night and my radeon thinks i'm connected to an lcd panel since i'm using the dvi connector.
jlui is offline  
post #199 of 1734 Old 02-06-2003, 12:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jvincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Cool. Not that it was ever in doubt, but the next TV will definitely have DVI as a requirement.
jvincent is offline  
post #200 of 1734 Old 02-07-2003, 12:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
avekevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Santa Rosa, California, USA
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jlui
hey jvincent,
I checked last night and my radeon thinks i'm connected to an lcd panel since i'm using the dvi connector.

What TV?
avekevin is offline  
post #201 of 1734 Old 02-07-2003, 05:24 AM
Member
 
MrGibbage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Powerstrip newbie here (which will become blantantly obvious in a second).
* I am about to hook up my new HTPC to my widescreen mitubishi. I know that there are things that can ruin my tv, if I am not careful. What specifically should I worry about? In other words, if I asked you to come over to my house and told you to break my tv using only powerstrip, what would you do?
* I see that I should try out the settings on a real computer monitor first. How is it that this is possible? Just because a setting works on my monitor, does that mean it will work on my widescreen? Is how it looks on my monitor any indication of how it will look on my tv?
* Is it possible to have a good (great??) looking windows desktop on the TV? I see a lot of people talking about fliccker, overscan, poor resolution, etc.
* I tried using the paste function for some of the timings in the first post here. Some don't seem to paste at all. I push paste and nothing happens. For others, it works fine. Primarily, it seems that the sections for the HD widescreen (the *second* section) won't work. They are syntactially different from the first section. Is that why, or am I screwed up?

Sorry for all the questions, but I just want to figure this stuff out a bit more before I get started.
MrGibbage is offline  
post #202 of 1734 Old 02-07-2003, 07:40 AM
Newbie
 
guyin916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Karnis

Added new Custom Resolution:
---------------------------------------
PowerStrip timing parameters: DVD 1.5x scaling
1080x480p=1080,88,80,104,480,29,1,53,45630,272

Generic timing details for 1080x480:
HFP=88 HSW=80 HBP=104 kHz=34 VFP=29 VSW=1 VBP=53 Hz=60
+hsync +vsync
---------------------------------------------
Tested with AVIA for clean scaling, no artifacts in 6.75MHz anamorphic circle
---------------------------------------------
Why don't you ATi HDTV adapter users try this out and see if has virtual desktop? TIA.....

no virtual desktop, but still a sh!tload of overscan........ on my hitachi 43uwx10b.. i still don't have a resolution that is higher then 480p and get clear text. . . . .

[edit] left and right overscan.. no up and down overscan.. radeon 8500dv w/ hdtv dongle
guyin916 is offline  
post #203 of 1734 Old 02-07-2003, 11:38 AM
Member
 
jlui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
aveKevin,
It's the Pioneer Elite 530HD.
The desktop looks great at 1080x480p but when there is a lot of small text on the screen, I hear a slight buzz. I'm not sure if this is because the guns are working overload and trying really hard to focus. I hope I don't kill my tv.
jlui is offline  
post #204 of 1734 Old 02-08-2003, 10:54 PM
Senior Member
 
mr b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Beltsville, MD
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Another newbie to HTPC so please bear with me:

Based on the info I've read so far on this thread, I'm trying to use the VGA port on my Mits 65857 w/ G4 4200 and have so far only been able to get a signal with X*480 settings. I see 960*540 and 1920*540 as available settings on the resolution scale, but no luck getting them to display. I think I'm missing something. I've been able to get higher res thru the comp. cables in the past, but gave up since I didn't want to use a switcher.

When I read that the VGA port is able to handle 480p, 540p and 1080i, does that refer only to the timings (33.75 and 31) or should I actually be able to set the display to something other than 480p? Meaning, if I can get X*480 to display with 540p timings, that's what's meant by getting a 540p signal?

Again, please excuse the ignorance. I've read thru this thread at least 3 times and am willing to reread if someone has answered this question.

Thanks,
Tony
mr b is offline  
post #205 of 1734 Old 02-09-2003, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JKohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


When I read that the VGA port is able to handle 480p, 540p and 1080i, does that refer only to the timings (33.75 and 31) or should I actually be able to set the display to something other than 480p? Meaning, if I can get X*480 to display with 540p timings, that's what's meant by getting a 540p signal?

Unless it has changed on the newest models (and your experience seems to indicate that it has not), the VGA port on the Mits RPTV's can only handle 480p. You'll need to use an RGBHV breakout cable to connect to the DTV input if you want to get 1080i/540p timings.
JKohn is offline  
post #206 of 1734 Old 02-09-2003, 12:45 PM
Senior Member
 
mr b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Beltsville, MD
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks for the response, but I was going by the following post:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...80#post1692580

Quote:


Originally posted by gsr
You can also connect your PC directly to the VGA input on your 55809 - despite what the manual says it will accept 480P/540P/1080i signals. Personally, I wouldn't bother with the ATI component dongle as it just adds another adapter to the chain.

I'm using a 65857 (2000)

Tony
mr b is offline  
post #207 of 1734 Old 02-09-2003, 01:54 PM
Member
 
MrGibbage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry to interrupt, but could someone please take a look at the questions I posted two days ago in this thread. I'm not trying ot be rude or pushy, but there is no way to ask without sounding that way

-Just a newbie trying his best to learn.
MrGibbage is offline  
post #208 of 1734 Old 02-09-2003, 02:34 PM
Member
 
mrmark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: West Palm Beach, Fl.
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am relatively new here, also, and can relate to your unanswered questions. Most of what you asked has already been answered in this thread, and others. Seek and you will find.
I have a Zenith RPTV, and I haven't broken it yet. Even after having some unreal garbage displayed after changing my timings to something it didn't like. My experience has been to try different timings until you find something that works, and looks good.
If you are using an ATI card/dongle setup you will run into OVERSCAN problems, but there are settings that will work-I used 1152x648, which is the ATI optimized setting for 1280x720. YMMV
Keep trying, it will work.

Mark
mrmark is offline  
post #209 of 1734 Old 02-09-2003, 02:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JKohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mr b,

Like I said, on the 05 and 07 models, it's widely documented that the VGA port is limited to 480p, and your experience seems to bear that out. Maybe something was changed on the 09 models (which is what gsr is using). But you don't need a dongle or a transcoder because the Mits has RGBHV input so just get a breakout cable and you'll be set.
JKohn is offline  
post #210 of 1734 Old 02-09-2003, 04:05 PM
Senior Member
 
mr b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Beltsville, MD
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks Jeff. Looks like I'm gonna have to use some kind of switcher.
mr b is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off