new tool - Netflix Remote Controller - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 44Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 341 Old 10-06-2015, 04:31 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mholgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmsnyc View Post
Hi, havent been on here in awhile. My remote has a close command button. That one won't close your app, right? Only ctrl-alt-q.? Or does your app close when Netflix closes (without the quit parameter )? Thanks.
Only ctrl-alt-q. The Netflix Remote Controller app doesn't actually need to close: it can continue running in the background until Netflix is started again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmsnyc View Post
Also, nextflix start isnt working for me. It gets an error asking how to open netflix (with lowercase n)
Netflix has just updated their app (for Windows 10 users only, it seems) and consequently changed a few things around, such as how to start it programmatically and also how to enable fullscreen mode. Expect an updated version of Netflix Remote Controller in the next day or so.
jmsnyc and jhughy2010 like this.
mholgate is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 341 Old 10-07-2015, 03:31 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mholgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmsnyc View Post
My remote has a close command button.
This may now work in the latest update of Netflix Remote Controller.
mholgate is offline  
post #33 of 341 Old 10-07-2015, 03:37 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mholgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 47
updated to version 0.09

I've updated this utility again to support the latest version of the Netflix app.

Changes since the last version:
  • Fixed "open netflix" error. Netflix now launches correctly when "netflixstart" parameter is used.
  • Updated fullscreen mode to support latest Netflix release (ver 5.1.4.0). Hides Netflix's ugly white bar from the header for a fully immersive viewing experience. Note: Fullscreen is now auto-enabled by default for Windows 10 users. You no longer need to use the "fullscreen" parameter. See "Requirements" section on my webpage for more details.
  • Added "disablefullscreen" command-line parameter to disable the above. See "Command line parameters" section on my webpage for details.
  • Currently, on Windows 10 only 1920x1080p resolution is supported - unfortunately, Netflix's latest update has changed the behaviour. Navigation bugs will occur if you use this utility with other resolutions on Windows 10 systems.
  • If the "netflixquit" parameter was used, exiting this app by any means (e.g. taskbar icon > Exit) will now also close Netflix.
jmsnyc and jhughy2010 like this.
mholgate is offline  
 
post #34 of 341 Old 10-07-2015, 05:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,808
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 852 Post(s)
Liked: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by mholgate View Post
Updated fullscreen mode to support latest Netflix release (ver 5.1.4.0). Hides Netflix's ugly white bar from the header for a fully immersive viewing experience. Note: Fullscreen is now auto-enabled by default for Windows 10 users. You no longer need to use the "fullscreen" parameter. See "Requirements" section on my webpage for more details.
I wasn't able to see this after applying the Netflix update via the Store. Perhaps it is because I'm using an Insider Preview?
jhughy2010 is offline  
post #35 of 341 Old 10-07-2015, 06:57 PM
Senior Member
 
jmsnyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have a questions thats not really specific to Netflix but to Windows video apps in general. I downloaded AMC TV app, have not used it much but I wonder if it is similar, the way it works with remotes..... unfortunately it also has tons of ads just like watching it in a browser..... I wonder if I sideload Android and can install the android app if it would reduce the ads.
jmsnyc is offline  
post #36 of 341 Old 10-07-2015, 07:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
jmone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Hi - If I may ask how did you force Netflix to go Full Screen (I have my own AHK Script that was based on your last one and it too relied on Full Screen but since the changes......)?

Thanks
Nathan

My Version of the Script (and credit to mholgate http://yabb.jriver.com/interact/index.php?topic=95627.0 !)

EDIT - FYI my script is a customised version for JRiver Media Center

Last edited by jmone; 10-07-2015 at 07:23 PM.
jmone is offline  
post #37 of 341 Old 10-08-2015, 05:30 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mholgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 47
new utility to find out your version of Netflix - Netflix Version Checker

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhughy2010 View Post
I wasn't able to see this after applying the Netflix update via the Store. Perhaps it is because I'm using an Insider Preview?
The Netflix app seems to update itself in the background, without informing the user.

Here's a link to another tool you can download.
It should tell you which version of the Netflix app you currently have installed:
http://sticky-ux.com/apps/NetflixVersionChecker/

I know there are other ways to find out this info, but this should be the easiest!


FYI:
The latest version of the Netflix app that I have installed on my Windows 8.1 setup is:
2.15.0.14

The latest version of the Netflix app that I have installed on my Windows 10 setup is:
5.1.4.0

The latest Windows 10 version should have this icon in the top-right corner of the Netflix app's "homepage": newNetflixIcon.png
.

Last edited by mholgate; 10-08-2015 at 05:46 AM. Reason: added image of Netflix's new icon
mholgate is offline  
post #38 of 341 Old 10-08-2015, 08:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,808
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 852 Post(s)
Liked: 278
I think I must have the new app however the white bar still appears at the top when launching the app and once video playback starts I manually have to click "fullscreen".
jhughy2010 is offline  
post #39 of 341 Old 10-08-2015, 08:31 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mholgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhughy2010 View Post
I think I must have the new app however the white bar still appears at the top when launching the app and once video playback starts I manually have to click "fullscreen".
  1. Are you using the latest version of my utility? ver 0.09 is the latest - download it from: http://sticky-ux.com/apps/NetflixRemoteController/
  2. "Netflix Version Checker" will tell you what your Netflix version is - what version does it report? - you can get "Netflix Version Checker" from here: http://sticky-ux.com/apps/NetflixVersionChecker
mholgate is offline  
post #40 of 341 Old 10-09-2015, 10:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
jmone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Had a play and it looks good with the new switches to open/close netflix with your script (makes it easy to Launch from MediaCenter)

I'm happy to retire my fork of your earlier work if you like and promote this one over at JRiver (MediaCenter) but there are a couple of mods that would be great.
- Ability to Quit NetflixRemote from a std RC Key (or better still say pressing STOP when on the Menu, eg not playing a video)
- Ability to switch Refresh rate. I don't know if you can read what the media refresh rate is of the playing stream to "Auto" do this, but I had mapped some keys for users to do this manually.

Alternatively if you don't mind sharing your AHK script I'd be happy to fork it again for the JR community

Thanks
Nathan

Last edited by jmone; 10-09-2015 at 11:14 PM.
jmone is offline  
post #41 of 341 Old 10-10-2015, 12:15 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mholgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 47
updated to version 0.10

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmone View Post
Had a play and it looks good with the new switches to open/close netflix with your script (makes it easy to Launch from MediaCenter).
I'm happy to retire my fork of your earlier work if you like and promote this one over at JRiver (MediaCenter) but there are a couple of mods that would be great.
- Ability to Quit NetflixRemote from a std RC Key (or better still say pressing STOP when on the Menu, eg not playing a video)
- Ability to switch Refresh rate. I don't know if you can read what the media refresh rate is of the playing stream to "Auto" do this, but I had mapped some keys for users to do this manually.
Sure, I've added these features for JRiver Media Center users...
  • New parameter "stopbuttonquits". Provides you with the ability to Quit the utility with the STOP button on the remote. Recommend you use this with the "netflixquit" parameter to also quit Netflix, thereby returning you to your HTPC menu.
  • New parameter "refreshratemode". Ability to manually change the refresh rate using the following remote buttons:
    • 1 for 23 Hz
    • 2 for 24 Hz
    • 3 for 25 Hz
    • 5 for 50 Hz
    • 6 for 60 Hz
    Original refresh rate will be restored when this utility closes.

    Download v0.10 from same location.

    FYI: The next version will focus on bug fixing (as opposed to adding features).
jmone likes this.
mholgate is offline  
post #42 of 341 Old 10-10-2015, 01:13 PM
Newbie
 
ouch8s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for this. For me it's handling the basics of launching netflix, starting selections, and navigating the menus, but the mid-movie controls (play pause etc) don't seem to work. The mouse pointer onscreen doesn't move anywhere useful when using the arrow keys either.

This is on a 720p screen. I tried forcing the screen to 1080p to see if that made a difference (not a native resolution of the panel) but it didn't.

Happy to play with this if you can provide the AHK script?

Thanks again for a great tool!
ouch8s is offline  
post #43 of 341 Old 10-10-2015, 01:39 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mholgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by ouch8s View Post
Thanks for this. For me it's handling the basics of launching netflix, starting selections, and navigating the menus, but the mid-movie controls (play pause etc) don't seem to work. The mouse pointer onscreen doesn't move anywhere useful when using the arrow keys either.
Sounds like your resolution is not yet supported (refer to 'Tested on' section on NetflixRemoteController website).

Also, be sure to quit/restart NetflixRemoteController if you change your resolution

- what version of Netflix are you using? - see NetflixVersionChecker - http://sticky-ux.com/apps/NetflixVersionChecker/
- what version of this tool are you using? Find out by Right-clicking the NetflixRemoteController.EXE > Properties
- Windows 10 or 8.1 ?
- what's the screen width of your 1080p resolution?

Last edited by mholgate; 10-10-2015 at 01:43 PM. Reason: typo
mholgate is offline  
post #44 of 341 Old 10-10-2015, 01:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
jmone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Excellent! Thanks for the mods. Some feedback in testing:
- I always get a thick White Line at the Top (sometimes the Right Had Side as Well). If I manually go into "Full Screen" mode when play an app this goes away but it is there all the time otherwise
- Sometimes when Netflix starts it does not have focus with the Task Bar Visible and the Netflix icon flashing. If I click on it then I get as the above and it then works
- Sometimes I get an explorer error box saying it can not find something (I'll capture the details when I next get it)
- When pressing STOP (to close) it looks like some key strokes are being send as MC's Theaterview is then reacting (looks like a couple of Right Arrows, or a Right Arrow then Up Arrow?)

Thanks for the work - looks promising

Nathan
jmone is offline  
post #45 of 341 Old 10-10-2015, 02:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
jmone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 37
FYI - Opened up a Thread over at Media Center : http://yabb.jriver.com/interact/inde...topic=100725.0
mholgate likes this.
jmone is offline  
post #46 of 341 Old 10-10-2015, 02:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
jmone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Here is the occasional explorer error I'm seeing:

jmone is offline  
post #47 of 341 Old 10-10-2015, 02:31 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mholgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmone View Post
Excellent! Thanks for the mods. Some feedback in testing
Can you send me the details of your system, as reported by http://sticky-ux.com/apps/NetflixVersionChecker/ ?
mholgate is offline  
post #48 of 341 Old 10-10-2015, 02:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
jmone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 37
From my HTPC

Detected Netflix version: 5.1.4.0
Path: C:\Program Files\WindowsApps\4DF9E0F8.Netflix_5.1.4.0_x64__mc m4njqhnhss8\Netflix.exe

Resolution: 1920x1080
Screen DPI: 96
Logical DPI override, if set:


Netflix Version Checker by StickyUX version 0.01
jmone is offline  
post #49 of 341 Old 10-10-2015, 02:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
jmone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 37
From my Dev PC

Detected Netflix version: 5.1.4.0
Path: C:\Program Files\WindowsApps\4DF9E0F8.Netflix_5.1.4.0_x64__mc m4njqhnhss8\Netflix.exe

Resolution: 1920x1080
Screen DPI: 96
Logical DPI override, if set:


Netflix Version Checker by StickyUX version 0.01
jmone is offline  
post #50 of 341 Old 10-10-2015, 03:00 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mholgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmone View Post
I always get a thick White Line at the Top (sometimes the Right Had Side as Well)
One more thing; where's your taskbar located? If it's in a non-standard location (such as on the left), can you put it back to default location (bottom) and size, and then try quitting/restarting the tool - for testing purposes.
Also, if multiple monitors, can you try with just one?
mholgate is offline  
post #51 of 341 Old 10-10-2015, 03:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
jmone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 37
The taskbar is in the Std Location at the bottom. The HTPC only has one screen (TV), the Dev PC has two screens. Both show the same behaviour.
jmone is offline  
post #52 of 341 Old 10-10-2015, 03:18 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mholgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmone View Post
The taskbar is in the Std Location at the bottom. The HTPC only has one screen (TV), the Dev PC has two screens. Both show the same behaviour.
Is your zoom setting the default 100% setting?...
You can find this setting by right-clicking on your desktop background > Display settings > set "Change the size of text, apps and other items"

Also, what values do you have for "Title Bars" and all the other items in the drop down in Settings > Text Size - http://www.tenforums.com/attachments...rayed_out.png?
I'd recommend defaults if they're not already.
mholgate is offline  
post #53 of 341 Old 10-10-2015, 03:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
jmone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 37
All stock default (100% and 9)
jmone is offline  
post #54 of 341 Old 10-10-2015, 03:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
jmone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 37
This is what the Top White Bar looks like
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	twb.png
Views:	279
Size:	139.2 KB
ID:	986937  
jmone is offline  
post #55 of 341 Old 10-10-2015, 04:09 PM
Newbie
 
ouch8s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mholgate View Post
Sounds like your resolution is not yet supported (refer to 'Tested on' section on NetflixRemoteController website).

Also, be sure to quit/restart NetflixRemoteController if you change your resolution

- what version of Netflix are you using? - see NetflixVersionChecker -
- what version of this tool are you using? Find out by Right-clicking the NetflixRemoteController.EXE > Properties
- Windows 10 or 8.1 ?
- what's the screen width of your 1080p resolution?
I downloaded the latest version yesterday. 5.1.4.0
Using v10 of the tool
Windows 10
The 1080p is 1080x1920, but I just tested the versionchecker while running at that res (not native) and the versionchecker says its still 720p.
ouch8s is offline  
post #56 of 341 Old 10-10-2015, 04:24 PM
Newbie
 
ouch8s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, correction, sorta: native resolution I'm running is not 720 but rather 1366x768
ouch8s is offline  
post #57 of 341 Old 10-11-2015, 12:48 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mholgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by ouch8s View Post
The 1080p is 1080x1920, but I just tested the versionchecker while running at that res (not native) and the versionchecker says its still 720p.
  • Try this new version of NetflixVersionChecker (v0.02) and let me know if the resolution that "Resolution (method2)" reports is different to the one it reports in the line above - http://sticky-ux.com/apps/NetflixVersionChecker/
  • Also, try restarting your system if you've made changes to your resolution
mholgate is offline  
post #58 of 341 Old 10-11-2015, 04:50 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mholgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmone View Post
Sometimes I get an explorer error box saying it can not find something... Here is the occasional explorer error I'm seeing:
Could be a corrupt installation of Windows or Netflix - see https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/kb/2669244

Also, if you try to restart Netflix (with or without this utility) before the netflix.exe background process has had a chance a quit you're more likely to see this error.
mholgate is offline  
post #59 of 341 Old 10-11-2015, 12:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
jmone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by mholgate View Post
Could be a corrupt installation of Windows or Netflix - see https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/kb/2669244

Also, if you try to restart Netflix (with or without this utility) before the netflix.exe background process has had a chance a quit you're more likely to see this error.
Yup in more testing it is just if you Stop / Start to quickly on the HTPC
jmone is offline  
post #60 of 341 Old 10-11-2015, 01:55 PM
Newbie
 
ouch8s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mholgate View Post
  • Try this new version of NetflixVersionChecker (v0.02) and let me know if the resolution that "Resolution (method2)" reports is different to the one it reports in the line above - http://sticky-ux.com/apps/NetflixVersionChecker/
  • Also, try restarting your system if you've made changes to your resolution
the new version shows 1920x1080 for method2
ouch8s is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
app , control , htpc , Netflix , remote

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off