madVR Player Support Thread - Page 3 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 15Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 83 Old 01-27-2017, 08:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Exactly. Alternatively you can also use superxbr AR for chroma upscaling, which might save a bit performance compared to NGU low.
- So it looks like if I want to keep the same settings I need to upgrade my Card to a GTX 1060 - Would the GTX 1080 be a over kill? AND Also is 2GB GDDR5 memory OK or I need 4GB or 6GB for the GTX 1060 - Does that make a difference when using MadVR? Ok, as you can tell I am not a ITT guy or Gamer
CmiBobby is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 83 Old 01-27-2017, 11:26 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by CmiBobby View Post
- So it looks like if I want to keep the same settings I need to upgrade my Card to a GTX 1060 - Would the GTX 1080 be a over kill? AND Also is 2GB GDDR5 memory OK or I need 4GB or 6GB for the GTX 1060 - Does that make a difference when using MadVR? Ok, as you can tell I am not a ITT guy or Gamer
The 1080 is definitely overkill. Whatever card you choose, choose one with at least 4 GB of RAM.
Onkyoman is offline  
post #63 of 83 Old 01-27-2017, 01:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onkyoman View Post
The 1080 is definitely overkill. Whatever card you choose, choose one with at least 4 GB of RAM.
OK Thanks - Looks like I will go with the GTX 1060 6GB
CmiBobby is offline  
 
post #64 of 83 Old 01-27-2017, 03:41 PM
VBB
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2,224
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1020 Post(s)
Liked: 872
Quote:
Originally Posted by CmiBobby View Post
OK Thanks - Looks like I will go with the GTX 1060 6GB
To be honest, I don't think you will see much of a difference going from a GTX 970 to a GTX 1060. I have a GTX 960 4GB, and I upscale everything to 4K@24 or higher. I am able to use NGU for both Chroma and Luma in various combinations, with Luma always getting priority, of course. I also use Reduce Banding Artifacts at low/low, along with Ordered Dithering. D3D9 Windowed Overlay gives me the best playback, with the additional benefit of being able to use my other monitor during playback. Everything else is pretty much at defaults, but I make heavy use of profiles (at least one for every res/fps combo, more for 1080p/24 depending on the size of the actual content) to squeeze out every last bit of performance. The quality of each profile is amazing, especially 1080 and even 720 upscales. And with the new "Let madVR decide" options, I actually have more ms headroom than ever before, without compromising anything visually (from where I sit anyway). I also use 3D LUTs, although I don't think they impact madVR performance too much, if at all.

I guess my point is, unless you have a GTX 950 or lower, upgrading to anything less than a GTX 1070 doesn't make much sense, performance-wise. And if you're not a gamer, a GTX 1070 is kind of a waste to be used only for madVR. Just my opinion...
brazen1 likes this.
VBB is offline  
post #65 of 83 Old 01-29-2017, 10:29 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: California
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hi, I hope someone can help me. I spent the last 3 days trying to make mpc-hc to work with 3d mkv files ripped with makemkv or with 3d ISOs. It always played them in 2D.

I did all the suggestion I searched on the web. I even re-installed my windows 8.1 pro but no help. The Powerdvd played those 3d mkvs and ISOs fine but I want to use the mpc-hc, it is much smoother playback.

I downloaded and installed all latest mpc-hc 1.7.10 x86, LAV FILTERS 0.69 (let it download the mvc 3d support during installing) and set it up as external filters, Madvr 0.91.5 and check marked Enable 3d playback and When playing 3d content.

Still, the mpc-hc always played those files in 2D.

I tried the Nightly built but some reason it always played 2D files very fast, like you fast forward the movies. I tried this Nightly built on 2 different computers, and they have the same problem.

Did I do something wrong or missed something?

My computer has an Intel I3 cpu, AMD HD7770 graphic card, 4G ram, windows 8.1 pro.

Thank you.
Roadrunner7 is offline  
post #66 of 83 Old 01-29-2017, 10:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6,097
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 611 Post(s)
Liked: 591
Does your display support frame packed 3D via HDMI? Does the OS have a checkbox to enable/disable 3D for your monitor/display?

In the Ctrl+J madVR OSD, does it say "NV12, 8 bit, 4:2:0 (3D)"?

Are you playing some m2ts file manually? Or do you let LAV Filters decide which playlist to play, e.g. by drag & dropping "index.bdmv" to the media player?
madshi is offline  
post #67 of 83 Old 01-29-2017, 01:02 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: California
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Does your display support frame packed 3D via HDMI? Does the OS have a checkbox to enable/disable 3D for your monitor/display?

In the Ctrl+J madVR OSD, does it say "NV12, 8 bit, 4:2:0 (3D)"?

Are you playing some m2ts file manually? Or do you let LAV Filters decide which playlist to play, e.g. by drag & dropping "index.bdmv" to the media player?
Yes, my display supports 3d frame packed, it's a JVC RS500. As I mentioned above, the Powerdvd played those files in 3d fine.

I did make the check box on OS to enable 3d display.

To play 3d mkv, I simply right click on the file and open it with either Powerdvd or Mpc- hc. To play the 3d iso, I mounted it 1st with VCD and then open the virtual disc.

On Madvr, it says "NV12, 8 bit, 4:2:0 (DXVA2).

Thanks for your help.
Roadrunner7 is offline  
post #68 of 83 Old 01-29-2017, 01:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6,097
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 611 Post(s)
Liked: 591
According to the OSD, madVR does not receive 3D from the decoder.

What is "the file" you click on? Try disabling DXVA2 hardware decoding.
madshi is offline  
post #69 of 83 Old 01-29-2017, 05:22 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: California
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
According to the OSD, madVR does not receive 3D from the decoder.

What is "the file" you click on? Try disabling DXVA2 hardware decoding.
I tried to disable the DXVA2 before but it did not help. I just mounted the 3d iso with VCD and used mpc-hc to open virtual disc and play just like that.

I opened the 3d mkv files (ripped from 3d ISOs with makemkv) and it did the same thing. Opened with Powerdvd playing 3d ok with both mounted ISOs and mkv3d.

I don't know what I did wrong. I tried it on 2 different computers, both Windows 8.1 pro and both could not play the 3d files or ISOs as I mentioned above. One is amd and the other one is Intel cpu.

Thank you.
Roadrunner7 is offline  
post #70 of 83 Old 01-29-2017, 11:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6,097
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 611 Post(s)
Liked: 591
I'm not sure what's wrong. Try playing the "index.bdmv" directly instead of the mkv. If all else fails, you could try asking for help in the doom9 LAV thread. The decoder doesn't output 3D to madVR, so the problem is in the splitter or decoder somewhere, not in madVR.
madshi is offline  
post #71 of 83 Old 01-30-2017, 01:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW USA
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 37
My guess is you did not give the LAV decoder sufficient priority when setting it as an external filter, and MPC is using the internal (non-3D) LAV decoder. Try re-setting it with the highest possible priority.
Roussi is offline  
post #72 of 83 Old 01-30-2017, 08:09 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: California
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Thank you for all your help. From the beginning, I always thought that madvr causing the problem. I just posted it here to see if someone knew something I did wrong. Thank you Madshi for the great software. That was why I always try to make mpc-hc to work even my Powerdvd can play 3d mkv and ISO fine. The mpc-hc with madvr produce more natural, smoother picture. One big disadvantage with Powerdvd is it cannot detect the frame rate of the movies at file base. What I meant is if you play DVD or bluray dics, it can detect the frame rate of the movies and switch the refresh rate of your display to match it. As soon as you ripped it to mkv, that detection is gone and you have to manually doing that.

Thank you for your suggestion, Rossi but I did do that. When I set the LAV FILTERS as the external filters, I set them as preferred ones. When I played a movie and click on Filter --) LAV filters, it showed that LAV 0.99 is in use so I know that it was using those filters.

I will go to LAV forum in Doom9 as Madshi suggestion, maybe someone had same problem with me and hopefully can help me on this.

Thanks again.
Roadrunner7 is offline  
post #73 of 83 Old 01-31-2017, 09:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 10,592
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 556 Post(s)
Liked: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwaleke View Post
Try chroma ngu low, upscaling luma ngu medium, rest let madvr decide.

Then increase luma to ngu high if you can.
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Exactly. Alternatively you can also use superxbr AR for chroma upscaling, which might save a bit performance compared to NGU low.
Quick question...

Does madVR now detect the capabilities of your system and adjust accordingly?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #74 of 83 Old 01-31-2017, 10:09 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
Quick question...

Does madVR now detect the capabilities of your system and adjust accordingly?
No, it tries to match the chosen luma quality setting with appropriate settings, which don't waste performance. Luma now takes precedence over everything else.

Bicubic60 AR is automatically chosen for image upscaling after doubling, for example, if NGU high is selected under luma quality and upscaling after doubling is set to let madVR decide.
Sammy2 likes this.
Onkyoman is offline  
post #75 of 83 Old 08-17-2017, 09:05 PM
Member
 
tilani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello Everyone,
I can't post on the doom9 forums yet because of the 5 day registration period, but hopefully someone here can help out with this.

I use an intel nuc with an I5 processor using intel HD 6000 graphics. I have properly set up the LAV codecs and MADVR with MPC to run 3D MVC MKVs. I had this setup a while ago but for some reason, on a different PC, it is no longer functioning properly. From what I recall, I had this issue before where I had a large amount of frame drops and high CPU usage when playing a video file, and even more so when playing in full screen mode. I've tweaked the settings on madVR and I can get it down from 100 CPU usage to around 99...with no frame drops in windowed mode but a ton in full screen.

What I was able to do on my previous nuc (about 4 months ago) was to somehow get madVR to run with D3D9 and not D3D11. I've messed with the general setting for the D3D11 option but it still forces it to use D11 and not D9.

Would anyone know how to make this use D3D9 no matter what?

EDIT:
So I did some testing and here is what I found -
Disabling stereoscopic playback results in smooth play without an frame drops. This also results in the direct 3D settings to be D3D9.
Disabling stereoscopic playback results in dropped frames and choppy playback when "Use Direct3D11" option is selected.
Enabling stereoscopic playback results in dropped frames and choppy playback.
Disabling stereoscopic playback results in dropped frames and choppy playback when "Use Direct3D11" option is selected.

Computer Specs:
Windows 8.1 w/ WMC
i5-5250U
8GB RAM
512GB SSD

Last edited by tilani; 08-17-2017 at 10:08 PM.
tilani is offline  
post #76 of 83 Old 09-22-2017, 03:05 AM
Member
 
khactuyen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: San Jose, California, 95112-6147
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Send a message via Yahoo to khactuyen
Quote:
Originally Posted by VBB View Post
To be honest, I don't think you will see much of a difference going from a GTX 970 to a GTX 1060. I have a GTX 960 4GB, and I upscale everything to 4K@24 or higher. I am able to use NGU for both Chroma and Luma in various combinations, with Luma always getting priority, of course. I also use Reduce Banding Artifacts at low/low, along with Ordered Dithering. D3D9 Windowed Overlay gives me the best playback, with the additional benefit of being able to use my other monitor during playback. Everything else is pretty much at defaults, but I make heavy use of profiles (at least one for every res/fps combo, more for 1080p/24 depending on the size of the actual content) to squeeze out every last bit of performance. The quality of each profile is amazing, especially 1080 and even 720 upscales. And with the new "Let madVR decide" options, I actually have more ms headroom than ever before, without compromising anything visually (from where I sit anyway). I also use 3D LUTs, although I don't think they impact madVR performance too much, if at all.

I guess my point is, unless you have a GTX 950 or lower, upgrading to anything less than a GTX 1070 doesn't make much sense, performance-wise. And if you're not a gamer, a GTX 1070 is kind of a waste to be used only for madVR. Just my opinion...
Can you post your setting on MadVR?
khactuyen is offline  
post #77 of 83 Old 09-22-2017, 07:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
sonichart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: East Dundee, IL
Posts: 951
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 577 Post(s)
Liked: 493
Good evening @madshi ! Was curious if you had the chance to do any testing with the new AMD Vega gpu?

I am currently looking to (possibly) replace my gtx1080 in favor of an AMD for Freesync 2 gaming monitor and might add an xbox one x to the mix. I'd still like to use the same gpu for MadVr and scaling 1080p to 2160p.

Any insight would be truly appreciated.

JVC RS600 ¤ 130" Wide Seymour XD 2.35:1
HTPC GTX1080 (MadVr) ¤ Zidoo X8 ¤ Panny UB-900 ¤ HDFury Linker
Denon x4200 ¤ Onkyo M5010 ¤ iNuke 3000 ¤ 7.2.2
sonichart is offline  
post #78 of 83 Old 09-23-2017, 01:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6,097
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 611 Post(s)
Liked: 591
No, I haven't. I'd expect it to behave similar to Polaris, but I don't really know.
madshi is offline  
post #79 of 83 Old 09-23-2017, 08:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
mikela's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 763
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 331
madVR 4k output

I am running MPC-BE as an external player within Kodi. I have a 1080ti with settings at NGU very sharp. When I look at the input to my JVC RS600 it indicates 1080P also when I perform control J. Shouldn't I be getting 2160P with this setting?
mikela is online now  
post #80 of 83 Old 09-24-2017, 01:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6,097
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 611 Post(s)
Liked: 591
Do you have your HTPC configured to output 4K (3840x2160)?
madshi is offline  
post #81 of 83 Old 09-24-2017, 07:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
mikela's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 763
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Do you have your HTPC configured to output 4K (3840x2160)?
I have the desktop set at 1080p. Whenever I tried setting it to 2160, MPC-BE would revert back to 1080p. I have HDR turned off in the Nvidia control panel.

Last edited by mikela; 09-24-2017 at 07:24 AM.
mikela is online now  
post #82 of 83 Old 09-24-2017, 07:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6,097
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 611 Post(s)
Liked: 591
It's your HTPC which decides which resolution is sent to the display, not your display. You can either set your desktop to 2160p and disable all display mode changers (in both MPC-BE and madVR). Or alternatively, if you're using display mode changers, make sure they support/change to 2160p instead of 1080p.
mikela likes this.
madshi is offline  
post #83 of 83 Old 09-24-2017, 08:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
mikela's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 763
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
It's your HTPC which decides which resolution is sent to the display, not your display. You can either set your desktop to 2160p and disable all display mode changers (in both MPC-BE and madVR). Or alternatively, if you're using display mode changers, make sure they support/change to 2160p instead of 1080p.
Eliminating the 1080p modes in Display Modes, keeping only 2160p works with desktop set at 1080p. It won't automatically open in full screen though. Changing the desktop to 2160 and turning off Display Mode also works and opens full screen.

p.s. Thanks for the great software...my system is built around it.

Last edited by mikela; 09-24-2017 at 10:49 AM.
mikela is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off