Ffdshow FAQ - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 4374 Old 09-30-2003, 03:44 AM
Goi
AVS Special Member
 
Goi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wonder if the Athlon 64s are going any better at these. Anyway, Prescotts will arrive shortly during xmas season, but probably not 4+GHz yet...

A64 2.5GHz, Chaintech VNF3-250, 2x512MB Kingmax DDR500, XFX 6800GT AGP, SB Audigy2 ZS, Seagate 250GB, SATA, Liteon 12X DVD burner, 16X DVD-ROM.
Goi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 4374 Old 09-30-2003, 03:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Owen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 2,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Goi,
The abstract filter, set to 0, does absolutely nothing to the picture.
It helps or eliminates the freezing problem with WinDVD.
Why anyone would not want to use it is a complete mystery.

It is enabled in Zoom Player in the Additional Filters section. Same as ffdshow.
It is called DMO_V InterVideo Abstract

You need to open the WinDVD player and set the filter to 0 so that it does not affect the picture.
Or you can edit the registry to do the same thing.


Regards,

Owen
____________________________
The ffdshow resize - sharpen dude
Owen is offline  
post #363 of 4374 Old 09-30-2003, 03:54 AM
Goi
AVS Special Member
 
Goi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for sounding like an idiot, but I can't seem to find the filter in WinDVD setup, nor in ZP's Additional Filters...

A64 2.5GHz, Chaintech VNF3-250, 2x512MB Kingmax DDR500, XFX 6800GT AGP, SB Audigy2 ZS, Seagate 250GB, SATA, Liteon 12X DVD burner, 16X DVD-ROM.
Goi is offline  
post #364 of 4374 Old 09-30-2003, 03:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Owen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 2,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What version of WinDVD are yue using?

Regards,

Owen
____________________________
The ffdshow resize - sharpen dude
Owen is offline  
post #365 of 4374 Old 09-30-2003, 04:01 AM
Goi
AVS Special Member
 
Goi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using WinDVD5.0 DXVA B26.007, ZP 3.10. Am I supposed to enable the filter with ffdshow? ZP doesn't have any "Additional Filters" menu in its setup dialog, only "Filter Control" and I don't see anything there either.

A64 2.5GHz, Chaintech VNF3-250, 2x512MB Kingmax DDR500, XFX 6800GT AGP, SB Audigy2 ZS, Seagate 250GB, SATA, Liteon 12X DVD burner, 16X DVD-ROM.
Goi is offline  
post #366 of 4374 Old 09-30-2003, 04:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Owen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 2,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Goi,
Open Zoom Player Option
Go to DVD.
Select DVD Setup menu
Select Customise (Recommended)
You should now see options for Video Decoder, Audio decoder, Audio Renderer and Additional Filters.
You should tick the boxes for ffdshow and DMO_V InterVideo Abstract

Regards,

Owen
____________________________
The ffdshow resize - sharpen dude
Owen is offline  
post #367 of 4374 Old 09-30-2003, 04:39 AM
Goi
AVS Special Member
 
Goi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah, ok, now I see it. What does it actually do though?

A64 2.5GHz, Chaintech VNF3-250, 2x512MB Kingmax DDR500, XFX 6800GT AGP, SB Audigy2 ZS, Seagate 250GB, SATA, Liteon 12X DVD burner, 16X DVD-ROM.
Goi is offline  
post #368 of 4374 Old 09-30-2003, 07:14 AM
Member
 
jojor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Abstract Filter just screw up my image with display of film-negative like image. I was however able to select the Negative or the Refine filter. Both of which eliminates the problem I have when selecting the Time Control.

What does these filter do anyway? When I unselect all of them except ffdshow with default InterVideo Video Decoder, I can play the video fine, but click on any of the time control bar, resulting in the image being frozen on the screen while the audio keeps playing.

Any explanation?

I am using ZP 3.1, WinDVD 5.1 and FFDSHOW 051303.

Regards
CJ
jojor is offline  
post #369 of 4374 Old 09-30-2003, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Vern Dias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Allen TX USA
Posts: 4,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jojor, you have to set the abtract filter settings to "0" in WinDVD or by altering the registry before you use it. .

When set to "0", this filter does not affect the image at all, but it does cure the freezing problem. I don't think anyone knows why....

Vern
Vern Dias is offline  
post #370 of 4374 Old 09-30-2003, 07:44 AM
Goi
AVS Special Member
 
Goi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where in WinDVD do you set it to 0?

A64 2.5GHz, Chaintech VNF3-250, 2x512MB Kingmax DDR500, XFX 6800GT AGP, SB Audigy2 ZS, Seagate 250GB, SATA, Liteon 12X DVD burner, 16X DVD-ROM.
Goi is offline  
post #371 of 4374 Old 09-30-2003, 09:58 AM
Member
 
Madsly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Russia
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Goi,
------- run this ------
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\\Software\\InterVideo]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\\Software\\InterVideo\\DVD5]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\\Software\\InterVideo\\DVD5\\Pasteurizatio n]
"Scale"=dword:00000064
"Intensity"=dword:00000000
------

Owen,
My English is so bad or i wrote something wrong? :-\\

Once again: i'd like to use WinDVD Video decoder for watching PAL DVDs with latest ffdshow filter without additional filters like Abstract... because of high cpu usage and stutering problem on my p3 866.
Is it clear?...
DXVAPAL can't solve this problem.

-----

Latest ffdshow has some problem when connecting to video render if Overlay mixer is enabled in ffdshow`s properties.
Madsly is offline  
post #372 of 4374 Old 09-30-2003, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cowtown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Using the new FFDShow last night proved interesting, there was less stuttering with video based stuff (menu's and the like) but it's still there a little bit. I am happy with the pic quality of it now which is good.

So I'd definitely suggest trying it out.

I'm not sure how but this both sucks and blows...
cowtown is offline  
post #373 of 4374 Old 09-30-2003, 01:19 PM
Goi
AVS Special Member
 
Goi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Madsly, I don't seem to have the subkey [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\\Software\\InterVideo\\DVD5\\Pasteurizat
ion]
The subkeys in my DVD5 key are 5.0, 5.00.26, OEM, Registration and Weblink. There is not Pasteurization. Am I supposed to add it?

A64 2.5GHz, Chaintech VNF3-250, 2x512MB Kingmax DDR500, XFX 6800GT AGP, SB Audigy2 ZS, Seagate 250GB, SATA, Liteon 12X DVD burner, 16X DVD-ROM.
Goi is offline  
post #374 of 4374 Old 09-30-2003, 05:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Owen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 2,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Madsly,
I am sorry to say that there is not much chance of you doing anything very useful with ffdshow on a PIII 866.
I don't think the Abstract filter uses any noticeable CPU time when set to 0.
All the other DMO filters have a negative affect on picture quality according to Vern. Even when set to 0. ( Is that correct Vern?)
If you want to use WinDVD in Zoom Player you have no choice but to use the Abstract filter to cure the freeze problem. There is no other known way.
On such a slow system even the Abstract filter may not fix it.

You may have better luck using the Sonic decoder. It works well on slower systems.

Regards,

Owen
____________________________
The ffdshow resize - sharpen dude
Owen is offline  
post #375 of 4374 Old 09-30-2003, 08:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Bubun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Goi
How's the CPU utilization for the new ffdshow?

I just try 20030927 builds, and it have better performance in terms of CPU usage.
Before this I use 20030103 builds, ffdshow settings: Dscaler sharpen before resize (1280x720,Lanczos), with my stock P4 1.8A I got stutter so I must overclock it to at least 2.0G to get smooth playback.
But now with the same ffdshow settings and normal CPU speed (1.8G) I can get smooth playback.
Anyone considering upgrade/try ffdshow should try 20030927 builds.

PS: I haven't test it with video (30fps) material.
Bubun is offline  
post #376 of 4374 Old 09-30-2003, 08:22 PM
Member
 
Morien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
is there any way to have different ffdshow settings depending on the type of movie played? I have seen the profiles option in ffdshow but can't seem to get it to work.
What I want is in Zoom Player, I'd like ffdshow to deinterlace raw video (dvd) but postprocess divx (all types) and xvid. I need this as post processing crashes dvds (I am using the WinDVD 5 filter) but makes everything else look oh so good.

Thanks for any help given
Morien

--------
Morien
Morien is offline  
post #377 of 4374 Old 09-30-2003, 08:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Bubun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Owen,

Just want to let you know my findings,with the 20030927 builds we can change the resize method on the fly, just apply it and we already change the resize method.
I noticed this when I use Lancsoz and want to try Spline, when I change the resize method and apply it, immediately I got stutter.
Bubun is offline  
post #378 of 4374 Old 10-01-2003, 05:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Owen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 2,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks Bubun. I noticed the same thing myself.
Spline is not usable at this time. Don't bother with it.

Regards,

Owen
____________________________
The ffdshow resize - sharpen dude
Owen is offline  
post #379 of 4374 Old 10-01-2003, 06:42 AM
Member
 
pontiacgagt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With the new FFDSHOW update, I get a pin connection failure between ffdshow and the overlay mixer. I have double checked all my settings and they seem to be correct.

Setup -> zoomplayer 3.10 pro, ffdshow, windvd5 (latest build) audio and video, abstract filter.

works fine with the 0523 build but craps out with the 0927 build.

anyone else having this problem?

-J
pontiacgagt is offline  
post #380 of 4374 Old 10-01-2003, 06:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Owen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 2,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
pontiacgagt,

Why are you enabling overlay mixer in ffdshow?
It is not required. Zoom Player handles that.
What did you hop to achieve?

Regards,

Owen
____________________________
The ffdshow resize - sharpen dude
Owen is offline  
post #381 of 4374 Old 10-01-2003, 07:12 AM
Member
 
pontiacgagt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unchecked overlay mixer in ffdshow and it works fine now.

Thanks

-J
pontiacgagt is offline  
post #382 of 4374 Old 10-01-2003, 07:57 AM
Member
 
jojor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody tried Denoise3D in the new version? I thought it look horribly unnaturally with over smooth facial feature and less detail.

What is your experience?
BTW, DVD Mode only works for Overlay and VMR Windowed, it doesn't work for VMR Windowless on ZP.

I tried resize to 1280x720 before applying the blurring and sharpening. What I get is a sharp picture with a streak of bright line underneath the image when viewing 2.35:1 material on a 16x9 screen in some bright scene. Is this normal?

I also get a flickering light when viewing 4x3 MPEG material. I tried to use custom filter for MPEG1 in ZP, but it doesn't work, ZP always defaulted to MPEG1 Video Decoder for MPEG1 movie. Yes, I did checked the Use Custom Decoder overwriting whatever in the Filter Management priority.


Regards
CJ
jojor is offline  
post #383 of 4374 Old 10-01-2003, 08:26 AM
Senior Member
 
s.morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: DERBY, ENGLAND
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Owen
Quote:
I find that default Denoise3d filter settings are to high.

are you using this instead of the gradual denoise

steve

Check out my Home Cinema
s.morris is offline  
post #384 of 4374 Old 10-01-2003, 09:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Owen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 2,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
s.morris,

I find Denoise3d (before resize) good for DIVX or Xvid video, but I still prefer Gradual Denoise, after resize for DVD content.

Regards,

Owen
____________________________
The ffdshow resize - sharpen dude
Owen is offline  
post #385 of 4374 Old 10-01-2003, 12:13 PM
Goi
AVS Special Member
 
Goi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far I've only tested denoise3d before resize for divx/xvid video, and I've found it to be great. Haven't tried it for DVD content so Owen could be right.

A64 2.5GHz, Chaintech VNF3-250, 2x512MB Kingmax DDR500, XFX 6800GT AGP, SB Audigy2 ZS, Seagate 250GB, SATA, Liteon 12X DVD burner, 16X DVD-ROM.
Goi is offline  
post #386 of 4374 Old 10-03-2003, 09:21 AM
Member
 
Madsly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Russia
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And about different options for DVD/Divx...
FFDshow options -> image settings - Enable "Automatic preset loading"
And add several presets... for example:
"DVD" - On movie dimentions match: 700-720 AND 480-576
"Divx" - 300-700 AND 200-480
Madsly is offline  
post #387 of 4374 Old 10-06-2003, 07:02 AM
Senior Member
 
llamameat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
denoise3d is superior to gradual denoise, even for dvds. The trick is to use reasonable settings. Personally, i use 0.70 for luma, 0.70 for chroma, and 4.00 for the time setting. At those settings you remove far more noise than with gradual, and don't lose any of the detail (at least any that i'm able to notice). I find that setting the time setting too high results in noticable motion artifacts.

The only problem with this is that for dvds it can seriously eat your cpu cycles. I had to switch from sinc to lanzcos for resize method.
llamameat is offline  
post #388 of 4374 Old 10-06-2003, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stickyfingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Merced, CA
Posts: 1,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm running a Celeron 2.0 w/512mb RAM and a Ti4200.

What type of resize should I expect. I run my desktop at 1360 x 768 and ffdshow/zoomplayer died at that resize setting, I dropped down to the next widescreen res (1280 x 720) and it choked and died there as well.

Expectations? Tips?

TIA fellas,

Brian

the sticky is about my crappy blues pickin'...
stickyfingers is offline  
post #389 of 4374 Old 10-06-2003, 11:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mastiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Akland, Norway - on the frozen tundra
Posts: 1,860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, one tip: CPUs are cheap these days. Get one that can get with the program.

i7@ 3.6 - ATI 3870HD - Windows 7 64 bit - FFDShow with dScaler sharpen, AVISynth and Lancoz resize to BG808 with HD-144 lenses
Mastiff is offline  
post #390 of 4374 Old 10-07-2003, 03:30 AM
Senior Member
 
kyrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: netherlands
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by Madsly


Once again: i'd like to use WinDVD Video decoder for watching PAL DVDs with latest ffdshow filter without additional filters like Abstract... because of high cpu usage and stutering problem on my p3 866.
Is it clear?...
. . .

Madsly

I'll try to find ( may take some weeks) an AMD 1700+ system (nice to o'clock) for you. (mobo+cpu+ ddr). Can you assemble it and is there a reasonable chance that the package will arrive at yr address? It is for free, but you probably have to pay the custom tax
Kyrill

Nice picture, by the way..

What you see, will never be what you see
kyrill is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off