Ffdshow FAQ - Page 146 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4351 of 4374 Old 01-26-2007, 05:19 AM
Member
 
pospower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
test
pospower is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4352 of 4374 Old 01-26-2007, 09:25 AM
Member
 
nimda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TruckChase! View Post

Look to FFSShow Video Decoder Configuration->Image Settings and specify your new preset, then set up auto-load conditions.

I just want to say thanks that did the trick!
nimda is offline  
post #4353 of 4374 Old 02-18-2007, 06:43 PM
Newbie
 
miskari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
first post, i hope this is not bringing up a dead thread or anything but here goes: simple question, is FFDshow still the main app for upconversion? and is the first post still valid to some degree? i would look through the thread(and i probably will for some pages) but there is a lot to go through, so is there aything in particular is should look for in the thread (or if any1 can summarize, that would be awesome!)
miskari is offline  
post #4354 of 4374 Old 02-18-2007, 10:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
maxleung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
You can also have a look at the FFDShow advanced configuration thread that is a sticky on this forum.

But yeah, FFDShow is still used by a lot of HTPC people. It is extremely flexible! Some of us even use it for advanced deinterlacing of anime and TV shows.
maxleung is offline  
post #4355 of 4374 Old 02-19-2007, 03:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
multiblitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone managed to playback HD-DVD / VC-1 with ffdshow ? With anydvd HD available now, AACS is not preventing us from using ffdshow...I understand that a spliter for VC-1 is still missing though...
multiblitz is offline  
post #4356 of 4374 Old 02-20-2007, 08:14 AM
Newbie
 
Lele_brz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,
Don't know if this is the right place to ask,
I've installed ffdshow on my pc and I can reproduce mov, mp4 files (basically h264 encoded streams) with Windows Media Player.
Now I tried the same on another pc but Windows Media Player can't find the codec, what could be wrong?

thanks for any tips
Bye
Lele_brz is offline  
post #4357 of 4374 Old 03-19-2007, 09:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Mr.Bitey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lele_brz, does MPC play the video files without ffdshow in the loop?

Cheers,
Bitey
Mr.Bitey is offline  
post #4358 of 4374 Old 04-17-2007, 03:38 AM
Member
 
ajocius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried to use FFDShow under MPC. Configuration of ffdshow was the same as I used in Zoom Player for DVD viewing. However I used MPC to capture stream from my sattelite receiver Dreambox. Result, however, was not what I expected to see. Perhaps one can not apply the same ffdshow algorithm to DVB-S stream as to DVD, even though they both are in MPEG2 format. After I applied my algorithm designed for "Zoom Player DVD " viewing, I got picture that is stuttering (CPU is only 80% loaded) and I have huge black straps, both horisontal and vertical around my picture. I would say picture takes only 60-70% when I enable full screen in MPC.

Has anyone tried to use ffdshow on DVB-S stream??? Do you use different ffdshow setup to what is used under DVD playback?
ajocius is offline  
post #4359 of 4374 Old 05-13-2007, 07:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Mr.Bitey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys,

Old school question for you :-)

Im toying with an old Nvidia 5500fx in my HTPC. Its running 1776x1000i (windows desktop) via powerstrip at 25hz (50i) fine, however when im using ffdshow the bottom part of the video is being cut off.

Anyone come across this in the old days?

PS: Im using the 5500fx as im pinching my 9800pro (which normally resides in the htpc) for some games duty but still want to watch some dvd's through ffdshow.

Cheers,
Bitey
Mr.Bitey is offline  
post #4360 of 4374 Old 05-13-2007, 09:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sinobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Assens, Denmark
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess your zooming in on the movie, right?
Meaning making it larger and thereby chopping of the top and the bottom part to make the sides fit.
And also I guess you are using WMR9 in some way.
Nvidia has a well known limitation:
It can not have a negative x,y value as startingpoint for the movie image.
In other words: The image can't start above the top edge of the screen.
One workaround is to use VMR7 instead.
Another I think, would be to crop of the top part of the image.

Henrik

More Pixels To The People!
Stereo......is about projectors. The Soooooony 12" CRT owner.
Sinobi is offline  
post #4361 of 4374 Old 05-13-2007, 10:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Mr.Bitey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Sinobi,

Nope - no zooming, resizing to 1776x1000 (no AR correction).

The setup was working with my 9800pro, which Ive borrowed out the machine, I loaded the nvidia drivers, got my custom res/timing working with powerstip, then went to test some dvd playback only to find the image was getting chopped off at the bottom and squished slightly (like the overlay area was way off center). Im not zooming/cropping or anything like that

From memory it was using overlay, not vmr9/7 (I dont think the card is fast enough to use vmr7/9

Cheers,
Bitey
Mr.Bitey is offline  
post #4362 of 4374 Old 05-14-2007, 04:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Owen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 2,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bitey View Post

Guys,

Old school question for you :-)

Im toying with an old Nvidia 5500fx in my HTPC. Its running 1776x1000i (windows desktop) via powerstrip at 25hz (50i) fine, however when im using ffdshow the bottom part of the video is being cut off.

Anyone come across this in the old days?

PS: Im using the 5500fx as im pinching my 9800pro (which normally resides in the htpc) for some games duty but still want to watch some dvd's through ffdshow.

Cheers,
Bitey

Wow, I can't believe this thread is still going after nearly 4 years.

Bitey, that old 5500fx is well past it's use by date, it's going to look like crap after the 9800, but if you must you must.

What settings are you using in FFDShow, and do things work properly without FFDShow?
Owen is offline  
post #4363 of 4374 Old 05-14-2007, 05:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Mr.Bitey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Howdy Owen,

You know I must do these silly things and waste a lot of time only to be bitterly dissapointed!! :-)

Ive almost worked it out - turns out not to be a ffdshow issue at all . Its a Nvidia/50hz problem - pop it into 60hz and everything is fine.

Im fiddling with the custom settings in the nvidia driver stuff until I get one working nicely.. not only is the overlay window being transposed off center, but opening/closing windows is very slow (ie. quiting zoomplayer) - seems the freqency is shifting too as my monitor screen goes blank and I can hear it trying to lock on again very often.

I should probably just buy a x800gto (cheap and better than the 9800pro) to play some older games on and leave the HTPC and the 9800pro alone, afterall im happy with how it was working and find myself going back to my known good image after messing with new versions of things

Cheers,
Bitey
Mr.Bitey is offline  
post #4364 of 4374 Old 05-30-2007, 02:00 AM
Member
 
majax's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is it possible to have just ffdshow installed and have that thumbnail image of a video show? I haven't found a way yet.

Oh, my OS is windows XP and I got SP2.
majax is offline  
post #4365 of 4374 Old 06-22-2007, 07:06 PM
Newbie
 
bshaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The volume for my live TV is very low, so i wanted to install FFDShow, as i did in XP to fix this issue. For some reason i can't for the life of me get it to run when watching live TV.

This is what i have tried:

- Installed ffdshow64-v2546 checked "volume", and put the volume at 300%. After this when i started live TV the ffdshow icon wasn't in the lower right. (my assumption is that it is not running)

- I uninstalled ffdshow64-v2546, and installed VistaCodecs_v446 and x64Components_v1251. When into the Audio section, checked "volume", and put the volume at 300%. After this when i started live TV the ffdshow icon wasn't in the lower right.

What am i doing wrong?? This is all I did in XP and it worked perfect.

Im running Vist Ultimate 64-bit.
bshaf is offline  
post #4366 of 4374 Old 07-20-2007, 12:47 PM
Member
 
letsgetsilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm an ffdshow newbie, so any help would be appreciated...

When I follow the guide (using zoom player Pro + wmp), I always receive the following error when I try to save my ffdshow config:

'An exception occurred while trying to run "ffdshow.ax,configure"'

Same with audio:

"ffdshow.ax,configureAudio"

I haven't seen any posts relating to this on this thread. Can someone point me in the right direction? I don't have a handle on this stuff.

Note: I followed all of the "basic" settings, but used a resolution of 1776x1000.

AMD Athlon 64 3800+
2gb ram
ATI x850xt pe
DVI connection to HDMI -> 1776x1000

Thanks!
letsgetsilly is offline  
post #4367 of 4374 Old 07-20-2007, 09:26 PM
Senior Member
 
bedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekochs View Post

Even found the one for forcing YV12 output.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SOFTWARE\\NVIDIA Corporation\\Filters\\Video]
"PreferYV12"=dword:00000001
{Supposively 0 means YUY2 output}

Thanks!!! I was looking for this!
bedo is offline  
post #4368 of 4374 Old 08-13-2007, 07:11 PM
Member
 
Demi9OD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Spent about 7 hours blowing up my computer today with every imaginable combination of player, decoder, splitter, and codec on earth. Only to find out the "Holy Grail" I was going for is unobtainable. Is there even a remote possibility of hardware de-interlacing and FFDshow ever playing nice? I adore what PDVD+AVIVO and Theatertek+Purevideo are capable of doing with interlaced material, but I can't live without my Lanczos and SeeSaw!
Demi9OD is offline  
post #4369 of 4374 Old 08-14-2007, 05:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Mr.Bitey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I dont think so. FFDSHOW needs to process the video in software mode - DxVA avico etc use hardware mode - you cant do both :-)

Cheers,
Bitey
Mr.Bitey is offline  
post #4370 of 4374 Old 08-14-2007, 08:21 PM
Member
 
Demi9OD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What do these changelogs mean?

Changes from FFDShow rev. 1280 to FFDShow rev. 1309 :

- Initial revision of DXVA branch
- Created directory branches/dxva

From http://www.free-codecs.com/download/FFDShow.htm
Demi9OD is offline  
post #4371 of 4374 Old 08-30-2007, 07:46 AM
Member
 
schmoppa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am a a new HTPC owner (just finished building it). The video card is an nVidia 8600GTS, (has "PureVideo" capabilities) and I have a E6750 Core 2 Duo processor.

I've been trying to wrap my mind around what this FFDShow application is, and it seems like it is mainly intended for people who don't have a video card that does a lot of the hardware decoding that Purevideo accomplishes, or for people who want to do more post processing (de-noise? other things?) that even a Purevideo-enabled card can't do (?).

Is this assessment correct?

Do I need FFDShow on my new HTPC?

I once installed FFDShow to play Matroska files; I had originally installed Haali Media Splitter to play mkv files in Mediaportal, but that didn't work. FFDshow allowed me to play them, but then I started experiencing tearing as I remember.

I'd really like to get mkv files to play in Mediaportal without needing to use FFDShow.

Can anybody illuminate the situation for me?

Thanks!
schmoppa is offline  
post #4372 of 4374 Old 01-06-2009, 06:24 PM
Member
 
vicpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i want this to sharpen image on windvd9 bluray etc but nothing happens when i make a change in fdshow. im green and quickly going bald please help me save a hair.
vicpete is offline  
post #4373 of 4374 Old 04-06-2009, 06:18 AM
Senior Member
 
DaddyLongLegs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vermont
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by schmoppa View Post

I am a a new HTPC owner (just finished building it). The video card is an nVidia 8600GTS, (has "PureVideo" capabilities) and I have a E6750 Core 2 Duo processor.

I've been trying to wrap my mind around what this FFDShow application is, and it seems like it is mainly intended for people who don't have a video card that does a lot of the hardware decoding that Purevideo accomplishes, or for people who want to do more post processing (de-noise? other things?) that even a Purevideo-enabled card can't do (?).

Is this assessment correct?

Do I need FFDShow on my new HTPC?

I once installed FFDShow to play Matroska files; I had originally installed Haali Media Splitter to play mkv files in Mediaportal, but that didn't work. FFDshow allowed me to play them, but then I started experiencing tearing as I remember.

I'd really like to get mkv files to play in Mediaportal without needing to use FFDShow.

Can anybody illuminate the situation for me?

Thanks!

According to NVidia, all GeForce video cards do PureVideo. I'd like an answer to your other questions though, as my main concern is making DVD ISOs and xvid files look better on my HDTV.
DaddyLongLegs is offline  
post #4374 of 4374 Old 01-05-2013, 10:31 PM
Newbie
 
Winchester 327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I'm trying to use my PC to decode Dolby Pro Logic II from my video game consoles, inputting the analog RCA cables to my PC's line-in with an adapter. Stereo sound plays on my 5.1 Logitech system, which is a good sign, but I can't figure out if it's being decoded by FFDShow. Is there a way to decode line-in analog?

Also, I'd like to get a sound card with SPDIF input so that my PC can pass that to 5.1, for use with my Xbox 360 (Xbox HDMI goes to HDTV, SPDIF would go to PC to 5.1 Logitech). Something cheap like one of these:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004VCM4J8/ref=olp_product_details?ie=UTF8&me=&seller=
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00778G78C/ref=olp_product_details?ie=UTF8&me=&seller=
Is this feasible? Or will I run into hardware limitations?

Again, my two basic goals are 1. Analog stereo -> PC (Pro Logic II decode) -> 5.1 amp and speakers, and 2. SPDIF -> PC -> 5.1 amp and speakers.

Here's what I'm working with:
1. Stereo source (2 x RCA from Wii, etc.)
RCA to TRS adapter
TRS to motherboard integrated sound line-in — ASRock Z68 Extreme4 Gen3 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813157264)
Windows 7 64-bit
Realtek audio driver (http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?cat=Download&os=Win764&Model=Z68%20Extreme4%20Gen3)
K-Lite Mega Codec Pack (32-bit)
K-Lite Codec Pack 64-bit
Motherboard analog-out to 5.1 system — Logitech Z-5300 (http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0000C20R9/ref=olp_product_details?ie=UTF8&me=&seller=)

2. Digital source (SPDIF from Xbox 360)
Some sort of SPDIF input for my computer (sound cards mentioned earlier)
Analog-out to 5.1 Logitech

I've been searching forums, documentation and FAQs for over five hours about FFDShow, about Dolby decoding, about DAC and ADC, and nowhere can I find whether filters run on live, line-in audio (they seem geared towards recorded audio, but nothing explicitly says they can't filter live audio, either). I don't even know what does convert my line-in to digital — I'm guessing it's my Realtek drivers, or else something native to Windows 7, but I have no idea how to go about filtering the audio without recording it. Can anyone direct me to a guide on how to do this if it is possible? I've attached my line-in and FFDShow settings as images, and I can give more info if needed. Thanks!


Winchester 327 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off