ati custom resolution without powerstrip - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 Old 04-27-2003, 10:27 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
pmerritt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit, Mi
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this may have been have been posted before but it is new to me and i can't remember seeing this before.

Here is an interesting find for ATI cards that allows custom resolutions without Powerstrip

To turn these on, do a search in the registry for DALNonStandardModesBCD and edit the key

The format of this key is a number of entries that enable the non-standard modes. The data is formatted as follows

HH HH VV VV CC CC RR RR

where
* HH HH represents horizontal resolution
* VV VV represents vertical resolution
* CC CC represents color depth
* RR RR represents refresh rate

for example, to enable 1920x1080@70Hz: DALNonStandardModesBCD 19 20 10 80 00 00 00 70. The value of 00 00 indicates a wild card.

In this case CC CC = 00 00 represents all color depths.
pmerritt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 04-27-2003, 11:51 AM
Member
 
The Machine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure why you would want to do it without Powerstrip since it is free.
The Machine is offline  
post #3 of 22 Old 04-27-2003, 11:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
RDaneel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Isn't Powerstrip $30?

RDaneel
RDaneel is offline  
post #4 of 22 Old 04-27-2003, 12:00 PM
Member
 
The Machine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can use the trial version for free.
The Machine is offline  
post #5 of 22 Old 04-27-2003, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SIMJEDI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: SinSin-nati
Posts: 1,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by RDaneel
Isn't Powerstrip $30?

RDaneel
To remove the nagware when you start the program.
But hey who would'nt want to pay and give back for all the time vested anyway for such a wonderful program that us HTPC'ers use all the time.


peace
SIMJEDI is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 04-27-2003, 01:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
edmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Pleasanton, CA, USA
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Machine> Not sure why you would want to do it without Powerstrip since it is free.

RDaneel> Isn't Powerstrip $30?

A small price to pay for this excellent piece of ShareWare imho...

But I will contend that for some like me BOTH are needed. My display is not a MultiScan Monitor - or even close to it - hence, at boot-up, or anytime before Powerstrip is launched, I need to have preset the resolution manually by the Registry Hack repeated here by pmerritt (isn't this in the FAQ somewhere?). Powerstrip is still required as it is the only way to adjust for Overscan. I've not taken advantage of its per-application features as I only run Zoomplayer (for DVDs) and SageTV (for TV/PVR).
edmc is offline  
post #7 of 22 Old 04-27-2003, 03:13 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
pmerritt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit, Mi
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if you use ati's resizer which is built into the drivers you can size the image just fine and eliminate most, if not all, overscan. i've done it with 848X480 and it's perfect. Why use powerstrip if you don't really have to? The Registry tweak is extremely easy to do and you don't have to worry about any nag screen and if you change to another ati card, you don't have to tweak powerstrip again.
pmerritt is offline  
post #8 of 22 Old 04-27-2003, 04:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
edmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Pleasanton, CA, USA
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
pmerritt> if you use ati's resizer which is built into the drivers you can
pmerritt> size the image just fine and eliminate most, if not all, overscan.

Interesting... I downloaded Catalyst 3.2 and found a feature akin to what you describe. At least when I was connected to a MultiScan Monitor. Alas, when I switched over to use my KD Transcoder converting VGA to Progressive Component, I lost those controls (i.e. they were disabled/grey-ed out). I suspect those controls merely invoke the functionality of the Monitor.

I'm really not up on this feature you speak of. The only similar feature I've found is not available to me. Am I just not looking in the right place?

I should add my configuration:
- ATI 7500
- Catalyst 3.2 Drivers
- KD Transcoder
- Samsung 40" 480p ("EDTV") LCD RPTV
edmc is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 04-27-2003, 05:36 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
pmerritt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit, Mi
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if you're using catalyst you have to look under monitors or displays, something like that (i'm not on my htpc at the moment) and then just click on monitor and you will find some very powerstrip like buttons to do the resize. it shouldn't be greyed out. btw I looked up your display (plasma right?) it has a 15pin VGA input. why not use that at the sets native resolution of 852X480p you'd be all set without a transcoder. Then again if you have something already occupying the vga port i can understand. I use a Hipix card and just pass my computers output through it and when i get satellite i'll just run it into my hipix card and have it scale it up to hidef resolutions. dscaler is a bit better but the hipix is already there and it's a complete no brainer.
pmerritt is offline  
post #10 of 22 Old 04-27-2003, 05:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
edmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Pleasanton, CA, USA
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
pmerritt,

My Samsung is actually the 407W LCD RPTV, not a Plasma :-(
It only has a 480p-capable Component input - no VGA...

As for sending 852x480, I can't believe how this question never gets resolved... My ATI 7500 only supports multiple-of-8 horizontal resolution (and verticle as far as I know). Hence, 856x480 and 848x480 are the two closest choices. I've heard rumors that the 9700 card with Catalyst claims to support 852x480 - but I've also heard that the card actually doesn't output that. This is being discussed in the Plasma forum on trying to get the 1366x768 Native Resolution of the Fujitsu P50 Plasma in case you are interested...

As you said, there is an option under the Advanced Settings of the ATI Control Panel which gives you Powerstrip like sizing/positioning controls. But as I said, these are grey'd out when my VGA connection is populated by my KD Transcoder. As soon as I hook up my old 17" MAG VGA display, those controls become un-grey'd and I am able to tweak position/overscan as you suggest. My conclusion - this tweaking is actually telling the display to do it - i.e. I doubt it's a function of the ATI card itself. I could be very wrong here, but I think from my description you can understand my conclusion. Please tell me I'm wrong and how to enable this feature when connected to the KD Transcoder :-)

Finally, even w/ Powerstrip, I am unable to fully correct for overscan. There is a portion of the image, on all four sides, which is clipped. It's quite a balancing act for me to get just enough of the image displayed so that I can see enough of the TaskBar and Icons...

Fortunately, SageTV has the means to adjust it's use of the Overlay so that I can see it's entire output. Don't know if my other App, ZoomPlayer, has a similar feature - would be nice...
edmc is offline  
post #11 of 22 Old 04-27-2003, 08:58 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
pmerritt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit, Mi
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
only thing i can suggest is to try a different monitor driver try a generic one while the transcoder is attached and just see if it makes a difference. also, my mistake, 848X480p would probably be the correct one for your use.
pmerritt is offline  
post #12 of 22 Old 04-27-2003, 11:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Doc Tonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: california
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I made my custom resolution for the monitor within powerstrip and then applied the new device driver to my PLV70 at 1360 x 768. Then I realized that I didn't have to open up powerstrip every single time I wanted that resolution. All I had to do was go into the ATI settings and change the resolution to 1360 x 768. Now, my timings made in powerstrip are not being enforced, but it seems to work just fine. So basically I'm doing a custom ATI resolution without powerstrip and everything seems to work just great.

I don't see the advantage of running powerstrip everytime I want my 1360x768 resolution....am I missing something???

He who dies with the most toys wins.
http://www.sitejabber.com/users/staroch
Doc Tonic is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 04-28-2003, 01:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
edmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Pleasanton, CA, USA
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
> I made my custom resolution for the monitor within powerstrip and then applied the new device driver to my PLV70 at 1360 x 768. Then I realized that I didn't have to open up powerstrip every single time I wanted that resolution.

Powerstrip has the option of updating the DALNonStandard... Registry Setting - that's why the resolution may be available without launching Powerstrip upon next boot.

> I don't see the advantage of running powerstrip everytime I want my 1360x768 resolution....am I missing something???

I am certainly not the best to "defend" using Powerstrip, but I can think of 2:
1 - Overscan adjustment (on non-VGA displays)
2 - Per-application resolution auto-switching
edmc is offline  
post #14 of 22 Old 04-28-2003, 02:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Sterling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Saratoga Springs, UT USA
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I abandoned powerstrip a few years ago because I didn't need it with ATI cards and my RPTV.

Every time I install new ATI drivers I just search the registry as stated above and give it the resolutions I want i.e. 1280x720 and 856/848x480 and I'm good.

Under the old drivers I had to manually select the non-standard resolutions in the Advanced tab. But the new Catalyst drivers now allow show those modified resolutions on the slider bar.

I go with the theory the less software installed the better (thus no powerstrip in my special case).
Sterling is offline  
post #15 of 22 Old 04-28-2003, 03:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
dubmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Florence, Italy - SP7205 - Sharp 37GD1 - 4 HTPCs
Posts: 810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are dozens of registry keys with DALNonStandard, which one is to choose ?

bye
dubmaster is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 04-28-2003, 09:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Sterling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Saratoga Springs, UT USA
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dubmaster, I make the registry changes in ALL of them. I simply search for DALNonStandard in Regedit and hit F3 to get to the next one to change until I come full circle.

It takes a couple of minutes if you have three resolutions to add like I do. But I found this to be easier for me than messing around with PowerStrip because my RPTV often acted flakey with it.

Remember that to get all refresh rates add the resolutions and then zeros at the end like 12 80 07 20 00 00 00 00 and 08 56 04 80 00 00 00 00.
Sterling is offline  
post #17 of 22 Old 04-28-2003, 11:43 AM
Member
 
xxx73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im with u Sterling I would much rather fix the issue without powerstrip. I dont like alot of apps running and sooner or later 1 program will conflict with another. Maybe u can help me out though. I just bought a Sony WEGA FD Trinitron KV-32HS500 with a DVI-I input and a Monster cable DVI400 to connect my Radeon 9700 to my TV. Here is the issue the image is great but there is a half inch black border around the desktop and the display properties only gives me two options 640*480 and 1920*540. Once I edit the registry how do I access the new display modes?
xxx73 is offline  
post #18 of 22 Old 04-28-2003, 04:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
edmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Pleasanton, CA, USA
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Under DisplayProperties->Settings->Advanced..., look at the Adapter Tab. There should be a List All Modes... Button. Click that and scroll thru the large list of enabled resolutions/refresh-rates/color-depths...
edmc is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 04-29-2003, 07:37 AM
Member
 
xxx73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thx for the advice I well have to try it out.
xxx73 is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 04-29-2003, 09:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Sterling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Saratoga Springs, UT USA
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You have to reboot once after you change the registry settings.

On my machine I no longer had to go to the advanced tab to select my new resolutions. I wonder if this is because of service packs and updates in windows XP or the newest ATI drivers I installed...
Sterling is offline  
post #21 of 22 Old 05-07-2003, 08:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
A/Vspec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 1,225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you get 1440x960 @ 72Hz using this method? I have been unsuccessful on my HTPC.

-Mark AKA A/Vspec
ISF certified Audio/Video Specialist

Home of the ISF and Audyssey Pro calibrated Medieval Knight Theater:
http://www.digitalvortex.com
A/Vspec is offline  
post #22 of 22 Old 05-15-2003, 04:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
netarc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 1,092
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wondering if anyone has successfully used this method to a Sony 34XBR800? IF so, was it with an ATI Radeon 9000-series card? Over Component input (w/transcoder) or DVI?
netarc is offline  
Closed Thread Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off