Best option for Tidal HiFi? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 05-01-2017, 05:30 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Striper Mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Best option for Tidal HiFi?

I have a the following components:
ASUS Maximus ROG Motherboard
Nvidia 1070
Yamaha RXA720

I recently started a trial to Tidal HiFi and want top see what the top end settings sound like. I currently Toslink my motherboard to the receiver. As I understand it, that cable won't support the HiFi setting. What are my best options? Do I need to go the sound card route?
Thanks,
Mark

Living Room: Samsung 65" KS8000; Oppo 203; Denon x4200; Elac Unifi C5 Center; Elac Unifi F5 Front Left/Right; Elac B5's Rear Left/Right; SVS PB2000
Basement : Sony HW45ES; Denon x4300; SVS Ultra L/C/R; Prime Surrounds; Prime Elevation; Infinity in-Ceiling (7.1.4) Dual PSA V1500
Striper Mark is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 05-01-2017, 04:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fitbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 53
The hifi setting in Tidal is 16/44.1, which your ToSLink is designed for. No sound card necessary.
fitbrit is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 05-01-2017, 04:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 8,351
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1804 Post(s)
Liked: 1416
Any particular reason you're not using an HDMI cable?
Michael

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: Getting Started With REW: A Step-by-Step Guide
LastButNotLeast is offline  
 
post #4 of 16 Old 05-01-2017, 05:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Striper Mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
Any particular reason you're not using an HDMI cable?
Michael
Yea, can't figure out how

Living Room: Samsung 65" KS8000; Oppo 203; Denon x4200; Elac Unifi C5 Center; Elac Unifi F5 Front Left/Right; Elac B5's Rear Left/Right; SVS PB2000
Basement : Sony HW45ES; Denon x4300; SVS Ultra L/C/R; Prime Surrounds; Prime Elevation; Infinity in-Ceiling (7.1.4) Dual PSA V1500
Striper Mark is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 05-01-2017, 05:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 8,351
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1804 Post(s)
Liked: 1416
Actually, from the graphics card, you can't. Looking at the pictures (since the manual is, of course, useless), it has a DVI port - video only, no audio.
So you would need to run HDMI to your AVR, DVI to your monitor, and tell the motherboard to use the graphics card for video and the CPU for audio.
So just use the TosLink setup you have.

Michael

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: Getting Started With REW: A Step-by-Step Guide
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 05-01-2017, 05:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Commonwealth, not the Jelly.
Posts: 2,694
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1035 Post(s)
Liked: 693
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
Actually, from the graphics card, you can't. Looking at the pictures (since the manual is, of course, useless), it has a DVI port - video only, no audio.
So you would need to run HDMI to your AVR, DVI to your monitor, and tell the motherboard to use the graphics card for video and the CPU for audio.
So just use the TosLink setup you have.

Michael
Why not HDMI from GTX 1070 -> 4k Receiver -> Display ???

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 05-01-2017, 06:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Striper Mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajhieb View Post
Why not HDMI from GTX 1070 -> 4k Receiver -> Display ???
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
Actually, from the graphics card, you can't. Looking at the pictures (since the manual is, of course, useless), it has a DVI port - video only, no audio.
So you would need to run HDMI to your AVR, DVI to your monitor, and tell the motherboard to use the graphics card for video and the CPU for audio.
So just use the TosLink setup you have.

Michael
I am using the DisplayPort output.

Was trying to use the HDMI out on the motherboard, but can't find anywhere to change the audio on the mobo to HDMI from SpDIF.

So... I will continue to use the Toslink setup I already have

Thanks!

Living Room: Samsung 65" KS8000; Oppo 203; Denon x4200; Elac Unifi C5 Center; Elac Unifi F5 Front Left/Right; Elac B5's Rear Left/Right; SVS PB2000
Basement : Sony HW45ES; Denon x4300; SVS Ultra L/C/R; Prime Surrounds; Prime Elevation; Infinity in-Ceiling (7.1.4) Dual PSA V1500
Striper Mark is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 05-01-2017, 06:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Commonwealth, not the Jelly.
Posts: 2,694
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1035 Post(s)
Liked: 693
Quote:
Originally Posted by Striper Mark View Post
I am using the DisplayPort output.

Was trying to use the HDMI out on the motherboard, but can't find anywhere to change the audio on the mobo to HDMI from SpDIF.

So... I will continue to use the Toslink setup I already have

Thanks!
If you have it working the way you want, then more power to you. Should you ever have the occasion to change it, on my laptop (which has an Nvidia GPU) the HDMI sound device doesn't show up in the list of devices unless I have the HDMI port connected to a display (or my receiver) so I'd start troubleshooting with that.

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 05-01-2017, 06:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 1,209
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 759 Post(s)
Liked: 591
Quote:
Originally Posted by Striper Mark View Post
I am using the DisplayPort output.

Was trying to use the HDMI out on the motherboard, but can't find anywhere to change the audio on the mobo to HDMI from SpDIF.

So... I will continue to use the Toslink setup I already have

Thanks!
What operating system are you using? If Windows you should be able to select what you want under sounds settings. You will have to set it as the default device.

https://www.howtogeek.com/271285/how...es-on-windows/

HTPC, Sony 40es, 120" Silver Ticket, 7702mkii, Sunfire Amp 225w, JBL 590, JBL 520

PSA XS30, Seaton Submersive, 2 Um-18 8cf sealed, Outlaw Ultra x 12, Kappa Pro 18LF, BFM Tuba 60 horn, B&C 18TBW100 6cf 41hz, 34hz, 28hz tune

iNuke 3000 & 6000 DSP's, Crowson Motion Actuator
bscool is online now  
post #10 of 16 Old 05-01-2017, 06:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 8,351
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1804 Post(s)
Liked: 1416
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajhieb View Post
Why not HDMI from GTX 1070 -> 4k Receiver -> Display ???
Because the 1070 has a DVI port, not an HDMI port.
Michael

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: Getting Started With REW: A Step-by-Step Guide
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 05-02-2017, 06:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 8,351
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1804 Post(s)
Liked: 1416
Quote:
Originally Posted by Striper Mark View Post
Was trying to use the HDMI out on the motherboard, but can't find anywhere to change the audio on the mobo to HDMI from SpDIF.
That's a BIOS setting. Restart the computer while pressing the Delete key.
Michael

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: Getting Started With REW: A Step-by-Step Guide
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 05-02-2017, 09:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Commonwealth, not the Jelly.
Posts: 2,694
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1035 Post(s)
Liked: 693
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
Because the 1070 has a DVI port, not an HDMI port.
Michael
Every GTX 1070 I can find has an HDMI port (and DVI port, and 3 Display ports)

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 05-02-2017, 10:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 8,351
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1804 Post(s)
Liked: 1416
I was only able to find pictures of one, and the manual is useless, so I will be happy to defer to you.
In which case there is no reason for him not to be using HDMI.
Michael

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: Getting Started With REW: A Step-by-Step Guide
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 05-02-2017, 05:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Striper Mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
That's a BIOS setting. Restart the computer while pressing the Delete key.
Michael
Thanks. I've been through every single setting and I don't have an option to change default from SPDIF to HDMI. I even resorted calling their tech support where they told me to just unplug the toslink cable and the HDMI will automatically take over... Did not work..

I will play around with the HDMI out on the GTX1070 and see where that gets me.

Thanks!

Living Room: Samsung 65" KS8000; Oppo 203; Denon x4200; Elac Unifi C5 Center; Elac Unifi F5 Front Left/Right; Elac B5's Rear Left/Right; SVS PB2000
Basement : Sony HW45ES; Denon x4300; SVS Ultra L/C/R; Prime Surrounds; Prime Elevation; Infinity in-Ceiling (7.1.4) Dual PSA V1500
Striper Mark is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 05-02-2017, 05:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,883
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1424 Post(s)
Liked: 646
The HDMI audio output would be controlled by your Intel video card drivers if using the motherboard connection. If using your video card it would be the nVidia drivers. You can disable the audio drivers which are probably Realtek.

bryansj is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 05-05-2017, 06:17 AM
Senior Member
 
dcard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitbrit View Post
The hifi setting in Tidal is 16/44.1, which your ToSLink is designed for. No sound card necessary.
The cost of the HiFi option also gives you Master audio, at higher resolution and rates than 16/44.1.

They have a fast-growing library of Master releases....and the quality of many of these are noticeably better than the HiFi releases.

AFAIK, you need HDMI for these Master releases. Many of these show as 96khz 2-channel PCM on my pre/pro. Apparently, some titles go as high as 24/192khz

No problem with HDMI on an older MB/CPU integrated graphics (i3-2105)

https://www.whathifi.com/tidalmasters/review

edit: just found this article. More info on Tidal's MQA (Master Quality Audio). You need the Tidal app to decode MQA, or an external DAC (USB) or HDMI pre/pro with MQA decoding.

http://audiophilereview.com/cd-dac-d...dal-rules.html

Last edited by dcard; 05-05-2017 at 06:25 AM.
dcard is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off