AccessDTV has fixed my CBS problems!! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 05-04-2001, 09:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Rich4av's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Southern Cal
Posts: 1,726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A number of AccessDTV owners have had problems with audio stutter and dropped frames when viewing CBS HDTV broadcasts.

I got new beta software from Cliff and have been testing it with the CBS station in San Diego for a few days. It looks like everything is fine now. I have not had this problem with the new software.

It took a lot of work for AccessDTV to fix this problem because it was not strictly a decoder problem. The station sent me an email acknowledging that through my and AccessDTV's input, they had to reset the HDTV encoder and make some changes.

I am very happy with the AccessDTV card. The recorded HDTV programs look just as good as the live broadcasts. This card really delivers and I have had no windows 98SE faults due to ADTV. This is a record for such a complex application.

Now, I just have to get MORE hard drives. I taped Meet Joe Black on ABC (3 hours with commercials). I then understood what people said about space - it took close to 27 GBs!

------------------
Rich

Rich
Rich4av is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 05-04-2001, 09:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JKohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rich,

Any chance that new beta software you got has a gamma control in it for full-screen? This is one of the biggest issues for me, as some of the channels are just too dark. I'm also hoping they add the ability to enabled/disable the overlay window.

Jeff
JKohn is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 05-04-2001, 11:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Rich4av's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Southern Cal
Posts: 1,726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jeff,

the software I tested was just bug fixes. No new features beyond the ones posted on the web already, such as non-guide based recording. I do not see a gamma adjustment or any overlay controls. I personally route the card's output directly to my HDTV and do not use the loop-back cable.

------------------
Rich

Rich
Rich4av is offline  
Closed Thread Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off