AccessDTV:No longer get audio from NTSC channels - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 05-04-2001, 07:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jaam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Eastlake,Oh,USA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is nice. I no longer get any audio analog channels. It just stopped woking. It still works on DTV both pc and ac3.
jaam is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 05-04-2001, 08:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by jaam:
This is nice. I no longer get any audio analog channels. It just stopped woking. It still works on DTV both pc and ac3.</font>
Did you try reinstalling the accessDTV software including DX8?


------------------
Best Regards, Cliff
Digital Connection, LLC
cwatson53@home.com
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 05-04-2001, 09:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rich4av's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Southern Cal
Posts: 1,726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jaam,

I have found that many DVD player applications (and there are others) replace Microsoft DirectX files WITHOUT ASKING. That has caused me a number of problems due to mixing DX6 and DX8 files, etc.

Now, when I install such applications, I immediately execute the DX 8a program from Microsoft from http://www.microsoft.com/directx/hom...ds/default.asp just to make sure everything is in synch.



------------------
Rich

Rich
Rich4av is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 05-04-2001, 09:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jaam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Eastlake,Oh,USA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by Cliff Watson:
Did you try reinstalling the accessDTV software including DX8?


</font>
Uninstalled AccessDTV .reinstalled it. reinstalled DX8.
No difference.

Joe

jaam is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 05-04-2001, 11:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Joe,

Did you install any other software/hardware around the time it stopped working?


------------------
Best Regards, Cliff
Digital Connection, LLC
cwatson53@home.com
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 05-05-2001, 05:19 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jaam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Eastlake,Oh,USA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by Cliff Watson:
Joe,

Did you install any other software/hardware around the time it stopped working?


</font>
I don't know exactly when it stopped working. I don't use NTSC all the time. It's a computer. I've installed software. Am I suppose to check accessDTV every time I do anything and document everything I do. I've already reinstalled my OS once this month because of this card for an error I was getting only to see a software update on the accessDTV site for just that error.
I like the card and as I've said The sound does work in DTV mode.
I installed Acrobat reader 5. Did that do it? I've installed a Sidewinder racing wheel. Did that do it?

Joe


jaam is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 05-05-2001, 09:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Joe,

It was a simple tech support question.


------------------
Best Regards, Cliff
Digital Connection, LLC
cwatson53@home.com
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 05-05-2001, 10:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jaam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Eastlake,Oh,USA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by Cliff Watson:
Joe,

It was a simple tech support question.


</font>
Ok,
Well, just to make sure. I format C: reinstalled WinME ,Directx8 radeon drivers 7075. When I wan installing the janus and the Saa7146 (From the CD)I again got the message that they were older than the ones already on the system. I chose NO to use the ones on the cd. It seems odd that the ones on the cd are older .
Anyway. I now have NTSC sound again. Geees.
I guess I must document everything I install and check to see what ever did that. Oh , well. at least the card is fine:-)
Thanks,
Joe

jaam is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 05-05-2001, 10:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
â€I chose NO to use the ones on the cd. It seems odd that the ones on the cd are older .â€

You can answer yes or no, makes no difference, because the files that Windows is installing are not on the CD. They are WDM streaming drivers that are part of WinME and the problem is with Windows.


------------------
Best Regards, Cliff
Digital Connection, LLC
cwatson53@home.com
Cliff Watson is offline  
Closed Thread Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off