Help, tv isnt listed in device manager - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 06-07-2017, 08:03 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sgtarky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Benton, Arkansas
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help, tv isnt listed in device manager

I have a hp 600 g1 prodesk, intel HD 4400 graphics adapter(windows 10). The tv is a Panasonic th-50pz85u. I get no display out to this tv. I have hooked this computer up to 2 other tvs and it works. This TV has worked on my main htpc for several years. I can also hook my mac book pro into it and it works. all thru HDMI. The only difference I can tell when I was using it on my other HTPC it was windows 8.1
sgtarky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 06-07-2017, 09:44 AM
Senior Member
 
csmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Charlotte,NC
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgtarky View Post
I have a hp 600 g1 prodesk, intel HD 4400 graphics adapter(windows 10). The tv is a Panasonic th-50pz85u. I get no display out to this tv. I have hooked this computer up to 2 other tvs and it works. This TV has worked on my main htpc for several years. I can also hook my mac book pro into it and it works. all thru HDMI. The only difference I can tell when I was using it on my other HTPC it was windows 8.1
Try connecting via VGA, boot up and then connect Displayport -> HDMI... See if you can go into Settings / System and see if it can see the displayport as a second monitor. If so, then you may need to specify the settings for it, as Win 10 can't seem to figure it out on it's own...
csmith is online now  
post #3 of 9 Old 06-07-2017, 11:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sgtarky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Benton, Arkansas
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by csmith View Post
Try connecting via VGA, boot up and then connect Displayport -> HDMI... See if you can go into Settings / System and see if it can see the displayport as a second monitor. If so, then you may need to specify the settings for it, as Win 10 can't seem to figure it out on it's own...
second monitor is not listed
sgtarky is offline  
 
post #4 of 9 Old 06-07-2017, 12:06 PM
Senior Member
 
csmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Charlotte,NC
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgtarky View Post
second monitor is not listed
Try connecting TV only and boot into Safe Mode by start hitting the F8 button after your system beeps, see if you see the something on the TV. If so, try setting the resolution, ie 800x600 or something low, color at 256, etc and then reboot.
csmith is online now  
post #5 of 9 Old 06-07-2017, 01:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sgtarky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Benton, Arkansas
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by csmith View Post
Try connecting TV only and boot into Safe Mode by start hitting the F8 button after your system beeps, see if you see the something on the TV. If so, try setting the resolution, ie 800x600 or something low, color at 256, etc and then reboot.
cant get f8 to bring up safemode..too freaking fast, Set resolution 480 x 600 I couldnt find the color settings. no go.
sgtarky is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 06-07-2017, 02:11 PM
Senior Member
 
csmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Charlotte,NC
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgtarky View Post
cant get f8 to bring up safemode..too freaking fast, Set resolution 480 x 600 I couldnt find the color settings. no go.
The only other thing I can think of is to try a different computer display port and also a different HDMI port...
csmith is online now  
post #7 of 9 Old 06-07-2017, 05:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sgtarky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Benton, Arkansas
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by csmith View Post
The only other thing I can think of is to try a different computer display port and also a different HDMI port...
yep, done all that. oh well I had this since 2009 its bound to burn out soon
sgtarky is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 07-21-2017, 06:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sgtarky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Benton, Arkansas
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have pretty much given up on this. Just for giggles I installed teamviewer on it, and hooked it up to the tv. you guessed it, no monitor in the device manager
sgtarky is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 07-27-2017, 08:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sgtarky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Benton, Arkansas
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I borrowed a HDMI 4 port splitter. It now works..why the hell doesn't it work without it?
sgtarky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off