Newbie Needs advise - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 09-29-2001, 03:50 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
StLouidKid81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: St. Louis/MO/USA
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First of all I would like to say Hello to everyone, I'm new.

Ok, this post will be long. So please read it all, so you can understand my question.

First of all, here are my Specs:
Compaq Presario 7000
Intel Pentium4 at 1.4Ghz
256mb Ram(DDR or RDR, something like that)
64mb Nvidia GrForce2 GTS/Pro w/Tv-Out Via S-Video-Out
32Gb Hard Drive
I think thats everything you should need.(?)

This is my setup:
I have my comp. Out-Putting S-Video to a 27" Zenith Analog Tv set. I'm doing this for a couple reasons. For one, I'm a big Emulation fan(To preserve games long after they are disscontinued), I'm not one of those guys who's into Emulation as a means of ripping companies off by playing thier favorite games for free. I feel it is a nessecity to preserve these games(Arcade), because many of them are Classics and as far as I'm concerned, pieces of art.
Anyway, enough EMU talk.

Anyway, as you might have guessed WindowsME is almost unusable trough a basic analog Tv. The Text alone makes it almost unusable. I had to change all my Display settings, trying to find a solution. I can only choose two Res. settings, 640x480(which I'm using) and 800x600(making my desktop the size of a lunchbox on my Tv). On my Monior it can handle something like 1245x750 and up with easy(obviously, it's a monitor after all). So, I tinkered with settings for awhile and windows is now at leaste usable, but all my icons and text are HUGE.(the arcade games look amazing, by the way).

So, I'm pretty content with what I have until I Load up 3d Studio MaxR3.1.(Yes, it's a LEGAL copy) And Oh my god, you wanna talk about an eye-soar! Basically Max works ok, but at a res. of 640x480 it's a pethetic site. All you Maxers out there, you know what I mean.

So them I found out that my GeForce2 Card can output DTV standerds to any analog Tv set if I buy a DTV reciever card.

So here are my questions:
1.)What are some "good quality at lowest cost" cards out there right now?
2.)Can a normal Analog Tv set really produce a display with a higher res.(like 800x600) when it's normaly only capable of 640x480(or less) with this setup+ a DTV Card?
3.)Is the image quality boost enough to warrent the DTV card purchase?

Any other info you gan give me would be great.

Thanks in advance
John Stucke
Stlouiskid81@aol.com



StLouidKid81 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 09-29-2001, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
work permit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: ny,ny,usa
Posts: 2,584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Your problem is your analog TV set. Through s-video, you are getting 480 interlaced resolution. You will do better with an HDTV set, ideally one with rgb input.

------------------
Alex

Alex
work permit is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 09-29-2001, 06:35 PM
Newbie
 
PerryGurry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I totaly agree with "Work Permit" you should invest in a HDTV RPTV set or a proj. set...it is def. worth the money, especialy if you´re into CAD/3-studio stuff...
I wouldn´t go for anything less than 1024*768...

Good luck

Work Permit...is there any HDTV:s without RGB input...hehe
PerryGurry is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off