UnOfficial MyHD MDP-120/DVI card thread - part 2 - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 4207 Old 02-28-2004, 06:52 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Wayne Zworld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by RichB
Has anyone been able to make the DVI output at 1360x768 work with High Def NEC panels?

I have been trying to make my NEC 61XM2/s work properly. I can get it to sync but the image is shifted 1/8" of the screen to the left.

ScanSetup does not help this.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

-- Rich

Try loading PowerStrip and these setings

PowerStrip timing parameters:
1360x768=1360,62,112,257,768,3,6,18,85192,832

Generic timing details for 1360x768:
HFP=62 HSW=112 HBP=257 kHz=48 VFP=3 VSW=6 VBP=18 Hz=60

Linux modeline parameters:
"1360x768" 85.192 1360 1422 1534 1791 768 771 777 795 +hsync +vsync
Wayne Zworld is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 4207 Old 02-28-2004, 08:16 PM
Member
 
bchamber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there some trick for centering the full screen HD overlay? I just purchased my card and the screen is shifted roughly 10 inches to the right of center in HD mode. I've tried the tool that changes the underscan and overscan but this didn't help. It sure would be nice if the MYHD software had some better image sizing tools like TT and Zoomplayer. Thanks in advance for your help!

Brad
bchamber is offline  
post #363 of 4207 Old 02-28-2004, 08:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,781
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 247
Quote:


Originally posted by Wayne Zworld
Try loading PowerStrip and these setings

PowerStrip timing parameters:
1360x768=1360,62,112,257,768,3,6,18,85192,832

Generic timing details for 1360x768:
HFP=62 HSW=112 HBP=257 kHz=48 VFP=3 VSW=6 VBP=18 Hz=60

Linux modeline parameters:
"1360x768" 85.192 1360 1422 1534 1791 768 771 777 795 +hsync +vsync

Thanks, but I have no problem with windows.
The problem lies with MyHD/DVI. When you select 1360x768 from MYHD the picture is shifted 1/8 screen to the left.

-- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #364 of 4207 Old 02-28-2004, 10:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Brad--

Sorry but "full-screen overlay" is an oxymoron. What hardware are you using? Those of us with CRT TVs or analog projectors don't seem to have any problem with centering of the display in HD mode. But I've heard complaints from many using DVI gear--most (but not all) of them apparently get it fixed when they discover the "Enable Digital Flat Panel Mode Output" check box on MyHD's VGA Setup panel of Configuration. Can't tell from your post just which group you might fall into.
TPeterson is offline  
post #365 of 4207 Old 02-29-2004, 01:04 AM
Member
 
Unbeliever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lets try here to see if I get a response before I post a separate thread.

I just bought the 120 with DVI daughtercard and am using driver version 1.62.3 off of Digital Connections.

I'm having a problem with DVI output in HD mode. Pass-through works OK.

The equipment: AMD64/3200 Nforce3. MDP-120 w/ DVI daugther card. 23" Apple Cinema Display with DVI->ADC converter. Also available, a 17" Solarism LCD.

The problem:

Using a 23 inch Apple Cinema Display, all resolutions give me the "Unsupported Resolution" blink on the ACD. The ACD pretty much can take all resolutions I can feed it in PC mode, upconverting them all to 1920x1200. This is the monitor I really want to get it working on, but I can't see a thing because this monitor gives up on signals it can't handle.

Using a 17" 1280x1024 monitor, also DVI, gives me a picture with relatively good height, but pretty much either shifted over 1/3 screen, or 1/3 of a screen too wide depending on whether or not Digital Flat Panel mode is enabled in MyHD. Too wide is DFP enabled mode. And I believe I saw the same thing using the VGA connector on this monitor. I can't ever get an image of the right width on this monitor.

Using anything other than default values in scansetup seriously hoses MyHD app, to the point I have to reboot the computer. Defaults are 12 0 0 0/6 6 0 0.

Any hints?

--Carlos V.
Unbeliever is offline  
post #366 of 4207 Old 03-03-2004, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
lonndoggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Encinitas, CA
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody out there have any DVDs with a linear PCM soundtrack? And, if so, can you get the audio to work with MyHD?

"The Beatles--The First U.S. Visit" has the main audio track in LPCM, and MyHD will play it--but with no sound. I tried setting audio decode mode to 0 in the registry--that didn't help.

It also has a commentary track in AC3. I've been able to get MyHD to play that sometimes, but not always--not sure what the magic sequence of steps are that get it to play, but apparently once it's sufficiently hosed with the LPCM track, it can't get going again when you switch to AC3.

Note that the few software DVD players I have (a paltry collection, Roxio's DVDMax (PowerDVD), Nero's DVD player, WM Player) don't do much better--Nero's plays sans audio also, Roxio's and WM go into "Not Responding" land.

I've burned new copies of this DVD with one soundtrack each--MyHD plays the commentary only DVD just fine (the AC3 one). The LPCM-only one plays with no audio. But, now the Roxio player -will- play the LPCM-only DVD (but Nero's player still plays it with no audio).

Wierd, isn't it? Any suggestions?
lonndoggie is offline  
post #367 of 4207 Old 03-03-2004, 09:35 AM
Senior Member
 
lonndoggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Encinitas, CA
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
...oh, and I'm running the latest driver and app from the MIT FTP site, ASUS muthaboard, using the on-board soundcard passing SPDIF to my receiver (sorry, don't have the model number handy). Intel P4 2Ghz, so hyperthreading isn't available (MB has the capability, CPU doesn't).
lonndoggie is offline  
post #368 of 4207 Old 03-03-2004, 09:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody out there have any DVDs with a linear PCM soundtrack? And, if so, can you get the audio to work with MyHD?

I've mentioned several times in MyHD threads that MIT is working on enabling LPCM for DVD.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #369 of 4207 Old 03-03-2004, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kei Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, US
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:


Any hints?

Carlos,

What resolution are you using, and what model is your second LCD?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kei Clark is offline  
post #370 of 4207 Old 03-03-2004, 04:34 PM
Member
 
Unbeliever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Kei Clark

What resolution are you using, and what model is your second LCD?

Woo! A response! Thanks.

Solarism LM1711 1280x1024 17" LCD. http://www.solarism.com/html/desktop17.html

I'm at work at the moment, so tonight I'll do a list of resolution vs observed behavior.

From memory, I tried them all on the Cinema Display with no joy.

From memory, on the LM1711:

1920x1080 gives the expected way too wide and way too tall, so I only saw the upper left corner.

1280x720 gives relatively good height (maybe 20 pixels cut off on the bottom) but about 1/3 too wide on the stretch mode of the monitor, and just a thin line in the middle on the no stretch mode.

I was going to try again this weekend, and then give you guys (DC) a call if that didn't work. Heck, I was even thinking of driving there *grin*

I'll post again tonight with tonight's experiments. I'll try both VGA and DVI tonight.

Edit: Oh, and as an aside, I didn't install what was on the CD, only what was on the DC website.

--Carlos V.
Unbeliever is offline  
post #371 of 4207 Old 03-03-2004, 11:56 PM
Member
 
Unbeliever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here are the results for the Solarism LM1711 DVI input. I used crshatch.trp, which is a 20x12 grid crosshatch. I report what I saw. DFP mode was enabled the entire time.

13x10 1280x720p
18x12 720x480p
20x12 1024x768p (correct visual aspect ratio)
20x12 1280x1024p (same height as above, but narrower, 1/4 blank screen on right)
20x12 800x600p (correct visual aspect ratio)
16x12 1280x768p
15x12 864x480p
6x11 1920x1080i (I really didn't expect for this one to work on this LCD)

The VGA input was pretty well behaved, actually. It even scaled down the 1080i feed. Although it needs tuning for fine image sizing, and for most of the resolutions, the color went wonky for a bit after scene changes.

And changing resolutions too many times would hang the entire computer on occasion.

I really can't be the only one who's tried this on an Apple Cinema Display, right? Though with the odd behavior with the Solarism monitor, could it be the card itself? I really want to get this working on the Apple monitor.

Thanks for the help!

--Carlos V.
Unbeliever is offline  
post #372 of 4207 Old 03-04-2004, 12:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kei Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, US
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Carlos,

Do either of your monitors have a setting for 1:1 pixel mode (could be identified also as "native" or "real" mode, or listed under "Scaling" or "aspect ratio" settings)? If yes, enabling that should result in the exact amount of pixels being used. For an example, see this page:

http://www.digitalconnection.com/support/video.asp

Note that as the resolution increases, so does the picture size. The images were not output by the MyHD but rather the MVS-500. When true 1920x1080p is displayed on this monitor, which shares the same resolution as the Apple, there should be slight black bars on top and bottom of the screen.

If the images fill your screen but in different manner for different resolutions, it's indicative of an internal scaler being active in your LCD monitor.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kei Clark is offline  
post #373 of 4207 Old 03-04-2004, 12:39 AM
Senior Member
 
lonndoggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Encinitas, CA
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Cliff Watson
Anybody out there have any DVDs with a linear PCM soundtrack? And, if so, can you get the audio to work with MyHD?

I've mentioned several times in MyHD threads that MIT is working on enabling LPCM for DVD.

Damn. Did a search and didn't find it, before posting; now that you say that, did another search, and there it is.

Thanks, sorry for taking up the bandwidth.
lonndoggie is offline  
post #374 of 4207 Old 03-04-2004, 04:52 AM
Member
 
bl123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by lonndoggie
Damn. Did a search and didn't find it, before posting; now that you say that, did another search, and there it is.

Thanks, sorry for taking up the bandwidth.

There is a workaround while waiting for MIT to support PCM, I think I posted something on the old board about it. Basically you have to rip the DVD, convert the sound track to AC3 and rebuild the DVD. I have been using DVD-LAB with BESWEET plug-in to accomplish this fairly easily.

Bill
bl123 is offline  
post #375 of 4207 Old 03-04-2004, 07:11 AM
Senior Member
 
lonndoggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Encinitas, CA
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bl123
There is a workaround while waiting for MIT to support PCM, I think I posted something on the old board about it. Basically you have to rip the DVD, convert the sound track to AC3 and rebuild the DVD. I have been using DVD-LAB with BESWEET plug-in to accomplish this fairly easily.

Bill

I tried to do that, but I can't get besweet to do ac3 conversion; the currently available versions don't support the ac3enc plugin (besweet author dspguru sez ac3enc is "too sucky"). I've searched for other wav->ac3 conversion tools, and the only others I can find are expensive packaged products--and I don't need to do this that badly!

Got a link to an old version that supports ac3enc? Sucky or not, I'd like to give it a whirl...
lonndoggie is offline  
post #376 of 4207 Old 03-04-2004, 08:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by lonndoggie
Damn. Did a search and didn't find it, before posting; now that you say that, did another search, and there it is.

Thanks, sorry for taking up the bandwidth.

Not a problem. I bug MIT at about the same freq. as you guys bug me.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #377 of 4207 Old 03-04-2004, 11:07 AM
Member
 
Unbeliever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Kei Clark
Carlos,

Do either of your monitors have a setting for 1:1 pixel mode (could be identified also as "native" or "real" mode, or listed under "Scaling" or "aspect ratio" settings)?

If I turn off image scaling on the Solarism monitor, all I get is a thin line about 20 pixels high in the middle of the screen.

There appears to be no external way to get to the image scaling modes on the Apple monitor, if there are any other than the default.

Edit: Drat. Checking at work sucks. I don't remember a 1920x1080p entry in the resolutions menu. The page you linked implies there is. Is that true?

--Carlos V.
Unbeliever is offline  
post #378 of 4207 Old 03-04-2004, 11:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kei Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, US
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Carlos,

This disclaimer is on my previous post

Quote:


The images were not output by the MyHD but rather the MVS-500.

I linked the page just so that you can see how a properly programmed LCD display should perform if it supports native mode. All LCD monitors are NOT created equal. The resolution that should work with your Solarism is 1280x1024, which is native to your panel.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kei Clark is offline  
post #379 of 4207 Old 03-04-2004, 03:01 PM
Member
 
Merth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Jackson, TX, USA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I have purchased the MDP-120 and its DVI Daughter card. Everything works fine except for the DVI to my projector. I have a Saphire 9600 Pro Vid card. Using the loop cable from vid card to daughter card and then 10ft. DVI cable to Epson TW-100 projector. Michael

Ok, did some messing around a little tried a few different things. Seems that when I connect the DVI cable directly to the vid card I get an image on the projector and an extended screen on my monitor. But I have to have my win xp cd in my cdrom in order for my machine to boot up to windows. And it takes it a while to go thru the hard drive recognition, (BTW it will not boot from hard drive.) Ok theres more, if I connect the DVI cable to the daughter card output to the projector I get No image at all on the porjector and again the booting problem. If I leave the DVI cable unconnected from the computer it boots normal. Does anyone have a possible solution here? Could it be my vid drivers?
Michael
Merth is offline  
post #380 of 4207 Old 03-04-2004, 09:00 PM
Member
 
bl123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by lonndoggie
I tried to do that, but I can't get besweet to do ac3 conversion; the currently available versions don't support the ac3enc plugin (besweet author dspguru sez ac3enc is "too sucky"). I've searched for other wav->ac3 conversion tools, and the only others I can find are expensive packaged products--and I don't need to do this that badly!

Got a link to an old version that supports ac3enc? Sucky or not, I'd like to give it a whirl...

I can't do it tonight, but I'll try to post a link tomorrow. I would agree it's not ideal, and has some dynamic range issues, but I wouldn't describe it as "sucky" either.

Bill
bl123 is offline  
post #381 of 4207 Old 03-04-2004, 09:39 PM
Member
 
Unbeliever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
More observations:

In 1:1 mode on the Solarism, the monitor seems to be keying off the vertical size of the resolution and guessing the horizontal. For example, outputting 1280x720 the Solarism guesses 1024x768, 720x480 guesses 640x480 and the 640th column gets smeared across columns 641-720, etc... So only standard VESA resolutions behave. 1024x768, 800x600, and almost 1280x1024.

1280x1024 still doesn't behave on the Solarism. In DFP Enabled mode, it only occupies the left 3/4 of the screen. Height is good, just width is bad. In DFP disabled mode, it either doesn't work, or it is the same width as before, but centered.

I guess I'm really the only one trying to get this to work on an Apple Cinema Display. Bummer.

--Carlos V.
Unbeliever is offline  
post #382 of 4207 Old 03-05-2004, 09:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kei Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, US
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Carlos,

Sounds like the Solarism uses a horizontal scaler even in the 1:1 pixel mode.

It's a long shot, but try turing the monitor off/on while you have the MDP-120 running in 1280x1024. If that doesn't work, try turning the scaling back on to see if the image gets stretched back to it's proper size.

Don't know enough about the Apple. Did you try the VGA output from MyHD to see if that works?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kei Clark is offline  
post #383 of 4207 Old 03-05-2004, 11:25 AM
Member
 
Unbeliever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Kei Clark
Carlos,

Sounds like the Solarism uses a horizontal scaler even in the 1:1 pixel mode.

I did try turning the scaling on and there was no difference between the two scaling modes and the 1:1 mode. I'll try the power-cycle tonight. I can actually see the vertical line that separates the driven and undriven pixels.

The Apple display is DVI only. No analog input at all.

--Carlos V.
Unbeliever is offline  
post #384 of 4207 Old 03-05-2004, 11:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Um...Carlos, does that Apple monitor seem to work properly with an Apple video source??
TPeterson is offline  
post #385 of 4207 Old 03-05-2004, 12:37 PM
Member
 
Unbeliever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by TPeterson
Um...Carlos, does that Apple monitor seem to work properly with an Apple video source??

I don't know. I don't have an Apple computer. I use it as my primary monitor on My Windows XP/Linux AMD Athlon64 box. It does work properly on that one with every resolution I can throw at it.

--Carlos V.
Unbeliever is offline  
post #386 of 4207 Old 03-05-2004, 03:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,781
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 247
While this thread is on the subject of working with monitors.

I have gotten nowhere on this thread or with support at DigitalConnections trying to get my NEC Plasma to sync properly at 1360x768. The image is shifted about 1/8'th of the screen to the left.

Horizontal/Vertical/Overscan adjustments should solve the problem for most of us.

There are quite of few NEC Plasma's out there...

-- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #387 of 4207 Old 03-05-2004, 03:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have gotten nowhere on this thread or with support at DigitalConnections trying to get my NEC Plasma to sync properly at 1360x768. The image is shifted about 1/8'th of the screen to the left.

And as I've told you before there is no one standard used by all display manufacturers and until there is you are SOL if it does not properly sync with your display.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #388 of 4207 Old 03-05-2004, 03:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,781
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 247
Quote:


Originally posted by Cliff Watson
I have gotten nowhere on this thread or with support at DigitalConnections trying to get my NEC Plasma to sync properly at 1360x768. The image is shifted about 1/8'th of the screen to the left.

And as I've told you before there is no one standard used by all display manufacturers and until there is you are SOL if it does not properly sync with your display.

Cliff,

Just or be perfectly clear, are you telling me that:

- I am SOL if I am relying on you to report this or suggest improvements that allow users to adjust the output to their screens?

- I am SOL if I expect any improvements from MIT?

Kei Clark,

Clearly, you company has a financial and professional interest in this.
Care to way in?

Just wondering if this product is "Officially Unsupported". If I had wanted that, I would have stayed with my HiPix.

This is the second HiDef card I have bought from DigitalConnections.
I guess I am getting a little tired of being SOL.


-- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #389 of 4207 Old 03-05-2004, 04:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just or be perfectly clear, are you telling me that:

- I am SOL if I am relying on you to report this or suggest improvements that allow users to adjust the output to their screens?


You know damn well the answer because I've already told you that MIT spent a great deal of time trying to resolve the issue of that resolution with some display devices. They went so far as to request timing specifications from several display manufacturers and none were willing to provide that data. MIT settled on standard timings for wide screen LCD displays.

Just wondering if this product is "Officially Unsupported". If I had wanted that, I would have stayed with my HiPix.

This is the second HiDef card I have bought from DigitalConnections.
I guess I am getting a little tired of being SOL.


Don't even think about playing the wronged customer card with me. If a product does not meet your needs return the friggin thing and be done with it.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #390 of 4207 Old 03-05-2004, 04:17 PM
Member
 
Gregg2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am facing the problem (reported by others) regarding audio drop-outs on the playback of recorded ABC programs (they play fine using the Fusion product, just not the myHD product). The reported fix is to use FPM=1, however I have an i865 which I understand is supposed to use FPM=3. I do have HT disabled, so I was wondering if FPM=1 is appropriate to use in this case.
Gregg2 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off