UnOfficial MyHD MDP-120/DVI card thread - part 2 - Page 139 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4141 of 4207 Old 06-24-2009, 07:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Storm--

I don't know how to change the com-port search in the MyHD driver. I vaguely recall some discussion of this long ago on AVS, so you might find help here via google.

An easy way out would be to get a replacement MyIRC (USB) remote from DC. Cowardly, I know, but a surefire fix at only 20 bucks plus S&H.
TPeterson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4142 of 4207 Old 06-24-2009, 08:05 AM
Senior Member
 
stevec50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I never could get the remote to work or the 120 either. The 120 is a worthless piece of junk so I gave up and bought a new Hauppauge 1196 WinTV HVR-1250 PCI Express TV Tuner Card that works great. It's PCIe and I needed that kind for my new PC.
stevec50 is offline  
post #4143 of 4207 Old 06-24-2009, 08:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
stevec50--

Your trolling-newbie comments notwithstanding, the MDP-120 is far from a worthless piece of junk (although the unit that you likely found on ebay may fit that category, having been who-knows-where, subjected to god-knows-what abuse). There are many thousands of us MyHD users who were saddened by MIT's decision to get out of the direct consumer end-user product business several years ago.

It is often challenging to get "ancient" (2+ year old) PC gear to work in this year's PC, but many MyHD owners have overcome the various issues and are still enjoying this great product after several HTPC upgrades.
TPeterson is offline  
post #4144 of 4207 Old 06-24-2009, 08:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4,362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by StormCrow View Post

On my new build, I have an issue with the remote losing functions.

I would set the on board (in the BIOS) COM to COM 1. Be sure to check your BIOS for a COM 2, even if there is no physical 2nd COM port and set it to None (or OFF or Disable).Then set your USB adapter to COM 2. MyIRC will work with COM 1 or COM 2. IIRC, MyIRC will not work with higher numbered COM ports.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #4145 of 4207 Old 06-24-2009, 09:07 AM
Senior Member
 
stevec50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TPeterson you must have owned stock in MIT? I'm sure nobody else is sad to see those idiots leave. I wish they had been gone long ago, before I wasted my money on one of their worthless boards. I'm hardly a newbie having been on here since 2002 trying to get that worthless board to work.
I haven't tried it in any new PC's but after trying to get it to work in several Pentium 4 machines with different versions of the software that never worked I gave up in disgust.
BTW, you should keep your personal attacks in check or get off the board before you get booted by the Admin.
stevec50 is offline  
post #4146 of 4207 Old 06-24-2009, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4,362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

It is often challenging to get "ancient" (2+ year old) PC gear to work in this year's PC, but many MyHD owners have overcome the various issues and are still enjoying this great product after several HTPC upgrades.

I have two MDP-120 and have used them for many years now. I can not find a single current ATSC tuner card that has hardware decoding. In fact, the only real negative for the MIT series was MIT never published a SDK for them.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #4147 of 4207 Old 06-24-2009, 09:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4,362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevec50 View Post

TPeterson you must have owned stock in MIT? I'm sure nobody else is sad to see those idiots leave.

Post reported!!
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #4148 of 4207 Old 06-24-2009, 09:27 AM
Senior Member
 
stevec50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevec50 View Post

I never could get the remote to work or the 120 either. The 120 is a worthless piece of junk so I gave up and bought a new Hauppauge 1196 WinTV HVR-1250 PCI Express TV Tuner Card that works great. It's PCIe and I needed that kind for my new PC.

BTW, I'm not necessarilary recommending the Hauppauge 1196 over the 120 since it has issues of it's own, I'm just saying that when I got it and installed the board and software it worked first time out of the box while the worthless 120 would never work after months of trying.
The software from Hauppauge is crap too, their WinTV viewer doesn't have any way to adjust brightness, contrast or color intensity when viewing HD and programs that are recorded in HD won't play back in anything but WinTV, they crash any other player I've tried unless cleaned up first. The other problem with WinTV is that it plays back 1080i without any way to de-interlace it. Doh! Tech support from Hauppauge is worthless too, apparently they never read the reviews and don't know what garbage their software is which would explain why it never gets fixed so if anyone is considering buying one of their boards read all the reviews on Amazon and elsewhere to be sure you can live with the problems first.
stevec50 is offline  
post #4149 of 4207 Old 06-24-2009, 09:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevec50 View Post

TPeterson you must have owned stock...those idiots...their worthless boards....

BTW, you should keep your personal attacks in check....

Have you tried looking in a mirror lately?

It's truly a shame that you didn't come to the very-active and helpful MyHD threads here on AVS back in 2002, as it's very likely that your problems would've been sorted out in short order by MyHD guru Cliff.
TPeterson is offline  
post #4150 of 4207 Old 06-24-2009, 10:07 AM - Thread Starter
Super Moderator
 
Bob Sorel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,460
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Stevec50, it is you who is out of line here. I personally have used MIT products for years with no problems in many systems, so if you can't get your board to work, then *something* is defective...

Anyway, Tpeterson is a longstanding, knowledgeable, helpful user and deserves more respect than your are giving him.

'Nuff said...
Bob Sorel is offline  
post #4151 of 4207 Old 06-24-2009, 10:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
StormCrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sorel View Post

Stevec50, it is you who is out of line here. I personally have used MIT products for years with no problems in many systems, so if you can't get your board to work, then *something* is defective...

Anyway, Tpeterson is a longstanding, knowledgeable, helpful user and deserves more respect than your are giving him.

'Nuff said...

Amen!

I, by the way also have an MDP 100, that is still working great on my other AMD/X2 system. That is the 4th PC build that card has lived in.
StormCrow is offline  
post #4152 of 4207 Old 06-24-2009, 10:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
StormCrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Storm--

I don't know how to change the com-port search in the MyHD driver. I vaguely recall some discussion of this long ago on AVS, so you might find help here via google.

An easy way out would be to get a replacement MyIRC (USB) remote from DC. Cowardly, I know, but a surefire fix at only 20 bucks plus S&H.

Thanks T,

Sounds like the USB MyIRC is independent of any built in com port emulator chip? If so, I may drive over to DC and buy one, next time I'm in Orange County for a meeting.

Thanks again.
StormCrow is offline  
post #4153 of 4207 Old 06-24-2009, 11:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Yes, the USB MyHD IR receiver has nothing to do with com ports. Another "advantage" of the replacement is that you get a new remote too. (I'm sure that you don't have enough of those lying about, huh? )
TPeterson is offline  
post #4154 of 4207 Old 07-05-2009, 10:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4,362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 53
I have two MDP-120s (purchased from DC) and ordered a MyHD USB IR receiver from Digital Connection in case I upgraded to a new computer. Many new motherboards have only one COM port, some do not have any. What I received was a MyHD Serial IR receiver (remote included).

I sent a message to Kei Clark suggesting that if two types were available then the purchaser should be given a choice. So just be aware that you may not receive what you ordered.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #4155 of 4207 Old 07-05-2009, 10:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Wow! I had no idea that serial units were ever available.
TPeterson is offline  
post #4156 of 4207 Old 07-05-2009, 11:35 AM
Senior Member
 
sedavis76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Wow! I had no idea that serial units were ever available.

USB and RS-232 both use serial data. I think what he's saying is that he ordered a USB unit and got an RS-232 unit instead.
sedavis76 is offline  
post #4157 of 4207 Old 07-05-2009, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4,362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by sedavis76 View Post

USB and RS-232 both use serial data. I think what he's saying is that he ordered a USB unit and got an RS-232 unit instead.

I thought by highlighting USB and Serial that folks would know the difference. For some of us old-timers a COM port is a.k.a a Serial Port.

Quote:


In computing, a serial port is a serial communication physical interface through which information transfers in or out one bit at a time (contrast parallel port).[1] Throughout most of the history of personal computers, data transfer through serial ports connected the computer to devices such as terminals and various peripherals.

While such interfaces as Ethernet, FireWire, and USB all send data as a serial stream, the term "serial port" usually identifies hardware more or less compliant to the RS-232 standard, intended to interface with a modem or with a similar communication device.

Now, what you wanna bet that Terry knew what is was talking about?
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #4158 of 4207 Old 07-05-2009, 12:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Yes, I understood you. I didn't think that DC had stocked the (original style) COM port IR receivers, but I guess that was wrong. A further guess is that the shipping clerk didn't notice that there were two kinds in the stack and that DC will remedy the error.
TPeterson is offline  
post #4159 of 4207 Old 07-05-2009, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4,362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Yes, I understood you.

I felt about 99.999% sure that you did, I was just poking a little fun toward sedavis76
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #4160 of 4207 Old 07-05-2009, 04:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Seems that a hot dog would be more appropriate.
TPeterson is offline  
post #4161 of 4207 Old 07-07-2009, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 1,818
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StormCrow View Post

Hey guys,

I have a 120 and the original serial MyIRC.

On my new build, I have an issue with the remote losing functions. The tray icon will stop showing the green light when the remote buttons are pressed. If I go to Device Mgr and remove the COM port, reboot....It will work again for a while.

I had originally thought this was due to my using a USB/Serial device. After trying another brand of these with the same result, I went through the hassle of wiring the motherboards com port header. Now I don't know what else to try. I also tried all the available IRQ/Address locations from the BIOS. Windows Firewall has MyIRC as unblocked.

With both the USB/Serial devices and the MB Com port, Device Mgr automatically uses COM 3. I have to go in and change it to COM 1 everytime I reinstall it. When I check, it says no conflicts, but there seems to be some resource that is stepping on the port?

Anyone know if there is a way for me to change the MyIRC app to work on another port, like COM 3?

This is happening on my two XP Pro partitions. It recently occurred on my Vista Ultimate partition after updating my ATI display driver.

The motherboard is a Gigabyte GA MA 780G.

Any help would be very welcome....Thanks!

I'm also using 120 with serial remote. I tried a couple of different USB--->Serial cable devices, numerous drivers, got some success but never achieved reliable satisfaction. Eventually resorted to getting a MB with enough serial connections, being two right now. I have the Gigabyte GA-K8n Pro motherboard. It's old, won't run Vista, but has enough PCI slots and serial ports. Last time I looked, the USB remote was available for around $30 shipped, IIRC. Presumably that would work with your 120.
Muse is offline  
post #4162 of 4207 Old 08-23-2009, 01:18 PM
Member
 
sidneyandgary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First off, thanks to TPeterson for his continued help with these great HD cards. I have had a MDP-120 installed since 04 and absolutely love it. Now that everything is in HD I had to buy another 120 card from DC for my second HPTC.
I have run into a problem with the new card. It is working fine, but the app shows ver 166.1u and there is no percentage of signal strength shown. Nor does it show the sub channels after a new auto scan. I can live with these issues, but now I found that the TitanTV interface does not have the name of the program listed in the drop down box. (This is a deal killer
I downloaded the latest driver and app from DC, when I installed the card. MyHD_App_Drv_v1.66.1E.zip is what they had and still have listed as the latest and greatest software.

My old HTPC is running app ver 1.66u and everything works like a champ. I have read and searched this forum to no avail. Any tips on what could be wrong?
sidneyandgary is offline  
post #4163 of 4207 Old 08-23-2009, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4,362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by sidneyandgary View Post

I have run into a problem with the new card. It is working fine, but the app shows ver 166.1u and there is no percentage of signal strength shown.

Are you seeing the antenna icon and the signal level bars? If so, just double click the antenna icon to change to %.

Quote:


Nor does it show the sub channels after a new auto scan.

Make sure you have Enable Virtual Channel Mode checked in the radio box.

Quote:


I can live with these issues, but now I found that the TitanTV interface does not have the name of the program listed in the drop down box.

Will defer to Terry on that one.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #4164 of 4207 Old 08-23-2009, 06:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
sidneyandgary--

Obviously the old setup was working so well for so long that you forgot how you'd done it.

Wendell's suggestions should fix you up and probably fix the TTV issue too. (I don't know for sure, as I never tried it out with VC mode not enabled, but there have been no changes in that interface either for a very, very long time) Let us know how it goes.

BTW, you'll have to rescan channels after you toggle VC mode on.
TPeterson is offline  
post #4165 of 4207 Old 08-24-2009, 04:49 PM
Member
 
sidneyandgary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks so much for your suggestions Terry and Wendell, you guys were 3 for 3. All issues are fixed and I am ready for the new season!!
Apparently I need to take a refresher class in how to search this forum
Gary
sidneyandgary is offline  
post #4166 of 4207 Old 08-24-2009, 07:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenCJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Winchester
Posts: 1,141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Since TitanTV changed their website I have been unable to set recordings from that site with the MDP-120. Is there a new TitanTV helper app we should be using now?
BenCJedi is offline  
post #4167 of 4207 Old 08-24-2009, 08:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Ben--

I'm not able to test this just now, but the post immediately prior to yours indicates that the latest app and driver is golden for TTV. There is no new TTV support applet. Can you provide more details about your setup and just how TTV seems not to be working for you?
TPeterson is offline  
post #4168 of 4207 Old 08-24-2009, 08:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenCJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Winchester
Posts: 1,141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I can click on a show in TitanTV and then click record and it launches the MYHD Helper App just fine, but no channel is populated in the dropdown, so I try to select the drop down for the proper channel and click OK to set the recording of that program\\@channel and get a pop-up error that says:

"TV Mode is not compatible to the selected channel"

It didn't start doing this until TitanTV revamped their site. I'm at version 1.66.1u

TIA
BenCJedi is offline  
post #4169 of 4207 Old 08-25-2009, 06:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
It sounds as though you are not using the standard OTA or Digital Cable channel-grid pages on TTV. This was the sort of error message that I recall seeing on TTV when trying to set up a recording from the "favorites" page long ago.
TPeterson is offline  
post #4170 of 4207 Old 08-25-2009, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenCJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Winchester
Posts: 1,141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That could be it. Unfortunately one of the channels in not included in my default area, so I added it in and maybe that is why it doesn't work now? Or it is possible that when I did a rescan during the analog shutoff that this screwed it up too. TTV changed their site around the analog cutoff. It's disgusting when sites try to *fix* what isn't broke. Anyhow I was thinking that maybe the rescan altered what the TitanTV site is expecting for the channel when I click on a programming to record. Perhaps if I reinstall the MyHD package it will fix it. I'll give that a try.
BenCJedi is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off