UnOfficial MyHD MDP-120/DVI card thread - part 2 - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 4207 Old 01-15-2004, 05:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by sedavis76
Anyone know when a new beta will be released? I missed the last beta and I'm looking forward to being able to play DVD's through MyHD.

There will not be any more beta software posted in this forum.

When the next version is ready for official release Digital Connection will notify owners by broadcast email where to download.
Cliff Watson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 4207 Old 01-15-2004, 06:42 PM
Member
 
cdt9c1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Seattle, WA (Fremont)
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Joe Q
The modulator has an RF connector on the back that outputs a signal that looks like a VHF ATSC compliant signal. The only thing output through the modulator are the High Defintion channels from DISH.

Any STB or HD PC card like the MYHD sees this as an OTA VHF station

Joe [/b]

I'm kinda new to HD HTPC'ing. I'm running OTA with the myHD. What is the technical name for the format the signal is in for this? Is it ATSC encoded?

What about for something like HD over digital cable? Someone mentioned QAM encoding. Can anyone straighten this out?

The reason I ask is I may have to move to an area of the city where OTA reception is poor, so I'm wondering if I can switch to Comcast digital cable with HD and keep using my myHD for PVR'ing HD.

Thanks!
Chris
cdt9c1 is offline  
post #63 of 4207 Old 01-15-2004, 06:45 PM
Member
 
Fellini8.5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Pultneyville, NY
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Those of us tinkerers who aren't DC customers (and are happily supporting ourselves on the bleeding edge of mayhem instead of bugging Cliff all the time ) can probably keep our eyes open here:
ftp://ftp.mitinc.co.kr/pub/MyHD/

(URL is easily found searching the old official thread, for those that forget)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Cinema, soapbox, music & musings
Fellini8.5 is offline  
post #64 of 4207 Old 01-15-2004, 07:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
cdt9c1--

Both cable and OTA are "ATSC" (as opposed to NTSC, the ugly analog TV standard ). Comcast cable is typically 256QAM encoded, while the OTA method in the U.S. is "8VSB" (8-level virtual sideband). IIRC, QAM is used for OTA in Europe, where multipath is thought to be a greater problem than range. (Somebody must've thought the reverse was true here--but that sure isn't the case where I live, near San Francisco)
TPeterson is offline  
post #65 of 4207 Old 01-15-2004, 10:47 PM
Newbie
 
ianneub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if this was posted else where but I haven't found it in my searching.

Does the program guide work in MyHD's software? It displays onscreen, but there is no data and no configuration for it.
ianneub is offline  
post #66 of 4207 Old 01-15-2004, 10:50 PM
Member
 
marcelo3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ianneub,

It uses the brodcaster's PSIP information. There is no requirement for brodcasters to send that, so most of us get nothing in the guide.

You can use TitanTV, but not from HD mode.

M.-


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
marcelo3d is offline  
post #67 of 4207 Old 01-15-2004, 10:55 PM
Newbie
 
ianneub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by marcelo3d
It uses the brodcaster's PSIP information. There is no requirement for brodcasters to send that, so most of us get nothing in the guide.

You can use TitanTV, but not from HD mode.

Doh. Any chance they might integrate TitanTV or XMLTV into it later? Or make an SDK so I can ?

Thanks Marcelo!
ianneub is offline  
post #68 of 4207 Old 01-16-2004, 06:16 AM
Senior Member
 
sedavis76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Cliff Watson
When the next version is ready for official release Digital Connection will notify owners by broadcast email where to download.

Have they done this in the past because I've never received an email from DC? I have always read in the forum about a new release and I go download it, but have never been emailed from DC about it.
sedavis76 is offline  
post #69 of 4207 Old 01-16-2004, 06:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Annapolis,MD
Posts: 3,032
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by ianneub
Sorry if this was posted else where but I haven't found it in my searching.

Does the program guide work in MyHD's software? It displays onscreen, but there is no data and no configuration for it.

marcelo3d is correct but the OSD program guide DOES work to allow one to manually set up a scheduled recording.
Joe Q is offline  
post #70 of 4207 Old 01-16-2004, 06:39 AM
Senior Member
 
richierich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Egypt, ID
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Fellini8.5
Those of us tinkerers who aren't DC customers (and are happily supporting ourselves on the bleeding edge of mayhem instead of bugging Cliff all the time ) can probably keep our eyes open here:
ftp://ftp.mitinc.co.kr/pub/MyHD/

(URL is easily found searching the old official thread, for those that forget)

God bless you! I have been languishing with the latest release version of MyHD. Tonight, I'm going to move up to the beta version so I can improve DVD playback! (I removed my DVD player from my HT set-up when I installed my HTPC, assuming that I would be getting great DVD playback from the HTPC. MyHD seems to be the best option for this since it doesn't require me to set multiple PowerStrip settings for desktop and DVD.)
richierich is offline  
post #71 of 4207 Old 01-16-2004, 09:13 AM
Member
 
DirectorBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Fishers, IN
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by marcelo3d
It uses the brodcaster's PSIP information. There is no requirement for brodcasters to send that, so most of us get nothing in the guide.

Actually, I have both MyHD and a standalone tuner. The tuner displays the program guide from several local channels. The MyHD does not. MyHD does successfully re-map to each station's respective virtual channel, so it is seeing the PSIP data, but the guide does not work.

This is all OTA, no D* or anything like that... I'm using the latest drivers, latest Windows updates, latest everything. Seems it would have to be a flaw within MyHD.
DirectorBoy is offline  
post #72 of 4207 Old 01-16-2004, 09:37 AM
Kon
Senior Member
 
Kon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't see PSIP either. And many of the local stations in LA are outputting PSIP. Does the MyHD have a PSIP parser, or is the guide just a blank placeholder for now?

BTW PSIP guide info is the way to go, not xmltv (nevermind that if MIT used XMLTV they might find themselves getting sued by Tribune Media Services or Gemstar).
Kon is offline  
post #73 of 4207 Old 01-16-2004, 09:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by DirectorBoy
Actually, I have both MyHD and a standalone tuner. The tuner displays the program guide from several local channels. The MyHD does not. MyHD does successfully re-map to each station's respective virtual channel, so it is seeing the PSIP data, but the guide does not work.

This is all OTA, no D* or anything like that... I'm using the latest drivers, latest Windows updates, latest everything. Seems it would have to be a flaw within MyHD.

I think I've seen this before. The front page of the PSIP EPG is missing guide data, however, if you press the Guide Button again and then select stations by call signs it will be updated.

Can't test at the moment because my one and only station that sends guide data is off air.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #74 of 4207 Old 01-16-2004, 09:51 AM
Member
 
DirectorBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Fishers, IN
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will try to remember to test this later. Thanks, Cliff.
DirectorBoy is offline  
post #75 of 4207 Old 01-16-2004, 10:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,777
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 247
MyHD DVI connected to a Pioneer 503CMX 1280x768 does not fill the screen.

There are about 8 pixels unused at the bottom, 6 at the top, 10 on the sides. Are there any adjustments including config file/registry that I can try to correct this?

I have attached an image of the bottom left corner. It is a little dark, but you can see the unused pixels.

Thanks,

Rich
LL

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #76 of 4207 Old 01-16-2004, 10:58 AM
Member
 
marcelo3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You may want to try ScanSetup (attached) and set all parameters to zero.
Make sure MyHD is not running when you change the parameters, or they won't work.

Let us know is this helped.

M.-

> ScanSetup.exe can control the overscan or the underscan of MDP120 but it
> works with the driver version 1.61.1.3 or later.
> If you set all the parameters to zero on ScanSetup, any overscan or
> underscan will not appear on the output of MDP120. If you'd like the video
> to be overscaned or underscaned, set the corresponding parameters in
> ScanSetup to the desired values. The overscan values and underscan values
> can be set at the same time. For example if you use 16,16,16,16 for the
> underscan and overscan, this will result in clearing the edge of the video
> with the background value without any overscan or underscan.
>
> Please note that the horizontal parameters must be a multiple of 16.
> If you have any problem with it, please mail me.
>
> M.K.

 

scansetup.zip 6.947265625k . file


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
marcelo3d is offline  
post #77 of 4207 Old 01-16-2004, 11:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When using ScanSetup one important constraint is that the difference of (top+bottom) value between overscan and underscan should be less than 8 if the input and output resolution are both 1080i. If not, the color stripes (color ringing) will appear on the right side.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #78 of 4207 Old 01-16-2004, 03:40 PM
Member
 
kcn823's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Freeport, NY
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone help me with playback audio dropout problems? I have no problems playing back files recorded on every station except ABC-HD 7-1 here in NYC. I first realized it when I tried to watch Alias recorded from Sunday. There were audio dropouts thru out the program. I thought it was just a problem with the signal or something. But it happens on all shows I record on ABC. I have 100 signal strength. No problem when watching live tv. Also no problems from shows record on CBS, NBC or Fox.
kcn823 is offline  
post #79 of 4207 Old 01-16-2004, 05:07 PM
Member
 
kcn823's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Freeport, NY
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I switched the FPM to 1 and it seems to have fixed the problem. I wish I tried that before watching Alias on VHS.
kcn823 is offline  
post #80 of 4207 Old 01-16-2004, 07:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
jb33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
will scansetup have any effect on the desktop and/or the video output when using the dvi daughter card with video card passthrough?
thanks, jb
jb33 is offline  
post #81 of 4207 Old 01-16-2004, 09:57 PM
Member
 
marcelo3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It affects the output when in HD mode, not the passthough (desktop).
I don't have the 120, so only can tell you that it does work in YPbPr mode. I don't know about DVI.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
marcelo3d is offline  
post #82 of 4207 Old 01-17-2004, 05:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,777
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 247
marcelo3d and cliff,

Thanks for scansetup and the advice.

I think I know what overscan is. I am not sure what underscan is though. There was 12 top overscan and 4 for underscan. Why would you have both of these values?

Checking out a few channels I found that 8' in all the overscans and 0's all the underscans works well.

Does changing these values affect the picture displayed or the 1-1 mapping of pixels? Just curious.

Also. I know the powerstip values for the screen. Is it possible to setup a custom resolution with these settings?

-- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #83 of 4207 Old 01-17-2004, 11:21 AM
Member
 
marcelo3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As far as I understood, if you set overscan and underscan to the same value, you get a black bar of that width, maintainig the 1:1 pixel ratio. Anything else scales the picture a little, I think.
If you have Avia, you can use the overscan (or the pixel cropping) test image and see what it is doing.
I set all parameters to 0, but I think my default was 8 over + 8 under all around.
As for cusom resolutions, no, you can not program them in MyHD. They need to come pre-programmed from MIT.

I'm glad your problem is fixed.

M.-


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
marcelo3d is offline  
post #84 of 4207 Old 01-17-2004, 12:21 PM
tji
AVS Special Member
 
tji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
After using the beta version for a couple weeks now, I would say that the DVD playback is improved over previous versions. The audio/video dropout on scene change / fade to black was eliminated on several titles. However, I have still encountered it on several titles, such as: Cube 2, Nicholas Nickleby, Focus, Winged Migration, and The Hours.

In most of those movies, it only happens in the beginning / introduction, where the blacked transitions are more common. So, it's not a huge problem. But, on other movies where they use those transitions throughout the movie, like Cube 2, it can be distracting, and even cause you to miss dialog.
tji is offline  
post #85 of 4207 Old 01-17-2004, 11:05 PM
tji
AVS Special Member
 
tji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone else tried to watch subtitles on a DVD with the beta version? I tried to watch a Spanish movie, but when I selected any of the captions it had no effect.

I could swear I had used subtitles with this version before. But, maybe I'm confusing it with the last released version.
tji is offline  
post #86 of 4207 Old 01-18-2004, 12:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
tji,

I just checked captions and subtitles on Pirates of the Caribbean and they display perfectly (in the beta software).
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #87 of 4207 Old 01-18-2004, 05:05 AM
Member
 
finiscient's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by sdf777
... Anyway, I decided today to put the Myhd card in my other networked computer (a Dell Precision 350) which has had a Myhd 100 card working in it in the past. I put the 120 in today and can't get overlay video or audio thru my PC speakers. ...

I'm having a similar problem. I've got the MDP-120 on a Dell Dimension L Series, and I can't get overlay. Also, I can't get audio on digital channels unless I use the wave option.

I tried several combinations of MyHD drivers and video drivers, but couldn't solve the problems.

For the record, my Dell has integrated video based on the Intel 810 chip set.

Anybody else?
finiscient is offline  
post #88 of 4207 Old 01-18-2004, 05:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Annapolis,MD
Posts: 3,032
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Cliff Watson
tji,

I just checked captions and subtitles on Pirates of the Caribbean and they display perfectly (in the beta software).


Coincidence. I watched that DVD for the first time last night with the beta SW ( ie. I never saw it before).

Before I got into the movie,I had to check out some things.

Captions,Subtitles displayed fine as well as navigation.
I had no trouble watching it with the DTS track.

Thing about this disc was that this was the first one since I started using the beta regularly for watching DVD's that didn't have that WOW effect in the PQ department.

Joe
Joe Q is offline  
post #89 of 4207 Old 01-18-2004, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsb_hburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 1,867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Files recorded from the MIT MDR-200 over FireWire using the VirtualDVHS program from Apple playback on the MyHD card. The file format is .M2T; this might turn out to be a file format to be included in the default list on the File Play Setup tab.

Regards,
Joe


Going "over the top" with OTA, Netflix, Drobo FS and Apple TV!
jsb_hburg is offline  
post #90 of 4207 Old 01-18-2004, 07:49 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
rudolpht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Boxborough, MA, USA
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Joe Q
Thing about this disc was that this was the first one since I started using the beta regularly for watching DVD's that didn't have that WOW effect in the PQ department.

Joe

This is a very well mastered disc.

Tim
Selling Anthem PVA7.
STABILITY + Superior audio (SC09-TX) + Incredible picture (VPL-VW200) + good integration.
rudolpht is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off