Dual monitor - DVD player 2nd screen - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 07-05-2004, 07:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mzemina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am looking for a DVD player that can run on the second screen of a dual monitor setup. But I also need the controls to be displayed on the primary display while the full screen display of the DVD is on the second display. In addition I also need the program to always lock the displays so the full screen always appears on the second display and the control is on the primary. When I shut down and restart the application I want all to appear on those monitors with no additional settings having to be made.

Does anyone know which application can handle my requirements?

Mike Zemina
mzemina is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 07-05-2004, 07:27 PM
Member
 
taoshen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
both WinDVD and PowerDVD does that..but I prefer the interface of PowerDVD and IQ of WinDVD.
taoshen is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 07-06-2004, 06:51 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mzemina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by taoshen
both WinDVD and PowerDVD does that..but I prefer the interface of PowerDVD and IQ of WinDVD.
I have used WinDVD (came with the DVD-ROM) and couldn't get it to work. Maybe I need to purchase PowerDVD? Is the manual/help informative to show me how to perform what I am looking to do?

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.

Mike
mzemina is offline  
post #4 of 19 Old 07-06-2004, 07:14 AM
Member
 
larsbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Odense DK
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Win dvd works perfect on sec. screen.... Zoomplayer can be used as well if you want to use various codecs.

Larsbo
larsbo is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 07-06-2004, 07:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mzemina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by larsbo
Win dvd works perfect on sec. screen.... Zoomplayer can be used as well if you want to use various codecs.

Larsbo
Yes WinDVD does work on the second screen. BUT, it does not (at least the version I have) keep it's location when you close it down and restart it. Plus to get it (the DVD window, not the controls) to the second screen you must drag it over there. All items I am not looking for. You you know how to get the DVD display to appear on the second screen upon launching (or keystroke method to get it to appear on second screen) that would be appreciated!

Mike Zemina
mzemina is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 07-06-2004, 11:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
araghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if you use zoom, you can use the /F:[n] parameter to launch on the monitor of your choice.
araghava is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 07-06-2004, 01:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
kami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Zoom Player is the best for this. It has a setting to always launch fullscreen on the secondary display. I use it myself.
kami is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 07-06-2004, 03:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
araghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kami,

have you had any problems with using zoom on the 2nd screen. quite often zoom will hang if i pause/rwd/ffd etc when i display on the 2nd screen. when i look up zoom in the task manager, it's consuming 99% of cpu cycles. my only recourse is to kill it. this never happens if i display on the primary monitor.
araghava is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 07-06-2004, 04:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
kami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No problems here. I am using a ATI Radeon All-in-Wonder 9800 Pro and my secondary monitor is my HDTV (component out). I've used ZP 3.2, 3.31, and 4.0 with no problems like you describe.
kami is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 07-06-2004, 06:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
araghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thats exactly the same as my system except i'm using an ATI 9700. for some reason zp will hang on my 2nd monitor. i've tried windvd and powerdvd filters. i've had to resort to a batch script which changes my HDTV to become my primary, run zp and then switch back after zp ends.
araghava is offline  
post #11 of 19 Old 07-09-2004, 05:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mzemina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by araghava
thats exactly the same as my system except i'm using an ATI 9700. for some reason zp will hang on my 2nd monitor. i've tried windvd and powerdvd filters. i've had to resort to a batch script which changes my HDTV to become my primary, run zp and then switch back after zp ends.
Could I get a copy of your batch file? What commands (utility programs) are you running to make this change?

Mike Zemina
mzemina is offline  
post #12 of 19 Old 07-09-2004, 10:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
araghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by mzemina
Could I get a copy of your batch file? What commands (utility programs) are you running to make this change?

Mike Zemina
i use a utility called vidres. it's freeware and allows you to change the video card properties. the batch file is fairly straightforward. i'll mail it to you when i get home.
araghava is offline  
post #13 of 19 Old 07-10-2004, 10:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
araghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you can download vidres from http://www.jddesign.f2s.com/vidres.htm

my batchfile is very simple.

"C:\\Program Files\\JD Design\\VidRes\\Vidres.exe" /P /M1
"c:\\Program Files\\zoom player\\zplayer.exe" /F:2 /R:(1776,1000,32,30,2) %1
"C:\\Program Files\\JD Design\\VidRes\\Vidres.exe" /P /M0
araghava is offline  
post #14 of 19 Old 07-12-2004, 07:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mzemina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by araghava

my batchfile is very simple.

"C:\\Program Files\\JD Design\\VidRes\\Vidres.exe" /P /M1
"c:\\Program Files\\zoom player\\zplayer.exe" /F:2 /R:(1776,1000,32,30,2) %1
"C:\\Program Files\\JD Design\\VidRes\\Vidres.exe" /P /M0
Many thanks for the information.

Mike Zemina
mzemina is offline  
post #15 of 19 Old 07-12-2004, 08:28 AM
Member
 
Thunderstokke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Denmark ( Near Copenhagen )
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ultramon

Excellent dual monitor app. Is able to lock open windows and programs on the second monitor .. and adds ekstra buttons to the top of windows so u can easily change monitor without dragging the windows.

http://www.realtimesoft.com/ultramon/

You can also extend the windows toolbar to the second monitor and the program will minimize open windows on second monitor to the extended toolbar instead of the toolbar on main monitor.

Thunderstokke ( Denmark )

The Red pill or the Blue pill....what happens if i take them both??
Thunderstokke is offline  
post #16 of 19 Old 07-12-2004, 08:39 AM
Member
 
bcherb2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the command line shortcuts to zoomplayer thats a big help. Could you explain what the numbers mean though? For some reason my zoom player plays the video more towards the top of the screen and using your command line execution it worked right and was centered once, now its back to near top again. How do I get this video centered?
bcherb2 is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 07-12-2004, 11:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
araghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you can find documentation of all zoom command line parameters at http://www.inmatrix.com/zplayer/parameters.shtml

the /F:2 tell zoom to open in full screen mode in monitor #2. the /R:(1776,1000,32,30,2) tells zoom to switch the resolution to 1776 x 1000 with 32 bit colour, 30 hz refresh rate on monitor #2.
araghava is offline  
post #18 of 19 Old 07-12-2004, 01:23 PM
Member
 
bcherb2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, that works perfect -- except now zoomplayer's displaying the video towards the upper half of the screen....is there a way to center the video vertically and horizontally????? This will never work with my PJ...

Thanks,
Ben
bcherb2 is offline  
post #19 of 19 Old 07-12-2004, 05:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
araghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i've never tried this myself but you could try the /VX, /VY, /VH, /VW parameters to position the video. look up the command line parameters from the link in my earlier post.
araghava is offline  
Closed Thread Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off