The official KD-34XBR960 HTPC thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 111 Old 11-20-2007, 09:19 PM
Member
 
Nirvelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Uh, at one point, I was able to record HDTV through some kind of program, but I only had the demo version, and the program was bloated, and only recorded into some odd format that I couldn't figure out how to convert to something else. I couldn't stream video with it, and I couldn't output to the TV. I ended up buying a VGA-to-component adapter.
Nirvelli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 111 Old 01-03-2008, 11:19 AM
Newbie
 
ptech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to calibrate my 34xbr960 that is connected to my HTPC using a dvi/hdmi connector. The HDMI is video input 7 on the tv. The htpc is rather old (p4 socket 478) using an older gfx card (nvidia 6800GT).

I can see output from the htpc fine through the 34xbr960. My problem is that when I enter the service menu, there is no picture and the "video 7" on the upper left of the screen does not go away. It shows beneath the green letters of the service menu on a dark screen. If I leave the menu by turning the tv off then back on, the desktop appears again (but with horrible gamma). The gamma is what I am attempting to fix by tweaking the service menu codes but I need the image from the computer to use to calibrate against.

Seems like I might be doing something wrong but can't figure it out. Anyone have this experience or know of how to fix it?
ptech is offline  
post #93 of 111 Old 01-03-2008, 11:25 AM
Newbie
 
ptech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh, BTW, while in the service menu I can switch sources and see the picture from other inputs with no problems. Its only the HTPC that's giving me this problem. I have the desktop resolution at 1080i.
ptech is offline  
post #94 of 111 Old 01-06-2008, 03:11 AM
Member
 
Nirvelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you using a program like PowerStrip or are you just using the nVidia drivers?
Also, do you have the newest driver set for your card?
I have a PC running an nVidia 8800GTX through a DVI/HDMI cable into Video 7, and the picture comes across great.
Nirvelli is offline  
post #95 of 111 Old 01-10-2008, 11:46 AM
Newbie
 
ptech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using the nVidia drivers. I can see the picture fine otherwise. Its only when I go into the service mode that there is no picture.
ptech is offline  
post #96 of 111 Old 01-10-2008, 02:28 PM
Member
 
Nirvelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh, I see.
I don't really know much about the service menus.
That sounds like quite an odd problem though.
Nirvelli is offline  
post #97 of 111 Old 01-21-2008, 10:04 PM
Member
 
spinninhye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I quickly browsed through this topic and I can't seem to figure this out. I have a KD-34XBR960 and I just bought a pc with an nvidia graphics card with dvi. I have a dvi to hdmi adapter running to my tv. It's displaying a picture but most of the screen is cut off. I just get the middle of the screen but I have cut off at all 4 sides of the screen. I changed the resolution to o1920X1080 but that didn't help as well as other resolutions. No matter what res I change it to it never changes the amount of viewable area, higher res gives smaller font but I still have the same amount of cutoff. PLEASE! If anyone can help I'd greatly appreciate it.

Thanks,
Rick
spinninhye is offline  
post #98 of 111 Old 01-22-2008, 08:29 PM
Member
 
Nirvelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't quite remember where, but somewhere in the nVidia control panel there should be a screen-size setting. It has a slider bar that will control your overscan.
Also, if you are using an 8800 series card, make sure to check out this link.

Actually, the nVidia Knowledge Base is quite a helpful place all-around.
Nirvelli is offline  
post #99 of 111 Old 01-23-2008, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LongRufus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nirvelli View Post

I don't quite remember where, but somewhere in the nVidia control panel there should be a screen-size setting. It has a slider bar that will control your overscan.
Also, if you are using an 8800 series card, make sure to check out this link.

Actually, the nVidia Knowledge Base is quite a helpful place all-around.

The overscan slider was very helpful for me as well. I am using XP with a DVI>HDMI adapter from my GeForce7300 to my XBR960. I prefer setting the 7300 to 720p in the general resolution settings, then using the overscan settings to tweak it to where I want it. And if you are using XP instead of Vista, you may want to try using an older video driver for your card. I've tried upgrading to the latest and greatest drivers when they come out, but always wind up rolling them back. I am still using the drivers from 2005, Forceware 77.77, they seem to work best for my setup. If you want to give them a shot, here's a link:


http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_77.77.html
LongRufus is offline  
post #100 of 111 Old 01-26-2008, 10:25 AM
Member
 
spinninhye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^ crap, I just gave up and ended up getting rid of the pc, but I had the 7300 as well (except with vista). How would you say the PQ is? Is it like looking into a normal monitor?
spinninhye is offline  
post #101 of 111 Old 04-16-2008, 09:36 AM
Member
 
ramsinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Boise
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey. My client has a KD30XS955. He has WinXP, 8500GT, DVI to HDMI. What is the best way to line up the screen on this older CRT? Settings, connections ect. ?
Thanks guys!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ramsinks is offline  
post #102 of 111 Old 04-16-2008, 02:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
sengsational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know if it will work with the 8500GT, but if you install powerstrip and define a resolution within a resolution, you can solve the overscan problem.
sengsational is offline  
post #103 of 111 Old 04-16-2008, 05:05 PM
Member
 
ramsinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Boise
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah I have a RPLCD and an 8500GT and cannot get it exact because you cannot do cusom rez with the 8500GT on powerstrip. But you think an ATi card would work for this TV? He also wants to do some COD4, heavy gaming as well.

Thanks man


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ramsinks is offline  
post #104 of 111 Old 04-17-2008, 12:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LongRufus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just installed an MSI 8500GT. With the latest Forceware drivers, 169.21, you can get it pretty close. I chose 720p output, then used the resize tool. That was good enough for me. To get it perfect, you need to get the overscan on the display itself perfect first. This involves messing with the service menu, which I personally avoid like the plague. If your customer is adamant about it, it can be done. There are detailed posts explaining the procedure over in the Official 34XBR960 thread on the Direct View forum. Look for DSperber's post.
LongRufus is offline  
post #105 of 111 Old 04-17-2008, 07:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
sengsational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramsinks View Post

Yeah I have a RPLCD and an 8500GT and cannot get it exact because you cannot do cusom rez with the 8500GT on powerstrip. But you think an ATi card would work for this TV?

I've used two ati based cards with powerstrip/custom rez for my Sony direct view, so yes, I suspect an ati board would work. I've always bought "cheap" boards off eBay and have been happy with them. The last board I bought was ATI Radeon X300 SE 128 MB PCIe Video Graphics Card for $25. Since I'm not a gamer it's easier to pick a card.

--Dale--
sengsational is offline  
post #106 of 111 Old 04-17-2008, 09:09 AM
Member
 
ramsinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Boise
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Right on, thanks guys. It dosn't have to be perfect. I think that resize tool is in the nVidia menu ya? I will look for it there.

I used to run a 9600XT on my HTPC and was able to get 1:1 with powerstrip. But my new one on the 8500GT is overscan. Which is ok, because we use it for tv shows/movies and iTunes.. no biggy.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ramsinks is offline  
post #107 of 111 Old 04-17-2008, 09:31 AM
Member
 
ramsinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Boise
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pfft, nm. I just crossloop 'd right in and did the nvidia resize tool. Good to go.


Thanks~


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ramsinks is offline  
post #108 of 111 Old 06-20-2009, 02:46 PM
Member
 
giderac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Lawrenceville, NJ
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whats the best way to hook up my pc to the xbr960, best picture i can get is using nvidia control panel over component connection: 720p mode, 1280x720 resolution, adjusted for overscan using panel. Theres gotta be a better way to do this, 1080 mode gives a blurry picture no matter what res. Anyone have any luck over the past year? I'm using a 7900 gtx btw.
giderac is offline  
post #109 of 111 Old 06-20-2009, 04:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LongRufus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by giderac View Post

Whats the best way to hook up my pc to the xbr960, best picture i can get is using nvidia control panel over component connection: 720p mode, 1280x720 resolution, adjusted for overscan using panel. Theres gotta be a better way to do this, 1080 mode gives a blurry picture no matter what res. Anyone have any luck over the past year? I'm using a 7900 gtx btw.

That is the exact setup I am using now except for substituting a DVI-HDMI cable for the component. I'm using an MSI 8500GT card now, but I used a Gigabyte 7300GS with Component for a couple of years before that. PQ is the same for both cards, so upgrading your 7900 probably won't do much either. I've tried just about every possible combo there is without success. I even tried an ATI 2400 pro with HDMI, but the results were the same. The setup you are running now is pretty much as good as it gets.
LongRufus is offline  
post #110 of 111 Old 07-26-2013, 08:26 PM
Newbie
 
sonydude45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi iknow this is a long shot but can someone tell me how to turn on my hdmi port on my Kd-34xbr960?
I have had it hooked up differently but now bought an HDMI receiver. I can't figure out the steps to activate that port.
Please advise.
Thanks
sonydude45 is offline  
post #111 of 111 Old 07-27-2013, 12:16 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
DSperber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA, USA
Posts: 5,424
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonydude45 View Post

Hi iknow this is a long shot but can someone tell me how to turn on my hdmi port on my Kd-34xbr960?
I have had it hooked up differently but now bought an HDMI receiver. I can't figure out the steps to activate that port.
Please advise.
Thanks
You mean when you cycle through the inputs the INPUT7 does not appear in the sequence? Previous owner must not have been using HDMI and labeled it as "skip" in the Setup dialog.

To correct this push MENU on the remote, then navigate to the SETUP dialog.

Then go to LABEL VIDEO INPUTS, which is where you could name each of your inputs whatever you want... or select SKIP if you want to bypass that input when cycling through INPUT1-7. You must pick something other than SKIP in order for that input to present itself as you cycle.

I'm sure that's what you have on INPUT7. So just change the label for this input to something other than SKIP and it will now appear as you cycle through the inputs with the remote.
DSperber is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off