Sony 10HT & HTPC Hook Up Problem - Could Use Some help - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 178 Old 08-08-2004, 11:23 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Big Picture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: USA
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I had my 10HT working for over a year with a Radeon 7200 card using Cataylst 3.4 drivers and:

PowerStrip timing parameters:
1776x1000i=1776,166,88,274,1000,44,5,76,77760,280

Generic timing details for 1776x1000:
HFP=166 HSW=88 HBP=274 kHz=34 VFP=44 VSW=5 VBP=76 Hz=30
interlace +hsync +vsync

Then I had a Windows XP OS failure and had to do a Windows XP "OS repair" routine to get the PC working again. Now I am unable to get the 1776X1080i resolution working again. When I try to invoke from Powerstrip the screen goes diagonally garbled although it does display in a 16:9 format when the 10HT is set to DTV:GBR input.

If I go back to a good "Computer" resolution and go to desktop "properties" advanced, Monitor Tab, Monitor Type: is Default (is this correct?); the Driver tab shows Provider: Microsoft; Driver date 5.1.2001.0., under Driver Details it says "No driver files are required or have been loaded for this device"

If I go to My Computer; Device Manager:

Video Adapter shows as: Radeon 7200; Driver Provider: ATI; Driver Date: 4/28/2003; Driver Version: 6.14.10.643 (which I believe is correct for Cataylst 3.4 driver).

"Monitors" shows as Default Monitor, is this correct or should it show something like a Sony monitor of some sort? MFG: shows as "Standard monitor type"; Location: shows as "Radeon 7200 Series"

Can anyone see what I am doing wrong or offer advice on how to fix the problem?

Thank you!
Big Picture is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 178 Old 08-09-2004, 12:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I've not had much luck (success) with creating a custom.inf monitor instead of using the Sony monitor settings but would be interested in any discussion OF such.

But, for you... first see if the Catalyst Display has a resolution limit UP TO what you want to display, including the frequency. PS can't help you if the Display settings are set to, say: 800x600. Next, since you know the specifics on the rez enter them into PS and reboot. It should accept them -- but you already know that, don't you?

I've found getting MY 10HT to accept 1920x1080 is a real #itch and have a text file that I open, copy and Paste into PS's custom rez page using their 'copy FROM clipboard' button.

I don't know if I've been explicit enough or not, but it's a start. Write back and say...
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #3 of 178 Old 10-31-2004, 10:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Big Picture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: USA
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Andrew,

Still having the same problems here.

What are the "Sony monitor settings" you refer to above?

I vaugely recall that to get the 10HT to work with the 1776X1000i Powerstrip settings previously that I had to change some monitor setting somewhere within the HTPC to "Sony monitor" or something similar but I am not clear on this?? Can anyone comment on this?

Still having the same problems here.

If I select a ATI 1920X1080 desktop reoulution from properties/adavanced it works and renders what looks like a good 1080i desktop image however it then makes the desktop lower system tray disappear and when I switch the 10HT projector to DTVGBR from Computer it displays no signal.

Are the ATI 1920X1080 resolutions currently the best ones to use with the Sony 10HT or is the Powerstrip 1776X1000i the best one?

What am I doing wrong here?

Thank you.
Big Picture is offline  
post #4 of 178 Old 10-31-2004, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Eiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Big Picture,

In the old days, we used to set the monitor to Sony GDM-900 (or W900), to enable resolutions such as yours. I'm not sure this is necessary.

If you want to create a custom profile (.ini), it can be done with Powerstrip. This is not a necessary step IMO (Most of the catalyst drivers I've tried recently do a poor job with custom profiles...).

Now, if you want to make the best use of your projector with interlaced resolutions, I recommend you install a newer version of the catalyst drivers (I'm personally using the 4.4 with decent success... new ones may be better, but this was the best compromise I could find a few months ago). You should also upgrade your version of powerstrip to the latest one.

Eiffel
Eiffel is offline  
post #5 of 178 Old 10-31-2004, 02:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Big Picture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: USA
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi Eiffel,

Thanks for the response!

Where exactly do I go to in my HTPC to "set the monitor to Sony GDM-900 (or W900)"?

I would like to be clear on something: I was getting a great TheaterTek image with a 1776X1080i Powerstrip resolution before my Windows XP OS crashed. Now 1776X1000i does not work. Am I better off to now use the ATI 1920X1080 60HZ resolution with CAT 4.4 drivers and avoid Powerstrip all together?

Thank you.
Big Picture is offline  
post #6 of 178 Old 10-31-2004, 03:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Eiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Big Picture,

Some powerstrip resolutions for you:


PowerStrip timing parameters:
1776x1000=1776,160,56,296,1000,62,5,70,77969,9

Generic timing details for 1776x1000:
HFP=160 HSW=56 HBP=296 kHz=34 VFP=62 VSW=5 VBP=70 Hz=30

Linux modeline parameters:
"1776x1000" 77.969 1776 1936 1992 2288 1000 1062 1067 1137 interlace +hsync +vsync



PowerStrip timing parameters:
1920x1080=1920,169,64,295,1080,20,5,20,82620,9

Generic timing details for 1920x1080:
HFP=169 HSW=64 HBP=295 kHz=34 VFP=20 VSW=5 VBP=20 Hz=30

Linux modeline parameters:
"1920x1080" 82.620 1920 2089 2153 2448 1080 1100 1105 1125 interlace +hsync +vsync


PowerStrip timing parameters:
1440x960=1440,140,104,180,960,60,1,104,62910,9

Generic timing details for 1440x960:
HFP=140 HSW=104 HBP=180 kHz=34 VFP=60 VSW=1 VBP=104 Hz=30

Linux modeline parameters:
"1440x960" 62.910 1440 1580 1684 1864 960 1020 1021 1125 interlace +hsync +vsync


(These are for Cat 4.4, and the latest version of powerstrip).


I've also attached a monitor definition file for your projector (You can use it to update your monitor drivers, by indicating that you want to choose the monitor and have a file)

I hope this helps

 

vpl-vw10ht.zip 0.5654296875k . file
Eiffel is offline  
post #7 of 178 Old 10-31-2004, 04:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Big Picture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: USA
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Eiffel,

Can you please clear up these two question up for me?:

1. Does the 1776X1000 custom Powerstrip resolution work better than the Radeon ATI 1920X1090 standard resolution with the Cat 4.4 drivers?

2. How exactly do I install and implement the monitor definition file you sent to me?

Sorry for being stupid but I am hung up on these two questions.

Thank you.
Big Picture is offline  
post #8 of 178 Old 11-01-2004, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Eiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'll try to answer:

1. I don't know what you mean by working better, but: 1080i HDTV looks a little bit better on my system when using the 1080i resolution. On the other hand, for desktop work, I've adjusted my 10HT so that 1776x1000 fills perfectly the screen (no overscan)... which means that it's my favorite widescreen resolution for desktop work (It still is not as good as XGA which is bit perfect but it's a decent substitue, better than the 720p like timings)

2. Go to device manager (Control Panel, System, Hardware, Device Manager), then expand the monitor part of the tree, right click on the monitor you want to update, Install from a list or specific location (advanced), Don't search - I'll choose the driver to install, Have Disk, select your location, Ok, select manufacturer and model.

If using the above file, ignore the Princeton monitor, which is connected to my second video head

I hope this makes sense

Eiffel
Eiffel is offline  
post #9 of 178 Old 11-01-2004, 01:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Big Picture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: USA
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi Eiffel,

I'm still unclear on what I need to do to get the best possible image using TheaterTek DVD viewer with my 10HT.

Will using the default ATI Radeon 1920X1080 resolution give me the best image with TheaterTek or will a custom Powerstrip 1776X1000 resolution do it? Or, will some other Powerstrip resolution do it?

What resolution do you use to watch DVD's using TheaterTek?

Thank you!
Big Picture is offline  
post #10 of 178 Old 11-01-2004, 02:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Eiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
For widescreen DVDs with TT, 1080i is a good choice (I also like 960x1440 for very wide screen DVDs but it won't fill the screen, and is not very convenient).

For 4:3 DVDs, XGA is the way to go.
Eiffel is offline  
post #11 of 178 Old 11-01-2004, 03:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Big Picture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: USA
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi Eiffel,

When I select a Radeon ATI 1920X1080 resolution for use with TheaterTek 1.5 I get what appears to be a good 16:9 1920X1080 screen resolution on my projector screen but, it is reduced in size to fit within a 4:3 box leaving big black borders all around the image. The TheaterTek aspect ratio controller will not break it out of the 4:3 box.

When I connect the VGA output from my HDTV set top box to the same projector VGA input used above I get a perfect 1920X1080 HDTV image.

I am using the 10HT DTVGBR setting in both cases.

It seems to me that the HTPC output is locked to a 4:3 mode, yes? How can I overcome this problem?

Thank you!
Big Picture is offline  
post #12 of 178 Old 11-01-2004, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Eiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Big picture,

This is most bizarre... I honestly don't know what could be wrong. Maybe try re-installing the video drivers for your video card, without powerstrip, and use the ATI default 1080i resolution... this should be fairly close to whatr your set top box puts out.
Eiffel is offline  
post #13 of 178 Old 11-01-2004, 04:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Big Picture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: USA
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Eiffel,

I am using Cat 4.3 drivers now. I will try Cat 4.4 drivers, yes?

Thank you!
Big Picture is offline  
post #14 of 178 Old 11-02-2004, 05:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Big Picture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: USA
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi Eiffel,

Still struggling with this.

You recommended: "Go to device manager (Control Panel, System, Hardware, Device Manager), then expand the monitor part of the tree, right click on the monitor you want to update, Install from a list or specific location (advanced), Don't search - I'll choose the driver to install, Have Disk, select your location, Ok, select manufacturer and model"

When I go to Device Manager/monitor and expand, the only monitor listed is "Default Monitor", I think I'm understanding thast a variety of monitors should be listed here, yes?
Big Picture is offline  
post #15 of 178 Old 11-02-2004, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary McCoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Posts: 6,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Are you sure you are using the right video mode? The Sony VPL-10HT is a WXGA machine with a native resolution of 1366X768 pixels in 16:9 AR.

I remember the Sony was not capable of 1:1 passthrough operation, but I fail to understand the advantage of driving it at higher than panel resolution, unless you are taking advantage of some anomaly in the internal scaler to get a clearer picture.

Gary

Gary McCoy
The United States Constitution ©1791. All Rights Reserved.

Gary McCoy is offline  
post #16 of 178 Old 11-02-2004, 10:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Big Picture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: USA
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Gary,

The 10HT loves a 1920X1080 signal.
Big Picture is offline  
post #17 of 178 Old 11-02-2004, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Eiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Big Picture -- Yes, it will show Default Monitor (the Radeon card has no way to know that it is connected to a 10HT, as the 10HT doesn't provide this information). Once you tell your video drivers that a 10HT is connected to it, it will partially use the 10HT specifications which I put in the above file (It is not perfect though, as sometimes the projector will still be listed as default monitor... which is mostly a cosmetic issue which I've never been able to address)

--

Gary, yes, the 10HT is has a WXGA native resolution... but Sony in its infinite wisdom ( ) made sure that it would be impossible to drive the projector at its native resolution. As this projector is better at downscaling than upscaling HDTV signals (1080i v. 720p), driving it with a 1080i, or similar signal is what gives the best picture quality.
Eiffel is offline  
post #18 of 178 Old 11-02-2004, 01:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Big Picture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: USA
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Eifel,

Is it necessary for the Radeon card to know that it is hooked up to the 10HT?

My HDTV STB witha 1920X1090 output does not know what it is hooked up to yet it works perfectly with my 10HT.

Is the correct Radeon 1920X1080 resolution the 60HZ one?

Thank you.
Big Picture is offline  
post #19 of 178 Old 11-02-2004, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Eiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
No, the Radeon card doesn't need to know that it's hooked to the 10HT (it doesn't mean anything for the card anyway) -- the only benefit of using a monitor definition file is that you will not be able to select resolutions beyond what the projector supports

The 60 Hz resolution is one of the correct one (your PJ should also work with 1080i at 48Hz and 50Hz... although the flickering is more visible IMO)
Eiffel is offline  
post #20 of 178 Old 11-03-2004, 06:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Big Picture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: USA
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Eiffel,

I'm stilll banging my head on this.

Does the monitor definition file you sent me need to be unzipped somehow before I try to install it? I did copy it to a CD but when I try to install it per your instructions above the install program will not recognize the CD?

I installed the Cat 4.4 drivers and now when I try the Radeon 1920X1080 60HZ resolution it is worse than before, still locked in a 4.3 mode and the image is put way off to the left and high in the 4:3 screen.

I have WXP SP2 OS, used Driver Clean before I installed Cat 4.4???

Thank you.
Big Picture is offline  
post #21 of 178 Old 11-03-2004, 06:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
90c4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I sold my 10HT, but isn't there some trick with a hidden button on powerstrip that switches it over to Interlaced mode? I remember having a similar problem until I read about that.
90c4 is offline  
post #22 of 178 Old 11-03-2004, 07:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Big Picture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: USA
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
904c,

I think you may be right. I think I remember that too, but I can't find it now?
Big Picture is offline  
post #23 of 178 Old 11-03-2004, 11:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Eiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
BP,

Yes, I had to zip the file (as without it, I couldn't have posted it here)... but you could unzip it in a directory of your choice on your hard drive (no need to put it on a CD...)

Now, I don't think that this file with miraculously solve the issue you're having (which quite frankly is having me puzzled)

Eiffel
Eiffel is offline  
post #24 of 178 Old 11-04-2004, 08:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
90c4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Big Picture
904c,

I think you may be right. I think I remember that too, but I can't find it now?

On older versions of powerstrip I think you had to disable tiling to get interlaced resolutions. I can't remember the hidden button, but I know that it was at the top of one of the powerstrip screens - you can just try clicking on random words and see if they act as buttons. I think it was in a post by Karnis, probably in the archives.
90c4 is offline  
post #25 of 178 Old 11-04-2004, 08:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Big Picture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: USA
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone know if there is a step by step thread anywhere on hooking a HTPC up to a Sony 10HT at 1920X1080i?

Thank you.
Big Picture is offline  
post #26 of 178 Old 11-04-2004, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
The tiling was togglable on the custom resolution screen (in PS where you are adding resolutions to your display) by double clicking something on the upper right. Seems Karnak had a LONG thread describing the use of tiling. I'll try to be more specific on a later post but keep in mind, using 1920x1080i has some overscan that you can NOT adjust away -- UNLESS you can through TT. I don't have TT so can't answer that one.

Furthermore, using PS TO add the new rez is a 1-time deal (per display driver install) but using PS's Hot-Keys requires it loads each time, and you'll have to endure their slplash-timer unless you buy a copy.

Personally I have all but abandoned the 1920 mode as it is really hard to get it setup. Last time I tried I was unsuccessful -- but it COULD have been THAT tiling thingy... hmmmmm.....

So, I use 1000i 10% of the time, and 666 90%. If what the guy above is ture then I should reconsider 1000i (based on 1080i timings) to let the 10HT DOWNconvert to the LCD rather than UPconvert.

Getting the two is a snap to install. Fire up PS, go under add new re. Pick it from the list and add. Reboot and it should be available under display properties. Repeat for the other rez.

Sorry if this is not detailed enough... but 666 & 1000 are a real snap! Oh, and you use the RGB input on the Sony. IF you were to select COMPUTER on the Sony it will give you the 4:3 mode -- good for 800x600, 1024x768, but bad for widescreen (16:9) movies!
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #27 of 178 Old 11-04-2004, 03:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Big Picture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: USA
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi Andrew, thanks for looking in on this for me. 10HT owners with HTPC's seem to be rare?

This is getting even more confusing.

I at one point had Powerstrip 1776X1000i working with Cataylst 3.4 drivers (with TheaterTek) and really liked it until I had a Windows XP OS crash. I got the OS problem fixed and now I can't get 1776X1000i working again.

I did upgrade to Catalyst 4.4 drivers hoping I could get 1920X1080 per Eiffel above. Now someone told me today my Radeon 7200LE card will not output 1920X1080 but Radeon's web site says Cataylst 4.4 supports the 7200.

I have a Radeon 9800 Pro but have not yet installed it because I seem to be going backwards at each turn. My thinking was to get the 7200 working first (as in it was working before).

My problem seems to be that no matter what I try with the HTPC it stays locked in a 4:3 mode yet when I connect a HDTV 1920X1080 STB to the same cable going to the same input on the projector it displays a beautiful 16:9 HDTV image.

Maybe I should smack everything?
Big Picture is offline  
post #28 of 178 Old 11-04-2004, 10:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I'm no expert, but as I think about it more I suspect you should shelve the 7200LE as it may be too old -- the ATI site says a 7000 is dX7/dX8 and I think you'll read the later Catalyst's are targeting dX9. I've got to believe you should purge your drivers, replace the video board, load the DirectX9 and the latest 4.10 Catalyst to support it. Then open PS and use it's own UPDATE option to get the latest (version) from the web. (This may not 'save' your custom rez as the display driver update usually purges those -- BUT, this has worked for me when I've simply reloaded Catalyst over itself. This in itself is a tricky issue.) All I've said is to get current hardware/software.

BTW, I'm using WinXP-SP2, Cat 4.10, DirectX9c (with dX9a's tvtune module), WMEncoder, WMP-10, for my AIW 9000Pro.

Now, with the 9800, latest s/w all around you should be fine. I don't think you're going backwards, just having incompatability issues with new s/w on old h/w. READ the release notes in the Catalyst to verify my suspicions, please. The older releases are still available on the ATi site, I think.

On the 4:3 thing -- look in the Catalyst Control Panel, under the Display tab and see if you have the monitor in CHARGE and NOT in CLONE mode. I've had issue with it resetting the monitor and TV outputs such that the monitor can only do what the TV's resolution and AR is. I find it helpful to have the composite (or S-Video) connected to the 10HT as well so when (on occasion) the HTPC's video locks up I can still see the TV-out signal by switching the Sony. Just my tip, not required.

Check the MODE the Sony is in when the STB is outputting 1080i. It's in one of the 4 pages of menu. It should say HDTV. (BTW, you can learn more from the Sony's SERVICE and FACTORY menus, but that's not necessary for getting you going) What does it say when the PC is connected? What does the ATi say the output is?

I'm tired... see if these tid-bits help and I'll stay tuned :-)
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #29 of 178 Old 11-04-2004, 11:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Eiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I don't want to make this more confusing than it should, but Radeon LEs (which is the cheap version of the 7200) can output 1080i. Before I upgraded to my current video card, I had been using such a card at 1080i without trouble (although it was with the old Cat 3.4).
Eiffel is offline  
post #30 of 178 Old 11-05-2004, 04:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
tpfarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Maryland
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an old radeon 7000 with my 10HT that I use at 1080i with powerstrip tileing needed to be turned off . I'm currently using 4.9 Cat drivers. Been doing this for over 2 years with no problems. Projector driven with Vga breakout cable. Look at the old "custom timing" thread for powerstrip instructions.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=206854
tpfarr is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off