Calling on Network Guru's...Help! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 01-07-2005, 12:22 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Craigger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying to get my xbox setup in a wireless network. My xbox is directly connected to my HTPC via a crossover cable. The HTPC is dual-homed and is running ICS. Details below:

PC#1 - int 0 - 192.168.100.2 (wireless)
PC#2 - int 0 - 192.168.100.3 (wireless)

HTPC (dual-homed):
int 0 - 192.168.100.4 (wireless & ICS enabled))
int 1 - 192.168.0.1 (connected via cross cable to XBOX)

Wifi Router - 192.168.100.1

XBOX is setup as follows:
IP - 192.168.0.2
Gateway - 192.168.0.1

The problem that I am having is that I can't "see" the xbox from any of the PC's except the HTPC??

The xbox can however connect to all my shares on each of the PC's. Also Xlink KAI is working just fine and XBMC internet support works fine too. I would just like to be able to FTP into the xbox from each of my PC's and not just the HTPC.

I have added static routes to the routing table, but had no luck. Is ICS limited so that it won't support multiple LAN subnets?

Anyone have any suggestions? besides buying the xbox wireless adapter

Thanks,

Craig

====================================================

Reply from another forum:

Ok, why aren't you using a router with cat5 ports? Most wifi routers have more than one. This would be the most logical solution. Sounds to me like you have the port forwarding in the HTPC going from the x.x.0.1 network to the x.x.100.x network, but not the other direction. Also, make sure that your HTPC is not blocking port 21. Multi homed computers and ICS are just bad ideas. Suggestion, plug the XBox into the wifi router with a patch cable. ICS is limited, just not sure to what degree. I would find another solution. The best route is a straightforward network with no wireless, no Xover cables and no multi-homed machines.

=====================================================
My response:


I am using a router with a built-in 5 port ethernet switch. The problem is that the router location is nowhere near my HTPC/xbox. FWIW I am not blocking any ports etc. Perhaps I will run a capture with Ethereal to see if the ICMP ping packets are being forwarded based on the static route I added. I am not too sure how route selection works in windows.....does it search all routes and select the best match?

I have added a static route on PC#1 to the xbox as follows:

destination IP = 192.168.0.2/32 (xbox) and its associated gateway = 192.168.100.4 (HTPC)

also the HTPC has the necessary routes to direct traffic back to PC#1

Ethereal will tell me if that static route is being used. If PC#1 used the default route instead of the more specific static route then the packets would go to my wifi router at which point they would be lost. Note that I can't add routes to my wifi router (a Dlink DI-624).

Basically I need my dual-homed windows based HTPC to function as a router.....and it seems like ICS is not up to the task!?


Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks
Craigger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 01-07-2005, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Esben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1,741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm guessing it doesn't work because the setup is too complex. I'd reduce complexity of setup and use a single IP-range (192.168.0.xxx)
Esben is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 01-07-2005, 12:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Mulch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Philly
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think your problem is that the X-Box is not in the same IP range.

You may want to pull the second nic out of the HTPC and use a switch or in this case a wireless access point.

ICS is intended to work as a router for your home network. I don't think it will do what you are attempting.

Never confuse brains with a bull market.
Mulch is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 01-07-2005, 01:55 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Craigger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the replies.

Using a wireless adapter on the xbox is not an option due to the fact the it does not work with the Xlink Kai client ie the xbox must be hard-wired to the PC running the Xlink client.

Maybe a wireless access point placed near my HTPC and XBOX with a built-in switch is the way to go.

Thanks,

Craig
Craigger is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 01-07-2005, 04:24 PM
Member
 
bajtrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you tried XBConnect? It doesn't need to be hard-wired.
bajtrax is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 01-07-2005, 05:08 PM
Senior Member
 
ConradC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hoffman Estates, IL.
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Can you post the routing table for both your HTPC and PC#1. If possible, the xbox too. (I don't own an xbox, so I wouldn't know. :p )

Do the computers have SP2? By default, the built-in firewall is enabled.

Have you tried doing a trace route from either PC#1 or PC#2? If so, where did it stop on the network?

I believe you can bridge the two networks together in XP. Although, I haven't tried that yet. ( i don't believe you can have ICS running if bridged)
ConradC is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 01-08-2005, 10:37 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Craigger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I am running SP2, but have the firewall disabled. A traceroute doesn't get a response from the first hop.

I can see from an Ethereal capture that the static route is being used. In fact when I tried an FTP connection the handshake completes, but then after the handshake completes (SYN,SYN-ACK,ACK) , the xbox sends a FIN request?

I have attached the capture file. Based on the capture I can assume the routing is working?

Here is the route table from PC#1

Active Routes:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.100.1 192.168.100.104 20
127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 1
192.168.0.1 255.255.255.255 192.168.100.100 192.168.100.104 1
192.168.0.2 255.255.255.255 192.168.100.100 192.168.100.104 1
192.168.100.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.100.104 192.168.100.104 20
192.168.100.104 255.255.255.255 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 20
192.168.100.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.100.104 192.168.100.104 20
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 192.168.100.104 192.168.100.104 20
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.100.104 192.168.100.104 1
Default Gateway: 192.168.100.1
============================================================ ===============
Persistent Routes:
Network Address Netmask Gateway Address Metric
192.168.0.2 255.255.255.255 192.168.100.100 1
192.168.0.1 255.255.255.255 192.168.100.100 1

And here is the route table for the HTPC:

============================================================ ===============
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x10004 ...00 0f 66 1d cf da ...... Wireless-G PCI Adapter
0x10005 ...00 50 8d f9 36 d7 ...... NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
0x10006 ...00 50 f2 e2 28 f5 ...... Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
============================================================ ===============
============================================================ ===============
Active Routes:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.100.1 192.168.100.100 25
127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 1
192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.1 192.168.0.1 20
192.168.0.1 255.255.255.255 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 20
192.168.0.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.0.1 192.168.0.1 20
192.168.46.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.46.21 192.168.46.21 20
192.168.46.21 255.255.255.255 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 20
192.168.46.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.46.21 192.168.46.21 20
192.168.100.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.100.100 192.168.100.100 25
192.168.100.100 255.255.255.255 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 25
192.168.100.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.100.100 192.168.100.100 25
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 192.168.0.1 192.168.0.1 20
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 192.168.46.21 192.168.46.21 20
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 192.168.100.100 192.168.100.100 25
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.0.1 192.168.0.1 1
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.46.21 192.168.46.21 1
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.100.100 192.168.100.100 1
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.100.100 10006 1
Default Gateway: 192.168.100.1
============================================================ ===============
Persistent Routes:
None

 

xbox ftp.zip 0.34765625k . file
Craigger is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 01-08-2005, 10:46 PM
Member
 
nmirza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When you say you can't "see" the Xbox, I'm going to assume that you don't see it you mean that it won't show up in Network Neighborhood (I have an Xbox, but I've never played with any of the "modish" software out there). Since I don't really know what you have going on with that XBOX, I may be wrong, so I'll try to take the generic network troubleshooting route. We know that the Xbox can connect to PC#1, so we know that TCP connections are being created. That means that ICS is routing the connections ok. I'm also going to make the assumption that the Xbox net is a standard class C (255.255.255.0)

Do pings work from PC#1 to the XBOX? My guess is NO. I haven't played with static routes in Windows for a while (real routers do make life a WHOLE lot easier), but it looks like you don't have a route. I see these lines on PC#1, and they don't make sense:
Destination Mask Gateway Interface
192.168.0.1 255.255.255.255 192.168.100.100 192.168.100.104 1
192.168.0.2 255.255.255.255 192.168.100.100 192.168.100.104 1
That's wrong... It should be
192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.100.4 192.168.100.2 1
Translated into human speak:
To get to Network 192.168.0.0 (with a Netmask of 255.255.255.0) use Gateway 192.168.100.4 on my interface 192.168.100.2

You should be able to fix it by typing in the following commands:
route -f (clears the route table of any goofy routes)
route add 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.100.4 (add a route for network 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 via gateway 192.168.100.4)

Let me know if that works.

Hobster
nmirza is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 01-09-2005, 04:26 AM
Member
 
afterhourz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your setup is correct, there is nothing wrong with it. It's complex but has no problems. I'm going off my memory (but I'm almost certain like 69 % :)) ICS doesn't allow reverse network address translation which is what you're doing when trying to ftp from a workgroup pc through your gateway. In my opinion you had it figured out on your first post.

Also there is only one guru, Google :) and try setting up that bridge.
afterhourz is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 01-09-2005, 04:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
EricN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,240
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Yup...ICS is one-way NAT. Have you tried bridging the adapters instead?
EricN is online now  
post #11 of 16 Old 01-09-2005, 10:31 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Craigger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by nmirza
When you say you can't "see" the Xbox, I'm going to assume that you don't see it you mean that it won't show up in Network Neighborhood (I have an Xbox, but I've never played with any of the "modish" software out there). Since I don't really know what you have going on with that XBOX, I may be wrong, so I'll try to take the generic network troubleshooting route. We know that the Xbox can connect to PC#1, so we know that TCP connections are being created. That means that ICS is routing the connections ok. I'm also going to make the assumption that the Xbox net is a standard class C (255.255.255.0)

Do pings work from PC#1 to the XBOX? My guess is NO. I haven't played with static routes in Windows for a while (real routers do make life a WHOLE lot easier), but it looks like you don't have a route. I see these lines on PC#1, and they don't make sense:
Destination Mask Gateway Interface
192.168.0.1 255.255.255.255 192.168.100.100 192.168.100.104 1
192.168.0.2 255.255.255.255 192.168.100.100 192.168.100.104 1
That's wrong... It should be
192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.100.4 192.168.100.2 1
Translated into human speak:
To get to Network 192.168.0.0 (with a Netmask of 255.255.255.0) use Gateway 192.168.100.4 on my interface 192.168.100.2

You should be able to fix it by typing in the following commands:
route -f (clears the route table of any goofy routes)
route add 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.100.4 (add a route for network 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 via gateway 192.168.100.4)

Let me know if that works.

When I say I can't see the xbox I mean I can't ping the xbox from any of the PC's except the HTPC...the HTPC is the ICS gateway.

The static routes I added are very specific (in fact they are host routes). Adding a route to the network is less specific, but in this case it serves the same purpose. I should say that the int 0 HTPC IP address is 192.168.100.100 and PC#1 IP address is 192.168.100.104.....I am using a standard class C mask

What is interesting is that the Ethereal capture shows the xbox responding to the FTP SYN request from PC#1. The source IP address in the SYN,ACK response back from the xbox is the actual xbox IP address. If NAT was being used I would have thought that the ICS gateway would have translated the source to 192.168.100.100??

Anyway...things are working for the most part and I guess if I need access to the xbox from the other PC's on my LAN I can just use remote desktop to control my HTPC.....

How can I bridge the adapters? Is that like putting them in the same subnet??

Yes it seems like everything is working only in one direction....my xbox can see all my shares across all workgroup PC's.......
Craigger is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 01-09-2005, 02:12 PM
Member
 
tlum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1.) Buy the xBox wireless adapter.
2.) Make the HTPC a bridge.

Forget about ICS, this is not what you want. It was not designed for this so it will make getting it to work correctly somewhat difficult, it adds a completely unnecessary level of complexity, and it’s pointless since XP has a simple solution which was designed exactly for this.

First assign an IP to all LAN adapters that are within your derived C block (192.168.100.0/24). You must have a single IP subnet, even if you have multiple hardware segments.

i.e.:

Internet Router 192.168.100.1
PC1 192.168.100.2
PC2 192.168.100.3
HTPC Adapter1 192.168.100.4
HTPC Adapter2 192.168.100.4
XBOX 192.168.100.5

Use same netmask (255.255.255.0) and gateway (192.168.100.1) for all.

Open "Network Connections" on HTPC from Control Panel. Select both adapters (hold ctrl key), right click, and select "Bridge Connections". Problem solved.

Note: I normally would not recommend that someone use an HTPC as a network bridge (or router for that matter) - an HTPC has enough of a load on its hands without trying to become a network component on top of that. But in this situation, unless there is a more suitable PC near by, and as long as you realize that causing a lot of network traffic to happen will load the HTPC and cause problems if you're using it, you should be all right.
tlum is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 01-09-2005, 06:35 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Craigger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tlum,

Thanks for the suggestion. I didn't know I could bridge two hardware segments like that in XP.

I will definately give that a try.

Cheers,

Craig
Craigger is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 01-10-2005, 05:34 PM
Member
 
nmirza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was getting confused, I guess. I thought INT0 on HTPC was .4... Anyways, if your routes are fine, than it must be ICS causing it. I've never really had much success it as it seems to be one of the worst implementations of NAT ever concieved. Try the bridge. ;-)

Hobster
nmirza is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 01-12-2005, 02:23 PM
Member
 
tlum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FWIW, you can not see the private IP addresses behind a NAT box from the outside. Most times the IP of the NAT box is port mapped to the private IP. When you set up NAT you have to explicitly tell it to forward, for example, port 21 requests to ip 192.168.xxx.xxx. Otherwise the packets just hit the NAT box and drop on the floor. NAT makes a pretty good firewall since nothing can get in unless you explicitly put in a map for it. In some NAT implementations you are also able to map internal to external IP addresses - this is more advanced though. Most users will encounter the devices that are designed to hang off a single DSL or cable line with a single static or dynamic IP, so port mapping in the most common consumer NAT out there.

Also, consumer NAT, like ICS (internet connection sharing), like the name implies, is all about letting multiple private computers share a single public connection - and in this respect it worked great in this application. It's not really meant to go the other way though.

Fortunately XP added bridging; otherwise we would have to beat it into submission.
tlum is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 01-12-2005, 09:45 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Craigger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes....I enabled the software bridge in XP and all my previous problems have been solved.....Thanks for all the help.

Craig
Craigger is offline  
Closed Thread Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off