MyHD MDP-130 - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 12511 Old 02-10-2005, 12:31 PM
Senior Member
 
InterceptPoint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by snipeman
My order still says "Pending" - I wonder how many they got in...

I'd give them a call.

Since they filled my walk in the door order I would assume that they have sufficient inventory to fill all the pre-orders.....but it never hurts to ask.
InterceptPoint is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 12511 Old 02-10-2005, 12:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by madpoet
Wayne, I'd uninstall everything and start from scratch.

Agreed! If you install v1.65 on the MDP-100 first it will disable QAM tuning.

You should uninstall the old driver from Device Manager, shut down the computer, replace with the new MDP-130 card and install v1.65 driver when you boot the computer.

Should not be a problem installing v1.65 application over the top of the old version. I've been doing this during the beta test for like 7 or 8 application versions without a problem.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #273 of 12511 Old 02-10-2005, 12:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by InterceptPoint
I'd give them a call.

Since they filled my walk in the door order I would assume that they have sufficient inventory to fill all the pre-orders.....but it never hurts to ask.

I disagree! The "pending" and email notifications get updated after the days shipments go out and calling will only slow down the number of cards shipped.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #274 of 12511 Old 02-10-2005, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RalphArch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rockville MD
Posts: 2,753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a pre-order process for the USB receiver variant w DC?
RalphArch is offline  
post #275 of 12511 Old 02-10-2005, 12:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by RalphArch
Is there a pre-order process for the USB receiver variant w DC?

No
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #276 of 12511 Old 02-10-2005, 12:56 PM
Member
 
Dipswitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Glendale Heights, IL
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool that its already Shipping. Does anyone know the timetable of the DVI card and when thats coming out?
Dipswitch is offline  
post #277 of 12511 Old 02-10-2005, 12:59 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They said a couple more weeks I believe.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #278 of 12511 Old 02-10-2005, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nabsltd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Germantown, MD, USA
Posts: 1,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Originally posted by Cliff Watson
Also question) Yes, but only the first or a single file.

For the real newbies, this means "without renaming, continuous playback of sequentially numbered files doesn't work", not "only the first file is readable by the other software".
nabsltd is offline  
post #279 of 12511 Old 02-10-2005, 05:56 PM
Senior Member
 
InterceptPoint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have installed my MDP-130 and have a couple of very serious problems. I'm hoping that someone has seen the same thing with the 120 and can give me a hand. Here is the story:

1. Hardware install went fine. Windows XP saw the card and the driver install was OK and checked OK in Device Manager.

2. Hookup is to a large Radio Shack room antenna with near line of sight to Mt. Wilson (Los Angeles).

2. Software install went OK.

3. The MyHD Program executes but almost immediately gives me that polite but deadly announcement:

DTV PC Card has encountered a problem and needs to close.
We are sorry for the inconvenience.

4. Interestingly enought the program still runs as long as you don't respond to the problem window. I did a channel scan and have all the digital channels that I would expect to get in the LA area.

5. For all the channels I get AUDIO but no VIDEO.

6. Re-booting didn't fix it.

7. My video card is a Matrox G550 with the latest drivers and I normally run it at 1600x1200 @85Hz. I tried lower resolution and 60Hz and that didn't fix either the NO VIDEO or the DEADLY ANNOUNCEMENT problem.

Hoping some good ideas are floating around the forum.
InterceptPoint is offline  
post #280 of 12511 Old 02-10-2005, 06:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kei Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, US
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
InterceptPoint,

Can you double check the driver version number in Device Manager and verify that it is v1.65?

The resolution of your video card should not matter.
Kei Clark is offline  
post #281 of 12511 Old 02-10-2005, 06:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"5. For all the channels I get AUDIO but no VIDEO."

How do you have the MyHD video output connected to you display? Are you using the loopback cable?
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #282 of 12511 Old 02-10-2005, 06:37 PM
Senior Member
 
InterceptPoint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes the driver is 1.65 and I have made some progress. Here is the current state:

1. No video is in window mode. In full screen mode I get video and audio (amazingly good audio coming out of my Revo 7.1 and cheap Monsoon 5.1 speakers) and everything seems normal. I'm just messing around with it and have to admit I haven't done a complete RTFM session yet. But the bottom line is it almost OK now.

2. But I am running with the DTV PC Card has encountered a problem ... staring me in the face. I suspect a problem between the Matrox G550 and the MD-130. I use this machine to do video editing and I have the second output of the G550 hooked to a TV. This shouldn't be a problem but I am suspicious.

Bottom line is that I can use the card but would still appreciate any ideas anyone has on why I would get the problem window and the no video in window mode.
InterceptPoint is offline  
post #283 of 12511 Old 02-10-2005, 06:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
netman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 1,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have "show overlay window" enabled in the "VGA setup" tab try turning it off. It wont get you video on the desktop but it may avoid the error.
netman is offline  
post #284 of 12511 Old 02-10-2005, 06:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Bottom line is that I can use the card but would still appreciate any ideas anyone has on why I would get the problem window and the no video in window mode."

Try turning off the MyHD overlay to see if you get the warning dialog when starting the application.

The overlay uses the normal overlay supported by the graphics card and I don't know if your graphics card supports overlay on both outputs. I know my ATI card does not and it is blank on the second output.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #285 of 12511 Old 02-10-2005, 06:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
netman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 1,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ha! Beat you!

edit: geez, i really need to get a life
netman is offline  
post #286 of 12511 Old 02-10-2005, 07:22 PM
Senior Member
 
InterceptPoint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Cliff Watson

Try turning off the MyHD overlay to see if you get the warning dialog when starting the application.


I tried unchecking the overlay checkbox but the audio goes off and it hangs when I do. At that point I have to hit the "Don't Send" button on the error window and that shuts it down. When it starts back up the overlay checkbox is still checked.

So it looks to me like the problem is related to the overlay but it is not obvious what I can do about it.
InterceptPoint is offline  
post #287 of 12511 Old 02-10-2005, 07:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by InterceptPoint
I tried unchecking the overlay checkbox but the audio goes off and it hangs when I do. At that point I have to hit the "Don't Send" button on the error window and that shuts it down. When it starts back up the overlay checkbox is still checked.

So it looks to me like the problem is related to the overlay but it is not obvious what I can do about it.

Without MyHD running go into the MyHD branch of the registry and edit SHOW_VGA from 1 to 0 and then run MyHD.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #288 of 12511 Old 02-10-2005, 07:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Intercept--

Cliff or Andy will probably beat me to this, but go into your Windows registry and change the value of the following key from 1 to 0:

my computer\\HK_Local_Machine\\software\\MyHD\\Show_VGA

This will disable the Overlay.

edit: Yep, what Cliff said (don't make the change while the app is running).
TPeterson is offline  
post #289 of 12511 Old 02-10-2005, 07:49 PM
Senior Member
 
InterceptPoint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Cliff Watson
Without MyHD running go into the MyHD branch of the registry and edit SHOW_VGA from 1 to 0 and then run MyHD.

I did a search of SHOW_VGA and manually walked through all of the MyHD entries and I didn't find it.

Worse - I hung the app and had to do a hard re-boot and now I have lost sound. Error message tells me to re-install the MyHD driver or install the latest version of DirectX. I did the driver uninstall-reinstall and that didn't get. I'll try DirectX next.

Looks like I'm going from bad to worse.
InterceptPoint is offline  
post #290 of 12511 Old 02-10-2005, 08:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What OS and DX version are you using?
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #291 of 12511 Old 02-10-2005, 08:09 PM
Senior Member
 
InterceptPoint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Cliff Watson
What OS and DX version are you using?

XP Professional Service Pack 2
DirectX 9.0c

Added note: A reinstall of the app got the sound back so I am over that one. Current status is still:

1. No Video in window mode.
2. Error message at startup.
InterceptPoint is offline  
post #292 of 12511 Old 02-10-2005, 08:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Export the MyHD branch of the registry and send it to cliff@digitalconnection.com

Also make sure that you have the latest driver for your graphics card.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #293 of 12511 Old 02-10-2005, 08:57 PM
Senior Member
 
InterceptPoint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Cliff Watson


Also make sure that you have the latest driver for your graphics card.

Cliff you are a genius and I'm embarrassed that I didn't think of this first. I updated the driver and gone is the error message and I'm running on the desktop.

Perfecto.
InterceptPoint is offline  
post #294 of 12511 Old 02-10-2005, 09:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually I'm just old and slow.

During my last post I remembered that several weeks ago another MyHD owner had the same problem and we found that it was caused by an older graphics card driver (same card as yours).
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #295 of 12511 Old 02-11-2005, 02:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
Fiasco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am considering the MyHD and AccessDTV cards for an HTPC. (3.0 Northwood w/ 256mb 6800 GT). I will game with this machine and want to record OTA HD with some basic PVR functionality.

I do not care about SD analog signals.

How limited is the PVR functionality of the MyHD cards at this point in time? I have a wife acceptability factor and ease of use to consider. Will pvr functionality/interface improvements be added as the software evolves?

Can two MyHD cards be used in the same pc?

Lastly, will the existing IR port on my silvertek l10M case work with the MyHD remote and card?

St Louis, MO - Lutron certified
www.jag-es.com
Fiasco is offline  
post #296 of 12511 Old 02-11-2005, 04:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
netman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 1,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by TPeterson
Intercept--

Cliff or Andy will probably beat me to this, but go into your Windows registry and change the value of the following key from 1 to 0:

No way Terry, this was past my bed time! Heck getting up at 4:00AM to go to work was a main reason I needed MyHD. Can't stay up late enough to watch the shows when they are one. Even my near 10:00 post was a bit late for me.

Looks like you guys helped Interceptpoint out, great!
netman is offline  
post #297 of 12511 Old 02-11-2005, 04:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
netman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 1,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by InterceptPoint
Cliff you are a genius and I'm embarrassed that I didn't think of this first. I updated the driver and gone is the error message and I'm running on the desktop.

Perfecto.

Yeah, we build LOTS of computers in my office. The technicians still groan at times about having to get every last updated driver and bios because MOST of the time it doesn't matter much but SOMETIMES it does.
netman is offline  
post #298 of 12511 Old 02-11-2005, 06:22 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As I wait for my 130, a couple of questions have occured to me .

1) Can you timeshift the QAM recordings on the 130?
2) Does the MyHD card insert null packets into the QAM streams it records?
3) Are you able to FF/RW QAM recordings on playback through the 130?

If it doesn't insert null packets but you can FF/RW, then I'm confused how it works . Goes back to our whole discussion on successful FF/RW of QAM recordings from the Fusion card.

-MP

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #299 of 12511 Old 02-11-2005, 07:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:


Originally posted by madpoet
As I wait for my 130, a couple of questions have occured to me .

1) Can you timeshift the QAM recordings on the 130?
2) Does the MyHD card insert null packets into the QAM streams it records?
3) Are you able to FF/RW QAM recordings on playback through the 130?

If it doesn't insert null packets but you can FF/RW, then I'm confused how it works . Goes back to our whole discussion on successful FF/RW of QAM recordings from the Fusion card.

-MP

MP, QAM TS are recorded exactly as are OTA--the whole channel is captured (usually at 38 Mbps, twice the data rate of OTA). Nothing is inserted or removed. Some files FF/RW and others (mostly 64QAM?) do not (yet?).
TPeterson is offline  
post #300 of 12511 Old 02-11-2005, 07:35 AM
wbo
Member
 
wbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just ordered a MDP-130 yesterday morning from Digital Connection, and they have already shipped it out. So they are filling new orders, just give them some time to process them.
wbo is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off