MyHD MDP-130 - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 10:54 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
But can you schedule through Titan, or do you have to manually record them like you have to do now with the Fusion?

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 10:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by madpoet
But can you schedule through Titan, or do you have to manually record them like you have to do now with the Fusion?

No you can't schedule through TitanTV because Titan listing uses the cable remapped channel numbers and that data is not exposed to cards like MDP-130 and Fusion QAM that can tune only the actual RF channels.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #33 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Karyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:


Originally posted by Cliff Watson
No you can't schedule through TitanTV because Titan listing uses the cable remapped channel numbers and that data is not exposed to cards like MDP-130 and Fusion QAM that can tune only the actual RF channels.

Cliff,

Since my Comcast system doesn't have the CBS local, I haven't done much with QAM on the Fusion other than see that it can tune in some QAM channels. But have you tried associating the station call letters with the QAM channel in the Fusion control panel? I'm not even sure that can be done with the QAM channels. I just know that when the call letters are missing from my OTA channels, I cannot record from TitanTV with the Fusion.
Karyk is offline  
post #34 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 11:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Karyk
Cliff,

Since my Comcast system doesn't have the CBS local, I haven't done much with QAM on the Fusion other than see that it can tune in some QAM channels. But have you tried associating the station call letters with the QAM channel in the Fusion control panel? I'm not even sure that can be done with the QAM channels. I just know that when the call letters are missing from my OTA channels, I cannot record from TitanTV with the Fusion.

I don't use Fusion for QAM tuning and do manual scheduled recording of 8VSB only.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #35 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Karyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Well, if and when Comcast picks up KIRO, I'll do some experimenting. It seems like there'd be a software method of associating the TitanTV information to the cable channels.
Karyk is offline  
post #36 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 11:25 AM
Member
 
kolvadw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well no MCE support should certainly limit market share. I've pulled my 100 and gone over to the ATI card. The image quality is admittedly not as good, but the integration with the guide, other tuners (including my directv STB) is excellent. MCE extenders and remote displays are proliferating around my house and even the wife is using it now...

Don

Regards,

Don
kolvadw is offline  
post #37 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 11:58 AM
Member
 
wesg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Copperbox.com is now offering the MDP-130 for sale, (call for price) I have not called, but someone might be interested.

{Edit - This is for pre-orders}

http://www.copperbox.com/lite/mdp130.php
wesg is offline  
post #38 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 12:22 PM
Member
 
foti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, this might be a silly question, but I have never used these cards before and I was wondering what is the configuration for connecting these cards to a DVI display. Is a video card involved, and am I loosing passing a DVI signal through this daughter card.

Thanks,

Foti
foti is offline  
post #39 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 12:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Foti,

It is a simple DVI switch (2in - 1out) used on the pass-thru. Unlike analog pass-thru in the past the DVI stays in the digital domain and there is no reduced image quality.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #40 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"but the integration with the guide, other tuners (including my directv STB)"

how so? you can't set the guide up for two signal sources, like OTA and Cable.... one size fits all - NOT !!!


Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #41 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 12:52 PM
tji
AVS Special Member
 
tji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by wesg
Copperbox.com is now offering the MDP-130 for sale, (call for price) I have not called, but someone might be interested.

For the other two versions of MyHD, Digital Connection had a "Power Buy" that gave a very good group price on the new product. I have no connection to DC, other than as a customer, and I have no info on whether they'll be doing a power buy again. But I'll be waiting to see what they do rather than pre-ordering somewhere else.
tji is offline  
post #42 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 02:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SIMJEDI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: SinSin-nati
Posts: 1,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by tji
and I have no info on whether they'll be doing a power buy again. But I'll be waiting to see what they do rather than pre-ordering somewhere else.

I'd be all over that.

Cliff?
Kei?


peace
SIMJEDI is offline  
post #43 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 02:57 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wish there was a trade-in . My 120+daughter card will be on Ebay as soon as the 130 ships I imagine.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #44 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 03:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by SIMJEDI
I'd be all over that.

Cliff?
Kei?


peace

Don't be expecting a PowerBuy on the release of MDP-130, or ever again.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #45 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 03:11 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow... that was ominous.

-MP

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #46 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 03:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by madpoet
Wow... that was ominous.

-MP

The price will be "cut to the bone" at release.

BTW, there is still no known ship date from MIT. ETA=unknown and the price is still unknown!
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #47 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 03:18 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah, ok . That's a lot less ominous! Looking forward to it when it comes!

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #48 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 04:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nabsltd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Germantown, MD, USA
Posts: 1,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Originally posted by Cliff Watson
It is a simple DVI switch (2in - 1out) used on the pass-thru. Unlike analog pass-thru in the past the DVI stays in the digital domain and there is no reduced image quality.

Does it pass all DVI signal wires or just the DVI-D ones?

Likewise, when in "HD" mode (i.e., viewing a MyHD signal and not passthrough), is there signal on the DVI-A wires?

My thought is to add a DVI-A to component video dongle and then I could pass through DVI from my video card and use my display that has only component inputs.
nabsltd is offline  
post #49 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 04:13 PM
Senior Member
 
setherd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can it act as a sdtv capture card as well? the copperbox website indicated that.

Take care,
Seth

AMD 5000+BE @2.6GHZ 2GB ram, 820GB storage
Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H 780G chipset
Nvidia DualTV, HDHomerun, MCE keyboard and remote. SageTV
setherd is offline  
post #50 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 04:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by nabsltd
Does it pass all DVI signal wires or just the DVI-D ones?

Likewise, when in "HD" mode (i.e., viewing a MyHD signal and not passthrough), is there signal on the DVI-A wires?

My thought is to add a DVI-A to component video dongle and then I could pass through DVI from my video card and use my display that has only component inputs.

Jeff,

It is DVI-D only.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #51 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 04:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by setherd
can it act as a sdtv capture card as well? the copperbox website indicated that.

Yes, but there are better options for analog TV capture. If you must capture NTSC get a card that has on board MPEG2 encoder instead of using Video For Windows and the CPU power.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #52 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 04:51 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bummer, I was hoping they improved the SD captures with the 130 .

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #53 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 05:21 PM
Newbie
 
arny56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cliff,

Do you know if it will tune QAM on a HRC cable system? I just returned a FusionHDTV 3-QT because it would not even tune analog from my antiquated Comcast cable service. I was planning on buying a MDP-120 as I understand they are compatible with HRC, but would prefer to wait for the MDP-130 if I could tune HD over cable.

Thanks,
arny
arny56 is offline  
post #54 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 08:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nabsltd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Germantown, MD, USA
Posts: 1,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Originally posted by Cliff Watson
It is DVI-D only.

Ah, well, it was just an interim solution idea anyway, until I get a display with DVI inputs, but that may be a while now that I have gotten a look at a resolution test signal on my current display: 800-900 TV lines seems to be resolution, so that gives me 1400x1080, which is hard to find in anything cheap today.
nabsltd is offline  
post #55 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 08:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SIMJEDI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: SinSin-nati
Posts: 1,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nabsltd the main card itself has component output.


peace
SIMJEDI is offline  
post #56 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 08:57 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by arny56
Cliff,

Do you know if it will tune QAM on a HRC cable system? I just returned a FusionHDTV 3-QT because it would not even tune analog from my antiquated Comcast cable service. I was planning on buying a MDP-120 as I understand they are compatible with HRC, but would prefer to wait for the MDP-130 if I could tune HD over cable.

Thanks,
arny

Arny,

All MyHD cards, including MDP-130, tune HRC cable systems.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #57 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 10:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joseph S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can schedule QAM with TitanTV in the EyeTV 500 software. How it is done is detailed in the readme if MyHD programmers are looking for tips.
Joseph S is offline  
post #58 of 12547 Old 01-19-2005, 10:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:


Originally posted by Joseph S
You can schedule QAM with TitanTV in the EyeTV 500 software. How it is done is detailed in the readme if MyHD programmers are looking for tips.

Joseph, can you provide a link to the readme you're referring to? I visited El Gato's site and it didn't jump out at me.
TPeterson is offline  
post #59 of 12547 Old 01-20-2005, 12:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joseph S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Joseph, can you provide a link to the readme you're referring to? I visited El Gato's site and it didn't jump out at me.

It's available on the software updates page or here's the dircet link

http://elgato.com/downloads/eyetv17_readme_en.zip
Joseph S is offline  
post #60 of 12547 Old 01-20-2005, 07:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thanks, Joseph! Clearly the EyeTV folks have kludged together a manual decoding of the QAM channel assignments. The problem is that their users will find that they need periodically to repeat the setup process when the cableco changes the lineup, with a frequency that remains to be seen (and with no announcements to their customers, who are presumed to rely upon the STB's decoding, which the cableco takes care of directly).

Nevertheless, it's an advance over the all-manual process that Fusion owners face.
TPeterson is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off