MyHD MDP-130 - Page 207 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6181 of 12511 Old 03-06-2006, 08:08 PM
Member
 
hdinlexky2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HI

I am new to this thread, I have enjoyed reading the various posts and FAQ and have recently purchased MDP-130. Its currently being shipped to me, I should have it by this time next week. Couple of questions, sorry if these have already been asked, and I apologize for being long winded.

1) How is the MDP130 reliability, assuming I have a good signal to the card, would a 2 hour movie record without any blips or freezes when playing back?

(my system is 3.4 GHz P4, 2 Gigs ram)(4 hard drive , 2 Raptor 70 GIG each Raid 0 array and WD 120 GIG drive and also external firewire Maxtor drive 300 GIG)

2) When recording, Is it possible to stream the files (TS) to a portable firewire drive without having hickups (I just purchased a Matrix 300 GIG drive for that purpose) I can copy about 7 gigabyte dvd folder to that drive in about 6 minutes from my C drive, which surely seems fast enough since 1 hour recording is only 8 gigabyte, am I missing something? (firewire is better than USB 2.0 for this purpose, correct?) I thought I read enable DMA was important, I don't know how to do that with a firewire drive?

3) Hi-def signal on tv - - I was considering connecting the component video to my TV from the card, how is the image quality on Hi def tv, do you have to do much adjustments with 3rd party programs is it good to go out of the box. (I was not going to do DVI at this time, since I haven't bought the daughter card)

4) QAM ts files are 2x the size of OTA while normally reduced quality, correct? That being the case, if I had the option I should go with OTA, correct?

5) What the deal with file flags, if they put that into affect will the MD-130 restrict me for what I can record copyright, or don't they have that logic built into it?

6) Do you download the 1.66 driver from digital connection?

http://www.digitalconnection.com/Support/support8.asp

Why do they have a later driver than MIT has?

http://www.mitinc.co.kr/mitinc/e_site/down/driver.jsp

MyHD ver1.65.2 Auto Install


7) Can the MDP-130 decode files from the DirecTV tivo HD HR10-250, assuming I figure away to get the files off the hard drive?

Thanks in advance for answering any of my questions!!
hdinlexky2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6182 of 12511 Old 03-06-2006, 09:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
1) Yes. And if you have decent signal quality there will be zero MPEG artifacts too.
2) Yes. FW and USB 2.0 are fine.
3) Unless your set is very big (over about 50") you'll likely not be able to see a difference between Component and DVI in normal viewing.
4) Depends on your cableco. Some send the identical MPEG-2 stream as the OTA one. The 2x difference in size (for the full TS, not individual subchannels) has to do with the channel bandwidth of cable v. OTA.
5) MyHD will not recognize the Broadcast flag if implemented.
6) Either one is fine. Both have the 1.66 app and 1.66.01 driver if you look in the right places.
7) IIUC, yes, but that's not discussed in this Forum.
TPeterson is offline  
post #6183 of 12511 Old 03-06-2006, 11:32 PM
Newbie
 
svenska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

I think that the OP was asking about pre-programmed remotes that know the MyIRC codes. I'm not aware of any.

The Programmable One for All remotes such as the 8910 can be & the code was floating around AVS for a while. I have it if anyone is interested in it.
svenska is offline  
post #6184 of 12511 Old 03-07-2006, 12:04 AM
Member
 
kiteless123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Fullerton, CA
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

What about ripped DVD played from HDD? No sync issue then?

Nope, just when it plays DVD's, ripped or originals.

I'm as baffled as the next person; I suppose the only thing left to do is a clean re-install of windows?

Or play dvd's on my hdtv using PowerDVD...but no upscaling! Waaaaah!

Oh well. At least hi-def looks kickarse...
kiteless123 is offline  
post #6185 of 12511 Old 03-07-2006, 06:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
jsjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Elmhurst, IL
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Are you recording "Subchannel Only" mode?

Yes, I'm recording the Sub Channel only.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jldet5 View Post

You mean both are on physical 115. Mine are on 117. Enable virtual channel mode and do a scan if you haven't already. See the RTFF sticky.

You are correct, they are both on Physical 117 and virtual 115.
Virtual was enabled when I did the scan. Maybe I should do another one?

Maybe what happened is that Comcast had a problem with NBC at the time it was going to record and it then defaulted to the next station on 117??

thanks,

Jeff
jsjames is offline  
post #6186 of 12511 Old 03-07-2006, 07:00 AM
Member
 
Sarcoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiteless123 View Post

Nope, just when it plays DVD's, ripped or originals.

I have had this problem since I first installed my MyHD-120 in 2003. My recollection is that it was discussed a lot and chalked up as a known bug (somehow I had the impression that everyone had this issue). Here is a link to where I first posted about the problem--no one responded to that posting: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...43#post3273343) Consequently, I rarely watch DVDs anymore because of the problem.

To clarify what I see, when I start playing a DVD, the audio and video are synced just fine. There is a progressive delay that builds up until the system resyncs, producing a noticable gap in the audio. Any time you pause, jump back, jump forward, etc. it resyncs (so you can jump back 7 seconds and watch/listen to the portion that had the audio hiccup without a problem). My recollection on the explanation Cliff offered for this had something to do with the "blank frames" in the TS, but that has never made sense to me since there are no problems with playback if the DVD is ripped to the hard drive.

Things I have tried to resolve the problem include changing between the MyHD audio output and routing it through the audio processor on the MoBo of my HTPC, always updating to the most recent version of AnyDVD, using the most recent drivers for MyHD as they come out, and of course keeping the drivers for my MoBo up-to-date. Nothing has improved the situation.

So, if you ever find a way to remove the audio sync issues on DVD playback, I would love to find out how!

Sarc

Are not I sensing make?
Sarcoma is offline  
post #6187 of 12511 Old 03-07-2006, 07:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsjames View Post

Yes, I'm recording the Sub Channel only.



You are correct, they are both on Physical 117 and virtual 115.
Virtual was enabled when I did the scan. Maybe I should do another one?

Maybe what happened is that Comcast had a problem with NBC at the time it was going to record and it then defaulted to the next station on 117??

thanks,

I suggest that you either do an auto rescan (w/VC enabled) or try deleting all the rf117 channels from your list and then use the Add button to put them back.

"115" as a Virtual Channel derived from the PSIP doesn't make sense to me. Did you perhaps assign two subchannels the same number when scheduling with TitanTVhelper?
TPeterson is offline  
post #6188 of 12511 Old 03-07-2006, 07:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiteless123 View Post

Nope, just when it plays DVD's, ripped or originals.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarcoma View Post

I have had this problem since I first installed my MyHD-120 in 2003....[T]here are no problems with playback if the DVD is ripped to the hard drive.

Now you two have me totally confused.

One says that the sync problem is with VOB both ripped to HDD and played from the DVD drive and the other says that he has the same problem but goes on to say that it only shows up when playing from the DVD drive. Which is it? Or do you have different symptoms/problems afterall?
TPeterson is offline  
post #6189 of 12511 Old 03-07-2006, 07:25 AM
Member
 
Sarcoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Now you two have me totally confused.

One says that the sync problem is with VOB both ripped to HDD and played from the DVD drive and the other says that he has the same problem but goes on to say that it only shows up when playing from the DVD drive. Which is it? Or do you have different symptoms/problems afterall?

Maybe I misinterpreted what Kite wrote to match my experience. I thought he said that the problem only occurs when he plays DVD's (occurs both for original DVD's and ones that he has ripped and copied to a new DVD) implying that the problem does not appear when he plays files that have been ripped to his hard drive from a DVD.

To make sure I am clear--in my case, if I rip the files from the DVD and play them from the hard drive, there are no problems. However, if I play the files from the DVD then I have audio problems but no video problems.

Sarc

Are not I sensing make?
Sarcoma is offline  
post #6190 of 12511 Old 03-07-2006, 07:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarcoma View Post

Maybe I misinterpreted what Kite wrote to match my experience. I thought he said that the problem only occurs when he plays DVD's (occurs both for original DVD's and ones that he has ripped and copied to a new DVD) implying that the problem does not appear when he plays files that have been ripped to his hard drive from a DVD.

To make sure I am clear--in my case, if I rip the files from the DVD and play them from the hard drive, there are no problems. However, if I play the files from the DVD then I have audio problems but no video problems.

Sarc

Does it make any difference if you open the xxx.vob directly using MyHD in File mode (ctrl-F, ctrl-O)?
TPeterson is offline  
post #6191 of 12511 Old 03-07-2006, 03:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
netman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 1,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, what utility do you use to strip the protection from the DVD and do you use any caching in that utility?
netman is offline  
post #6192 of 12511 Old 03-07-2006, 03:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jldet5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsjames View Post

Yes, I'm recording the Sub Channel only.



You are correct, they are both on Physical 117 and virtual 115.
Virtual was enabled when I did the scan. Maybe I should do another one?

Maybe what happened is that Comcast had a problem with NBC at the time it was going to record and it then defaulted to the next station on 117??

thanks,

Try doing a recording using Titan. For NBC virtual should be D188. So when you get the recording set up panel..chose the right channel sub channel in the active channel pull down. Following the complete process should remap your sub channels to the proper virtual channel.
jldet5 is offline  
post #6193 of 12511 Old 03-07-2006, 07:47 PM
Member
 
Sarcoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Does it make any difference if you open the xxx.vob directly using MyHD in File mode (ctrl-F, ctrl-O)?

I had not thought of playing it this way. Surprise--no problems when I play a DVD using file mode! This isolates the problem a bit--it's something in the playback settings for DVD that is different from the settings for file.

It was also suggested that I check to see if AnyDVD is doing any caching. I could not find any setting in AnyDVD relating to caching so my gut feeling is that it is not. I have AnyDVD set to strip out all features it can (FBI warnings, previews, PC-Friendly, etc.) but otherwise no other features are activated (e.g., not using the feature to alter the speed of the DVD player).

Any clues?

Sarc

Are not I sensing make?
Sarcoma is offline  
post #6194 of 12511 Old 03-07-2006, 09:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Now that you've given me some clues, I'm looking into it....
TPeterson is offline  
post #6195 of 12511 Old 03-07-2006, 09:53 PM
Member
 
kiteless123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Fullerton, CA
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Sarcoma, I thought I was the only one with this problem! I was just on the verge of giving up for good.

I will experiment with running the .vob with file mode as well. I'll keep you guys posted.

Thanks to everyone for your feedback! It's great to know I can count on the wonderful support in this forum...not to mention all of your different quirks, especially when you squabble with each other
kiteless123 is offline  
post #6196 of 12511 Old 03-08-2006, 05:15 AM
Member
 
newHDfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi. My MyHD-130 will arrive today. I have a question that I could not find answer in the Mega FAQ. Should I install the card first or the software and driver first? By software and driver, I mean the downloaded latest software and driver in one single executable.

Thanks!
newHDfan is offline  
post #6197 of 12511 Old 03-08-2006, 06:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 5,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Install the card, boot to Windows, when it finds new hardware and brings up the wizard, just leave that screen on the desktop. Run the driver installer you downloaded, after it's finished, the Windows wizard will automatically go away. Then run the app installer.

Currently testing 3D with Sammy DLP, shutter glasses, and HTPC
taz291819 is offline  
post #6198 of 12511 Old 03-08-2006, 07:20 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
The separate driver that taz291819 mentions refers to the earlier, nonintegrated driver and app packages. Since version 1.65, they are supplied in one executable, as newHDfan noted. In these cases, you can just run the integrated installer instead of the driver installer when the Windows "found new hardware" wizard appears.

BTW there is an updated 1.66.0.1 driver for app 1.66 (only!). If you install 1.66, also install updated driver afterward. If you stay with 1.65, don't install the updated driver.
TPeterson is offline  
post #6199 of 12511 Old 03-08-2006, 07:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Sarcoma, kiteless, and ???--

I have the following explanation from MIT about what the problem is likely to be with your systems that play VOBs well in File mode but have A/V sync problems in DVD mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIT View Post

Except in DVD mode, MyHD has the master clock for A/V synchronization. I.e., all A/V synchronization is based on the system clock on the MyHD board.

In DVD mode, however, MyHD uses the DVD navigation feature of Windows. In this case, the clock on the MyHD board cannot be the master clock. Instead, Windows provides the master clock, which is normally based on the clock of the sound card.

While MyHD is playing a DVD title using the Windows DVD Navigator, the audio decoding is based on the Windows master clock but the video decoding is based on the MyHD-board clock, which is continually updated to track the Windows master clock. If the difference between the two clocks is not too large you will not find any A/V synchronization mismatch.

I don't think that the sound-card clock is so fast or slow that the MyHD clock cannot track it. If that were so, the mismatch also should happen in file playback mode. I would rather guess that something is causing Windows to provide an incorrect master clock to MyHD. It may be the sound-card driver or some Windows component related to the master-clock generation.

I think that changing the sound card driver or the sound card itself may show some improvement but I'm not sure. Updating the DirectX runtime is another thing to try.

From my own experience, I'd recommend that you first try rolling back your AC'97 driver to the one that is provided by the mobo manufacturer (rather than one that you may have found on the Realtek or other soundchip vendor's website).

Good luck!

--Terry

(Jacob, where's that "two minute" note? )
TPeterson is offline  
post #6200 of 12511 Old 03-08-2006, 11:38 AM
Member
 
Sarcoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Sarcoma, kiteless, and ???--

I have the following explanation from MIT about what the problem is likely to be with your systems that play VOBs well in File mode but have A/V sync problems in DVD mode.

Hmmm. I wonder if this is related to the absurdly inaccurate system clock on my MoBo. I have set my OS to reset the system clock every half-hour because the clock will drift by a couple of minutes PER DAY if I don't set it regularly.

At any rate, with this whole issue brought up, I noticed that there is a now a newer BIOS for my MoBo than the one I have been running since I gave up on DVD playback. I'll update all drivers again and see if there is improvement.

Sarc

Are not I sensing make?
Sarcoma is offline  
post #6201 of 12511 Old 03-08-2006, 01:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sfhub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 9,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Sarcoma, kiteless, and ???--

I have the following explanation from MIT about what the problem is likely to be with your systems that play VOBs well in File mode but have A/V sync problems in DVD mode.

Added to FAQ
B.12 My audio/video are out of sync when playing DVDs but are fine when playing files. What's going on?
sfhub is offline  
post #6202 of 12511 Old 03-08-2006, 01:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sfhub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 9,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

The separate driver that taz291819 mentions refers to the earlier, nonintegrated driver and app packages. Since version 1.65, they are supplied in one executable, as newHDfan noted. In these cases, you can just run the integrated installer instead of the driver installer when the Windows "found new hardware" wizard appears.

BTW there is an updated 1.66.0.1 driver for app 1.66 (only!). If you install 1.66, also install updated driver afterward. If you stay with 1.65, don't install the updated driver.

Updated to include 1.66.0.1 note and also added suggested install procedure.
A.2 Where is the latest driver?
sfhub is offline  
post #6203 of 12511 Old 03-08-2006, 01:11 PM
Member
 
gdemery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Northern VA area
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've searched this thread over and over for the last couple of months and I'm still unable find a solution to my problem. I'm having problems playing back my recordings (tp format). The files play including sound, but no video when I switch from Antenna to File and try to play my recordings.

I get the "blue screen of death". I'm running ver 1.65 if that matters.

One of the reasons for having the my-hd 130 is to playback the HD recordings.

Everything else is working fine.

Does anybody recall having this problem with 1.65. I don't upgrade software just for the sake of upgrading. Is there a setting I missed?


Thank you for your time.

Gman
gdemery is offline  
post #6204 of 12511 Old 03-08-2006, 02:05 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Gman, you get audio during a BSOD? Please explain further.
TPeterson is offline  
post #6205 of 12511 Old 03-08-2006, 02:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
netman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 1,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarcoma View Post

Hmmm. I wonder if this is related to the absurdly inaccurate system clock on my MoBo. I have set my OS to reset the system clock every half-hour because the clock will drift by a couple of minutes PER DAY if I don't set it regularly.

At any rate, with this whole issue brought up, I noticed that there is a now a newer BIOS for my MoBo than the one I have been running since I gave up on DVD playback. I'll update all drivers again and see if there is improvement.

Sarc

Sarc,

See if you can find a setting in your BIOS called spread spectrum or something like that. It may say it is used to reduce RF interference produced by the computer. Turn it off if it is set. Having said this it totally amazes me how bad some MB clocks are. I have a big, name brand, very expensive, 4 CPU multi-mega-server at work that keeps bad enough time I need to set it hourly. Very sad.
netman is offline  
post #6206 of 12511 Old 03-08-2006, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sfhub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 9,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by netman View Post

I have a big, name brand, very expensive, 4 CPU multi-mega-server at work that keeps bad enough time I need to set it hourly. Very sad.

Is there a reason you don't use NTP? It is built into unix, 2k, and xp.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q223184/
http://www.gude.info/english/main-windows-ntp.htm
http://csg.trinhall.cam.ac.uk/tips/ntp/winxp
sfhub is offline  
post #6207 of 12511 Old 03-08-2006, 03:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I think that's what Andy means by "set it hourly".
TPeterson is offline  
post #6208 of 12511 Old 03-08-2006, 03:28 PM
mdv
AVS Special Member
 
mdv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CA
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Generally, the RTC on a computer runs off a separate 32.768 KHz crystal. The spread spectrum settings in the BIOS don't affect this. Besides, enabling spread spectrum doesn't change the average frequency.

Mark

Quote:
Originally Posted by netman View Post

Sarc,

See if you can find a setting in your BIOS called spread spectrum or something like that. It may say it is used to reduce RF interference produced by the computer. Turn it off if it is set. Having said this it totally amazes me how bad some MB clocks are. I have a big, name brand, very expensive, 4 CPU multi-mega-server at work that keeps bad enough time I need to set it hourly. Very sad.

mdv is offline  
post #6209 of 12511 Old 03-08-2006, 03:33 PM
Member
 
gdemery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Northern VA area
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Gman, you get audio during a BSOD? Please explain further.


Yes I do. Getting the video playback is my basic problem. It is basically hit/miss to get the video. I've read others talking about MS Anti-Spyware being an issue on other problems and I'm wondering if this could be my problem. Do you think Hyper-Threading could be an issue too?

Gman
gdemery is offline  
post #6210 of 12511 Old 03-08-2006, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sfhub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 9,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

I think that's what Andy means by "set it hourly".

Good point. I guess most people I know who sync with NTP don't complain about the clock at all because everything is so transparent and the clock is almost always spot on, so that is what threw me off.
sfhub is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off