MyHD MDP-130 - Page 224 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6691 of 12511 Old 04-07-2006, 05:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RalphArch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rockville MD
Posts: 2,753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_gunner View Post

I realize this. I was referring specifically to someone else using the card w/ Comcast cable who can verify for me on what channels they are receiving the HD stations.

If anyone here is on Comcast, and can let me know, I'd appreciate it. TIA.

Its Friday and I need appreciation even if its useless information
RalphArch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6692 of 12511 Old 04-07-2006, 06:19 PM
Newbie
 
Bhudda28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bhudda28 View Post

This may be a rookie question, but I just purchased a Dell 3007FPW 30in monitor.
I am using the pass through cable that came with the DVI daughter card along with my ATI x1900xt. I get the overlay display on my desktop, but when I change to HD mode the screen starts giving me a scrambled signal. Does anyone have any ideas on how I can configure my setup for HD mode display. The native resolution of the monitor is 2560 x 1600. Thanks for any suggestions


Quote:
Originally Posted by TPETERSON View Post

Check the MyHD 130 Meta FAQ in the HTPC Forum for a ton of (correct!) information about this problem.

I have checked the MYHD Meta FAQ and the closet answer I can find is Powerstrip. Is this what you are suggesting? Can you please be more specific? This monitor was very expensive and I don't want to @#$%!! it up!! If powerstrip is what you are suggesting to make my config work..can you please recommend a good source to acquire the correct timings. They are not on the Dell website. If Powerstrip is not where you were directing me please tell me what you were suggesting by a ton of (correct) information!
Bhudda28 is offline  
post #6693 of 12511 Old 04-07-2006, 06:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bhudda28 View Post

I have checked the MYHD Meta FAQ and the closet answer I can find is Powerstrip. Is this what you are suggesting? Can you please be more specific? This monitor was very expensive and I don't want to @#$%!! it up!! If powerstrip is what you are suggesting to make my config work..can you please recommend a good source to acquire the correct timings. They are not on the Dell website. If Powerstrip is not where you were directing me please tell me what you were suggesting by a ton of (correct) information!

I don't know what you're talking about since, AFAIK, Powerstrip (which has nothing to do with MyHD) is not even mentioned in the Meta FAQ.

Try reading items B.2 and B.13.

MyHD, despite being wrapped inside a computer, is a digital TV product and doesn't play particularly well with computer monitors that weren't designed to act as proper HDTV monitors also. So I wouldn't say that it's a given that your fancy dual-link PC monitor will give you satisfactory results.
TPeterson is online now  
post #6694 of 12511 Old 04-07-2006, 07:08 PM
Newbie
 
Bhudda28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So what did you mean by a ton of (correct!) information in your original reply????
Bhudda28 is offline  
post #6695 of 12511 Old 04-07-2006, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RScottyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Irving, Texas
Posts: 1,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FDM80 View Post

I think HDMI is a little too new for PC's right now. Seeing as how HDMI is video and audio all in one, that issue will probably be tackled by nvidia or ATI before another company does it. Those 2 companies would probably be the first to turn HDMI into a PC standard. That would be my educated guess on how HDMI will find it's way to the PC. Just remember that most still use the VGA port and DVI still is far behind that.

If I remember reading correct, a company called Sapphire Tech is going to be the first to release an HDMI video card, but it is based on ATI chipset:

http://www.sapphiretech.com/en/produ...y.php?gpid=145
RScottyL is offline  
post #6696 of 12511 Old 04-07-2006, 09:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sfhub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 9,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bhudda28 View Post

So what did you mean by a ton of (correct!) information in your original reply????

Post the video resolutions your display is capable of accepting and we will go from there. Otherwise, just assume MyHD will not work with your display unless you use overlay mode.
sfhub is offline  
post #6697 of 12511 Old 04-08-2006, 02:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kei Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, US
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bhudda28 View Post

This may be a rookie question, but I just purchased a Dell 3007FPW 30in monitor.
I am using the pass through cable that came with the DVI daughter card along with my ATI x1900xt. I get the overlay display on my desktop, but when I change to HD mode the screen starts giving me a scrambled signal. Does anyone have any ideas on how I can configure my setup for HD mode display. The native resolution of the monitor is 2560 x 1600. Thanks for any suggestions


The My HD outputs the following resolutions:

720x480i (SDTV, rare)
720x480p (EDTV)
864x480 (16:9 EDTV Plasma)
800x600p (4:3, PC)
1024x768p (4:3, PC)
1280x720p (16:9 HDTV and PC, most compatible resolution)
1280x768 (16:9 PC and some plasmas)
1280x1024p (4:3 PC)
1360x768p (16:9 PC and Plasma/LCD-TV)
1440x1080i (4:3, Older CRT Monitors)
1920x1080i (16:9 HDTVs, some PC monitors may not support)

Native - Outputs native resolution of input per channel (similar to bypass)

If your display is compatible to any of the resolutons above, try them to see what works (or works best) on your display. The video processor used in a digital display, be it HDTV or PC biased, will determine how it works with the MyHD.

Note, the highest vertical frequency the MyHD can output is at 1360x768. If this does not work on the Dell, then check if it can handle 1280x720 (Many source devices cannot output 800p)
Kei Clark is offline  
post #6698 of 12511 Old 04-08-2006, 08:07 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
mrvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 6,256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfhub View Post

It is a 16:10 display using square pixels

What a weird size.


The dropdown list on the main page didn't seem to point toward any section for finding manuals. Must have been buried.

Quote:


According to the manual the preset modes are:
1280x800
2560x1600

This monitor was intended to be used with dual-link DVI with a PC. I don't think it is very friendly when you aren't using dual-link or are using AV oriented equipment.

Definately doesn't sound very friendly.

"What do you say Beckett. Wanna have a baby?" - Castle to Det. Beckett
"How Long have I been gone?" Alexis after arriving home and seeing Castle and Beckett w/ the baby - Castle - 11/25/13
Mr. Video
My Geek Images

mrvideo is online now  
post #6699 of 12511 Old 04-08-2006, 08:56 AM
Newbie
 
Bhudda28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bhudda28 View Post

This may be a rookie question, but I just purchased a Dell 3007FPW 30in monitor.
I am using the pass through cable that came with the DVI daughter card along with my ATI x1900xt. I get the overlay display on my desktop, but when I change to HD mode the screen starts giving me a scrambled signal. Does anyone have any ideas on how I can configure my setup for HD mode display. The native resolution of the monitor is 2560 x 1600. Thanks for any suggestions



Quote:
Originally Posted by Kei Clark View Post

The My HD outputs the following resolutions:

720x480i (SDTV, rare)
720x480p (EDTV)
864x480 (16:9 EDTV Plasma)
800x600p (4:3, PC)
1024x768p (4:3, PC)
1280x720p (16:9 HDTV and PC, most compatible resolution)
1280x768 (16:9 PC and some plasmas)
1280x1024p (4:3 PC)
1360x768p (16:9 PC and Plasma/LCD-TV)
1440x1080i (4:3, Older CRT Monitors)
1920x1080i (16:9 HDTVs, some PC monitors may not support)

Native - Outputs native resolution of input per channel (similar to bypass)

If your display is compatible to any of the resolutons above, try them to see what works (or works best) on your display. The video processor used in a digital display, be it HDTV or PC biased, will determine how it works with the MyHD.

Note, the highest vertical frequency the MyHD can output is at 1360x768. If this does not work on the Dell, then check if it can handle 1280x720 (Many source devices cannot output 800p)

Thank you!!! This was helpful. I was able to get picture at the 1360 x 768p setting. I will play with it some to see if I can get a match at any other resolutions. I am still wondering if powerstrip is somehow a way to use my ATI X1900XT along with MYHD130 to output to the Dell 3007FPW at the high end resolution of 2560 x 1600. I found the timings using this program call Monitor Info. Do you think this is worth a try???
Bhudda28 is offline  
post #6700 of 12511 Old 04-08-2006, 09:56 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 17
What part of "Powerstrip has nothing to do with MyHD" don't you understand? No, it's not worth a "try".
TPeterson is online now  
post #6701 of 12511 Old 04-08-2006, 02:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Les Auber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 1,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Bhudda28,
Powerstrip will only allow you to make custom video resolutions for you ATI (or nVidia) video card. If you want your computer desktop on your monitor and none of the standard ATI resolutions will do, have at it.

However, powerstrip has zero affect on the MyHD card output. When you press the HD button your ATI card is bypassed completely. The output of the MyHD card is sent to the monitor. The only resolutions the MyHD can create are the ones Kei so kindly listed for you.

Les
Les Auber is offline  
post #6702 of 12511 Old 04-09-2006, 02:26 PM
 
iq100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I installed version 1.66
and the patchj 1.66.0.1

ONE VERY ANNOYING BUG IS THAT THE HD MODE GETS TURNED OFF IN SOME UNKNOWN MANNER.

edit: It is really no big problem. There is a setting that can be set to force startup in HD mode. I think the default install toggled this setting. When I set it back all is fine.
iq100 is offline  
post #6703 of 12511 Old 04-09-2006, 03:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
netman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 1,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iq100 View Post

I installed version 1.66
and the patchj 1.66.0.1

ONE VERY ANNOYING BUG IS THAT THE HD MODE GETS TURNED OFF IN SOME UNKNOWN MANNER.

Would you like to share some details on this? When it happens; what was going on when it happens. You do know the escape key will take you out of HD mode?
netman is offline  
post #6704 of 12511 Old 04-12-2006, 11:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rdwalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Help! My MDP-130 and Daughter Card arrived yesterday. That's the good news. The bad news is I bought it used and when I opened it there were two capacitors (and the plastic spacer/insulators?) bouncing around the bottom of the box. I inspected both cards closely but couldn't see where they may have broken off. (Both the MDP-130 and Daughter card were in the same box!) The other good news, I installed the cards and they appear to work fine. I was able to receive and record some HD material on NBC and it looked and sounded great but I'm really concerned about these 'extra' pieces. I contacted the person I bought it from and he said it's possible they are from another piece of hardware.

My request is can someone please provide a link to a decent size photo of both cards so I can compare? I've searched but can't find any. Also can anyone tell me if 'missing' capacitors (I assume they are capacitors - little green barrels) would prevent either card from operating? I assume even if they worked it wouldn't be good for long. The bottom line is I want to know if the capacitors came from the cards. If so, they are going back. Thanks in advance for any help received.

"If you never did, you should. These things are fun and fun is good."- Dr. Seuss
rdwalt is offline  
post #6705 of 12511 Old 04-12-2006, 12:05 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Walt, IIRC, there were some MDP-130 and/or daughterboard photos posted in the AVS Forum MyHD threads quite a while back. The subject was the same as yours--displaced surface-mount caps. As I think about it, though, that may even have been back in the MDP-120 days, which wouldn't help you much, since the cards are laid out differently. Perhaps a kind soul with a digital camera and an unmounted MDP-130 can post some new shots?

If not, I'd inspect with a magnifying glass near the edges of the cards looking for bare solder pads. If you don't see any, your seller is probably right about the spare parts.
TPeterson is online now  
post #6706 of 12511 Old 04-12-2006, 01:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdwalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the quick response TP. I'm hoping someone will post some pictures soon because I'm telling you I looked HARD and didn't see any indication where these caps might have come from... and the odd thing is the cards seem to work fine... for now. Even a schematic would help... anyone?

"If you never did, you should. These things are fun and fun is good."- Dr. Seuss
rdwalt is offline  
post #6707 of 12511 Old 04-12-2006, 02:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Schematic?! Surely you're joking, Mr. Walt! (It's no longer 1956. )
TPeterson is online now  
post #6708 of 12511 Old 04-12-2006, 03:50 PM
Member
 
Kevad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's some high resolution pics of the MyHD 130. Please excuse the semi-poor lighting...

** Warning, I intentionally left the pictures full size so you could see the detail. So, they are very large!

Front
Back
Kevad is offline  
post #6709 of 12511 Old 04-12-2006, 04:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Kevad--

Bless you, my son. That ought to do the trick for Walt on the 130! I suppose that you don't have the daughterboard, right?

Walt, AIR, the vulnerable caps were the ones along the top side of the card, adjacent to the tuner cage (the box with the MIT label on its top).
TPeterson is online now  
post #6710 of 12511 Old 04-12-2006, 04:31 PM
Member
 
Kevad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Glad I could help (or at least try )

Sorry, I don't have the daughtercard, so I can't take any pictures of that!
Kevad is offline  
post #6711 of 12511 Old 04-13-2006, 10:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I have good news for those who have HTPCs that can't wake up from hibernation fast enough to start MyHD captures on time using the standard MyIRC wake-up interval of 1 minute.

Attached to this note is an updated MyIRC (version 1.2.1.1) that uses a Registry value to determine the wake-up advance interval. To use it, save the atttached zip without the ".txt" phony extension and extract the exe file, exit from the MyIRC tray app if it's running, then delete/rename MyIRC.exe in the Program Files MyHD folder, copy the attached MyIRC.exe into that folder, and then open it to restart the tray app. Finally add the following DWORD value to the MyHD Registry branch:

WAKEUP_INTERVAL_BEFORE_CAPTURE (dword) : 2

This sets the wake-up interval to 2 minutes.

 

MyIRC(4-13-06).zip.txt 26.9365234375k . file
Attached Files
File Type: txt MyIRC(4-13-06).zip.txt (26.9 KB, 4 views)
TPeterson is online now  
post #6712 of 12511 Old 04-13-2006, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rdwalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevad View Post

Glad I could help (or at least try )

Sorry, I don't have the daughtercard, so I can't take any pictures of that!

Kevad, You my friend, have earned yourself a beer! With your help I was able to see that both caps were from the MDP-130 board.

"If you never did, you should. These things are fun and fun is good."- Dr. Seuss
rdwalt is offline  
post #6713 of 12511 Old 04-13-2006, 03:02 PM
Member
 
Kevad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdwalt View Post

Kevad, You my friend, have earned yourself a beer! With your help I was able to see that both caps were from the MDP-130 board.

Great! Glad it worked out....wonder how it was still working with the missing parts?!
Kevad is offline  
post #6714 of 12511 Old 04-13-2006, 03:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdwalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't know much about electronic components but I think capacitors just store current and help keep the level of voltage even... or something like that.

"If you never did, you should. These things are fun and fun is good."- Dr. Seuss
rdwalt is offline  
post #6715 of 12511 Old 04-13-2006, 03:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Yes, those "big" electrolytic capacitors are used to shunt ac ripple currents from the power buses to ground and reduce their noise voltages. Good engineering practice usually leads to some redundancy in most circumstances, so that if you lose one it's not always fatal. However, you may find that the board's performance or stability is impaired, so if it were mine I'd try to put the caps back in place. But that's a bit tricky if you're not used to working with such things.
TPeterson is online now  
post #6716 of 12511 Old 04-13-2006, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdwalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the advice TPete. I definitely don't plan on running it without the caps anymore. I have very little soldering experience and the pins are broken so I'm just going to return it and get another one.

"If you never did, you should. These things are fun and fun is good."- Dr. Seuss
rdwalt is offline  
post #6717 of 12511 Old 04-13-2006, 07:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
sengsational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

This sets the wake-up interval to 2 minutes.

Nice.
sengsational is offline  
post #6718 of 12511 Old 04-13-2006, 07:42 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thought you'd like it.

Now...before anybody asks...no, you can't have a 90-second wake-up interval because the MyIRC structure is set up for minutewise operation.
TPeterson is online now  
post #6719 of 12511 Old 04-13-2006, 07:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
netman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 1,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
could I get a minute and a half?

/wise-a** mode
netman is offline  
post #6720 of 12511 Old 04-13-2006, 08:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Well, you can set one of your HTPCs to 1 minute and the other to 2 minutes...that would give you a minute and a half on average.
TPeterson is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off