MyHD MDP-130 - Page 228 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6811 of 12511 Old 04-25-2006, 05:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluestraw View Post

Thanks. You mention that >60 is noticeable and <30 something doesn't matter, but what about in between? I've currently got 32" and may be going a bit bigger sometime, but will never be >40...

I said that over 60 it may be notable--I don't have direct experience. My guess is that you'd never notice the difference on a 32" unless you very critically examined the two inputs side by side. At 40...my guess is that some people would swear that YPrPb is "horrible" in direct comparison, but YMMV.

For a lot of today's broadcast "HDTV" there is negligible possibility of difference, since the sources have non HD provenance anyway.
TPeterson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6812 of 12511 Old 04-25-2006, 05:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhoff80 View Post

Well, someone else was confused I think, so I was explaining it. Although I don't get how its 'still' no when as far as I can see you didn't answer it until just now anyway

It's still no and, BTW, I hope that you're not one of those folks who leaves his HTPC on 24/7 with MyHD constantly running, because fulltime TimeShift is a recipe for early HDD death in that case.
TPeterson is offline  
post #6813 of 12511 Old 04-25-2006, 05:35 PM
Member
 
gdemery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Northern VA area
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RalphArch View Post

The QAM auto-channel detection (digital only) is somewhat a PITA. You get a whole lot of channels - most of which are dark. Then you have to go in and delete the encrypted (dark) ones.

Sure would be nice if MIT examined the video signal on the auto scan and did not include QAM channels with 0x0i signals.

(Speaking in frustration as a COMCAST Customer that just had all his previously in the clear QAM ADS stations switched to encrypted - while still getting the locals and about 5 clear digitals. They seem to relish frequently changing the QAM lineup necessitating fairly laborious rescans)


Ralph,

I feel for you brother. I'm a frustrated comcast subscriber as well and I certaintly can relate. Bhahumbug. The newly added CNN and Disney channels are not exactly my choice of highly desireable channels.
gdemery is offline  
post #6814 of 12511 Old 04-25-2006, 08:52 PM
mdv
AVS Special Member
 
mdv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CA
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. A separate partition for the timeshift files would be a good idea. A separate drive would be even better.

Mark

Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

... and, BTW, I hope that you're not one of those folks who leaves his HTPC on 24/7 with MyHD constantly running, because fulltime TimeShift is a recipe for early HDD death in that case.

mdv is offline  
post #6815 of 12511 Old 04-25-2006, 09:29 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
mrvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 6,255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhoff80 View Post

Does this make more sense than what I originally had written?

Yep, I kinda figured you were going there. TP already provided you with the answer.

"What do you say Beckett. Wanna have a baby?" - Castle to Det. Beckett
"How Long have I been gone?" Alexis after arriving home and seeing Castle and Beckett w/ the baby - Castle - 11/25/13
Mr. Video

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

mrvideo is offline  
post #6816 of 12511 Old 04-25-2006, 09:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RalphArch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rockville MD
Posts: 2,753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdemery View Post

Ralph,

... Bhahumbug. The newly added CNN and Disney channels are not exactly my choice of highly desireable channels.

COMCAST Montgomery Cty supposedly activated the ADS - but I don't see it on the STB, nor on my cable card TV. Now when I scan for analog stations on the cable I don't get them on the MDP-130 (so I can only tune these with the TV's tuner).


Not the biggest PITA - but the constant shifting makes me just want to sit back and wait for a while until things settle out. I don't believe we get CNN and Disney in the clear across the river from you but to tell the truth I haven't done a scan in a couple weeks. No one in the local thread noted we got these in the clear. The only channel I recollect in the clear was SOAPtv and some advertising, in addition to the broadcast DTVs.

Someone mentioned that we have to call the cable company to activate the ADS - maybe I will do that to see if it comes through on the STB and cable card (and hopefully the MDP-130 will magically see them in the clear after a call?) I suppose all I have to lose is a slight degradation in going to digital from analog on the ADS channels via the cable card as they would no longer be tuneable as analog.
RalphArch is offline  
post #6817 of 12511 Old 04-25-2006, 10:01 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
mrvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 6,255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 93
I've seen it before and I ran across it again tonight.

When doing a manual capture, with Ctrl-C, It fills in the blank with a default file name and a drive to do a cpture on (I don't remember if it uses a default drive, or the last one a capture was done on).

The problem is that is you know the capture isn't going to fit on the drive listed, changing the drive letter to somewhere else has zero affect on the available time. For example, I knew that the F: location didn't have enough space, so I changed it to E:, as well as changing the file name. I didn't give it a length, as I was going to manually stop it. I told it to start and it filled in the available time based upon the F: drive, not the E: drive that I just entered. I could have been in a world of hurt, but because of what I was doing, I was able to stop the capture within the 37 minutes, during a commerial break, I go from there.

The software needs to look at the drive letter when the user starts the capture, not the drive letter it originally put in the GUI.

"What do you say Beckett. Wanna have a baby?" - Castle to Det. Beckett
"How Long have I been gone?" Alexis after arriving home and seeing Castle and Beckett w/ the baby - Castle - 11/25/13
Mr. Video

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

mrvideo is offline  
post #6818 of 12511 Old 04-26-2006, 12:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I'll see if I can reproduce this next week when I'm back home. Assuming that it works the same for me as you describe, I'll pass along a bug report.
TPeterson is offline  
post #6819 of 12511 Old 04-26-2006, 01:06 PM
Newbie
 
whiplash2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone,

I've been having a strange problem with my CBS affiliate's main channel (39.1 --> virtual 4.1). On MyHD App version 1.65, everything worked fine. On 1.65.2 and 1.66E the 4.3 sub-channel is duplicated on the 4.1 feed. The same thing happens for 23.3 to 23.1. All my other channels work fine, both the main feed (x.1) and any subchannels (if applicable).

I have tried all combinations of the driver and the app, and the problem seems limited to the app. Right now I have drivers 1.66.0.1 installed with app 1.65. As soon as I upgrade to 1.65.2 or 1.66E, regardless of the driver, I experience the problem above. The newer app versions appear to be more stable, but if I can't get the main CBS HD feed than I am really missing out. Any ideas? Thanks in advance!
whiplash2004 is offline  
post #6820 of 12511 Old 04-26-2006, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kei Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, US
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiplash2004 View Post

Hello everyone,

I've been having a strange problem with my CBS affiliate's main channel (39.1 --> virtual 4.1). On MyHD App version 1.65, everything worked fine. On 1.65.2 and 1.66E the 4.3 sub-channel is duplicated on the 4.1 feed. The same thing happens for 23.3 to 23.1. All my other channels work fine, both the main feed (x.1) and any subchannels (if applicable).

I have tried all combinations of the driver and the app, and the problem seems limited to the app. Right now I have drivers 1.66.0.1 installed with app 1.65. As soon as I upgrade to 1.65.2 or 1.66E, regardless of the driver, I experience the problem above. The newer app versions appear to be more stable, but if I can't get the main CBS HD feed than I am really missing out. Any ideas? Thanks in advance!

Did you try adding the channel manually?

FYI, MyHD driver and application versions need to be match to work properly.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kei Clark is offline  
post #6821 of 12511 Old 04-26-2006, 02:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
sengsational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluestraw View Post

Thanks. You mention that >60 is noticeable and <30 something doesn't matter, but what about in between? I've currently got 32" and may be going a bit bigger sometime, but will never be >40...

I never got the DVI card for my 34 inch, but it has a most excellent internal scaler. If your TV's component video goes through a crappy internal converter, then you need to by-pass that circuit, and go with DVI. But of course you don't have anything to compare against, so the best you can do is read-up on how well your TV handles component inputs. If it does a good job, you won't have any trouble with MyHD's component signal.

--Dale--
sengsational is offline  
post #6822 of 12511 Old 04-26-2006, 02:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiplash2004 View Post

I have tried all combinations of the driver and the app....

Noooooo! Don't do that! The 1.65 app and 1.66 driver do not match, just as Kei says.

I suggest that you uninstall completely, delete the MyHD Program Files folder, and then install 1.66 and update to the 1.66.0.1 driver. Finally, perform a new channel scan. (Do not reload a saved channel-list file)
TPeterson is offline  
post #6823 of 12511 Old 04-26-2006, 03:40 PM
Newbie
 
whiplash2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Kei and TPeterson,

Message received... Driver and App versions go together... I did do that first, using the 1.66E driver and app together, but that's when I noticed the problem (I went directly from 1.65 to 1.66E.)

Kei, I did try adding the channel manually with the same result.

TPeterson, I will do what you suggest, complete uninstall, latest driver and app, and new channel scan without using the saved channel-list. I will let you know how it works out. Thanks again!

------
Update: After following through on a full uninstall and then reinstalling 1.66E app and 1.66.0.1 driver, doing a fresh channel scan, all is well. Thanks again!
whiplash2004 is offline  
post #6824 of 12511 Old 04-27-2006, 07:52 PM
mdv
AVS Special Member
 
mdv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CA
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My system shows 1.66u app and 1.66.0.0 driver. I believe this came from the 1.66E release.

I see there is now a 1.66E1 release. Does that include the 1.66.0.1 driver? Is the app changed as well? I'd like to know what the difference is between 1.66E and 1.66E1 to know if it's worth installing. The zip file doesn't appear to include a readme.

Mark
mdv is offline  
post #6825 of 12511 Old 04-27-2006, 08:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdv View Post

My system shows 1.66u app and 1.66.0.0 driver. I believe this came from the 1.66E release.

I see there is now a 1.66E1 release. Does that include the 1.66.0.1 driver? Is the app changed as well? I'd like to know what the difference is between 1.66E and 1.66E1 to know if it's worth installing. The zip file doesn't appear to include a readme.

Mark, where did you find such "1.66E1" package? AFAIK, the newest complete package is the one from last September, labeled "MyHD_App_Drv_v1.66E.exe" on the MIT ftp site. The 1.66.0.1 driver is also in that folder.

The only newer app versions are the MyHD.exe test files that are bundled with the CW_EPG beta test package and are still labeled v1.66.0.x.

P.S.: Yes, it is worthwhile to install the 1.66.0.1 driver.
TPeterson is offline  
post #6826 of 12511 Old 04-27-2006, 08:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Mark, I suppose that you're referring to the "MyHD_App_Drv_v1.66E1.zip" on DC's website. If you look inside that zip, you'll find the 1.66E package from September 2005.
TPeterson is offline  
post #6827 of 12511 Old 04-28-2006, 10:40 AM
mdv
AVS Special Member
 
mdv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CA
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe I am running the 1.66E package from September.

Why does my installation show driver version 1.66.0.0 when aparently the current one is 1.66.0.1?

My installation shows app version 1.66u. What is the current app version?

Why the name change from 1.66E to 1.66E1?

Mark
mdv is offline  
post #6828 of 12511 Old 04-28-2006, 02:18 PM
Member
 
rramesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

It's still no and, BTW, I hope that you're not one of those folks who leaves his HTPC on 24/7 with MyHD constantly running, because fulltime TimeShift is a recipe for early HDD death in that case.

Really Is it something that MyHD does or is it a general statement about intense HD usage? BTW, as you would have guessed, my HTPC is on all the time with
3hr full time shift. It goes off whenever it crashes (and this happens quite often - about 3-4 times a week) and comes back on as soon as we notice it has crashed

Ramesh
rramesh is offline  
post #6829 of 12511 Old 04-28-2006, 04:29 PM
DAP
AVS Special Member
 
DAP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rramesh View Post

Really Is it something that MyHD does or is it a general statement about intense HD usage? BTW, as you would have guessed, my HTPC is on all the time with
3hr full time shift. It goes off whenever it crashes (and this happens quite often - about 3-4 times a week) and comes back on as soon as we notice it has crashed

Ramesh

As long as you're recordings are going onto a separate hard drive, why worry? hard drives are cheap. When you wear one out, throw it out and buy a new one. Just make sure that the stuff you want to keep is on a drive that isn't continuously thrashing.
DAP is offline  
post #6830 of 12511 Old 04-28-2006, 07:31 PM
mdv
AVS Special Member
 
mdv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CA
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is MyHD on all the time as well?

Mark

Quote:
Originally Posted by rramesh View Post

Really Is it something that MyHD does or is it a general statement about intense HD usage? BTW, as you would have guessed, my HTPC is on all the time with
3hr full time shift. It goes off whenever it crashes (and this happens quite often - about 3-4 times a week) and comes back on as soon as we notice it has crashed

Ramesh

mdv is offline  
post #6831 of 12511 Old 04-28-2006, 09:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdv View Post

I believe I am running the 1.66E package from September.

Why does my installation show driver version 1.66.0.0 when aparently the current one is 1.66.0.1?

My installation shows app version 1.66u. What is the current app version?

Why the name change from 1.66E to 1.66E1?

Mark

1. As I said before, the latest complete installation package is the 1.66(.0.0) one, which of course included the then-current driver 1.66.0.0.

2. The current released app is 1.66. There was a separately released driver update last December to level 1.66.0.1, which is available on MIT's ftp site (the link for which I gave last time--so you'll have to do the search this time).

3. The "name change" was just to the particular zip file on DC's website--presumably this had something to do with a redundant download.
TPeterson is offline  
post #6832 of 12511 Old 04-28-2006, 09:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Ramesh, if your HTPC is crashing 3-4 times a week, you have one sick puppy on your hands. If you're running it 24/7 with MyHD constantly on and using full-timeshift, you may well have sent the HDD to an early grave. Consumer HDD are not designed for 24/7 continuous R/W activity. This was one reason that Cliff Watson asked MIT to provide the On-Demand TS option.

BTW, there's really no good reason to have a PC that runs at least Win2k continuously on. You can accomplish anything that you would want to do with a 24/7 machine via S3/S4 sleep states and save wear-and-tear as well as kilowatt-hours--making both your pocketbook and the planet happier.
TPeterson is offline  
post #6833 of 12511 Old 04-29-2006, 07:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
sengsational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAP View Post

As long as you're recordings are going onto a separate hard drive, why worry? hard drives are cheap. When you wear one out, throw it out and buy a new one. Just make sure that the stuff you want to keep is on a drive that isn't continuously thrashing.

Also, you can also buy a warranty for your drive. They don't know how many terrabytes a week you're writing out, or they would never agree to sell it to you for $12.95, or whatever it is. I'm not big on extended warranties in general; I never buy them unless I know the advantage is mine. But in the case of the abuse we put these drives through, since its at least an order of magnitude or two more than your average home user, I figure the advantage is on my side. And yes, have your transport stream files, and ONLY your transport stream files on the separate drive. Then you just toss it and say "gee, I'll have to catch those on reruns". Otherwise, you're DOA or downloading SpinRite and playing PC doctor for days on end (does that sound like the voice of experience?)

--Dale--
sengsational is offline  
post #6834 of 12511 Old 04-29-2006, 08:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 3,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Note however that Tivos run 24/7 and are continuously filling a 30min bucket. They're darn reliable. Of course, they are also running Linux!
Laserfan is offline  
post #6835 of 12511 Old 04-29-2006, 08:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rdwalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What does the OS it is running have to do with the life of the HDD?

"If you never did, you should. These things are fun and fun is good."- Dr. Seuss
rdwalt is offline  
post #6836 of 12511 Old 04-29-2006, 09:49 AM
Senior Member
 
pglenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dont know if anyone can help with this but I will try. I recently purchased a Toshiba 37hl95, QAM enabled, and am having trouble receiving some local HD channels on the TV. I am in south florida (plantation) and use comcast cable.

on the TOSHIBA I am able to receive TNT (105-1) Discovery (104-2) WB39 (104-1) ESPN (102-2) and CBS (102-1). In the 92-x range it seems EVERY sub-channel re-directs me to PBS 5-1, very odd.

I also have the MYHD card in my PC, which actually received more HD channels that the TV over the same cable. it is additionally able to receive WPLG/abc, WTVJ/nbc, WFOR/cbs, and WSVN/fox. I DONT have the same redirect problem on 92-x range, I am able to receive all channels (4-PBS channels) with the MYHD

I am sure the two devices are doing something different regarding receiving the QAM signals. Is the MYHD QAM that much better? perhaps is there something the MYHD is doing that maybe coiuld be done alo on the TV?

(as the TV gets a slightly better picture than the MYHD I would ideally like to use the TV for viewing and the MYHD for recording and occasional time-shifting during games and races)

Patrick
----------
pglenn is offline  
post #6837 of 12511 Old 04-29-2006, 12:41 PM
mdv
AVS Special Member
 
mdv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CA
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry TPeterson, I only saw the second reply. I still wonder what 1.66u means as opposed to just 1.66.

BTW, searching on "1.66.0.1" yields no hits and searching on 1.66.0.1 hits on anything with a 1, 66, 0 or 1 so it's kind of useless.

Mark

[quote=TPeterson]1. As I said before...

2. ...(the link for which I gave last time--so you'll have to do the search this time). ...
mdv is offline  
post #6838 of 12511 Old 04-29-2006, 01:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sfhub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 9,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdwalt View Post

What does the OS it is running have to do with the life of the HDD?

I think he's implying linux is less prone to OS bugs causing filesystem corruption. IME the current MSFT stuff is quite stable (as is linux)
sfhub is offline  
post #6839 of 12511 Old 04-29-2006, 05:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laserfan View Post

Note however that Tivos run 24/7 and are continuously filling a 30min bucket. They're darn reliable. Of course, they are also running Linux!

What makes you think that the HDD supplied in TiVos are vanilla consumer PC drives--besides the anecdotal evidence that some people successfully replace them with such drives and it usually seems to work for a while? Consumer drives are designed to operate at much lower than 100% duty cycle and therefore can be made cheaper. The fact that some, or even most, of them continue to work for a finite period in 100% duty doesn't prove that they all will do so for long.

I repeat: Leaving MyHD running in full-time timeshift 24/7 is a recipe for early demise of any standard PC HDD (besides not being a very clever way to use electricity).
TPeterson is offline  
post #6840 of 12511 Old 04-29-2006, 05:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdv View Post

Sorry TPeterson, I only saw the second reply. I still wonder what 1.66u means as opposed to just 1.66.

BTW, searching on "1.66.0.1" yields no hits and searching on 1.66.0.1 hits on anything with a 1, 66, 0 or 1 so it's kind of useless.

Mark

Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

1. As I said before...

2. ...(the link for which I gave last time--so you'll have to do the search this time). ...

The link to the MIT ftp site is in my d***n post. "U" = US, "E" = english, "K" = korean. (sheesh, such a secret code!) AFAIK, U==E. Don't bother with the K versions.
TPeterson is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off