MyHD MDP-130 - Page 237 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7081 of 12477 Old 06-05-2006, 07:10 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Networking is cheap, George, and insulates MyHD from the gotchas of new widgets.
TPeterson is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7082 of 12477 Old 06-05-2006, 08:23 AM
Member
 
luegner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone heard that Vista is an acronym?

Viruses
Infections
Spyware
Trojans
Adware

I agree with the assessment. You don't need Vista to run MyHD and there really isn't any reason to go to Vista other than the Blu-Ray/HD-DVD support and who the hell cares about that HDCP crap?
luegner is offline  
post #7083 of 12477 Old 06-05-2006, 12:11 PM
Senior Member
 
ncfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Yes, MyHD and MyIRC communicate via the TCP/IP stack, so if the firewall blocks them the remote will fail. (RTF MetaFAQ)

I'm not fodder for Bad Billy's Beta tests these days and I strongly recommend against planning to use any cutting edge sw or hw with an old board such as the MDP1xx. MyHD doesn't need the latest and greatest platform to deliver its best, so why bloody your nose on that wall?

Ok, well the firewall doesn't seem to be the problem from what I can tell in this case, but that is good to know.

As to whether or not to use Vista, I do not use the MyHD as a dedictated PVR. I have two ReplayTVs for that, and I simply use it on my main computer, so if I can get it to work properly under Vista, that is preferable, assuming that I choose to use that as my primary OS. If nothing else, it would be nice to know it works. But, this is not a situation where MyHD should dictate what OS I decide to run (within limits, of course).

Nathan
ncfoster is offline  
post #7084 of 12477 Old 06-05-2006, 03:28 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,376
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncfoster View Post

Ok, well the firewall doesn't seem to be the problem from what I can tell in this case, but that is good to know.

As to whether or not to use Vista, I do not use the MyHD as a dedictated PVR. I have two ReplayTVs for that, and I simply use it on my main computer, so if I can get it to work properly under Vista, that is preferable, assuming that I choose to use that as my primary OS. If nothing else, it would be nice to know it works. But, this is not a situation where MyHD should dictate what OS I decide to run (within limits, of course).

Well, a case where you dictate what OS's MyHD will work on isn't going to get very far either . It really doesn't make any sense to expect a niche product like MyHD to work well on a beta operating system. Keep in mind that even if it sort of kind of like works, any problems you encounter are going to be blamed on the OS, whether that's fair or not. You just can't expect MyHD or those who help support it to diagnose problems on an OS that they don't officially support (and may never for all we know).
gsr is online now  
post #7085 of 12477 Old 06-05-2006, 03:50 PM
Senior Member
 
ncfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post

Well, a case where you dictate what OS's MyHD will work on isn't going to get very far either . It really doesn't make any sense to expect a niche product like MyHD to work well on a beta operating system. Keep in mind that even if it sort of kind of like works, any problems you encounter are going to be blamed on the OS, whether that's fair or not. You just can't expect MyHD or those who help support it to diagnose problems on an OS that they don't officially support (and may never for all we know).

Well, if you'd note... I was simply sharing my experiences with other individuals who were discussing this. Yes, I believe that it should be supported under Vista, but that is not the point. The point is discussing what is and is not working, and what workarounds might be available. I can't see a problem with trying to get it to work under Vista, sharing what success I have had, and even hoping for support from MIT.

My discussion of what OS I should use was simply directed at the fact that MyHD support was only a minor contributing factor for me in that choice, after another poster suggested that I should not use Vista.

Anyhow, the more discussion of what I should or should not do, and what OS I should run, the more this thread will get off-topic. I appreciate the factors at play, but we can let this thread continue with useful information for everyone's sake.

Nathan
ncfoster is offline  
post #7086 of 12477 Old 06-06-2006, 02:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Xesdeeni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Above I outlined my summer project for my HTPC. I think at this point it makes the most sense to stick with the known evil of the KT600-A mobo.

But I'd like to use the digital output of the Turtle Beach USB to audio device I got. However, a friend with a MyHD indicated they can't get Dolby Digital 5.1 out of their digital sound card from MyHD playback. He says he only gets 2 channel PCM, so for 5.1 he has to use a second audio input to his receiver fed directly from the MyHD SPDIF.

I assumed everyone here was doing this and that he was just not doing something right. But I began thinking that the system audio has to handle mixing multiple sources for audio. It probably can't do that in the AC3 domain, and it certainly won't re-encode the audio to DD after mixing. So what he is saying makes sense.

Can someone help me understand where he's going wrong and how we can get 5.1 out of the audio device's digital out from the MyHD?

Xesdeeni
Xesdeeni is offline  
post #7087 of 12477 Old 06-06-2006, 02:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
X--

With "PC soundcard" selected as the output device, there are three choices: Stereo, Dolby, and S/PDIF. If you select either of the first two MyHD does some processing of the stream that goes to the PC's sound device, but for the last one it just hands off the unchanged stream, AFAIK. So I'd expect that your USB sound device would then either play nothing or reproduce the input stream format--DD5.1, if that's what it was--unless the USB device's driver is changing AC-3 to PCM.
TPeterson is online now  
post #7088 of 12477 Old 06-07-2006, 07:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Xesdeeni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Actually, I think that I mentioned having had good experience with a Biostar AMD mobo. My sense is that Biostar was an early adopter of full ACPI specifications, but I think there are many good choices with complete ACPI support these days so I hesitate to push one over another.

Well, at $40 on e-bay for the KT600-A, plus shipping, I'm wondering whether $60 for a Biostar plus an Intel processor would be worth it.

Microcenter has the P4M80-M7A plus a Celeron D 346 for $60 (after rebate). I don't know whether a fan is included, but the memory from my KT600-A might work. (It's DDR, but it might be 266, and this mobo is listed as supporting 400 and 333.) It also appears to have S/PDIF output. Since 1394 (FireBus) was a bust, the three PCI slots for the Fusion, the MyHD, and possibly a modem (unless I can find a CNR modem).

Whatcha think?

Xesdeeni
Xesdeeni is offline  
post #7089 of 12477 Old 06-07-2006, 08:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Aren't the Socket 775 CPUs all watt-happy? I have no direct experience, but that's my impression from arm's length. Again no direct experience, but AIUI the AMD socket-754 stuff has a better rep for low power draw (meaning less need for noisy fans, etc, in your HTPC). But you might have to pay ~$115 for essentially the same chipset in a combo deal with a mobile Sempron for the really low watts.

BTW, both of these are non-starters for me because they lack gigabit LAN hw.
TPeterson is online now  
post #7090 of 12477 Old 06-07-2006, 09:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Xesdeeni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, these features aren't worth THAT much more. I have a USB to audio for digital out. And I have worked out a decent power management system. If I were going with an AMD mobo, I'd look for one compatible with the 2600+ I already have. The M7VIT Bravo looks like a decent choice, but I don't see it for sale at any of my usual haunts.

Xesdeeni
Xesdeeni is offline  
post #7091 of 12477 Old 06-10-2006, 06:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,959
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Is there any program that can open up the epg.mdb file in order to manually edit it? The reason for this is that I want the virtual channel number of my HD channels to match up with their analog counterparts. This way, those who aren't familiar with using HD channels (which are in the 200s for me) have no choice but to pick the HD channel.

Edit: Oops, apparently I made a mistake. I think now that the channel list is found inside the registry, but is in hex. Anyone know if its possible to edit this?

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is online now  
post #7092 of 12477 Old 06-10-2006, 06:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhoff80 View Post

Is there any program that can open up the epg.mdb file in order to manually edit it? The reason for this is that I want the virtual channel number of my HD channels to match up with their analog counterparts. This way, those who aren't familiar with using HD channels (which are in the 200s for me) have no choice but to pick the HD channel.

You don't want to edit epg.mdb, but rather you want to save your channel list ("save as" the channel setup panel), edit the resulting .mcl file in a text editor such as notepad, and then load it back into MyHD using the setup panel again. Just make sure that you edit the NAME of the channel, not one of its data values.

Alternatively, you can accomplish this renaming via TitanTV by setting up a bunch of dummy recordings (all for the same time, so that they don't actually get scheduled) and telling MyHD that you want it to remember the new channel mapping. This will result in the displayed virtual channel number being the same as what you see in TitanTV (i.e., the cableco's "channel number").
TPeterson is online now  
post #7093 of 12477 Old 06-10-2006, 06:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,959
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Oh, thanks, I must have hit to edit at the same time you posted. Thank you for the help.

The .mcl method worked perfectly.

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is online now  
post #7094 of 12477 Old 06-13-2006, 07:01 PM
Senior Member
 
pglenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone using MyHD 130 w/ Toshiba 37HL95? The resolution from computer while great is not as good as that direct from cable --> TV... any settings used on the TV and/or PC to maximize resolution would be appreciation... BTW the LCD TV native resolution is 1360x768

Patrick
----------
pglenn is offline  
post #7095 of 12477 Old 06-13-2006, 08:12 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
mrvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 6,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by pglenn View Post

anyone using MyHD 130 w/ Toshiba 37HL95? The resolution from computer while great is not as good as that direct from cable --> TV... any settings used on the TV and/or PC to maximize resolution would be appreciation... BTW the LCD TV native resolution is 1360x768

What a weird native value. Must be a 16:9 monitor, since 1360x765 is 16:9.

I would expect some aliasing when viewing 720p material, since it is only enlarged a little. 1080i material might downscale a little better. A 1280x720 monitor would be better, since 1920 scales to 1280 a lot better (1.5:1).

So, I'm surprised that you say that the cable HD receiver gives a better image than the computer. That leads me to ask what you are using for cabling and graphics output from the computer to the monitor?

"What do you say Beckett. Wanna have a baby?" - Castle to Det. Beckett
"How Long have I been gone?" Alexis after arriving home and seeing Castle and Beckett w/ the baby - Castle - 11/25/13
Mr. Video
My Geek Images

mrvideo is offline  
post #7096 of 12477 Old 06-13-2006, 09:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by pglenn View Post

anyone using MyHD 130 w/ Toshiba 37HL95? ... BTW the LCD TV native resolution is 1360x768

Patrick, are you sure that it's not 1366x768? That's what Vann's says it is....

If you're using VGA/component connections, I'd expect good results from the display using MyHD's 720p output (assuming that you don't get a good image from MyHD at 1366x768 {edit...oops, I mean 1360x768}) but I don't have a similar setup, so I'm guessing based on experience with my 19" 1280x1024 monitor and the fact that Toshiba had to have anticipated having the display work from a standard ATSC input.
TPeterson is online now  
post #7097 of 12477 Old 06-14-2006, 03:55 PM
Senior Member
 
pglenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK... heres the resolutions...

myhd - 1360x768p
toshiba - 1366 x 768

I use RGB connection, direct from MYHD card thru their supplied cable to TV (no daughtercard, no component/composite). I dont think the RGB cable from their cable to the TV is THAT bad to lose any quality.

Patrick
----------
pglenn is offline  
post #7098 of 12477 Old 06-14-2006, 04:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
What, exactly, do you see with those settings? Have you also tried 1280x720p?
TPeterson is online now  
post #7099 of 12477 Old 06-14-2006, 06:39 PM
Senior Member
 
pglenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
from MYHD 1360x768 and 1280x768 are the only resolutions that work with the Toshiba. All the others either display off-color (mostly green with some red mixed in) or wrong resolution completely (full horizontal and shrunk vertical). The larger resolutions tend to be off-color and the smaller ones wrong proportioned. The 1280x720 displays off-color. the 1280x768/1360x768 from MYHD --> Toshiba just look a bit "softer" than the direct cable --> Toshiba (same cable source for both).

BTW DVD playback thru MYHD is still excellant so I dont believe I have any quality loss through the cable. Also video playback thru MediaPortal (mu HTPC program) is extremely
good for HI-Q/HI-RES videos. I am using PC-Input on the Toshiba for my PC connection (both video card and MYHD thru the supplied MYHD cable)

besides the apparent softness of picture, due to the large combination of video settings between the MYHD and Toshiba, that is why I am hoping someone else is using this combo of MYHD/Toshiba 37HL95 and could compare settings with me...

Patrick
----------
pglenn is offline  
post #7100 of 12477 Old 06-14-2006, 06:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Evidently the Toshiba is not set up to accept ATSC standard signals on its "PC" RGB input. Have you tried sending the MyHD YPrPb to the Toshiba's component inputs? I understand that that may not be a viable option, since it would involve running two cables from the PC to the monitor but as a test it would confirm that the issue is with the "PC" input. Alternatively, does the Toshiba's RGB input have a "video" mode too? Perhaps that would play better with either MyHD's 768 or 720p outputs?
TPeterson is online now  
post #7101 of 12477 Old 06-14-2006, 07:48 PM
Senior Member
 
pglenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do know there are "limitations" to the PC input, or at least the Toshiba provides much less video controls and settings to PC input than its other inputs. I assume to use MyHD YPrPb output I would need a VGA to YPrPb converter? ugh, more money :-(

You mention this would involve running two cables? could I not connect the PC RGB to the MYHD breakout cable still, and then breakcable --> YPrPb adapter --> Toshiba COmponent Input?

Patrick
----------
pglenn is offline  
post #7102 of 12477 Old 06-14-2006, 08:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
If "YPrPb adapter" means "RGB to YPrPb transcoder", then yes, you could run one cable to the monitor's component inputs but that's even more money.

I gather that the VGA-RGB input is fixed at "PC" input.
TPeterson is online now  
post #7103 of 12477 Old 06-14-2006, 09:30 PM
Senior Member
 
pglenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah, the "RGB" input is "fixed" for PC

last question, is there an example/link to what you would recomend for the MYHD --> Toshiba Component? not a connection diagram but the recomended item(s) themselves? If I gotta spend a bit more for perfect picture then so-be-it... The TV "only" cost me $1800 2months ago so whats another few bucks :-)

Patrick
----------
pglenn is offline  
post #7104 of 12477 Old 06-14-2006, 11:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by pglenn View Post

yeah, the "RGB" input is "fixed" for PC

last question, is there an example/link to what you would recomend for the MYHD --> Toshiba Component? not a connection diagram but the recomended item(s) themselves? If I gotta spend a bit more for perfect picture then so-be-it... The TV "only" cost me $1800 2months ago so whats another few bucks :-)

What I use is an Audio Authority Model 9A60 VGA to Component Video Converter. It connects to the MyHD (and video card) via an ordinary VGA cable (supplied) and has 3 RCA jacks for the ordinary YPrPb cable (not supplied) to the monitor. I got it from the usual friendly dealer.

And, speaking of favorites, I notice that there's a sale there right now on our favorite HDTV tuner card.
TPeterson is online now  
post #7105 of 12477 Old 06-15-2006, 06:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Xesdeeni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have a DB15 to 3-RCA cable, you can try component without having to buy a converter. The PC's picture won't look right on passthrough, but you can set the MyHD for YUV output.

Xesdeeni
Xesdeeni is offline  
post #7106 of 12477 Old 06-15-2006, 07:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 5,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pglenn View Post

yeah, the "RGB" input is "fixed" for PC

last question, is there an example/link to what you would recomend for the MYHD --> Toshiba Component? not a connection diagram but the recomended item(s) themselves? If I gotta spend a bit more for perfect picture then so-be-it... The TV "only" cost me $1800 2months ago so whats another few bucks :-)

As noted in the post above, you just need a DB15 to Component cable. These are fairly common to find (digitalconnection sells them if you have problems finding one).

The good thing is, the MyHD can transcode.

Currently testing 3D with Sammy DLP, shutter glasses, and HTPC
taz291819 is offline  
post #7107 of 12477 Old 06-15-2006, 07:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RalphArch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rockville MD
Posts: 2,753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xesdeeni View Post

If you have a DB15 to 3-RCA cable, you can try component without having to buy a converter. The PC's picture won't look right on passthrough, but you can set the MyHD for YUV output.

Xesdeeni


Why would he need passthrough? Two cables to the tv - one a component breakout for the YUV HD output and the other the video card out direct to the tv's pc in and set the MyHD for using separate displays.
RalphArch is offline  
post #7108 of 12477 Old 06-15-2006, 08:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Guys, I think the salient points are:

1. Patrick doesn't have a breakout cable, which would be the lowest-cost probable solution.

2. But he wants to have a single cable between the boxes.

Given those, unless he has already a means to convert his PC video card's output to YPrPb, the least additional expense would be to skip the breakout cable and go with the transcoder, which permits one to use standard cables all 'round and comes complete with the necessary VGA extension cable.
TPeterson is online now  
post #7109 of 12477 Old 06-15-2006, 11:25 AM
Senior Member
 
pglenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Guys, I think the salient points are:

1. Patrick doesn't have a breakout cable, which would be the lowest-cost probable solution.

2. But he wants to have a single cable between the boxes.

Given those, unless he has already a means to convert his PC video card's output to YPrPb, the least additional expense would be to skip the breakout cable and go with the transcoder, which permits one to use standard cables all 'round and comes complete with the necessary VGA extension cable.


I'm sorry, let me clarify...

1) I DO have the cable supplied with the MYHD-130 which allows me to run both PC and MYHD output thru one cable to my monitor/pc, and lets the MYHD control which output is displayed. I had assumed this was the "breakout" cable and referred to it as such.

2) single cable would be preferred but is not a deal-breaker. I could still use the PC to TV via PC-Input on the TV and use whatever I need to connect MYHD to TV via Component.

I have since found "VESA" cables which look like they go VGA to Component with 2-additional synch cables for as low as $10 online. would these work with MYHD?

Patrick
----------
pglenn is offline  
post #7110 of 12477 Old 06-15-2006, 11:51 AM
Member
 
rathwine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an ati radeon video card, and have it set up for component output, then run that through the pass through cable, and have the myhd set to yPrPb as well. It works well, using only one cable to switch between the 2. Troy
rathwine is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off