MyHD MDP-130 - Page 242 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7231 of 12477 Old 07-26-2006, 05:51 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the MyHD require a working sound card? By that I mean that even if you are using it's own output and not looping through your soundcard with Wave, does it still need the audio renderers from your sound card to work? My mATX motherboard has been flaky and the onboard sound died. I only use the thing for MyHD, so if I can avoid getting another MB I'd like to.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7232 of 12477 Old 07-26-2006, 07:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Xesdeeni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The sound on my mobo failed (along with the serial port and ethernet) after a lightning flash. The MyHD audio output worked fine (via SPDIF) until I replaced the mobo.

Xesdeeni
Xesdeeni is offline  
post #7233 of 12477 Old 07-26-2006, 08:09 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Excellent, thanks Xesdeeni.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #7234 of 12477 Old 07-30-2006, 07:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
sengsational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Yes, it seems that the channel unlocked just before the HDD writing was to start and never locked again before the end of the capture schedule.

That channel does seem to have pretty marginal signal for MyHD to work with.

I generally don't see good results if there are more than a half-dozen or so err codes 1-x in an hour on any station here.

That's just the way the log looks on that channel (pretty much all of the time). It has a high (87%) signal, and watching that channel is not a problem (no glitches in sound or video).

I don't think that the signal was marginal at the start of the show and dropped off completely. In other words, if I were around during this capture, I'm sure I would have been able to do something (like switch channels, and switch back, or turn off MyHD then start it again), and I would have been able to watch the show.

So the bottom line to me, even given a lot of "lock instability", the software should be robust enough to not just give-up after just one try; if when the time comes, there's no lock, wait a few seconds and try again. I'd be Mighty Keen to see this idea sent to MIT ;-)

--Dale--
sengsational is offline  
post #7235 of 12477 Old 07-30-2006, 08:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
sengsational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a few missed captures again and again I had a mystery power-on (ie unexpected power-on). This is similar to the one I reported here.

This time, the mystery power-on happened exactly 12 hour later than when I pushed the power button on the box the evening before.

I'm not sure of all of what I did or didn't do between 5:19 PM to 6:13 PM, but I know I let the machine hybernate itself (because I never turn it off with the menu or button). It's possible I used CW_EPG and/or MyHD. I'm going to have to start using a paper log!

Code:
                                # Pair of Recordings that worked fine (12:00-12:30 and 12:30-1:00)
00003012        11:58:18 AM     OnChangePowerState(): PowerDeviceD0 - powering up chip  
00003013        11:59:05 AM     VideoCaptureAdapter::OnUnknownCommand   
00003014        11:59:05 AM        MajorFunction=00, MinorFunction=00   
00003015        11:59:07 AM     Subsystem ID = 17A10130 
00003016        11:59:07 AM     Board detected = MDP130A        
00003017        11:59:07 AM     MDP100 compiled at Thu Jul 21 21:21:42 2005     
00003018        11:59:07 AM     Enter Open(): OpenCount = 0     
00003019        11:59:09 AM     *** Channel Locked      
00003020        11:59:09 AM     Program 3: Pids = 97, 100, 97, audio type = 1   
00003021        11:59:09 AM             
00003022        12:00:00 PM     [10996] @@ Time to start Res cap 1      
00003023        12:00:02 PM     *** Channel Locked      
00003024        12:00:02 PM     Program 0: Pids = 49, 52, 49, audio type = 1    
00003025        12:00:02 PM             
00003026        12:00:02 PM     VldErrHandler(0): err code 0-0, frameCnt 1487   
00003027        12:15:16 PM     VldErrHandler(1): err code 1-9, frameCnt 28874  
00003028        12:15:20 PM     VldErrHandler(1): err code 1-9, frameCnt 28996  
00003029        12:15:21 PM     VldErrHandler(1): err code 1-5, frameCnt 29007  
00003030        12:30:00 PM     TScapture Stopped: 48488448 bytes captured, # of overflow = 0+0 
00003031        12:30:01 PM     [10996] @@ Time to start Res cap 1      
00003032        12:30:03 PM     *** Channel Locked      
00003033        12:30:03 PM     Program 3: Pids = 97, 100, 97, audio type = 1   
00003034        12:30:03 PM             
00003035        12:30:03 PM     VldErrHandler(0): err code 0-0, frameCnt 55428  
00003036        1:00:00 PM      TScapture Stopped: 46755840 bytes captured, # of overflow = 0+0 
00003037        1:00:01 PM      Exit Close(): OpenCount = 0     
00003038        1:00:03 PM      VideoCaptureAdapter::OnUnknownCommand   
00003039        1:00:03 PM         MajorFunction=00, MinorFunction=00

                                # Power-down not exactly 15 minutes after show ended.  
                                # Could have been something keeping the machine busy (unknown)
00003040        1:42:33 PM      OnChangePowerState(): PowerDeviceD3 - powering down chip        
                                
                                # Expected timed events
00003041        1:50:18 PM      OnChangePowerState(): PowerDeviceD0 - powering up chip  
00003042        2:05:33 PM      OnChangePowerState(): PowerDeviceD3 - powering down chip        

00003043        2:50:18 PM      OnChangePowerState(): PowerDeviceD0 - powering up chip  
00003044        3:06:18 PM      OnChangePowerState(): PowerDeviceD3 - powering down chip        

00003045        3:50:18 PM      OnChangePowerState(): PowerDeviceD0 - powering up chip  
00003090        4:35:33 PM      OnChangePowerState(): PowerDeviceD3 - powering down chip        

                                # Manual 'on'
00003091        5:19:20 PM      OnChangePowerState(): PowerDeviceD0 - powering up chip  
00003092        6:13:12 PM      OnChangePowerState(): PowerDeviceD3 - powering down chip        

                                # MISSED RECORDING 7/27 21:00 - 22:00
                                # MISSED RECORDING 7/27 22:00 - 23:00

                                # ********* Huh?  I wasn't up at 5:19 AM ***************
                                # Is that a coincidence that it's exactly 12 hours after
                                # I pressed the "ON" button the evening before?
00003093        5:19:39 AM      OnChangePowerState(): PowerDeviceD0 - powering up chip  
00003094        5:34:59 AM      OnChangePowerState(): PowerDeviceD3 - powering down chip        

                                # MISSED RECORDING 7/28 12:00 - 13:00

                                # Expected timed events
00003095        1:50:20 PM      OnChangePowerState(): PowerDeviceD0 - powering up chip  
00003096        2:06:26 PM      OnChangePowerState(): PowerDeviceD3 - powering down chip        
00003097        2:50:21 PM      OnChangePowerState(): PowerDeviceD0 - powering up chip  
00003098        3:06:27 PM      OnChangePowerState(): PowerDeviceD3 - powering down chip        
00003099        3:50:20 PM      OnChangePowerState(): PowerDeviceD0 - powering up chip  
00003144        4:36:11 PM      OnChangePowerState(): PowerDeviceD3 - powering down chip        

                                # Manual 'on'
00003145        9:37:33 PM      OnChangePowerState(): PowerDeviceD0 - powering up chip  

                                # Scheduled Recordings Start (somewhat) normally (3 minutes late)
00003146        9:59:53 PM      VideoCaptureAdapter::OnUnknownCommand   
00003147        9:59:53 PM         MajorFunction=00, MinorFunction=00   
00003148        10:00:09 PM     Subsystem ID = 17A10130 
00003149        10:00:09 PM     Board detected = MDP130A        
00003150        10:00:09 PM     MDP100 compiled at Thu Jul 21 21:21:42 2005     
00003151        10:00:09 PM     Enter Open(): OpenCount = 0     
00003152        10:00:24 PM     *** Channel Locked      
00003153        10:00:24 PM     Program 0: Pids = 49, 52, 49, audio type = 1    
00003154        10:00:24 PM             
00003155        10:03:00 PM     [11872] @@Time to start Res cap 2       
00003156        10:03:02 PM     *** Channel Locked      
00003157        10:03:02 PM     Program 0: Pids = 49, 52, 49, audio type = 1    
00003158        10:03:02 PM             
00003159        10:03:02 PM     VldErrHandler(0): err code 0-0, frameCnt 4697   
00003160        10:09:15 PM     VldErrHandler(1): err code 1-9, frameCnt 15872  
00003161        11:00:00 PM     TScapture Stopped: -321544192 bytes captured, # of overflow = 0+0       
00003162        11:00:01 PM     Exit Close(): OpenCount = 0     
00003163        11:00:03 PM     VideoCaptureAdapter::OnUnknownCommand   
00003164        11:00:03 PM        MajorFunction=00, MinorFunction=00   
00003165        11:15:10 PM     OnChangePowerState(): PowerDeviceD3 - powering down chip        
sengsational is offline  
post #7236 of 12477 Old 07-30-2006, 04:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by sengsational View Post

That's just the way the log looks on that channel (pretty much all of the time). It has a high (87%) signal, and watching that channel is not a problem (no glitches in sound or video).

I don't think that the signal was marginal at the start of the show and dropped off completely. In other words, if I were around during this capture, I'm sure I would have been able to do something (like switch channels, and switch back, or turn off MyHD then start it again), and I would have been able to watch the show.

So the bottom line to me, even given a lot of "lock instability", the software should be robust enough to not just give-up after just one try; if when the time comes, there's no lock, wait a few seconds and try again. I'd be Mighty Keen to see this idea sent to MIT ;-)

--Dale--

There may be some isolated circumstance that inhibits further attempts at signal lock when a recording starts, I'll ask, but in general MyHD does keep retrying to acquire a lock as long as it's running and tuned to a station. Are you using the 1.66.0.1 driver update?

In any case, the log clearly shows that MyHD is having some sort of reception problem with that station and based on my own experience I'd suspect multipath as the culprit. Does it come from a very different direction than your other stations?
TPeterson is offline  
post #7237 of 12477 Old 08-01-2006, 02:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jldet5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm still getting a 'no signal' lock out occasionaly that requires me to reboot or put the computer in stand by (or hibernate). It use to be that I'd only get this when going from file mode to ant mode and thought it had something to do with sub channel being on. However; I now can get it just shutting down the app and quickly bringing it back up with sub channel off.

I've swithed power supplies with no change in behavior, one was a Zalman and the other was a SilenX. Running a P3 1000 on a 820 chipset.

My only other thought is to go back to 1.63 where I'm pretty sure I did not have the problem and see if it goes away.

Any ideas?
jldet5 is offline  
post #7238 of 12477 Old 08-01-2006, 06:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdwalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have an issue that I can't find the answer to. The control panel that you normally see when not in hd mode is not visible. It can been seen when switching applications via Alt+Tab but it's not visible otherwise. I've toggled between "Hide Control Panel/Show Control Panel" but still nothing. Any ideas?

"If you never did, you should. These things are fun and fun is good."- Dr. Seuss
rdwalt is offline  
post #7239 of 12477 Old 08-02-2006, 04:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jldet5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdwalt View Post

I have an issue that I can't find the answer to. The control panel that you normally see when not in hd mode is not visible. It can been seen when switching applications via Alt+Tab but it's not visible otherwise. I've toggled between "Hide Control Panel/Show Control Panel" but still nothing. Any ideas?

I think I had that problem once where the panel was located off the screen. I changed to a higher resolution (if you have a standard monitor available) and dragged it back into position.
jldet5 is offline  
post #7240 of 12477 Old 08-02-2006, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdwalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That was it. Thanks!

"If you never did, you should. These things are fun and fun is good."- Dr. Seuss
rdwalt is offline  
post #7241 of 12477 Old 08-02-2006, 05:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
sengsational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Terry, Thanks for the response / ideas.
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Are you using the 1.66.0.1 driver update?

I'm not using the driver for the CW_EPG, since I don't use the EPG. I think it's the latest standard release. I think the log has the compile date, but I'm not sure how that relates to the version number. If more is required, I can be more precise.
Quote:


In any case, the log clearly shows that MyHD is having some sort of reception problem with that station and based on my own experience I'd suspect multipath as the culprit. Does it come from a very different direction than your other stations?

True, it's not a stellar station, but for a long time there was complete bewilderment over why zero byte files were happening. As I recall, we uncovered some obvious reasons (not enough disk, station not broadcasting), but those never explained all of the zeros.

The station from one example comes from the main group of towers. The station from another example is off by itself. But the kicker is that when I watch either of those stations, it's perfect to the eye, despite quite a bit of chatter sometimes in the log. That makes me think that the idea that station was completely whacked through the entire 1/2 hour is not very likely. I think MyHD gets it's panties in a wad if there's no lock at that critical time. The recovery when you're sitting there is just to stop and restart the app. But if you're not there, it's a ZBF. It happens very infrequetly, so it's not really a big deal to me, but I thought if MIT got this clue, it might not be a difficult one to nail.

--Dale--
sengsational is offline  
post #7242 of 12477 Old 08-02-2006, 06:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jldet5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1.66.0.1 is a bug fix avail for download from the MIT site.
jldet5 is offline  
post #7243 of 12477 Old 08-02-2006, 06:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jldet5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You know it has been over a year since a major update or bug fix from MIT. It would seem like all development and bug fixing is done? I'm wonderding if there is any point in trying to report bugs at this time. Sad to see them totally dropping support for this.
jldet5 is offline  
post #7244 of 12477 Old 08-03-2006, 05:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Annapolis,MD
Posts: 3,032
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jldet5 View Post

You know it has been over a year since a major update or bug fix from MIT. It would seem like all development and bug fixing is done? I'm wonderding if there is any point in trying to report bugs at this time. Sad to see them totally dropping support for this.

Terry has done a great job in trying to support this product and he has ZERO financial interest in this. My hat is off to him.

I think the issue that you are seeing is that it was Cliff (bless his soul) who would compile the bug lists and then bug the heck out of MIT to get things done.

There was a financial interest there since Kei's company was the US distributor for this product.

Terry does not have the required 'club'

I am sure Terry will correct anything I said that may be incorrect.

Joe
Joe Q is offline  
post #7245 of 12477 Old 08-03-2006, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jldet5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Q View Post

Terry has done a great job in trying to support this product and he has ZERO financial interest in this. My hat is off to him.
Joe

Absolutely! It is MIT that seems to have given up on developing its product.
jldet5 is offline  
post #7246 of 12477 Old 08-03-2006, 03:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
sengsational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jldet5 View Post

1.66.0.1 is a bug fix avail for download from the MIT site.

I'm running the version that came out on 9/2/2005 - 1.66.0, as far as I can tell. Should I be recognizing 1.66.0.1 as the one that shuts off the OTA EPG update? I'm not using that one, if that's what it is.

--Dale--
sengsational is offline  
post #7247 of 12477 Old 08-03-2006, 06:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jldet5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From the 1.66 Thread:

Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

MIT has now put the "test" driver that I posted a couple of weeks ago on their FTP server:

*********************************
* MyHD driver v1.66.0.1 Changes *
*********************************

; You can install, update or uninstall the drivers using the auto-install utility
"MyHD_DrvInst.exe" in the driver directory.

- Fix the zero-byte capture problem on the scheduled recording.

ftp://ftp.mitinc.co.kr/pub/MyHD/v1.6..._v1.66.0.1.zip

jldet5 is offline  
post #7248 of 12477 Old 08-03-2006, 07:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvincr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 1,863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dale - There is no special driver for CW_EPG or shuting off the OTA EPG. That is provided in the special "MyHD.exe" file.

You want to be running the V1.66.0.1 driver.
hdtvincr is offline  
post #7249 of 12477 Old 08-04-2006, 08:20 AM
mdv
AVS Special Member
 
mdv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CA
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How in the heck do you bring up the OSD? I can't find the info anywhere.

Mark
mdv is offline  
post #7250 of 12477 Old 08-04-2006, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jldet5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdv View Post

How in the heck do you bring up the OSD? I can't find the info anywhere.

Mark

Once in HD mode, either using the remote or keyboard shortcuts. Check out the MyHD MDP-130 Meta FAQ sticky
jldet5 is offline  
post #7251 of 12477 Old 08-04-2006, 09:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Q View Post

Terry has done a great job in trying to support this product and he has ZERO financial interest in this. My hat is off to him.

I think the issue that you are seeing is that it was Cliff (bless his soul) who would compile the bug lists and then bug the heck out of MIT to get things done.

There was a financial interest there since Kei's company was the US distributor for this product.

Terry does not have the required 'club'

Joe & Jeff--

"Zero" financial interest is very slightly overstating the case, as I know that both Cliff and I (neither one involved with DC's financial health) have enjoyed free use of some HTPC toys in exchange for some beta-testing diligence to help scrub off warts. In my book, that disqualifies me as a 100% dispassionate reporter even though it'll never make me rich.

Regarding MyHD bug fixes, despite the clearly published fact that they've moved on to bigger fish than HTPC tuner cards, MIT has been very responsive to fixing any clear bugs that I've reported (such as the zero-byte recording one fixed by the 1.66.0.1 driver and the problem caused by KQED's recently screwy PSIP fixed by the 1.66.0.2 driver that I posted a note about several weeks ago). They've also been very forthcoming with helpful information about nonstandard setups of MyHD (such as the Registry key for setting MyHD single subchannel recordings to VBR or non-standard CBR modes and the new MyIRC version for increasing the wake-up interval for captures).

I haven't had to "bug the heck" out of them (nor do I think Cliff had to) to get action whenever I could make a clear case for a problem that needed fixing. New features (including, alas, "Job #1") are a different story.
TPeterson is offline  
post #7252 of 12477 Old 08-05-2006, 09:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
netman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 1,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmmm. I would venture that if you divided the hours of time spent beta testing by the cost of the product being tested one would come out with something close to 1/10 the US minimum wage back in 1960.

As for bug reports:

Any programmer can tell you the quality of the bug report can make the difference between taking a few hours to fix or a few weeks. A good clear repeatable bug report is gold to the programmer. MIT has my total sympathy in not honoring anything less than clear, repeatable bug reports.

Andy
netman is offline  
post #7253 of 12477 Old 08-06-2006, 03:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
sengsational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sengsational View Post

I'm running the version that came out on 9/2/2005 - 1.66.0, as far as I can tell. Should I be recognizing 1.66.0.1 as the one that shuts off the OTA EPG update? I'm not using that one, if that's what it is.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtvincr View Post

Dale - There is no special driver for CW_EPG or shuting off the OTA EPG. That is provided in the special "MyHD.exe" file. You want to be running the V1.66.0.1 driver.

Okay, I think I need a vacation. Of course I should have known all of this. But I think that 1.66.0.1 still reports 1.66.0, which was what confused me. Once I started looking at the size of the file, I realized I must have been running 1.66.0.1 all along:

Code:
 Directory of C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\drivers
12/01/2005  06:39 PM           610,752 MDP100_XP.sys
That matches this:

Code:
 Directory of C:\\my\\installs\\myHD\\MyHD_1.66.0.1\\win_xp
12/01/2005  06:39 PM           610,752 Mdp100_XP.sys
I just forgot about adding the driver, and didn't take the time to think/investigate. Sorry for cluttering the forum.

One thing I did learn was that the 'search this thread' for 1.66.0.1 doesn't work very well. The periods must throw it off. Maybe we should say 16601. Or 610752 (number of bytes).

Bottom line: I think there was more than one reason for a zero byte file. The major defect was certainly fixed because the incidence of zbf's has dropped-off drastically (for me, and as reported here). The one about the criticality of a lock at the start of a scheduled capture still seems to be open.

--Dale--
sengsational is offline  
post #7254 of 12477 Old 08-07-2006, 04:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,938
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 137
This probably is a stupid question, but I'd rather ask it than ruin some recording I'm trying to make. If I'm recording a show off a digital channel as a transport stream based on the scheduler, am I then able to pause it or rewind it for timeshifting purposes?

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is offline  
post #7255 of 12477 Old 08-07-2006, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
netman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 1,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, not while you are capturing (recording) it.
netman is offline  
post #7256 of 12477 Old 08-07-2006, 06:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,938
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Oh, well thats a slight pain, and I don't see why its not possible, but not really that big of a deal I guess.

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is offline  
post #7257 of 12477 Old 08-07-2006, 06:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhoff80 View Post

This probably is a stupid question, but I'd rather ask it than ruin some recording I'm trying to make. If I'm recording a show off a digital channel as a transport stream based on the scheduler, am I then able to pause it or rewind it for timeshifting purposes?

Actually, yes, you can--but not with the MyHD that's doing the capture as the player. You can use MyHD on another machine and play the currently capturing file over a LAN or you can use a properly designed software player (such as TheaterTek) to play the file on the same PC that's doing the capture.
TPeterson is offline  
post #7258 of 12477 Old 08-07-2006, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Xesdeeni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhoff80 View Post

Oh, well thats a slight pain, and I don't see why its not possible, but not really that big of a deal I guess.

That depends on your definition of "possible." Once MIT broke apart the record and playback paths, as evidenced by their ability to pause live TV, it became "possible" to pause a recording, as well as play one show while a different was being recorded. Unfortunately, none of that "possible" functionality has been put into the software. And more unfortunately, it appears it never will. It's times like this that I wish I had Mark Cuban's money, so I could waltz into MIT and plop down a wad of cash to take care of it. Oops, sorry, I didn't mean to dream in public....

Xesdeeni
Xesdeeni is offline  
post #7259 of 12477 Old 08-08-2006, 07:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 3,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

You can use MyHD on another machine and play the currently capturing file over a LAN...

Funny, I have never thought to try this! Though I must admit I'm one of those guys who not only doesn't want to touch the recorder while it's recording, I might even turn-out the lights and close the door to make sure I don't touch it!

But I'm gonna try this with my setup. My MDP-130 is in a PC a couple hundred feet away from my HT, and I play my recordings (after editing) using a Pinnacle ShowCenter SC200 at my HDTV. I will try this sometime with a (noncritical) MyHD recording that's "in-progress"!
Laserfan is offline  
post #7260 of 12477 Old 08-15-2006, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mntneer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Martinsburg, WV
Posts: 2,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is anyone using a USB to Serial adapter with the MyHD 120 Serial IR reciever? I've got to find one since my Serial port is being used by my Sony DVD changer, and the Belkin I tried last night won't work. I hate not being able to change channels without using the remote.
Mntneer is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off