MyHD MDP-130 - Page 292 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8731 of 12511 Old 01-20-2007, 03:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jldet5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videolover View Post

I just got a used MyHD130 that does not come with an instruction manual. I only want to watch live HDTV. When I start up the application, I only get the tv program in a small box and I want to expand the box to fill the screen. I have been able to find that if I click on a HD button on the MyHD control bar that's supposed to work, but nothing helps. Does anyone have a suggestion as to how to get this to go full screen?

Thanks for any help anyone can offer.

You probably are not using the pass through cable. see above post to FAQ.
jldet5 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8732 of 12511 Old 01-20-2007, 04:13 PM
Senior Member
 
videolover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: ariz
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In the FAQ it said to click the HD button which for me did not work. So are saying that if I don't use a pass through cable (which I don't have) I can't see the picture in full screen?

thanks
videolover is offline  
post #8733 of 12511 Old 01-20-2007, 04:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
See the MyHD MDP-130 Meta FAQ and the links there to tutorials and downloadable copies of the manual, etc.

Without the passthrough cable you must use separate displays to view the PC desktop and the MyHD HDTV output. (Wrong! See next two posts) You can purchase a passthrough cable from Digital Connection. See their site.
TPeterson is offline  
post #8734 of 12511 Old 01-20-2007, 04:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
netman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 1,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Think about that for a second. Without the passthru cable videolover can't see the HD output AT ALL.


BTW:

https://www.digitalconnection.com/st...ctCode=MYHDCBL
netman is offline  
post #8735 of 12511 Old 01-20-2007, 07:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Oh, you're right, Andy! I was thinking of the DVI daughtercard's output connection...on the MDP-130 itself there is no video output connector and the passthrough/dongle widget is the only way to get the MyHD's own video signal.
TPeterson is offline  
post #8736 of 12511 Old 01-21-2007, 07:11 PM
Member
 
timrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to record 2 different shows with the MyHD 130 and the Hauppauge 150/SageTV at the same time. I'm coming across a couple small problems with the MyHD control panel.

First, when I schedule a reservation the control panel pops up. Is there a way to have it go straight to the system tray or not pop up at all for a reservation? I know how to minimize it manually by clicking on the minus sign in the control panel.

Second, because the control panel stays up because of a reservation, I have to deselect the PC Sound card check box (under Config Panel, Av Setup, Audio Output) to turn off audio output in MyHD, so as not to interfere while I'm watching something on the Hauppauge150/SageTV. I can do this fine from my computer, but I would like to do it from my couch. Is there a hotkey for changing the audio? If there is, I can program it to my SnapStream Firefly remote which I use instead of the MyHD remote. I didn't see anything in the MetaFAQ for shortcuts.
timrob is offline  
post #8737 of 12511 Old 01-21-2007, 07:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
netman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 1,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
#1 config -> capture -> capture reservation -> detail options -> transport stream capture in background (I think this does what you want)


#2 config -> capture -> capture mode-> detail options - Disable Audio output during captures (this may also help)

You can also just open the menu on screen and change the audio setting but I don't know if there is a direct key to do that.
netman is offline  
post #8738 of 12511 Old 01-21-2007, 08:36 PM
Member
 
timrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
#1 did it. Thanks. I already had #2 working.
timrob is offline  
post #8739 of 12511 Old 01-22-2007, 05:01 PM
Member
 
timrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My picture is not centered after I reinstalled MyHD. I don't know why but it was fine the first time I installed it a few weeks ago. Anyway, should I use the Syncoffset and Scanoffset utilities suggested in the MetaFAQ, http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&&#post6780235, should I use my video card utility, or my Projector menus. The off center picture is only with MyHD and not when using SageTV with the Hauppauge 150, so I don't think I should use the video card utility or Projector menus.

I'm using the passthrough cable from the video card to the MyHD, then DVI out of the MyHD to my PJ.
timrob is offline  
post #8740 of 12511 Old 01-22-2007, 05:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Did you try both settings of the "enable DVI output" checkbox?
TPeterson is offline  
post #8741 of 12511 Old 01-22-2007, 07:20 PM
Member
 
timrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have both "Enable DVI Output" and "Use Seperate(Dual) Monitors" checked. I also tried fixing the Aspect Ratio to 16:9 in the VGA Setup\\Overlay Window\\Aspect Ratio with no luck.

Another thing I noticed when I reinstalled was that the Windows Desktop was partially cut off, kind of like a zoom out, when shown through MyHD. I didn't change my nVidia profile as I have it saved for my Projector. It's set to 1280x720. My PJ is 720P.
timrob is offline  
post #8742 of 12511 Old 01-22-2007, 08:49 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Then try it with "enable DVI output" UNchecked.
TPeterson is offline  
post #8743 of 12511 Old 01-23-2007, 05:44 AM
Member
 
timrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried that, then there's no output to the PJ. I try installing tonight on a different clean harddrive and see if there's a conflict with something.
timrob is offline  
post #8744 of 12511 Old 01-23-2007, 08:20 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Actually, there is output to the PJ with both settings of that checkbox. All that changes is the timing, which would affect the centering and was why I asked you to try both. (Did you think I was just wasting time?) If you see no picture with one or the other setting, that's because the timings are simply outside the tolerance of the PJ.

If neither setting of "enable DVI output" gives you a satisfactory PJ picture you'll have to use the scansetup and/or syncoffset utilities to tweak MyHD's video output. See the MetaFAQ and sfhub's description linked there for a tutorial.
TPeterson is offline  
post #8745 of 12511 Old 01-23-2007, 08:55 AM
Newbie
 
johnnytc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

Just hooked up my MDP-130 to a Westinghouse 37 1080p monitor, so far everything looks great . I am using the DVI output to the monitor and everything is fine in HD mode.

However,
When in the windows view with the overlay window, ive noticed that the picture color/balance/brightness is way off and darker IN THE OVERLAY WINDOW than when i switch to HD mode.
This also happens when using Windows media player or VLC player. The video is very dark and hard to see. But the windows enviroment is very vibrant/bright.

The only thing i can think of is codec/software issues? I already did the nvidia calibration by the way.


Anybody have a clue to why it does this or how i can fix this?

I am running :
egva nvidia 7900gt
opteron 2.2ghz
2gigs ram
johnnytc3 is offline  
post #8746 of 12511 Old 01-23-2007, 08:58 AM
Member
 
timrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Actually, there is output to the PJ with both settings of that checkbox.

Didn't know that. Thanks for your help.
timrob is offline  
post #8747 of 12511 Old 01-23-2007, 10:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
johnnytc3--

As I posted to someone in this thread just a few days ago....

The overlay is completely controlled by the video card's driver. Go to display properties to fix it.
TPeterson is offline  
post #8748 of 12511 Old 01-23-2007, 10:15 AM
Newbie
 
johnnytc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

johnnytc3--

As I posted to someone in this thread just a few days ago....

The overlay is completely controlled by the video card's driver. Go to display properties to fix it.

Thanks TPeterson,

I am aware of that, when i changed the properties it made my windows enviroment so bright i couldnt see anything other than the overlay. Is there a specific properties setting for just video playback?

Thanks.
johnnytc3 is offline  
post #8749 of 12511 Old 01-23-2007, 10:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
That would depend upon your video card provider. Nvidia drivers have a dialog dedicated to the video overlay. Dunno about the others but I expect that most do the same.
TPeterson is offline  
post #8750 of 12511 Old 01-23-2007, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
netman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 1,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnytc3 View Post

Thanks TPeterson,

I am aware of that, when i changed the properties it made my windows enviroment so bright i couldnt see anything other than the overlay. Is there a specific properties setting for just video playback?

Thanks.


look for separate settings just for the overlay window.
netman is offline  
post #8751 of 12511 Old 01-23-2007, 08:43 PM
Member
 
gilpv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone used a slingbox to view recorded files from the MDP-130? If so which model and what was your experience?

Thanks.
gilpv is offline  
post #8752 of 12511 Old 01-24-2007, 07:15 PM
Member
 
timrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been screwing around with SyncOffset for two nights now and can't get it to work. On a 150" screen, it's offset to the right about 12" and down about an inch.

I've loaded the program 1.66.01 and driver 1.2.0.0. For my PJ, I have to leave the "Enable DVI" checked or no picture will be shown. What I've read in this thread, the tutorial, and the readme.txt of the utility that SyncOffset only works with "Enable DVI" unchecked.

The only time I can tell that SyncOffset is actually doing some is when I enter a an invalid value and the PJ goes blank.

I've been trying to get this to work at 1280x720P, the native resolution of my PJ. I also tried 720x480P with no luck.

ScanSetup works fine.

What I don't understand is when I installed MyHD the first time a few weeks ago, I didn't have this problem.

I installed MyHD on a fresh Windows XP Pro with the same offset. I didn't even install the video card drivers and software.

I can use the PJ to shift the picture, but that's not enough to center the picture. Besides, I have another SD tuner that I would have to change the settings back to 0, which is a bit of a pain.

Is there something I'm missing? I want to have this ready for my Superbowl party and it's not looking too good.
timrob is offline  
post #8753 of 12511 Old 01-24-2007, 08:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Tim--

Since it was working correctly before, I believe that it can do so again without resorting to scansetup or syncoffset, unless you've changed some of the cables or PJ hardware since the earlier success. It may require some careful observations during the installation, however, and I'm a bit concerned about your fatigue level and its affect on your attention to details, since there is no "program 1.66.01" and no "driver 1.2.0.0" for MyHD. I suggest that you give it a rest and start over when you're fresh.

BTW, the PC video card has nothing whatever to do with MyHD's HD output, so you can ignore anything related to that.
TPeterson is offline  
post #8754 of 12511 Old 01-24-2007, 09:48 PM
Member
 
phuklok1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone else have an issue where even though use separate (dual) monitors is selected (no pass through), sometimes the myhd card does not put out a signal on startup and you need to manually go into the vga configuration and uncheck and then recheck the separate screen option to get a signal (or alternatively restart the myhd software a few times). Sometimes this also happens when viewing recorded .tp files. I am using the latest 1.66.01 driver and 1.66u software. this is really annoying. also i have been hit with my first 0 length capture even though the latest driver was supposed to fix that.
phuklok1 is offline  
post #8755 of 12511 Old 01-24-2007, 09:57 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I have not used the separate monitors mode routinely and have not seen this problem. Did you try pressing the HD button when it occurred?

What were the circumstances of the 0-byte capture? What is your PC config. (hw, OS, etc.)?
TPeterson is offline  
post #8756 of 12511 Old 01-24-2007, 11:14 PM
Member
 
phuklok1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the HD button does not function when dual monitor mode is enabled... so unfortunately it doesnt help (I tried that a few times when I first came across this problem and was hoping it would help in that situation, so at least I would be able to fix it from the remote and not have to fuss with the PC, but no dice)

As for the 0 length file, I am running XP SP2 latest updates not much else on an Athlon based system with 2GB of ram under a daily capture situation. (This is the first 0 lenth capture in probably 30 successes, so the HD thing is far more problematic.)
phuklok1 is offline  
post #8757 of 12511 Old 01-24-2007, 11:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
How often does the non output occur? I'm surprised to hear about this, as I can't remember hearing of it before. Surely you're not the only "dual monitor" user out there? Is this RGB or Component output mode? OTA or QAM?

PS: Make sure that you have sufficient HDD space. MyHD can make 0-byte files on "full" disks.
TPeterson is offline  
post #8758 of 12511 Old 01-25-2007, 06:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RalphArch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rockville MD
Posts: 2,753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Surely you're not the only "dual monitor" user out there?

I run an MDP 130 and an MDP 100 in dual monitor mode and haven't experienced that problem on either system
RalphArch is offline  
post #8759 of 12511 Old 01-25-2007, 02:17 PM
Member
 
phuklok1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
are you running the DVI daughter board on your 130? I see the problem if I run either the VGA or the DVI output to my Plasmasync probably about 1 out of 3 times I start the software. Wonder if the DVI option board could that be the cause of the problem... not sure how popular the daughter board is out there...
phuklok1 is offline  
post #8760 of 12511 Old 01-25-2007, 02:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I didn't realize that you were talking about DVI. There is an issue with DVI output and some displays when there's no PC DVI output connected to the daughter card. (See DPlettner's posts about this) I wouldn't expect that to affect the VGA HD output but maybe it does? Anyway, I'd try either removing the daughter card or connecting a DVI PC output to the daughter card's input as a test (while still selecting "using separate monitors").
TPeterson is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off