MyHD MDP-130 - Page 420 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12571 of 12581 Old 03-22-2015, 06:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,375
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 273 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muse View Post
...
If I get multicore CPU, what are the features I will sacrifice if I don't run single core? Link? TIA...
MyHD MDP-130 Meta FAQ

MyHD MDP-130 Meta FAQ

SHF
SFischer1 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12572 of 12581 Old 03-22-2015, 03:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
ccrider2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Anybody--

Why am I not getting notified of new posts to AVS Forum anymore???
I assume you've checked your junk folder; For some reason, I'm getting a lot of my AVS notifications sent to mine. Started a week or 2 ago. If it keeps up, I'll have to set up a rule...I guess.


Thanks uncle Bill...

Chris C
ccrider2 is online now  
post #12573 of 12581 Old 03-22-2015, 05:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Chris--

Mine are coming in again now, not to junk. It was the system-wide issue that Nanni pointed out. (Add AVS Forum to your trusted senders and you won't need a rule)
TPeterson is online now  
post #12574 of 12581 Old 03-22-2015, 05:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
ccrider2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post
Chris--

Mine are coming in again now, not to junk. It was the system-wide issue that Nanni pointed out. (Add AVS Forum to your trusted senders and you won't need a rule)
Tried that, also added to contact list, and flagged as not junk, but they still end up in Junk; some of the time.

Chris C
ccrider2 is online now  
post #12575 of 12581 Old 03-23-2015, 04:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 1,836
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SFischer1 View Post
Thanks, I don't think I've ever used those features that don't necessarily work with multi-core processors. I use standalone Blu-ray player for DVD playback, I do have a network but basically not much if any need to play recordings over my network, not unless I could use my ethernet connected Blu-ray player to play them instead of using MyHD app running on my HTPC. Seems not worth the trouble, especially in light of the presumed fact that the MyHD remote wouldn't be usable for that. I use a universal remote for everything, pretty much (or can).

I have firewire but haven't used it in several years.

I do have two MyHD cards in two different desktops, my little used one is running Windows 2000 Professional!
browncoat likes this.
Muse is offline  
post #12576 of 12581 Old 05-21-2015, 10:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AllenDB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kerrville, Texas
Posts: 1,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MYHD Cable

In my last move I lost the cable that plugs into the MYHD card. I remember having to buy a bit different/special cable when I bought the card. While I don't use MYHD to record anymore I do use the PLM to keep track and order of programs to view. Can someone maybe post a url on where to buy another cable???

Thanks.
AllenDB is offline  
post #12577 of 12581 Old 05-21-2015, 11:42 PM
Senior Member
 
browncoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Somewhere out in Space.
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
While I went over to Kei's to see if the spare remotes were still there, they weren't on the web pages,
but I would call to see if one can still get the spare remotes and dongles from D.C. they were listed on a back page
up until the new year.
browncoat is offline  
post #12578 of 12581 Old Today, 03:48 AM
Senior Member
 
browncoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Somewhere out in Space.
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dumb question...
Gotta new monitor
Will MyHD control panel dual monitors option work if I want to
output the blue dongle to the VGA input, then my video cards'
HDMI, DVI output to that on the monitor or will it squeal that it
is only detecting a single monitor. Monitor is supposed to auto switch.
Or does it have to be VGA/VGA DVI/DVI only? Got no daughter card
and never tried it before and exhausted from job..brain not functioning right.
browncoat is offline  
post #12579 of 12581 Old Today, 06:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Bruce, if I'm reading your question right you want to connect your monitor's two inputs to separate outputs from the computer: VGA from the MDP130 and DVI from the video card. In effect you'd just be replacing the blue dongle's switch with the monitor's switch and it should work fine.
TPeterson is online now  
post #12580 of 12581 Old Today, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,375
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 273 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by browncoat View Post
Dumb question...
Gotta new monitor
Will MyHD control panel dual monitors option work if I want to
output the blue dongle to the VGA input, then my video cards'
HDMI, DVI output to that on the monitor or will it squeal that it
is only detecting a single monitor. Monitor is supposed to auto switch.
Or does it have to be VGA/VGA DVI/DVI only? Got no daughter card
and never tried it before and exhausted from job..brain not functioning right.
My 37" monitor (With a dead ATSC Tuner and two NTSC tuners) has numerous inputs.

VGA from MyHD with the desktop if selected, DVI desktop from the Graphics card and HDMI from my laptops (Does not sync well at times with one or two) all are selected using the HDTV remote (Bought with a rotten ATSC tuner value = $0.0 now, not much better at the beginning).

My monitor has no auto switch function, check your manual to see how to switch manually, I need to use the remote to switch.

Winbook 37M1 - 37 LCD HDTV & PC-HD Monitor Official Thread
Winbook 37M1 - 37" LCD HDTV & PC/HD Monitor Official Thread

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
The ATI Catalyst Control Center is used to place the same desktop image on both the VGA and DVI graphics card output.

Do not set the extend option to use VGA and DVI side by side.

Without your HDTV's manual (link) and your graphics card model (link) much more cannot be said.

SHF
SFischer1 is online now  
post #12581 of 12581 Old Today, 07:03 AM
Senior Member
 
browncoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Somewhere out in Space.
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank You guys, got some sleep, feel better now, will make the above a .txt to place in my reminders and tips folder, in case I forget.
Yep, what Terry said.
browncoat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off