MyHD MDP-130 - Page 420 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12571 of 12600 Old 03-22-2015, 06:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,722
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muse View Post
...
If I get multicore CPU, what are the features I will sacrifice if I don't run single core? Link? TIA...
MyHD MDP-130 Meta FAQ

MyHD MDP-130 Meta FAQ

SHF
SFischer1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12572 of 12600 Old 03-22-2015, 03:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
ccrider2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Anybody--

Why am I not getting notified of new posts to AVS Forum anymore???
I assume you've checked your junk folder; For some reason, I'm getting a lot of my AVS notifications sent to mine. Started a week or 2 ago. If it keeps up, I'll have to set up a rule...I guess.


Thanks uncle Bill...

Chris C
ccrider2 is offline  
post #12573 of 12600 Old 03-22-2015, 05:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Chris--

Mine are coming in again now, not to junk. It was the system-wide issue that Nanni pointed out. (Add AVS Forum to your trusted senders and you won't need a rule)
TPeterson is offline  
post #12574 of 12600 Old 03-22-2015, 05:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
ccrider2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post
Chris--

Mine are coming in again now, not to junk. It was the system-wide issue that Nanni pointed out. (Add AVS Forum to your trusted senders and you won't need a rule)
Tried that, also added to contact list, and flagged as not junk, but they still end up in Junk; some of the time.

Chris C
ccrider2 is offline  
post #12575 of 12600 Old 03-23-2015, 04:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 1,856
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SFischer1 View Post
Thanks, I don't think I've ever used those features that don't necessarily work with multi-core processors. I use standalone Blu-ray player for DVD playback, I do have a network but basically not much if any need to play recordings over my network, not unless I could use my ethernet connected Blu-ray player to play them instead of using MyHD app running on my HTPC. Seems not worth the trouble, especially in light of the presumed fact that the MyHD remote wouldn't be usable for that. I use a universal remote for everything, pretty much (or can).

I have firewire but haven't used it in several years.

I do have two MyHD cards in two different desktops, my little used one is running Windows 2000 Professional!
browncoat likes this.
Muse is offline  
post #12576 of 12600 Old 05-21-2015, 10:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AllenDB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kerrville, Texas
Posts: 1,726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MYHD Cable

In my last move I lost the cable that plugs into the MYHD card. I remember having to buy a bit different/special cable when I bought the card. While I don't use MYHD to record anymore I do use the PLM to keep track and order of programs to view. Can someone maybe post a url on where to buy another cable???

Thanks.
AllenDB is offline  
post #12577 of 12600 Old 05-21-2015, 11:42 PM
Senior Member
 
browncoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Somewhere out in Space.
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
While I went over to Kei's to see if the spare remotes were still there, they weren't on the web pages,
but I would call to see if one can still get the spare remotes and dongles from D.C. they were listed on a back page
up until the new year.
browncoat is offline  
post #12578 of 12600 Old 08-03-2015, 03:48 AM
Senior Member
 
browncoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Somewhere out in Space.
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dumb question...
Gotta new monitor
Will MyHD control panel dual monitors option work if I want to
output the blue dongle to the VGA input, then my video cards'
HDMI, DVI output to that on the monitor or will it squeal that it
is only detecting a single monitor. Monitor is supposed to auto switch.
Or does it have to be VGA/VGA DVI/DVI only? Got no daughter card
and never tried it before and exhausted from job..brain not functioning right.
browncoat is offline  
post #12579 of 12600 Old 08-03-2015, 06:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Bruce, if I'm reading your question right you want to connect your monitor's two inputs to separate outputs from the computer: VGA from the MDP130 and DVI from the video card. In effect you'd just be replacing the blue dongle's switch with the monitor's switch and it should work fine.
TPeterson is offline  
post #12580 of 12600 Old 08-03-2015, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,722
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by browncoat View Post
Dumb question...
Gotta new monitor
Will MyHD control panel dual monitors option work if I want to
output the blue dongle to the VGA input, then my video cards'
HDMI, DVI output to that on the monitor or will it squeal that it
is only detecting a single monitor. Monitor is supposed to auto switch.
Or does it have to be VGA/VGA DVI/DVI only? Got no daughter card
and never tried it before and exhausted from job..brain not functioning right.
My 37" monitor (With a dead ATSC Tuner and two NTSC tuners) has numerous inputs.

VGA from MyHD with the desktop if selected, DVI desktop from the Graphics card and HDMI from my laptops (Does not sync well at times with one or two) all are selected using the HDTV remote (Bought with a rotten ATSC tuner value = $0.0 now, not much better at the beginning).

My monitor has no auto switch function, check your manual to see how to switch manually, I need to use the remote to switch.

Winbook 37M1 - 37 LCD HDTV & PC-HD Monitor Official Thread
Winbook 37M1 - 37" LCD HDTV & PC/HD Monitor Official Thread

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
The ATI Catalyst Control Center is used to place the same desktop image on both the VGA and DVI graphics card output.

Do not set the extend option to use VGA and DVI side by side.

Without your HDTV's manual (link) and your graphics card model (link) much more cannot be said.

SHF
SFischer1 is offline  
post #12581 of 12600 Old 08-03-2015, 07:03 AM
Senior Member
 
browncoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Somewhere out in Space.
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank You guys, got some sleep, feel better now, will make the above a .txt to place in my reminders and tips folder, in case I forget.
Yep, what Terry said.
browncoat is offline  
post #12582 of 12600 Old 08-21-2015, 03:08 AM
Member
 
gilpv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
MYIRC isn't recognized

My old DVR PC died so I configured a newer (still old) PC to be my DVR. Based on what I read, I could use Win 7 so long as it was 32 bit and I used XP compatibility. I initially used XP SP3 compatibility but it didn't work but once I used SP2 all seemed fine.

The only problem I'm running into is that MYIRC is not recognized. I looked for newer drivers but I couldn't find any. I then used the inf file from the disc that came with the card but I got an error message when I tried to install it.

Any thoughts?

Thanks.
gilpv is offline  
post #12583 of 12600 Old 08-21-2015, 10:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Gil--

You can install MyHD in W7 using XP-SP3, but I don't know of any downside from choosing SP2 either. Which versions of MyHD installer and Driver updates did you use? The latest ones are MyHD_App_Drv_v1.66.1E.exe and MyHD_App_Drv_Update_v1.66.1.1.exe.

With the latter file, for some reason, you can't just select the correct compatibility on the Properties tab, but instead you have to select Troubleshoot Compatibility from the right-click menu. IIRC, I may have had to run (using XP compatibility) the installation exe that's inside the Driver folder in the MyHD Program Files folder after the main installation to get the USB receiver to function correctly. And even then it sometimes failed to get recognized on resuming from sleep on one of my systems.
gilpv likes this.
TPeterson is offline  
post #12584 of 12600 Old 08-22-2015, 03:39 AM
Member
 
gilpv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post
Gil--

You can install MyHD in W7 using XP-SP3, but I don't know of any downside from choosing SP2 either. Which versions of MyHD installer and Driver updates did you use? The latest ones are MyHD_App_Drv_v1.66.1E.exe and MyHD_App_Drv_Update_v1.66.1.1.exe.

With the latter file, for some reason, you can't just select the correct compatibility on the Properties tab, but instead you have to select Troubleshoot Compatibility from the right-click menu. IIRC, I may have had to run (using XP compatibility) the installation exe that's inside the Driver folder in the MyHD Program Files folder after the main installation to get the USB receiver to function correctly. And even then it sometimes failed to get recognized on resuming from sleep on one of my systems.
TPeterson,

Thank you!!!! That did it. Even though I got an error when I ran the installation within the Program Files Folder, once I rebooted all was well. It nice to have my DVR back.

Much appreciated.
gilpv is offline  
post #12585 of 12600 Old 09-23-2015, 01:10 PM
Senior Member
 
browncoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Somewhere out in Space.
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Small Personal update:
On the workstation, since it doesn't look like I'll install the second MyHD any time soon, not at least until I can build a unit that can handle Blender and other CGI fun stuff. I used the ASUS core unlocker and turned it into a Athlon II x2 4450e. Can always reverse it later, the dedicated PVR is still a Sempron 145, since I download everything else, the PVR primarily records the CBC, since I can seldom count on finding files for them, not much demand beyond Suzuki's "Nature of Things" docu's.

Broke my foot, first time I ever broke a bone, out of commission for at least six weeks, so getting a new fridge will have to wait until spring, car insurance has to be paid!
So in that case, bought a 4TB drive to replace the failing ('cording to CrystalDiskInfo utility) Television drive, a 2TB Seagate green [unhappy since Seagate got me through all my Atari years] with less than 30,000 (currently 28654) hours on it. They should last 100,000! WD were the ones going tits up on me during the Win'98 period.
A local brick and mortar has WD greens on sale, so will give it a try, less hassle than mail order if I have to return, will keep old one as backup but unplug power/data to it.

Does anyone know if Kei is still selling spare MyHD remotes?

That's pretty much it for now.
TTFN

Last edited by browncoat; 09-24-2015 at 03:07 AM.
browncoat is offline  
post #12586 of 12600 Old 09-23-2015, 03:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Bruce, you can email her (sales(at)digitalconnection(dot)com) to find out. If she's out of them, PM me your address and I'll send you the one that (I think) I have sitting here.
TPeterson is offline  
post #12587 of 12600 Old 09-24-2015, 03:00 AM
Senior Member
 
browncoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Somewhere out in Space.
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No Immediate need, its' just that they seem to have disappeared from the web pages at DC.
Thanks Terry.

Last edited by browncoat; 09-24-2015 at 03:05 AM.
browncoat is offline  
post #12588 of 12600 Old 10-27-2015, 09:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,722
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Revolutionaries: Worm: The First Digital World War

Welcome to the MyHD on Windows Vista & W7 / W8 / W10 Main thread

That forum is where the discussion should occur IMHO.

SHF
SFischer1 is offline  
post #12589 of 12600 Old 04-18-2016, 06:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,722
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 56
XP user with Java and Schedules Direct?

Is anyone who is running XP SP3, have Java installed and has signed up for Schedules Direct still here?

I am looking for someone who can download and install another approved application, "FreeGuide".

Two people are having problems and I appear to not have a XP SP3 install anymore.

TIA

SHF
SFischer1 is offline  
post #12590 of 12600 Old 07-16-2016, 11:03 AM
Senior Member
 
browncoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Somewhere out in Space.
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, bloody password changed and recorded in the handler!
browncoat is offline  
post #12591 of 12600 Old 08-13-2016, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 1,856
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone else seen this? Know how to stop it from happening?

I timeshift, seldom do anything else with the MyHD app. If I open MyHD and I have anything already in my \MyHD Buffer directory, the amount of time of the already existing files is shown.

Sometimes the time amount shown (for example 2:15 when there's 2 hours and 15 minutes worth of .tp files in the directory) is double what's actually there. So, in that instance it would show 4:30 instead of the correct figure 2:15.

If I then hit the PREV button to start viewing the timeshift buffer from the beginning, it goes to the apparent middle of this as if I were going to view from the middle to the end instead of the beginning to the end as you would expect. Thus, in my example here, it would appear as if I had 4:30 worth of material but 2:15 left to watch.

Closing and reopening MyHD can fix this, but I don't always want to do that, obviously.

Is this a bug in the program? Is there anything I can do to mitigate the problem other than hoping that closing and reopening the program will correct the anomaly? Anything you can add to this? Thanks.

Last edited by Muse; 08-13-2016 at 10:59 AM.
Muse is offline  
post #12592 of 12600 Old 08-14-2016, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 1,856
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Please address the last post, my question concerning inaccurate display of time parameters if you have anything to add.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Another question!

As I said, I normally timeshift ("full time"). On occasion (for whatever reason), I'd like to know what file is playing at the particular moment. I figure there's a secret method to display this on the screen, the creators of the program undoubtedly knew how to do this. Does anyone know how to turn on that function? It could be a switch when launching the program. I figure that likely exists. What is that switch?
Muse is offline  
post #12593 of 12600 Old 08-14-2016, 08:37 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Sorry, Muse, but I'm clueless on both of your questions...as are the few other hangers on here, I suspect.
TPeterson is offline  
post #12594 of 12600 Old 08-14-2016, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 1,856
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post
Sorry, Muse, but I'm clueless on both of your questions...as are the few other hangers on here, I suspect.
Hey, Terry, thanks.

Got another one, and more important:

I did a timeshift and in the middle there are around 30 contiguous files:

timeshift(361).tp up to timeshift(394).tp

I want to convert them to a single file. I don't really care how I do this. I could even leave them as 33 separate files as long as I can play them, hopefully not as a timeshift, which would, I believe, necessarily tack on files at the end from live TV.

In the past I am 95% positive I used HDTVtoMPEG2 to do this. But today, every time I try to add files to that program for a mass conversion, even if it's just one timeshift(X).tp file, I get an error message: "Could not find a Channel!"

If I try to add 33 files at once, I have to click OK 33 times to get rid of that message. A Google search reveals that it's a bug and version information says that HDTVtoMPEG2.Ver.1.11.92 fixed "the dreaded could not find a channel bug." I have tried HDTVtoMPEG2.Ver.1.11.94 and HDTVtoMPEG2.Ver.1.11.93 and the behavior continues whatever I try.

I heard about HDTVtoMPEG2 in this thread and used it successfully to join timeshift files several years ago but am stumped now. Thanks for your help/suggestions/etc.
Muse is offline  
post #12595 of 12600 Old 08-14-2016, 04:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Not sure what's the problem with H2M, Muse, but you can just use COPY in a DOS window to concatenate those files. (Hint: You'll want to use wildcards in the command so the simplest method will be to first use Windows Explorer to "copy" them into a new folder on the same drive. Use the DOS help function to learn the correct syntax for the concatenation if you don't remember it)
TPeterson is offline  
post #12596 of 12600 Old 08-15-2016, 06:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 1,856
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post
Not sure what's the problem with H2M, Muse, but you can just use COPY in a DOS window to concatenate those files. (Hint: You'll want to use wildcards in the command so the simplest method will be to first use Windows Explorer to "copy" them into a new folder on the same drive. Use the DOS help function to learn the correct syntax for the concatenation if you don't remember it)
Brilliant idea, didn't know this could be done. Yesterday I managed to produce a .ts file using H2M with some slight of hand:

I found a file for which the nutty "could not find a channel" error did not occur, so it was successfully added. Once that happened I could add the 361-394 files I wanted and then I deleted the seed file! The processing didn't always go right, but I managed to produce a file that was near OK. Problem was, H2M did not put them in the proper sequence. For instance timeshift(6).ts was placed before timeshift(10).ts. I don't recall having this problem before. Well, I think the DOS fiddling is the thing to do now, when I have time. I took a DOS class back in the early '90s and have two big fat DOS books on the shelf. I'll get this right one way or the other. Thanks for the help, you are great, no doubt about it!

Last edited by Muse; 08-15-2016 at 06:04 AM.
Muse is offline  
post #12597 of 12600 Old Yesterday, 08:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 1,856
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post
Not sure what's the problem with H2M, Muse, but you can just use COPY in a DOS window to concatenate those files. (Hint: You'll want to use wildcards in the command so the simplest method will be to first use Windows Explorer to "copy" them into a new folder on the same drive. Use the DOS help function to learn the correct syntax for the concatenation if you don't remember it)
Came to realize that the strange "could not find a channel" error in H2M has to do with the .tp (or .ts or whatever) files being on the USB connected 3TB HD. When the files to be processed are copied to one of the machine's internal HDs, I can successfully add the files. Or, as a nutty workaround, if you add just one file from an internal HD before adding the files that are on the USB HD, the files on the external HD can be added. Then you can delete the seed file and successfully process (except for the sequencing issue). Weird? Yes.

Well, I worked around the sequence issue quick and dirty. Instead of figuring out the DOS command I'd need to concatenate the 34 files I just renamed them one by one, no programming required:

I'd already renamed the files to 0 through 33 using the Foxpro function I use regularly to tidy up my MyHD Buffer directory (I posted about this a few years ago). Then, in Windows Explorer, I manually made the following changes one by one:

timeshift(0).ts --> timeshift(a).ts
timeshift(1).ts --> timeshift(b).ts
.
.
.
timeshift(25).ts --> timeshift(z).ts
timeshift(26).ts --> timeshift(z1).ts
.
.
.
timeshift(33).ts --> timeshift(z8).ts

Then, having moved the directory to an internal HD, H2M successfully created the .ts file. That file works fine. I will have to work out something better for future work on this, obviously. I should figure out that DOS command. Or else, figure out how to use H2M so it gets the sequencing right. Not sure that's possible. Or maybe use a different utility, I've seen several mentioned in my searching online. Another possibility is to write another Foxpro function that will rename a sequence of timeshift(x).tp files in such a way that H2M gets the order right. Very doable. I don't know how the integers would correspond to figures that H2M would get in the same sequence, but I'm sure I can figure that one out. Could even use a transformation algorithm like this:

0 a
1 a1
2 a2
3 a3
.
.
.
9 a9
10 b
11 b1

etc. That would work all the way up to 250 files or so, equivalent to around 80 minutes. A little more fiddling and I can accommodate hours and hours. Still, concatenation with DOS seems cool.

Last edited by Muse; Yesterday at 09:47 AM.
Muse is offline  
post #12598 of 12600 Old Yesterday, 09:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 1,856
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
copy *.tp /B a_s.ts does create the concatenated file but DOS is having the same sequencing problem as with H2M. I guess I need to create a function to rename the files so DOS or H2M joins the files in the order of the integers, not 0 1 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 2 20 21 etc.

I'll work out the algorithm later when I have the time.
Muse is offline  
post #12599 of 12600 Old Yesterday, 11:14 AM
ebo
Advanced Member
 
ebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Delmar NY
Posts: 826
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Muse:
I used to use MPEG2REPAIR to concatenate segmented .ts files. I haven't used it in a long time so I don't know if it's compatible with current OSs or even available. The files I generally used it on were of the form Filename.0000.ts, Filename.0001.ts, etc. Just give it the first file and it would ask if you wanted to process the rest. MyHD likes that format and will play those segmented files directly.

You would probably have to pad numbers such as timeshift(3).ts to timeshift(003).ts (or whatever the maximum number of digits is) to keep them in order.

I stopped fighting with the DOS command processor when JP Software released 4DOS, a compatible but much more capable version. 4DOS lives on as the free Take Command Classic-Limited Edition and various non-free versions. Those expanded commands might help if you go the COPY /B route. It's been so long since I used DOS itself that I don't remember what it's capable of.

Years ago I switched from HDTVtoMPEG2 to VideoReDo for its frame-accurate edits. Not free but worth it if you do much editing. It can join a list of files.
ebo is offline  
post #12600 of 12600 Old Today, 06:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4,843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebo View Post
Muse:I used to use MPEG2REPAIR to concatenate segmented .ts files.
Me too but stopped years ago because some (many?) media players would hiccup at the file splices (here's hopping recall is correct).

Quote:
Years ago I switched from HDTVtoMPEG2 to VideoReDo for its frame-accurate edits. Not free but worth it if you do much editing. It can join a list of files.
Same here. I find Auto Combine to be easier, just point VLST to the Source folder in Options. Just click the first file to be edited and it will combine the rest of the files.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off