MyHD MDP-130 - Page 420 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #12571 of 12584 Old 03-22-2015, 06:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,386
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muse View Post
...
If I get multicore CPU, what are the features I will sacrifice if I don't run single core? Link? TIA...
MyHD MDP-130 Meta FAQ

MyHD MDP-130 Meta FAQ

SHF
SFischer1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12572 of 12584 Old 03-22-2015, 03:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
ccrider2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Anybody--

Why am I not getting notified of new posts to AVS Forum anymore???
I assume you've checked your junk folder; For some reason, I'm getting a lot of my AVS notifications sent to mine. Started a week or 2 ago. If it keeps up, I'll have to set up a rule...I guess.


Thanks uncle Bill...

Chris C
ccrider2 is offline  
post #12573 of 12584 Old 03-22-2015, 05:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,060
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Chris--

Mine are coming in again now, not to junk. It was the system-wide issue that Nanni pointed out. (Add AVS Forum to your trusted senders and you won't need a rule)
TPeterson is offline  
post #12574 of 12584 Old 03-22-2015, 05:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
ccrider2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post
Chris--

Mine are coming in again now, not to junk. It was the system-wide issue that Nanni pointed out. (Add AVS Forum to your trusted senders and you won't need a rule)
Tried that, also added to contact list, and flagged as not junk, but they still end up in Junk; some of the time.

Chris C
ccrider2 is offline  
post #12575 of 12584 Old 03-23-2015, 04:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 1,836
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SFischer1 View Post
Thanks, I don't think I've ever used those features that don't necessarily work with multi-core processors. I use standalone Blu-ray player for DVD playback, I do have a network but basically not much if any need to play recordings over my network, not unless I could use my ethernet connected Blu-ray player to play them instead of using MyHD app running on my HTPC. Seems not worth the trouble, especially in light of the presumed fact that the MyHD remote wouldn't be usable for that. I use a universal remote for everything, pretty much (or can).

I have firewire but haven't used it in several years.

I do have two MyHD cards in two different desktops, my little used one is running Windows 2000 Professional!
browncoat likes this.
Muse is offline  
post #12576 of 12584 Old 05-21-2015, 10:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AllenDB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kerrville, Texas
Posts: 1,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MYHD Cable

In my last move I lost the cable that plugs into the MYHD card. I remember having to buy a bit different/special cable when I bought the card. While I don't use MYHD to record anymore I do use the PLM to keep track and order of programs to view. Can someone maybe post a url on where to buy another cable???

Thanks.
AllenDB is offline  
post #12577 of 12584 Old 05-21-2015, 11:42 PM
Senior Member
 
browncoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Somewhere out in Space.
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
While I went over to Kei's to see if the spare remotes were still there, they weren't on the web pages,
but I would call to see if one can still get the spare remotes and dongles from D.C. they were listed on a back page
up until the new year.
browncoat is offline  
post #12578 of 12584 Old 08-03-2015, 03:48 AM
Senior Member
 
browncoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Somewhere out in Space.
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dumb question...
Gotta new monitor
Will MyHD control panel dual monitors option work if I want to
output the blue dongle to the VGA input, then my video cards'
HDMI, DVI output to that on the monitor or will it squeal that it
is only detecting a single monitor. Monitor is supposed to auto switch.
Or does it have to be VGA/VGA DVI/DVI only? Got no daughter card
and never tried it before and exhausted from job..brain not functioning right.
browncoat is offline  
post #12579 of 12584 Old 08-03-2015, 06:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,060
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Bruce, if I'm reading your question right you want to connect your monitor's two inputs to separate outputs from the computer: VGA from the MDP130 and DVI from the video card. In effect you'd just be replacing the blue dongle's switch with the monitor's switch and it should work fine.
TPeterson is offline  
post #12580 of 12584 Old 08-03-2015, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,386
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by browncoat View Post
Dumb question...
Gotta new monitor
Will MyHD control panel dual monitors option work if I want to
output the blue dongle to the VGA input, then my video cards'
HDMI, DVI output to that on the monitor or will it squeal that it
is only detecting a single monitor. Monitor is supposed to auto switch.
Or does it have to be VGA/VGA DVI/DVI only? Got no daughter card
and never tried it before and exhausted from job..brain not functioning right.
My 37" monitor (With a dead ATSC Tuner and two NTSC tuners) has numerous inputs.

VGA from MyHD with the desktop if selected, DVI desktop from the Graphics card and HDMI from my laptops (Does not sync well at times with one or two) all are selected using the HDTV remote (Bought with a rotten ATSC tuner value = $0.0 now, not much better at the beginning).

My monitor has no auto switch function, check your manual to see how to switch manually, I need to use the remote to switch.

Winbook 37M1 - 37 LCD HDTV & PC-HD Monitor Official Thread
Winbook 37M1 - 37" LCD HDTV & PC/HD Monitor Official Thread

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
The ATI Catalyst Control Center is used to place the same desktop image on both the VGA and DVI graphics card output.

Do not set the extend option to use VGA and DVI side by side.

Without your HDTV's manual (link) and your graphics card model (link) much more cannot be said.

SHF
SFischer1 is offline  
post #12581 of 12584 Old 08-03-2015, 07:03 AM
Senior Member
 
browncoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Somewhere out in Space.
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank You guys, got some sleep, feel better now, will make the above a .txt to place in my reminders and tips folder, in case I forget.
Yep, what Terry said.
browncoat is offline  
post #12582 of 12584 Old Yesterday, 03:08 AM
Member
 
gilpv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
MYIRC isn't recognized

My old DVR PC died so I configured a newer (still old) PC to be my DVR. Based on what I read, I could use Win 7 so long as it was 32 bit and I used XP compatibility. I initially used XP SP3 compatibility but it didn't work but once I used SP2 all seemed fine.

The only problem I'm running into is that MYIRC is not recognized. I looked for newer drivers but I couldn't find any. I then used the inf file from the disc that came with the card but I got an error message when I tried to install it.

Any thoughts?

Thanks.
gilpv is online now  
post #12583 of 12584 Old Yesterday, 10:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,060
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Gil--

You can install MyHD in W7 using XP-SP3, but I don't know of any downside from choosing SP2 either. Which versions of MyHD installer and Driver updates did you use? The latest ones are MyHD_App_Drv_v1.66.1E.exe and MyHD_App_Drv_Update_v1.66.1.1.exe.

With the latter file, for some reason, you can't just select the correct compatibility on the Properties tab, but instead you have to select Troubleshoot Compatibility from the right-click menu. IIRC, I may have had to run (using XP compatibility) the installation exe that's inside the Driver folder in the MyHD Program Files folder after the main installation to get the USB receiver to function correctly. And even then it sometimes failed to get recognized on resuming from sleep on one of my systems.
TPeterson is offline  
post #12584 of 12584 Unread Today, 03:39 AM
Member
 
gilpv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post
Gil--

You can install MyHD in W7 using XP-SP3, but I don't know of any downside from choosing SP2 either. Which versions of MyHD installer and Driver updates did you use? The latest ones are MyHD_App_Drv_v1.66.1E.exe and MyHD_App_Drv_Update_v1.66.1.1.exe.

With the latter file, for some reason, you can't just select the correct compatibility on the Properties tab, but instead you have to select Troubleshoot Compatibility from the right-click menu. IIRC, I may have had to run (using XP compatibility) the installation exe that's inside the Driver folder in the MyHD Program Files folder after the main installation to get the USB receiver to function correctly. And even then it sometimes failed to get recognized on resuming from sleep on one of my systems.
TPeterson,

Thank you!!!! That did it. Even though I got an error when I ran the installation within the Program Files Folder, once I rebooted all was well. It nice to have my DVR back.

Much appreciated.
gilpv is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off