MyHD MDP-130 - Page 427 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12781 of 12787 Old 06-19-2017, 01:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4,690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muse View Post
Many have suggested to me that I rip my CD collection to FLAC, but I haven't.
Do you have the Media Server app installed on your Synology? If so, made sure you have transcoding turned off. I have SMB (Server Message Block) set to small MTU because it used to cause problems. Have not updated the OS in a long time so it may work fine now.

Have a small Samsung Galaxy and iPad II with apps from Yamaha, Oppo and LG on them. The Yamaha, Oppo and LG are DLNA client devices and I use one of the tablets to control the Oppo UDP-203 or one of the LG BP540's to play FLAC files, no PC and monitor needed. The Yamaha CX-A5100 can be used as well however it does not work as good with my generated playlist.

The Synology Media Server app will generate several types of music playlist. I generate some of my own playlist using VUPlayer (free) and save them to the NAS drive in .m3u format.

Been recording videos from PBS, via satellite, for many years. I use WD 4TB HDD’s housed in Inateck USB 3.0 HDD enclosures to store these recordings. I just plug into the Synology USB port and tell the Media Server to index. The Inateck is very fast at file transfers and goes into standby when not used.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12782 of 12787 Old 06-20-2017, 08:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 1,921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Media Server appears to be installed and is "Open." Plex Media Server is evidently not installed. Opening Media Server I don't see where transcoding is.

Thanks for those tips, explanations. I have a Windows 10 tablet and several computers distributed throughout the house including my midtower MyHD box and 3 laptops, 2 of which are wifi connected. I have a Windows 10 smartphone as well.
Muse is online now  
post #12783 of 12787 Old 06-20-2017, 08:33 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muse View Post
I have a Windows 10 tablet....I have a Windows 10 smartphone as well.
Wow! Who'd've thunk you were such a MSFT fanboy?
TPeterson is offline  
 
post #12784 of 12787 Old Yesterday, 08:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4,690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muse View Post
Opening Media Server I don't see where transcoding is.
It is possible mine is different from yours. In the Media Server app (not the Media Indexing app) look under the DMA Compatibility tab.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #12785 of 12787 Old Yesterday, 11:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 1,921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
It is possible mine is different from yours. In the Media Server app (not the Media Indexing app) look under the DMA Compatibility tab.
I'm seeing that. It's odd. Apparently it's not enabled because there's an empty checkbox next to Enable audio transcoding. But if I attempt to turn it on (I know, you said have it off), it doesn't get selected and I'm automatically shuttled to the General Settings tab. Shrug. My Media Server app is running by default and auto-updates.
Muse is online now  
post #12786 of 12787 Old Yesterday, 03:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4,690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muse View Post
Apparently it's not enabled because there's an empty checkbox next to Enable audio transcoding. But if I attempt to turn it on (I know, you said have it off), it doesn't get selected and I'm automatically shuttled to the General Settings tab. Shrug. My Media Server app is running by default and auto-updates.
Just a guess: You proably need some FLAC/APE and/or AAC and/or OGG AIFF files stored in the MUSIC folder for transcoding to work. These can be in subfolders of the MUSIC folder. IIRC, Media Server should have created music, video and photo folders on the root of your Volume 1. You have a lot of control of these (and other directories) with the Shared Folder app and File station. Don’t forget DMS Help .

Synology has a good forum, may want to search and post there for help.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #12787 of 12787 Old Today, 03:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 1,921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
Just a guess: You proably need some FLAC/APE and/or AAC and/or OGG AIFF files stored in the MUSIC folder for transcoding to work. These can be in subfolders of the MUSIC folder. IIRC, Media Server should have created music, video and photo folders on the root of your Volume 1. You have a lot of control of these (and other directories) with the Shared Folder app and File station. Don’t forget DMS Help .

Synology has a good forum, may want to search and post there for help
.
I've been in their forums some, not a lot. My main problem with my Synology NAS is the occasional long delays. When I get them, it's like a plague of them and they are extremely aggravating. I'll request data from one of my machines, data that isn't being accessed by any of my other machines and my requesting app is often "Not responding." In other forums it was declared by a guy who seemed to be confident and knowledgeable that my network must not be properly setup/configured. I then posted in the Anandtech Forums Networking Forum trying to determine what might be wrong with my setup and still couldn't get to the bottom of the problem.

I'm thinking that Synology DMS is doing something strange. For one thing, on one or two occasions it lost some of my data even though it should have been saved already. I think it's caching somehow before permanently writing to disk files. I don't know how else to account for my freshly entered data disappearing. There may be some things I can do to change the behavior, some settings but I am completely unaware of where those might be in DMS. The NAS has a RAID1 setup and the interface has always said it was working fine.

Last edited by Muse; Today at 03:11 AM.
Muse is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off