MyHD MDP-130 - Page 9 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 12552 Old 02-09-2005, 01:10 PM
wbo
Member
 
wbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by midblue
On the other hand, would this even be worth it? Considering that the 130 will have timeshifting features built in, it may be the one that I want hooked up to the TV. Should I just bite the bullet and get the new DVI card? Are there any other features that I would be missing out on if I used the 120 as the main card and the 130 simply as a secondary tuner?

With the latest drivers (1.65) you can use timeshifting with the MDP-100 and MDP-120. I believe the only real difference between the MDP-120 and the MDP-130 is the newer QAM capable tuner (and possibly the USB remote for later models).
wbo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 12552 Old 02-09-2005, 01:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by InterceptPoint
Digital Connection gave me a "two or three weeks" answer to my query on Monday as to when they would have stock. Looks like late Feb to early March if things go well.

Is it here yet?

Yes

Is it here yet?

Yes

Is it here yet?

Yes

Is it here yet?

Yes


I highly recommend that you don't call DC today so they can get them shipped out.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #243 of 12552 Old 02-09-2005, 01:25 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sweeeet

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #244 of 12552 Old 02-09-2005, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
starscomeout's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 1,125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That was fast, I was just getting ready to place an order for one to get in on the preorder sale. Thanks Cliff for the tip off, I just place my order online.

Don
starscomeout is offline  
post #245 of 12552 Old 02-09-2005, 01:53 PM
Senior Member
 
obeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Dahlonega, GA
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay guys, laugh all you want at my next question:


I am going to get a HDTV card. The 130 looks like it, though I might also consider trying the Fusion card or the Sasem.

I currently have Charter cable in Gwinnett County, GA. I have a huge outdoor OTA antenna left over from my pre-cable days. I dont have an HDTV (you can stop laughing now). I dont have digital cable. I have analog cable and it... well... is analog cable. There is some noise on most channels... that kind of thing.

Since I dont have an HDTV, and my TVs dont have component input, how would I get a signal from the computer/myhd130 to the TV?

Currently, I am using a PVR-350 to record and to output to the TV. Would I need to get something like an Nvidia 6600 GT to output to a TV that does not currently have component input? I.E. if I saved a program with the 130, would I be able to play it back to the TV via a video card, and would it look at least as good as the output of the PVR-350?

I think that if I can, then this would be great because I would get a number of digital stations without the noise that exists on analog cable. Further, it would look GREAT for the HD stuff that I want to view on my LCD monitor. But I dont plan on getting an HDTV until cablecard versions come out, and sets that I can afford are likely to come out well after the broadcast flag nonsense takes affect. So I'd like to get a card that I can use now and in the future, and am wondering what it would take to display HD content (not in HD, of course) from my PC on a TV and have it look as good as possible.

Thanks for all opinions...


doug
obeck is offline  
post #246 of 12552 Old 02-09-2005, 01:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
sterno3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by midblue
...
On the other hand, would this even be worth it? Considering that the 130 will have timeshifting features built in, it may be the one that I want hooked up to the TV.
...

Correct me if i am wrong, but the timeshift is a software feature and not a hardware feature. It is currently available for the 120, so there is no reason you can't use the 120 to do the timeshift on your TV.

EDIT: Sorry I missed wbo's post above.
sterno3 is offline  
post #247 of 12552 Old 02-09-2005, 01:57 PM
Member
 
midblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Wilmington, MA
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, but I would not be able to timeshift QAM on the MDP-120.

Anthony
midblue is offline  
post #248 of 12552 Old 02-09-2005, 02:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
netman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 1,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is nothing "built-in" about TS on a 130 as opposed to a 120
netman is offline  
post #249 of 12552 Old 02-09-2005, 02:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Karyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:


Originally posted by obeck
Okay guys, laugh all you want at my next question:


I am going to get a HDTV card. The 130 looks like it, though I might also consider trying the Fusion card or the Sasem.

I currently have Charter cable in Gwinnett County, GA. I have a huge outdoor OTA antenna left over from my pre-cable days. I dont have an HDTV (you can stop laughing now). I dont have digital cable. I have analog cable and it... well... is analog cable. There is some noise on most channels... that kind of thing.

Since I dont have an HDTV, and my TVs dont have component input, how would I get a signal from the computer/myhd130 to the TV?

Currently, I am using a PVR-350 to record and to output to the TV. Would I need to get something like an Nvidia 6600 GT to output to a TV that does not currently have component input? I.E. if I saved a program with the 130, would I be able to play it back to the TV via a video card, and would it look at least as good as the output of the PVR-350?

I think that if I can, then this would be great because I would get a number of digital stations without the noise that exists on analog cable. Further, it would look GREAT for the HD stuff that I want to view on my LCD monitor. But I dont plan on getting an HDTV until cablecard versions come out, and sets that I can afford are likely to come out well after the broadcast flag nonsense takes affect. So I'd like to get a card that I can use now and in the future, and am wondering what it would take to display HD content (not in HD, of course) from my PC on a TV and have it look as good as possible.

I can't answer all your questions, but here's my thoughts reading your post.

First, the MyHD software is miles ahead of the Fusion software. If you have only one card I'd make it a MyHD.

Second, your old OTA antenna may very well work for OTA HD in your area. There are a number of variables though, so you won't know until you try.

Third, I'm not really sure how good the MyHD is at recording any cable, other than local HD channels, which it is likely to be able to handle.

Fourth, cable card TVs are out--a lot of them have that feature now. While at first I thought that was a great idea, my mom just bought a cable card set and I'm suggesting she not use that feature so that she can get the Comcast Moto HD DVR instead (they cost about the same per month as the cable card!). Also, on her particular set, using a cable card deactivates the second antenna input, making OTA not possible as a backup to cable.

Fifth, I cannot answer your question as to how to connect a MyHD card to a regular TV.
Karyk is online now  
post #250 of 12552 Old 02-09-2005, 02:14 PM
Member
 
midblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Wilmington, MA
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by netman
You seem very confused on this stuff.

1. There is nothing different about timeshifting between a 120 and a 130. They both do it the same way and there is no more "built-in" on one than the other.

As far as the DVI daughtercard. How would you share a card between two MyHDs on two computers? You surely would not need it on a computer whose sole job is recording but if you want a DVI output on the second MyHD you would need a second daughtercard whether you buy a 120 or a 130.

Did I misunderstand what you meant?

You seem very confused about my post :P

Yes, you did misunderstand me. I have one computer hooked up to my HD set. I want to add another card to a computer somehwere else in the house so that I can record two programs at once. The -only- computer that will be used for viewing programs will be the the one that is hooked up to the HDTV. So I do not need two DVI cards.

Secondly, how exactly would I be able to timeshift QAM on an MDP-120? I am aware that the timeshifting is a software feature... perhaps I should not have used the term "built-in", that seems to have confused some people. Last I checked the timeshifting was still in beta for the 120, but I see that it is now in a final release version of the drivers.

My original question still stands, will I be able to play programs recorded from a 130 on a 120? I would assume that obviously the OTA signals will be playable, but is there anything different about the QAM ones that will affect playback on a 120?

Anthony
midblue is offline  
post #251 of 12552 Old 02-09-2005, 02:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
netman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 1,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by midblue
[B will I be able to play programs recorded from a 130 on a 120? [/b]


Yes
netman is offline  
post #252 of 12552 Old 02-09-2005, 02:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by midblue
Yes, but I would not be able to timeshift QAM on the MDP-120.

Correct because the MDP-120 does NOT support QAM tuning.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #253 of 12552 Old 02-09-2005, 02:37 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can modify the file after recording however to support all the needed FF/RW, etc; But yes, not true timeshifting.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #254 of 12552 Old 02-09-2005, 03:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Anthony, perhaps you missed the fact that the just-released software is for all MDP versions and supports, aside from QAM tuning, the same features for all, including TimeShift and playback of files created by any MyHD card.
TPeterson is offline  
post #255 of 12552 Old 02-09-2005, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sic0048's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 1,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
FYI - if you pre-ordered both the 130 and the daughter card, make sure you check your e-mail. I had a e-mail from DC waiting to ask if I wanted to have them ship the 130 right away or wait until the daughter card was ready. I assume they are basically asking if I realize I'll pay 2 shipping charges if shipped separately, but from the tone of the e-mail, they were waiting on my response before they did anything. So if you don't reply, your order might be delayed.

- Brian

CQC user since 2005

SageTV user since 2007

PBX in a Flash user since 2012

sic0048 is offline  
post #256 of 12552 Old 02-09-2005, 10:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Markz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question for Kei and/or Cliff. Is the pre-order price for the 130 going to stay at the current price for a while? I ask because I want a 130, at the pre-order price (or lower), but I need to wait until you get stock on the next batch with USB IR receivers.
Markz2k is offline  
post #257 of 12552 Old 02-09-2005, 10:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The pre-order price is the normal price, as far as I know.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #258 of 12552 Old 02-09-2005, 11:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
avekevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Santa Rosa, California, USA
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wouldn't you know it. I decided today that I was going to order a Fusion 3 QAM and wait a few months to pick up a myHD. Now I hear that the 130 has shipped. Decisions, decisions...

I have a few questions about the included remote (both the serial and USB receiver version, as I am trying to determine whether or not to wait for USB).

1) Does either receiver support wake from sleep/hibernation?
2) Can either receiver be configured to accept signals from third-party remotes?

Also, if I eventually get both myHD and Fusion cards, can the SW that comes with each read the other's format?

Thanks!
avekevin is offline  
post #259 of 12552 Old 02-10-2005, 12:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1) No, In that state there is no power provided to the receiver for serial or USB ports.

2) Yes, At least the MyHD MyIRC software can be programmed to use a 3rd party remote.

Also question) Yes, but only the first or a single file.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #260 of 12552 Old 02-10-2005, 12:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
avekevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Santa Rosa, California, USA
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Cliff Watson
Also question) Yes, but only the first or a single file.

Cliff,

I appreciate your help.

Under what circumstances would a recording produce multiple files? Is this what you mean by "first"?

Thanks
avekevin is offline  
post #261 of 12552 Old 02-10-2005, 12:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by avekevin
Cliff,

I appreciate your help.

Under what circumstances would a recording produce multiple files? Is this what you mean by "first"?

Thanks

If you set the file size smaller than the size needed for the recording. For example I have the file size set to 40GB so I always get a single file for each recording.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #262 of 12552 Old 02-10-2005, 12:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
avekevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Santa Rosa, California, USA
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Cliff Watson
If you set the file size smaller than the size needed for the recording. For example I have the file size set to 40GB so I always get a single file for each recording.

Gotcha...thanks!
avekevin is offline  
post #263 of 12552 Old 02-10-2005, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Xesdeeni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by obeck
So I'd like to get a card that I can use now and in the future, and am wondering what it would take to display HD content (not in HD, of course) from my PC on a TV and have it look as good as possible.

There are devices that convert VGA to s-video/composite for your TV. However, almost all of them scale (bad because the video would be scaled twice) and flicker filter the signal, degrading it quite a bit. On the other hand, the MyHD can output standard NTSC 480i timing, with excellent, unfiltered scaling, except that the format is RGB or component. So I obtained an Analog Devices board that converts RGB to s-video without processing the video at all. It uses exactly the input timing to produce the output image. I used this with my 35" SD TV until I got my HDTV. Let me know if this sounds interesting, and I'll look back and find the details.

Xesdeeni
Xesdeeni is offline  
post #264 of 12552 Old 02-10-2005, 10:44 AM
Senior Member
 
thadsaab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Iowa City, IA
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by obeck
So I'd like to get a card that I can use now and in the future, and am wondering what it would take to display HD content (not in HD, of course) from my PC on a TV and have it look as good as possible.

I use the S-Video output on my AIW9700 to display the MyHD overlay full screen on my standard TV. The picture is soft compared to the MyHD hardware output on my computer monitor. I still prefer it to the snowing and ghosting on low-numbered cable channels.
thadsaab is offline  
post #265 of 12552 Old 02-10-2005, 11:02 AM
Senior Member
 
InterceptPoint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Cliff Watson
Is it here yet?

Yes

...

I highly recommend that you don't call DC today so they can get them shipped out.

Does your post mean that they do have stock and I don't have to wait the 2-3 weeks or have all the units in this batch went to the Pre-Orders.
InterceptPoint is offline  
post #266 of 12552 Old 02-10-2005, 11:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by InterceptPoint
Does your post mean that they do have stock and I don't have to wait the 2-3 weeks or have all the units in this batch went to the Pre-Orders.

It means that DC has stock of the MDP-130 cards and they are shipping them.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #267 of 12552 Old 02-10-2005, 01:13 PM
Member
 
WayneThomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a MDP-100 running the timeshift beta (1.64). I am expecting the MDP-130 to arrive tomorrow. What is the best way to upgrade? I am thinking I should upgrade to software and driver first, then uninstall the 100 from the control panel and then install the 130. Or should I uninstall everything first (after backing up channel list, etc.) and then the software and card from scratch?

Wayne Thomas
WayneThomas is offline  
post #268 of 12552 Old 02-10-2005, 01:20 PM
Senior Member
 
InterceptPoint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Cliff Watson
It means that DC has stock of the MDP-130 cards and they are shipping them.

Yes indeed it does.

And, with due thanks to Cliff for the heads up, I am now the proud owner of a brand new MDP-130 from Digital Connection. They had a stack of them in the back of the shop that I assume are being shipped against the pre-orders.
InterceptPoint is offline  
post #269 of 12552 Old 02-10-2005, 01:24 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wayne, I'd uninstall everything and start from scratch.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #270 of 12552 Old 02-10-2005, 01:25 PM
Senior Member
 
snipeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Big Easy
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My order still says "Pending" - I wonder how many they got in...
snipeman is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off