MyHD MDP-130 - Page 90 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2671 of 12477 Old 06-23-2005, 07:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Nrmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sugar Land, Tx
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cliff..TPeterson

need your help please.. i have to put an HTPC together for a customer and i want bad to install an Myhd for them..but they want a small foot print Case which means most of the time low profile, can you suggest a small case that an myhd will jam into or will i be better off looking at the new fushion 5.

thanks guys
Nrmf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2672 of 12477 Old 06-23-2005, 07:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nrmf View Post

Cliff..TPeterson

need your help please.. i have to put an HTPC together for a customer and i want bad to install an Myhd for them..but they want a small foot print Case which means most of the time low profile, can you suggest a small case that an myhd will jam into or will i be better off looking at the new fushion 5.

thanks guys

Here is a low cost/low profile case that I've used with MyHD.

http://www.digitalconnection.com/Pro...ses/ci6004.asp
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #2673 of 12477 Old 06-23-2005, 07:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliff Watson View Post

Here is a low cost/low profile case that I've used with MyHD.

http://www.digitalconnection.com/Pro...ses/ci6004.asp

Yep, I used that case for my first HTPC. I later decided that a tower form factor works better for me and switched to the Antec Sonata. The DC case isn't very "small footprint," but it does fit in with other HT-type boxes in a stack. The "proprietary" PSU is a negative, IMO, also.
TPeterson is offline  
post #2674 of 12477 Old 06-23-2005, 08:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Les Auber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 1,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Pardon me for butting in but I've found the Sonata to work quite well with MyHD also. And it's relatively quiet if you use the Antec fan bus. This even with a couple extra fans. The only thing I did that made it a little noisy was add a second HD, a SATA 7200 rpm Maxtor. The original 7200 rpm IDE Seagate was inaudible. Oh, and the optical drive is fairly noticeable too when it spins up.

Les
Les Auber is offline  
post #2675 of 12477 Old 06-23-2005, 09:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DPlettner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 2,744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Sonata, and it is a very nice case. However, the PC connected to my TV is in an Antec Overture case. It is low profile, and there is plenty of room for the MyHD and DVI cards. However, it runs much hotter than the Sonata.

I think Antec has addressed the heat issue, since the picture of the Overture now has a big vent on the side, and the picture of the Overture II appears to have a vent on the top. My case has neither.

-Dave
DPlettner is offline  
post #2676 of 12477 Old 06-25-2005, 10:54 AM
Member
 
navarros's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've just installed the MyHD 130 with the DVI daughter card. I used the latest drivers posted at www.digitalconnection.com (from which I purchased the card).

Everything went fine except for two things:

1) The image I get from all channels is horrible (looks like the negative of a picture). I tried changing the resolutions, but that didn't solve the problem.
2) MyIRC is not always responsive. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. I tried unplugging my wireless keyboard (logitech Gyration) to see if there was a compatibility problem, but that didn't help either.

I am using an Athlon system with an MSI motherboard (with the latest updates) and a GeForce 6800 card.

I used the MyHD 120 for a while in the past and everything worked fine.

Any suggestion?
navarros is offline  
post #2677 of 12477 Old 06-25-2005, 11:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by navarros View Post

I've just installed the MyHD 130 with the DVI daughter card. I used the latest drivers posted at www.digitalconnection.com (from which I purchased the card).

Everything went fine except for two things:

1) The image I get from all channels is horrible (looks like the negative of a picture). I tried changing the resolutions, but that didn't solve the problem.
2) MyIRC is not always responsive. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. I tried unplugging my wireless keyboard (logitech Gyration) to see if there was a compatibility problem, but that didn't help either.

I am using an Athlon system with an MSI motherboard (with the latest updates) and a GeForce 6800 card.

I used the MyHD 120 for a while in the past and everything worked fine.

Any suggestion?

Sounds like you have a bad DVI card. Call teck support for a RMA.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #2678 of 12477 Old 06-25-2005, 11:38 AM
Member
 
Sbmocp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This looks like the card I want to add to my MythTV setup. Does anyone know if Linux drivers are being developed for it?
Sbmocp is offline  
post #2679 of 12477 Old 06-25-2005, 11:45 AM
Member
 
navarros's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliff Watson View Post

Soulds like you have a bad DVI card. Call teck support for a RMA.

Cliff,

Before I call for a RMA, I want to make sure the dvi card is correctly installed. I noticed that the pins didn't go all the way through the MyHD 130. I was extra careful because I know those pins are delicate and I could damage the card if they were bent or broken, but maybe I was too careful and the DVI card is not correctly mounted. On the other hand, should the dvi card not be properly mounted I wouldn't get a perfect pass through signal (as I do now).

Another thing: I don't get any image at all when using the channels preview (small screen). I do get the image (although with heavy color distortion) when I click on HD (Full screen).

What do you think?

Thanks, Cliff. I love MyHD cards because of the excellent support they get through this forum.
navarros is offline  
post #2680 of 12477 Old 06-25-2005, 11:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sbmocp View Post

This looks like the card I want to add to my MythTV setup. Does anyone know if Linux drivers are being developed for it?

I've not heard of Linux drivers being developed.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #2681 of 12477 Old 06-25-2005, 11:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by navarros View Post

Cliff,

Before I call for a RMA, I want to make sure the dvi card is correctly installed. I noticed that the pins didn't go all the way through the MyHD 130. I was extra careful because I know those pins are delicate and I could damage the card if they were bent or broken, but maybe I was too careful and the DVI card is not correctly mounted. On the other hand, should the dvi card not be properly mounted I wouldn't get a perfect pass through signal (as I do now).

Another thing: I don't get any image at all when using the channels preview (small screen). I do get the image (although with heavy color distortion) when I click on HD (Full screen).

What do you think?

Thanks, Cliff. I love MyHD cards because of the excellent support they get through this forum.

Actually you could get an image with pass thru, because the pins are the connection for the MyHD decoder and some control bits.

The pins on the DVI card should be flush with the black plastic stops in the pin header of the DVI card.

If you are not getting any image on the overlay window it could also be a problem with the main card.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #2682 of 12477 Old 06-25-2005, 12:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Nrmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sugar Land, Tx
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cliff

can you help with an answer please. am i able to hhok up my dishnet box to the inputs on the breakout cable ...like the s-video and auido ins and if so will i be able to record with the myhd . i am sorry if this has been asked 57 times
Nrmf is offline  
post #2683 of 12477 Old 06-25-2005, 12:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nrmf View Post

Cliff

can you help with an answer please. am i able to hhok up my dishnet box to the inputs on the breakout cable ...like the s-video and auido ins and if so will i be able to record with the myhd . i am sorry if this has been asked 57 times

Yes you can but I would not recommend using MyHD for analog recording because Video For Windows is crap.

You would be better off using a cheap analog card that has MPEG2 encoder onboard. Plus if you record in MPEG2 format it will play back on MyHD.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #2684 of 12477 Old 06-25-2005, 01:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Nrmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sugar Land, Tx
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well may not have much of choice seeing how i had to go with small footprint case, just hope i can shove myhd130 and daughter card in here.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16856110024
Nrmf is offline  
post #2685 of 12477 Old 06-25-2005, 01:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Karyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nrmf View Post

well may not have much of choice seeing how i had to go with small footprint case, just hope i can shove myhd130 and daughter card in here.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16856110024

I'm not sure, but there might be a USB device that would work.
Karyk is offline  
post #2686 of 12477 Old 06-25-2005, 01:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Nrmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sugar Land, Tx
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
really like which one
Nrmf is offline  
post #2687 of 12477 Old 06-25-2005, 02:59 PM
mdv
AVS Special Member
 
mdv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CA
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliff Watson View Post

Here is a low cost/low profile case that I've used with MyHD.

http://www.digitalconnection.com/Pro...ses/ci6004.asp


That page is a little misleading. It says ATX power supply and then later says the power supply is proprietary.

Mark
mdv is offline  
post #2688 of 12477 Old 06-25-2005, 04:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdv View Post

That page is a little misleading. It says ATX power supply and then later says the power supply is proprietary.

Mark

ATX power supply means that it provide the proper voltage and connectors for ATX motherboards. It can be both ATX and proprietary.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #2689 of 12477 Old 06-26-2005, 06:21 AM
Member
 
handlogten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just installed MyHD 130 and I get the following error when I try to play any DVD:

"Key exchange for DVD copy protection failed. Can't playback this DVD-Video disc."
This happens on all my DVDs (they are just regular store-bought DVDs)

I can play the DVDs using PowerDVD but with MyHD installed I cannot drag the DVD window to the "big screen" (I am set up for Dual Monitor) so I would really like to use MyHD for DVDs

My Hardware is:
Windows XP Pro
ASUS P4S800-MX mother board
Celeron 2.8GHz processor
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro video card
16x DVD drive

Its all fairly new hardware. I did a clean install of Windows. I really need to have this working by 6/30 or I will be in trouble with my family.

Thanks for the help
handlogten is offline  
post #2690 of 12477 Old 06-26-2005, 06:31 AM
Newbie
 
CharlesC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CharlesC View Post

Now I know at least 3 reasons why people don't like this card for analog:

1. The quality isn't as good as my WinFast TV 2000 Deluxe.
2. No WDM drivers. (which means no WME)
3. Can't record on the fly with space-saving formats.

I correct myself... in some cases the quality is better than the WinFast...
CharlesC is offline  
post #2691 of 12477 Old 06-26-2005, 07:29 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 611
Quote:
Originally Posted by handlogten View Post

I just installed MyHD 130 and I get the following error when I try to play any DVD:

"Key exchange for DVD copy protection failed. Can't playback this DVD-Video disc."
This happens on all my DVDs (they are just regular store-bought DVDs)

I can play the DVDs using PowerDVD but with MyHD installed I cannot drag the DVD window to the "big screen" (I am set up for Dual Monitor) so I would really like to use MyHD for DVDs

My Hardware is:
Windows XP Pro
ASUS P4S800-MX mother board
Celeron 2.8GHz processor
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro video card
16x DVD drive

Its all fairly new hardware. I did a clean install of Windows. I really need to have this working by 6/30 or I will be in trouble with my family.

Thanks for the help

I thought it won't play copy protected DVDs. I know mine can't. I have to decrypt my DVds to play them with the MyHD card. All the store bought DVds are copy protected.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #2692 of 12477 Old 06-26-2005, 08:20 AM
Member
 
handlogten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

I thought it won't play copy protected DVDs. I know mine can't. I have to decrypt my DVds to play them with the MyHD card. All the store bought DVds are copy protected.

How do I decrypt them? Can I do that on the fly (as I am playing them)?
handlogten is offline  
post #2693 of 12477 Old 06-26-2005, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Do a google search for AnyDVD. That will make DVD's playable with MyHD.

-- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #2694 of 12477 Old 06-26-2005, 08:53 AM
Senior Member
 
RAFABAMAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Here
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by handlogten View Post

How do I decrypt them? Can I do that on the fly (as I am playing them)?

DVD43FREE works for me and it is free.

Robert

Robert
RAFABAMAD is offline  
post #2695 of 12477 Old 06-26-2005, 11:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
Nrmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sugar Land, Tx
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i got small problem either its the new nvidia drivers or the new software but when i go from full screen to windows screen the picture is like white...like its been white washed...any thoughts
Nrmf is offline  
post #2696 of 12477 Old 06-26-2005, 11:37 AM
Member
 
navarros's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliff Watson View Post

Actually you could get an image with pass thru, because the pins are the connection for the MyHD decoder and some control bits.

The pins on the DVI card should be flush with the black plastic stops in the pin header of the DVI card.

If you are not getting any image on the overlay window it could also be a problem with the main card.

After properly mounting the daughter DVI card (I had to press really hard) I finally solved part of the problems: I do get HD image full screen, but now the image in the small preview screen looks horrible (same as full screen before: very distorted colors). Besides I get a 3" black bar on the left. I tried changing the resolution but can't get the image centered. I am using a 37" Sharp Aquos (LC-37G4U). The panel's native pixel resolution is Wide XGA (1,366-by-768), meaning it scales 720p or 1080i HDTV content to the native resolution. I tried selecting 1,360 by 768 in MyHD, but I still get the 3" black bar on the left.
navarros is offline  
post #2697 of 12477 Old 06-26-2005, 12:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by navarros View Post

After properly mounting the daughter DVI card (I had to press really hard) I finally solved part of the problems: I do get HD image full screen, but now the image in the small preview screen looks horrible (same as full screen before: very distorted colors). Besides I get a 3" black bar on the left. I tried changing the resolution but can't get the image centered. I am using a 37" Sharp Aquos (LC-37G4U). The panel's native pixel resolution is Wide XGA (1,366-by-768), meaning it scales 720p or 1080i HDTV content to the native resolution. I tried selecting 1,360 by 768 in MyHD, but I still get the 3" black bar on the left.

I assume that you have checked the "Enable DVI Output" in MyHD Config Panel. Not have this setting checked will shift the image to the right.

Still don't know why the overlay is bad. Try downloading and installing the newly posted V1.65.2E software/driver.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #2698 of 12477 Old 06-26-2005, 12:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nrmf View Post

i got small problem either its the new nvidia drivers or the new software but when i go from full screen to windows screen the picture is like white...like its been white washed...any thoughts

Try resetting the contrast/brightness setting in the graphics card properties.
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #2699 of 12477 Old 06-26-2005, 12:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Nrmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sugar Land, Tx
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
that did nothing i changed them...then set back to default.
Nrmf is offline  
post #2700 of 12477 Old 06-26-2005, 12:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nrmf View Post

that did nothing i changed them...then set back to default.

Did you change the desktop or Overlay Brightness setting? I can wash out the overlay by setting the ATI card overlay brightness to 100%.
Cliff Watson is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off